INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
“The Rebirth,” Japan, Masahiro Kobayashi
“Boys of Tomorrow,” S. Korea, Noh Dong-seok
“Captain Achab,” France-Sweden, Philippe Ramos
“Contre toute esperance,” Canada, Bernard Emond
“Extraordinary Rendition,” U.K., Jim Threapleton
“Freigesprochen,” Austria-Luxembourg, Peter Payer
“Sooner or Later,” Germany, Ulrike von Ribbeck
“Fuori dalle corde,” Switzerland-Italy, Fulvio Bernasconi
“Haiti cherie,” Italy, Claudio Del Punta
“Joshua,” U.S., George Ratliff
“Ladrones,” Spain, Jaime Marques
“Las Vidas posibles,” Argentina-Germany, Sandra Gugliotta
“Lo mejor de mi,” Spain, Roser Aguilar
“La Maison jaune,” France-Algeria, Hakkar Amor
“Memories,” S. Korea, Eugene Green, Pedro Costa, Harun Farocki
“O capacete dourado,” Portugal, Jorge Cramez
“Restul e tacere,” Romania, Nae Caranfil
“Slipstream,” U.S., Anthony Hopkins
“Sous les toits de Paris,” France, Hiner Saleem

PIAZZA GRANDE
“The Bourne Ultimatum,” U.S., Paul Greengrass
“Death at a Funeral,” U.S.-Netherlands-Germany-U.K., Frank Oz
“The Drummer,” Hong Kong-Taiwan-Germany, Kenneth Bi
“Hairspray,” U.S., Adam Shankman
“1 journee,” Switzerland-France, Jacob Berger
“My Brother Is an Only Child,” Italy-France, Daniele Luchetti
“Vexille,” Japan, Fumihiko Sori
“Flight of the Red Balloon,” France, Hou Hsiao-hsien
“Waitress,” U.S. Adrienne Shelly
“Winners and Losers,” France-U.S., Lech Kowalski
“Chicago 10,” U.S., Brett Morgen
“Knocked Up,” U.S., Judd Apatow
“Nothing but Ghosts,” Germany, Martin Gypkens
“Planet Terror,” U.S., Robert Rodriguez
“Vogliamo Anche le Rose,” Italy, Alina Marazzi
“1408,” U.S., Mikael Hafstrom

FILMMAKERS OF THE PRESENT COMPETITION
“Those Three,” Iran, Naghi Nemati
“Comme a Ostende,” Belgium, Delphine Lehericey
“Estrellas,” Argentina, Federico Leon, Marcos Martinez
“Guillaume et les sortileges,” France, Pierre Leon
“Imatra,” Italy, Corso Salani
“Japan Japan,” Israel, Lior Shamriz
“Juizo,” Brazil, Maria Augusta Ramos
“Lo Bueno de Llorar,” Spain, Matias Bize
“Loren Cass,” U.S., Chris Fuller
“Never Sleeps,” France, Philippe Flechaire, Benoit Falize, Jeremy Boury
“Shadows Formless,” India, Ashish Avikuntha
“Nos vies privees,” Canada, Denis Cote
“Nuage,” France, Sebastien Betbeder
“Nu te supara, dar…,” Romania, Adina Pintilie
“Phantom Love,” U.S., Nina Menkes
“Tagliare le parti in grigio,” Italy, Vittorio Rifranti
“Milky Way,” Hungary, Benedek Fliegauf
“Tussenstand,” Netherlands, Mijke de Jong
“Mid-Afternoon Barks,” China, Zhang Yuedong

ICI ET AILLEURS
“Beautiful Losers,” U.S., Aaron Rose, Joshua Leonard
“La Capture,” Canada-France, Carole Laure
“Crime and Punishment,” China-France, Zhao Liang
“La Danse de l’enchanteresse,” France, Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Brigitte Chataignier
“Dutti der Riese,” Switzerland, Martin Witz
“Handerson e as horas,” Brazil, Kiko Goifman
“Io non sono un moderato,” Italy, Andrea Nobile
“Kadin,” Philippines, Adolfo B. Alix Jr.
“Little Moth,” China, Tao Peng
“Il pianto della statua,” Italy, Elisabetta Sgarbi
“I promessi sposi,” Italy, Massimo d’Anolfi, Martina Parenti
“Morceaux de conversations avec Jean-Luc Godard,” France, Alain Fleischer
“Preussisch Gangstar,” Germany, Irma-Kinga Stelmach, Bartosz Werner
“Shake the Devil Off,” Switzerland, Peter Entell
“UPA! Una pelicula Argentina,” Argentina, Tamae Garateguy, Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker
“Wierszalin,” U.S.-Poland, Francesco Carrozzini

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more