Bay blockbuster nabs four awards

“Transformers” and Industrial Light & Magic were the big winners at the sixth annual Visual Effects Society awards Sunday night in Hollywood.

The giant-robot blockbuster from Paramount and helmer Michael Bay took four awards, more than any other project in any medium.

Pic took the top movie prize, outstanding visual effects in a visual effects-driven motion picture, as well as best single visual effect of the year for its desert highway sequence.

ILM’s big night did not end there, however, as George Lucas’ San Francisco-based vfx factory took home two additional awards, for Disney’s “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End.”

In something of an upset, the runner-up to “Transformers” for most wins on Sunday was Pixar’s “Ratatouille,” with three awards: supporting visual effects in a motion picture, outstanding animated character in a motion picture (for Colette) and effects in an animated picture.

The only other feature to receive an award was “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix,” the sole entry in the special effects category.

Only one other project in any medium was a multiple winner: Vidgame “Halo 3″ took two awards. “World of Warcraft” took one.

On the TV side, the VES spread the wealth, giving mini/made-for honors to “Battlestar Galactica: Razor,” series vfx honors to “Fight for Life — Episode 4″ and top supporting vfx honors to “Rome 2 — Episode 6 – ‘Phillippi.’ “

Steven Spielberg, who counts executive producer credit on “Transformers” among his many vfx epics, was the VES lifetime achievement award honoree. Spielberg’s longtime vfx supervisor Dennis Muren presented Spielberg with his award, and “Transformers” star Megan Fox presented a tribute reel from ILM.

Complete list of winners…

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

Awarded to “Transformers”
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, Scott Benza

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Ratatouille”
Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

Awarded to “Battlestar Galactica – Razor”
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet

Outstanding Visual Effects in aBroadcast Series

Awarded to “Fight for Life – Episode 4″
Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Awarded to “Rome 2 – Episode 6 – ‘Philippi'”
James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Brozenich

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Awarded to “Smirnoff – Sea”
William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Awarded to “Transformers – Desert Highway Sequence”
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Awarded to “Halo 3 – Halo 3 Footage”
Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott, CJ Cowan

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

Awarded to “World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade – Cinematic Intro”
Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta (Scott A-Beta)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Awarded to “Sea Monsters”
Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau

Outstanding Animated Characterin a Live Action Motion Picture

Awarded to “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – Davy Jones”
Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Awarded to “Ratatouille – Colette”
Janeane Garofalo, Jamie Landes, Sonoko Konishi, Paul Aichele

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Chemical Brothers – Salmon Dance – Fatlip shots”
Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille

Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture

Awarded to “Ratatouille – Food”
Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Gæketkin

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Awarded to “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – The Maelstrom”
Frank Losasso Petterson, Paul Sharpe, Joakim Arnesson, David Meny

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee – 002—05″
Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, Justin Mitchell

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Transformers”
Dave Fogler, Ron Woodall, Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Halo 3 Believe Campaign – John 117 Monument Miniature”
Matthew Gratzner, Alan Scott, Seth Curlin, Greg Boettcher

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Transformers”
Pat Tubach, Beth D’Amato, Todd Vaziri, Mike Conte

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Nike – Leave Nothing”
James Allen, Rob Trent

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Harry Potter and The Order of The Phoenix”
John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson

Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Actively Safe – Lexus Hydrant”
Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more