Man of Steel earns 10 nominations

See Nominees

Warner Bros. and “Superman Returns” flew off with the biggest hoard as nominations were announced for the 33rd annual Saturn Awards.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films gave 10 nominations to Warner’s “Superman” revival, more than any other film.

“X-Men: The Last Stand” and “Pan’s Labyrinth” were next in line with six noms each, while “Casino Royale,” “Mission: Impossible III,” “Perfume: The Story of a Murderer,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest,” and “Stranger Than Fiction” each got five.

Warners also led among studios, with 21 noms, ahead of Sony’s 15, Fox’s 13 and Buena Vista’s 11.

On the TV side, “Lost” is the leader with six noms, while “Heroes” got five and “Battlestar Galactica” and “Dexter” tied with four.

The children’s book “Alien Xmas” by Stephen Chiodo & Jim Strain will get a special recognition award.

The Saturn brings together an eclectic mix of films, so some of its categories produce very unusual groups of nominees.

For example, “Notes on a Scandal” counts as a thriller and “Miss Potter” is counted as a fantasy, so the actress field includes Judi Dench and Renee Zellweger, while Cate Blanchett competes with “X-Men’s” Famke Janssen for supporting actress.

Winners will be announced May 10 in Universal City. Hosts are “Heroes” thesp Greg Grunberg and comedian Jeffrey Ross.

Complete list of nominations:

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
“Children of Men” (Universal)
“Deja vu” (Buena Vista)
“The Fountain” (Warner Bros.)
“The Prestige” (Buena Vista)
“V For Vendetta” (Warner Bros.)
“X-Men: The Last Stand” (20th Century Fox)

BEST FANTASY FILM
“Charlotte’s Web” (Paramount)
“Eragon” (20th Century Fox)
“Night At the Museum” (20th Century Fox)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
“Stranger Than Fiction” (Sony)
“Superman Returns” (Warner Bros.)

BEST HORROR FILM
“The Descent” (Lionsgate)
“Final Destination 3″ (New Line Cinema)
“Hostel” (Lionsgate)
“Saw III” (Lionsgate)
“Slither” (Universal)
“Snakes on a Plane” (New Line Cinema)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/ THRILLER FILM
“Casino Royale” (Sony/MGM)
“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
“Flyboys” (MGM)
“Mission Impossible III” (Paramount)
“Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer” (DreamWorks/Paramount)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Cars” (Buena Vista)
“Flushed Away” (DreamWorks SKG)
“Happy Feet” (Warner Bros.)
“Monster House” (Sony)
“Over the Hedge” (DreamWorks SKG)
“A Scanner Darkly” (Warner Independent Pictures)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
“The Curse of the Golden Flower” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Fearless” (Rogue/Focus)
“The Host” (Magnolia Pictures)
“Letters From Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Craig (“Casino Royale”) (Sony/MGM)
Tom Cruise (“Mission Impossible III”) (Paramount)
Will Farrell (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)
Hugh Jackman (“The Fountain”) (Warner Bros.)
Clive Owen (“Children of Men”) (Universal)
Brandon Routh (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTRESS
Kate Bosworth (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Judy Dench (“Notes on a Scandal”) (Fox Searchlight)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)
Shauna MacDonald (“The Descent”) (Lionsgate)
Natalie Portman (“V For Vendetta”) (Warner Bros.)
Renee Zellweger (“Miss Potter”) (Weinstein Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Affleck (“Hollywoodland”) (Focus Features)
Kelsey Grammer (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Mission Impossible III”) (Paramount)
Sergi Lopez (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
James Marsden (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Bill Nighy (“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”) (Buena Vista)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett (“Notes on a Scandal”) (Fox Searchlight)
Eva Green (“Casino Royale”) (Sony/MGM)
Rachel HurdWood (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)
Famke Janssen (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Parker Posey (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Emma Thompson (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
Ko A-Sung (“The Host”) (Magnolia Pictures)
Ivana Baquero (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Jodelle Ferland (“Tideland”) (ThinkFilm)
Tristan Lake Leabu (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Mitchel Tate Musso (“Monster House”) (Sony)
Edward Speleers (“Eragon”) (20th Century Fox)

BEST DIRECTION
J.J. Abrams (“Mission Impossible III”) (Paramount)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Children of Men”) (Universal)
Guillermo del Toro (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Mel Gibson (“Apocalypto”) (Buena Vista)
Bryan Singer (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Tom Tykwer (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)

BEST WRITING
Andrew Birkin, Bernd Eichinger, Tom Tykwer (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)
Guillermo del Toro (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Zach Helm (“Stranger Than Fiction”) (Sony)
Neal Purvis & Robert Wade and Paul Haggis (“Casino Royale”) (Sony/MGM)
The Wachowski Brothers (“V for Vendetta”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST MUSIC
David Arnold (“Casino Royale”) (Sony / MGM)
John Ottman (“Superman Returns”) (Warner Bros.)
Douglas Pipes (“Monster House”)(Sony)
John Powell (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Trevor Rabin (“Flyboys”) (MGM)
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil (“Perfume: The Story of a Murderer”) (DreamWorks/Paramount)

BEST COSTUMEJoan Bergin (“The Prestige”) (Buena Vista)
Yee Chung-Man (“Curse of the Golden Flower”) (Sony Classics)
Penny Rose (“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”) (Buena Vista)
Judianna Makovsky (“X-Men: The Last Stand”) (20th Century Fox)
Nic Ede (“Flyboys”) (MGM)
Sammy Sheldon (“V For Vendetta”) (Warner Bros.)

BEST MAKE-UP
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Mario Michisanti, (“The Hills Have Eyes”) (Fox Searchlight)
Paul Hyett, Vickie Lang, (“The Descent”) (Lionsgate)
David Marti, Montse Ribe, (“Pan’s Labyrinth”) (Picturehouse)
Todd Masters, (“Slither”) (Universal)
Ve Neill, Joel Harlow, (“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”) (Buena Vista)
Gregory Nicotero, Scott Patton, (“The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning”) (New Line Cinema)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn, Michael Vezina (X-Men: The Last Stand) (20th Century Fox)
Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper, Peter Parks (The Fountain) (Warner Bros.)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Patrick Tubach, Dan Sudick (Mission Impossible III) (Paramount)
Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark, John Dietz (Charlotte’s Web) (Paramount)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest) (Buena Vista)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum (Superman Returns) (Warner Bros.)

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES
“Heroes” (NBC/Unive
rsal)
“Jericho” (CBS)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Smallville” (CW)
“24” (Fox)
“Veronica Mars” (CW)

BEST SYNDICATED/CABLE TELEVISION SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” (Sci Fi Channel)
“The Closer” (TNT)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Doctor Who” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Eureka” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Kyle XY” (ABC Family)
“Stargate SG-1″ (Sci Fi Channel)

BEST PRESENTATION ON TELEVISION
“The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines” (TNT)
“Life On Mars” (BBC America)
“The Lost Room” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Masters of Horror” (Showtime)
“Nightmares and Dreamscapes” (TNT)
“10.5: Apocalypse” (NBC/Universal)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Matt Dallas (“Kyle XY”) (ABC Family)
Mathew Fox (“Lost”) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Edward James Olmos (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Kiefer Sutherland (“24″) (Fox)
Noah Wyle (“The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines”) (TNT)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Patricia Arquette (“Medium”) (NBC/Universal)
Kristen Bell (“Veronica Mars”) (CW)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (“Ghost Whisperer”) (CBS)
Evangeline Lily (“Lost”) (ABC)
Katee Sackhoff (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”) (TNT)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
James Callis (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Michael Emerson (“Lost”) (ABC)
Greg Grunberg (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)
Josh Holloway (“Lost”) (ABC)
Masi Oka (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)
James Remar (“Dexter”) (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM OR SERIES
Gabrielle Anwar (“The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines”) (TNT)
Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Ali Larter (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)
Allison Mack (“Smallville”) (CW)
Elizabeth Mitchell (“Lost”) (ABC)
Hayden Panettiere (“Heroes”) (NBC/Universal)

THE SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
“ALIEN XMAS”

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more