Yin Li film wins top prize at Chinese honors

China’s entry for Oscar’s foreign-language category, “The Knot,” scooped the top prizes at the 16th Golden Rooster Awards at the weekend, the country’s top film kudofest, but was run close by “The Forest Ranger.”

“The Knot” won best film while helmer Yin Li shared director honors with “Forest Ranger’s” Qi Jian.

Many of the awards at the Chinese film industry’s top fest are shared — the Golden Rooster has something for everybody. Mainland thesp Fu Dalong won actor for his portrayal of a veteran in “The Forest Ranger.”

Hong Kong thesp Carina Lau, who was born in the host city Suzhou in eastern China, and mainland actress Yan Bingyan shared the actress awards, Lau for her role in last year’s “Curiosity Kills the Cat,” and Yan for “Teeth of Love.”

Disney’s first Chinese co-production “The Magic Gourd” won for children’s film, while “Tokyo Trial” which was also nominated for film, picked up the screenplay award.

The fest –its full title is the Golden Rooster and Full Blossom Film Festival — also screened 20 foreign movies, selected from 70 entries, competing for international film, which was won by the Vietnamese director Luu Huynh’s “The White Silk Dress,” which is also Vietnam’s entry in the foreign language category at the Oscars.

Complete list of winners:

Film:
“The Knot”

Director:
Yin Li (“The Knot”), Qi Jian (“The Forest Ranger”)

Debut Director:
An Lan (“Night Attack”)

Actor:
Fu Dalong (“The Forest Ranger”)

Actress:
Carina Lau (“Curiosity Kills the Cat”), Yan Bingyan (“Teeth of Love”)

Supporting Actor:
Wang Ying (“My Long March”)

Supporting Actress:
Xiangyu Junior (“One Foot Off the Ground”)

Cinematography:
Zeng Nianping (“The Door”)

Children’s Film:
“The Magic Gourd”

Sound:
Zheng Chunyu (“The Knot”)

Art Direction:
Yi Zhenzhou (“A Battle of Wits”)

Music:
Shu Nan (“A Postman of Paradise”)

Special Award:
“My Long March”

Screenplay:
Zhang Sitao, Tang Hao, Zhang Chi. Hu Kun (“Tokyo Trial”)

Intl. film:
“The White Silk Dress” (“Ao lua ha dong”)

UNESCO Special Culture Contribution Prize:
Liu Cheng

Documentary:
“A Great Master Recaptured”

Science and Educational Film:
“Yuan Ming Yuan”

Animated film:
“The Warrior”

Opera Film:
(Vacancies)

Digital Film:
”The King of Chess and His Song”

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Zhang Ruifang and Lu Zhuguo

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0