Nominations for the 2007 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards:

PLAY

“The Coast of Utopia,” Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

“Frost/Nixon,” Author: Peter Morgan; Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company, The Donmar Warehouse

“The Little Dog Laughed,” Author: Douglas Carter Beane; Producers: Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard

“Radio Golf,” Author: August Wilson; Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, George Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The August Wilson Group, Jack Viertel, Gordon Davidson

MUSICAL “Curtains”, Producers: Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group

“Grey Gardens”, Producers: East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort

Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss, Playwrights Horizons

“Mary Poppins”, Producers: Disney, Cameron Mackintosh

“Spring Awakening”, Producers: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel,

Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions

BOOK OF A MUSICAL

“Curtains,” Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone

“Grey Gardens,” Doug Wright

“Legally Blonde The Musical,” Heather Hach

“Spring Awakening,” Steven Sater

ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

“Curtains,” Music: John Kander; Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes

“Grey Gardens,”Music: Scott Frankel;Lyrics: Michael Korie

“Legally Blonde The Musical,”Music & Lyrics: Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin

“Spring Awakening,” Music: Duncan Sheik;Lyrics: Steven Sater

REVIVAL OF A PLAY

“Inherit the Wind”, Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence

Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison

Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland

“Journey’s End”, Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D’Orta, Philip Geier

“Talk Radio”, Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett

“Translations”, Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward

REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

“The Apple Tree”, Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

“A Chorus Line”, Producer: Vienna Waits Productions

“Company”, Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

“110 in the Shade”, Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

“Jay Johnson: The Two and Only”, Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment

“Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway”, Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz

PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Boyd Gaines, “Journey’s End”

Frank Langella, “Frost/Nixon”

Brían F. O’Byrne, “The Coast of Utopia”

Christopher Plummer, “Inherit the Wind”

Liev Schreiber, “Talk Radio”

PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Eve Best “A Moon for the Misbegotten”

Swoozie Kurtz, “Heartbreak House”

Angela Lansbury, “Deuce”

Vanessa Redgrave, “The Year of Magical Thinking”

Julie White, “The Little Dog Laughed”

PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Cerveris, “LoveMusik”

Raúl Esparza, “Company”

Jonathan Groff, “Spring Awakening”

Gavin Lee, “Mary Poppins” David Hyde Pierce,”Curtains”

PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Laura Bell Bundy, “Legally Blonde The Musical”

Christine Ebersole, “Grey Gardens”

Audra McDonald, “110 in the Shade”

Debra Monk, “Curtains”

Donna Murphy,“LoveMusik”

PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Anthony Chisholm, “Radio Golf”

Billy Crudup, “The Coast of Utopia”

Ethan Hawke, “The Coast of Utopia”

John Earl Jelks, “Radio Golf”

Stark Sands, “Journey’s End”

PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jennifer Ehle,”The Coast of Utopia”

Xanthe Elbrick,”Coram Boy”

Dana Ivey,”Butley”

Jan Maxwell “Coram Boy”

Martha Plimpton,”The Coast of Utopia”

PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brooks Ashmanskas,”Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me”

Christian Borle,”Legally Blonde The Musical”

John Cullum,”110 in the Shade”

John Gallagher, Jr.,”Spring Awakening”

David Pittu,”LoveMusik”

PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Charlotte d’Amboise,”A Chorus Line”

Rebecca Luker,”Mary Poppins”

Orfeh,”Legally Blonde The Musical”

Mary Louise Wilson,”Grey Gardens”

Karen Ziemba,”Curtains”

SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Bob Crowley and Scott Pask, “The Coast of Utopia”

Jonathan Fensom, “Journey’s End”

David Gallo, “Radio Golf”

Ti Green and Melly Still, “Coram Boy”

SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Bob Crowley,”Mary Poppins”

Christine Jones,”Spring Awakening”

Anna Louizos,”High Fidelity”

Allen Moyer,”Grey Gardens”

COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Ti Green and Melly Still,”Coram Boy”

Jane Greenwood,”Heartbreak House”

Santo Loquasto,”Inherit the Wind”

Catherine Zuber,”The Coast of Utopia “

COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes,”Legally Blonde The Musical”

Bob Crowley,”Mary Poppins”

Susan Hilferty,”Spring Awakening”

William Ivey Long,”Grey Gardens”

LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Paule Constable,”Coram Boy”

Brian MacDevitt,”Inherit the Wind”

Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner, and Natasha Katz,”The Coast of Utopia”

Jason Taylor,”Journey’s End”

LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams,”Spring Awakening”

Christopher Akerlind,”110 in the Shade”

Howard Harrison,”Mary Poppins”

Peter Kaczorowski,”Grey Gardens”

DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Michael Grandage,”Frost/Nixon”

David Grindley,”Journey’s End”

Jack O’Brien,”The Coast of Utopia”

Melly Still,”Coram Boy”

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

John Doyle,”Company”

Scott Ellis,”Curtains”

Michael Greif,”Grey Gardens”

Michael Mayer,”Spring Awakening”

CHOREOGRAPHY

Rob Ashford,”Curtains”

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear,”Mary Poppins”

Bill T. Jones,”Spring Awakening”

Jerry Mitchell,”Legally Blonde The Musical”

ORCHESTRATIONS

Bruce Coughlin,”Grey Gardens”

Duncan Sheik,”Spring Awakening”

Jonathan Tunick,”LoveMusik”

Jonathan Tunick,”110 in the Shade”

REGIONAL TONY AWARD Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA

* * *

TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION

“Spring Awakening” – 11

“The Coast of Utopia” – 10

“Grey Gardens” – 10

“Curtains” – 8

“Legally Blonde The Musical” – 7

“Mary Poppins” – 7

“Coram Boy” – 6

“Journey’s End” – 6

“110 in the Shade” – 5

“Inherit the Wind” – 4

“LoveMusik” – 4

“Radio Golf” – 4

“Company” – 3

“Frost/Nixon” – 3

“A Chorus Line” – 2

“Heartbreak House” – 2

“The Little Dog Laughed” – 2

“Talk Radio” – 2

“The Apple Tree” – 1

“Butley” – 1

“Deuce” – 1

“High Fidelity” – 1

“Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!” – 1

“Kiki and Herb Alive on Broadway” – 1

“Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me” -1

“A Moon for the Misbegotten” – 1

“Translations” – 1

“The Year of Magical Thinking” – 1

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more