Creative Arts Emmys nominations list, part I

Creative Arts Emmys nominations list, part II

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Martin Landau as Bob Ryan, “Entourage,” HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Sir Ian McKellen as Himself, “Extras, HBO, BBC and HBO Entertainment
Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin, “Monk, “USA, NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone
Giovanni Ribisi as Ralph Mariano, “My Name Is Earl,” NBC, Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Beau Bridges as Carl Hickey, “My Name is Earl,” NBC, Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Christian Clemenson as Jerry “Hands” Espenson, “Boston Legal,” ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Forest Whitaker as Curtis Ames, “ER, NBC, Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
David Morse as Michael Tritter, “House, Fox, Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Tim Daly as J.T. Dolan, “The Sopranos, HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
John Goodman as Judge Robert Bebe, “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip, NBC, Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Eli Wallach as Eli Weintraub, “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip, NBC, Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Dixie Carter as Gloria Hodge, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC, ABC Studios
Laurie Metcalf as Carolyn Bigsby, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC, ABC Studios
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, “30 Rock,” NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Judith Light as Claire Meade , “Ugly Betty,” ABC, ABC Studios
Salma Hayek as Sofia Reyes, “Ugly Betty,” ABC, ABC Studios

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Kate Burton as Ellis Grey, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, ABC Studios
Elizabeth Reaser as Jane Doe, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, ABC Studios
Marcia Gay Harden as Star Morrison, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC, A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC, A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jean Smart as Martha Logan, “24,” Fox, Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
“The 64th Golden Globe Awards,” NBC, Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
“Jerry Seinfeld – The Comedy Award,” HBO, The Comedy Festival
“Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show,” CBS, Don Mischer Productions in association with NFL Network and White Cherry Entertainment
“The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006),” CBS, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Hannah Montana, Disney Channel,” It’s a Laugh Productions; Michael Poryes Productions; Disney Channel
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism,” Nickelodeon, Lucky Duck Productions in association with Nickelodeon
“The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody, Disney Channel,” It’s a Laugh Productions; Disney Channel
“That’s So Raven, Disney Channel,” That So Productions; Warren & Rinsler Productions, in association with Disney Channel
“When Parents Are Deployed,” PBS, Sesame Workshop

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“AFI’s 100 Years….100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies,” CBS, An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
“Blood Diamonds,” The History Channel, Bill Brummel Productions for The History Channel
“Brando,” TCM, A Greif Company Production in association with Turner Classic Movies
“Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib,” HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
“Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed,” The History Channel, Prometheus Entertainment for The History Channel

REALITY
“Antiques Roadshow,” PBS, WGBH Educational Foundation
“Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan,” National Geographic, Produced by MPH Entertainment, Inc. in association with Emery/Sumner Productions for the National Geographic Channel
“Extreme Makeover Home Edition,” ABC, Endemol USA
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List,” Bravo, Picture This Television, Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“American Masters – Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film,” James Sanders, Ric Burns PBS, Produced by Steeplechase Films, Inc., High Line Productions, Daniel Wold, Inc. and Thirteen/WNET,
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Wal-Mart,” Penn Jillette, Teller, Sheryl Zohn, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, Cliff Schoenberg, David Weiss Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization,
“Planet Earth: Mountains,” Gary Parker Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production.
“Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed,” Steven Smith, David Comtois, Kevin Burns The History Channel, Prometheus Entertainment for The History Channel,
“This American Life: God’s Close-Up,” Nancy Updike Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.

Creative Arts Emmys nominations list, part I

Creative Arts Emmys nominations list, part II

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0