Emmys given for TV, games, 'advanced media'

The Gotham-based National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences presented its 59th annual Technology and Engineering Awards at the Venetian Resort in Las Vegas on Monday night. The ceremony was held for the second consecutive year at the Consumer Electronics Show.

NATAS topper Peter Price addressed an audience of 500, up nearly 20% from last year. Due to ongoing litigation with the Hollywood-based Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, some winners walked away without an Emmy statuette — a first for NATAS.

“We are in court aggressively fighting for the right to recognize the talents and achievements of these companies and individuals without whom our industry would not be the world leader it is today,” Price said. He hopes to be able to present each winner from Monday’s event with the Emmy soon.

Fourteen “classic” Emmys in six categories recognizing achievements in broadcast and personal television were presented. In addition, seven categories of awards were doled out in advanced media and technology and as well as six categories of videogame awards.

EMMY AWARDS

ATSC broadcast transmission system RF filters (four winners):
Electronics Research
Dialectric Communications
Harris Broadcast
Micro Communications

Development, productization, and commercialization of inteeractive Video-on-Demand two-way infrastructure and signaling, leading to large scale VOD implementation (three winners):
Time Warner Cable
Scientific Atlanta
N2 Broadband (Tandberg Television)

Coaxial cable technology:
AT & T

Pioneering development of a fully monitored fiber optic based digital network for occasional use and full time video services with fully provisioned local video access at shared use sports venues:
Vyvx Services

Development and implementation of an integrated and portable IP-based live, edit and store-and-forward newsgathering system:
CNN

Monitoring for compliance standards for ATSC & DVB transport streams (four winners):
Rohde & Schwarz
Tektronix
Thomson
Pixelmetrix

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ADVANCED MEDIA TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Best use of commercial advertising on stand-alone broadband devices:
The L Word in Second Life
Showtime Networks/Electric Sheep Company

Best use for creation and distribution of interactive commercial advertising delivered through multi-channel broadband devices:
Axe Boost Your E.S.P. Interactive Channel Experience
Brightline iTV/Unilever

Synchronous enhancement of original television content for interactive use (two screen environment TV/PC or TV/mobile device):
March Madness on Demand
CBSSports.com/CBS Sports

Creation of nontraditional programs or platforms:
MTV’s Virtual Laguna Beach
MTV Networks

Best use of personal media display and presentation technology (PSP, cell phone, personal media player, mobile devices):
Bravo to Go
Bravo

Best use of “On Demand” technology over broadband networks for active “lean-forward” viewing (PC):
MLB Mosaic
Ensequence/MLB,TV

Best use of “On Demand” technology over broadband networks for passive “lean-backward” viewing (TV):
Switched Digital Video: Revolutionizing TV
Time Warner Cable/BigBand Networks

CREATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF VIDEOGAMES AND PLATFORMS AWARDS

Game Controller Innovation:
Nintendo DS and Nintendo Wii
Nintendo

Handheld Game Device display screen innovation (three winners):
Football & Auto Race, Mattel
Atari Lynx, Atari
Nintendo DS, Nintendo

User generated content – game modifications (three winners):
Pinball Construction, Electronic Arts
Quake, id Software
Second Life, Linden Lab

Physics Engines:
Havok

Development of massively multiplayer online graphical role playing games (three winners):
Neverwinter Nights, AOL-Time Warner/Stormfront/Ubisoft/TSR-Wizards of the Coast
Everquest, Sony Online Entertainment
World of Warcraft, Blizzard Entertainment

Visual digital content creation tools and their impact:
Auto desk Maya and Autodesk 3ds
Max Autodesk

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more