'Dexter,' 'Mad Men,' 'Sopranos' score nods

The WGA announced its television and radio nominees for the 2008 Writers Guild Awards Wednesday.

TV nominees for dramatic series are “Dexter,” “Friday Night Lights,” “Mad Men,” “The Sopranos” and “The Wire.”

Nominees for comedy series are “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “Entourage,” “Flight of the Conchords,” “The Office” and “30 Rock.”

The 60th edition of the awards will be held simultaneously at the Bonaventure Hotel in L.A. and the Hudson Theater in Gotham.

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMATIC SERIES
“Dexter,” written By Scott Buck, Daniel Cerone, Drew Z. Greenberg, Lauren Gussis, Kevin Maynard, Clyde Phillips, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattman; Showtime
“Friday Night Lights,” written By Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Carter Harris, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Andy Miller, Aaron Rahsaan Thomas, John Zinman; NBC
“Mad Men,” written By Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
“The Sopranos,” written By David Chase, Diane Frolov, Andrew Schneider, Matthew Weiner, Terence Winter; HBO
“The Wire,” written By Ed Burns, Chris Collins, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon, William F. Zorzi; HBO

COMEDY SERIES
“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” written By Larry David; HBO
“Entourage,” written By Marc Abrams, Lisa Alden, Michael Benson, Brian Burns, Doug Ellin, Alex Gansa, Tim Griffin, Dusty Kay, Stephen Levinson, Ally Musika, Wes Nickerson, Rob Weiss; HBO
“Flight Of The Conchords,” written By Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan, Bret Mckenzie, Iain Morris, Duncan Sarkies, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; HBO
“The Office,” written By Steve Carell, Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Farrell, Brent Forrester, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh, Lester Lewis, Paul Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Michael Schur, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Caroline Williams, Larry Wilmore: NBC
“30 Rock,” written by Brett Baer, Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Dave Finkel, Daisy Gardner, Donald Glover, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

NEW SERIES
“Damages,” written By Jeremy Doner, Mark Fish, Davey Holmes, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Willie Reale, Adam Stein, Aaron Zelman, Daniel Zelman, Fx
“Flight Of The Conchords,” written By Damon Beesley, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Eric Kaplan, Bret Mckenzie, Iain Morris, Duncan Sarkies, Paul Simms, Taika Waititi; HBO
“Mad Men,” written By Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
“Pushing Daisies,” written By Chad Gomez Creasey, Dara Resnik Creasey, Bryan Fuller, Abby Gewanter, Jim Danger Gray, Lisa Joy, Kath Lingenfelter, Rina Mimoun, Jack Monaco, Scott Nimerfro, Peter Ocko; ABC

EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time
“Final Grades” (“The Wire”), Teleplay by David Simon; Story by David Simon & Ed Burns; HBO
“The Second Coming” (“The Sopranos”), written by Terence Winter; HBO
“The Round File” (“The Closer”), written by Michael Alaimo; TNT
“Flashes Before Your Eyes” (“Lost”), written by Damon Lindelof & Drew Goddard; ABC
“The Hobo Code” (“Mad Men”), written by Chris Provenzano; AMC
“The Dark Defender” (“Dexter”), written by Tim Schlattmann; Showtime

EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time
“Pie-Lette” (“Pushing Daisies”), written by Bryan Fuller; ABC
“The Job” (“The Office”), written by Paul Lieberstein & Michael Schur; NBC
“Negotiation” (“30 Rock”), written by Matt Hubbard; NBC
“Local Ad” (“The Office”), written by B.J. Novak; NBC
“Phyllis’s Wedding” (“The Office”), written by Caroline Williams; NBC
“Sally Returns” (“Flight of the Conchords”), written by James Bobin & Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie; HBO

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times
“Pandemic,” written by Bryce Zabel & Jackie Zabel; Hallmark Channel
“The Lost Room, Night One,” teleplay by Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Story by Christopher Leone & Paul Workman. Nights Two and Three: written By Laura Harkcom & Christopher Leone; Sci-Fi Channel

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times
“The Company: A Story of the CIA, Teleplay by Ken Nolan, Based on the novel by Robert Littell; TNT
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee, Teleplay by Daniel Giat, Based on the book by Dee Alexander Brown; HBO
“The Starter Wife” (“Nights 1&2″), Teleplay by Sara Parriott & Josann McGibbon, Based on the book by Gigi Levangie Grazer; USA

ANIMATION – any length – one airing time
“The Haw-Hawed Couple” (“The Simpsons”), written by Matt Selman; FOX
“The Homer of Seville” (“The Simpsons”), written by Carolyn Omine; FOX
“Kill Gil Volumes 1&2″ (“The Simpsons”), written by Jeff Westbrook; FOX
“Stop or My Dog Will Shoot!” (“The Simpsons”), written by John Frink; FOX
“The Passion of the Dauterive” (“King of the Hill”), written by Tony Gama-Lobo & Rebecca May; FOX
“Lucky’s Wedding Suit” (“King of the Hill”), written by Jim Dauterive; FOX

COMEDY/VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer Steve Bodow,” written by Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, D.J. Javerbaum, Rob Kutner, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
“The Colbert Report,” written by Bryan Adams, Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman; Comedy Central
“Late Night with Conan O’Brien,” writers Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Robert Smigel, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg; NBC
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!,” written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Weiss, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, Sheryl Zohn, Cliff Schoenberg; Showtime
“Real Time with Bill Maher,” written by Scott Carter, David Feldman, Lance Crouther, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont; HBO
“Saturday Night Live,” head writers Seth Meyers, Paula Pell, Andrew Steele,” writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Matt Murray, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch By Jim Cashman; NBC

(“*Editor’s Note: There are no nominations this year in the Comedy/Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes – Specials category.”)

DAYTIME SERIALS
“All My Children,” written by James Harmon Brown, Barbara Esensten, Megan McTavish, Addie Walsh, Chip Hayes, Stephen Demorest, Michelle Patrick, Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Karen Lewis, Rebecca Taylor, Marla Kanelos, Courtney Bugler, Joanna Cohen, Kate Hall; ABC
“As the World Turns,” written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Christopher Whitesell, Courtney Simon, Anna Theresa Cascio, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Gary Sunshine, Bettina Bradbury, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Judy Donato, Mimi Leahey, Elizabeth Page Judy Tate; CBS
“General Hospital,” written by Robert Guza, Jr., Elizabeth Korte, Michael Conforti, Garin Wolf, David Goldschmid, Michele Val Jean, Mary Sue Price, Karen Harris, Susan Wald, Tracey Thompson; ABC
“The Young & The Restless,” written by Lynn Marie Latham, Scott Hamner, Jeff Gottesfeld & Cherie Bennet, Bernard Lechowick, James Stanley, Natalie Minardi Slater, Lynsey Dufour, Marina Alburger, Sara Bibel, Paula Cwikly, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald & Linda Schreiber, Joshua McCaffrey, Sandra Weintraub; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Look Whose Not Talking” (“Flight 29 Down”), written by D. J. MacHale; Discovery Kids
“Nat is a Stand Up Guy” (“The Naked Brothers Band”), written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon

CHILDRENS SCRIPT- LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“R.L Stine’s The Haunting Hour: Don’t Think About It,” written by Billy Brown and Dan Angel; Cartoon Network
“Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board,” teleplay by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan and Max Enscoe & Annie deYoung, Story by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“The Enemy Within” (“Frontline”), written by Lowell Bergman & Oriana Zill De Granados; PBS
“News War Part 1: Secrets Sources and Spin” (“Frontline”), written by Raney Aronson-Rath and Lowell Bergman & Seth Bomse; PBS
“News War Part 3: What’s Happening to the News?” (“Frontline”), written by Stephen Talbot & Lowell Bergman; PBS
“Return of the Taliban” (“Frontline”), written by Martin Smith; PBS
“Security vs. Liberty: The Other War” (“America at a Crossroads”), written by Edward Gray; PBS
“Spying on the Home Front” (“Frontline”), written by Hendrick Smith & Rick Young; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Alexander Hamilton” (“American Experience”), written by Ronald Blumer; PBS
“Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life” (“Independent Lens”), written by Robert Levi and Robert Seidman; PBS
“Forgotten Genius” (“Nova”), written by Stephen Lyons & Llewellyn M. Smith; PBS
“The War, Episode Four: Pride of Our Nation,” written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
“Amish School Shooting” (“World News with Charles Gibson”), written by Josh Landis, Joel Siegel, Julia Kathan, Charles Gibson; ABC
“The Battle for Iraq: Four Years After the Invasion” (“Up to the Minute”), written by J. Craig Wilson; CBS

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“The 7 New Wonders of the World: The Internet” (“Good Morning America”), written by Laura Zaccaro; ABC
“To Bee or Not To Bee” (“Good Morning America”), written by Mary Pflum; ABC

RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY
“Go Wireless, Get Connected! ABC’s Technology Survival Guide,” written by Andrea Smith; ABC

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
“The Passing of the Scooter,” written by Tom Sabella; CBS
“Tributes,” written By Gail Lee; CBS
“World News This Week,” written by Maryanne J. Pryor; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
“Passages”,” written by Gail Lee; CBS
“Success: A Fathers Definition,” written by Jerry Edling; KNX

PROMOTION WRITING AND GRAPHIC ART NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION” (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“Great of Heart,” Not Every Dog, Symphonies of Stone, Tri-State Troops, Some Like it Hotter, Stars and Story Tellers,” written by Michelle Straebler; WNBC
“Days of Our Lives: Mini-Series, The Bradys Vs. The Dimeras,” written by Judie Henninger; NBC

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART
“One Pricey Pants Suit, William J. Hennessy Jr.; ABC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“Where in the World is…Matt Lauer?,” tease Campaign 2007,” Joe Strobino and Miranda Patterson; NBC
“CBS News: Sunday Morning…by Design,” Bob Pook, Stephanie Johnson, and Jason Levine; CBS

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more