'Beaufort' director Cedar takes direction kudos

See Winners

Wang Quanan’s Chinese drama “Tuya’s Marriage,” about a Mongolian woman forced to leave her disabled husband in order to find a more able spouse after falling ill, took the top prize at the 57th Berlin Film Festival on Saturday.

Prizes were spread out evenly among several of this year’s competitors, with a top Silver Bear going to Joseph Cedar for his direction of Israeli war drama “Beaufort,” which focuses on soldiers during the Israeli military’s pullout of Lebanon in 2000.

German actress Nina Hoss won for her role as a young businesswoman grappling with her ambitions and inner demons in Teutonic title “Yella.”

Argentine thesp Julio Chavez took the Silver Bear for his work in Ariel Rotter’s “The Other,” in which he plays a middle-aged man who assumes another man’s identity in an effort to start a new life.

The Berlinale awards are usually good for a surprise, and this year was no different. The Golden Bear win came out of left field for many here, who had tipped strong contenders such as Jiri Menzel’s “I Served the King of England” and Christian Petzold’s “Yella.”

Wang said he sought to portray a way of life in the Mongolian steppe that is quickly disappearing due to fast-moving industrial change in the region.

“The Other,” an Argentine/French/German co-production, also won the Jury Grand Prix Silver Bear, becoming another success for the Berlinale’s World Cinema Fund, which supported the film as part of its initiative to bankroll pics from regions with less developed movie industries.

The Silver Bear for artistic contribution went to the cast of “The Good Shepherd.” Accepting the statue for her absent co-stars, German actress Martina Gedeck said, “Robert De Niro, this is for you.”

Additional prizes went to David Mackenzie, who received the Silver Bear for music for U.K. pic “Hallam Foe,” and South Korean director Park Chan-wook, who took the Alfred Bauer Prize for innovative film for “I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK.”

In his opening remarks at the ceremony, fest topper Dieter Kosslick said one of the most memorable aspects of this year’s Berlinale had been “the charming smile of Arthur Penn.” That comment triggered a standing ovation for the director, who was in attendance. Penn received a lifetime achievement award during this year’s Berlinale.

With few standout pics, this year’s fest went down as one of the most uneventful of recent years, although the event did serve as a strong platform for the world and European premieres of Zack Snyder’s “300” (which drew a standing ovation from its enthusiastic audience) and Clint Eastwood’s “Letters From Iwo Jima,” respectively.

The show in the Berlinale Palast was attended by 1,600 invited guests and broadcast live on German pubcaster 3Sat.

A popular event for the public, the Berlinale sold some 200,000 tickets to moviegoers for the nearly 400 films that screened at the fest, which wrapped Sunday.

The winners:

GOLDEN BEAR
“Tuya’s Marriage” (China)

SILVER BEARS
Jury Grand Prix
“The Other” (Argentina, France, Germany)

ACTRESS
Nina Hoss (“Yella,” Germany)

ACTOR
Julio Chavez (“The Other,” Argentina, France, Germany)

DIRECTOR
Joseph Cedar (“Beaufort,” Israel)

ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Cast (“The Good Shepherd,” U.S.)

FILM MUSIC
David Mackenzie (“Hallam Foe,” U.K.)

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE
“I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK” (South Korea)

FIRST FEATURE FILM
“Vanaja,” (India, U.S.)

TEDDY
“Spider Lilies,” (Taiwan, China)
“La Leon,” (Argentina, France) Special Mention
“A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory” (U.S., documentary)
“Notes on a Scandal” (U.S., U.K.) Audience Prize

SHORTS
“Contact” (Netherlands, Golden Bear)
“Pick-Up” (France, Silver Bear)
“Mei” (U.S., Silver Bear)

PRIX UIP BERLIN
“Rotten Apple” (U.K.)

DAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
“My Mother Learns Cinema” (Turkey)

GENERATION KPLUS CRYSTAL BEARS
“Dorm” (Thailand, Crystal Bear)
“Mukhsin” (Malaysia, Special Mention)
“Menged” (Ethiopia, Germany, short, Crystal Bear)
“Gaining Ground” (Germany, short, Special Mention)

GENERATION 14plus CRYSTAL BEARS
“Sweet Mud” (Israel, Crystal Bear)
“The Fall” (U.S., India, Special Mention)

KINDERFILMFEST INTL. JURY PRIZES
“Mukhsin” (Malaysia, Grand Prix)
“Dorm” (Thailand, Special Mention)
“Gaining Ground” (Germany, short, Special Prize)
“Having a Brother” (Denmark, short, Special Mention)

ECUMENICAL JURY PRIZE
“Tuya’s Marriage” (China, Competition)
“Getting Home” (Hong Kong, China, Panorama)
“Hounds” (Germany, Forum)

FIPRESCI (INT’L. CRITICS ASSN.) PRIZES
“I Served the King of England” (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Competition)
“Takva — A Man’s Fear of God” (Turkey, Germany, Panorama)
“Hounds” (Germany, Forum)

MANFRED SALZGEBER PRIZE
“The Tracey Fragments,” (Canada)
“Happy New Life” (Hungary, Special Mention)

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
“Blindsight” (U.K.)

GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS PRIZE
“Hallam Foe” (U.K.)

CICAE (Intl. Confederation of Arthouse Cinema) PRIZES
“The Bubble” (Israel, Panorama)
“Echoes of Home” (Switzerland, Germany, Forum)

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS PRIZES
“Summer Rain” (Spain, U.K.)

PRIZE DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE
“Pool of Princesses,” Bettina Bluemner

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
“It Happened Just Before” (Austria)
“Wolfsbergen” (Netherlands, Belgium)

NETPAC PRIZE
“Tuli” (Philippines)
“Faces on a Fig Tree” (Japan)

PEACE FILM AWARD
“Goodbye Bafana” (Germany, France, Belgium, U.K., Italy)

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
“When Darkness Falls” (Sweden, Germany)

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE
“Irina Palm” (U.K.)

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE
“Echoes of Home” (Switzerland, Germany)

SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ PRIZE
“The Bubble” (Israel)

FEMINA FILM PRIZE
Bettina Boehler (Editing, “Yella”)

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0