'Babel,' 'Casino,' 'Departed' chase international prize

LONDON — The Irish Film & Television Academy has nominated “Babel,” “Casino Royale,” “The Departed,” “Little Miss Sunshine” and “United 93″ for the best international film prize at the Irish Film & TV Awards. Neil Jordan’s “Breakfast on Pluto” is the frontrunner for IFTA’s domestic prizes, with 10 nominations.

Jordan’s movie is closely followed by Brian Kirk’s “Middletown” with nine, and Ken Loach’s “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” and John Boorman’s “The Tiger’s Tail” with seven apiece.

“Breakfast on Pluto,” “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” and “Middletown” are vying for the best film prize, along with Niall Heery’s “Small Engine Repair” and David Gleeson’s “The Front Line.”

The IFTAs, now in their fourth year, honor Irish talent working both in local and international movies and TV shows. The award ceremony takes place Feb. 9 at Dublin’s RDS exhibition hall.

Cillian Murphy gets a double nomination in the best actor category, for his performances in “Breakfast on Pluto” and “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” respectively. He’s up against Colin Farrell for “Miami Vice,” Pierce Brosnan for “The Matador” and Brendan Gleeson for “Studs.”

But Liam Cunningham goes one better than Murphy with three nominations across film and TV — one for best supporting actor in “The Wind That Shakes the Barley,” and two for the leading and supporting TV roles in “Showbands” and “Murphy’s Law” respectively.

Other talent nominated for their work in international movies include supporting actress Fionnula Flanagan for “Transamerica,” cinematographer Seamus McGarvey for “World Trade Center,” and costume designers Joan Bergin and Consolata Boyle for “The Prestige” and “The Queen.”

AWARDS IN FILM

Film
“Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
“The Front Line” (Wide Eye Films)
“Middletown” (Chapter Four)
“Small Engine Repair” (Subotica Entertainment)

“The Wind That Shakes the Barley” (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

International Film
“Babel” (Paramount Pictures)
“Casino Royale” (Sony Pictures)
“The Departed” (Entertainment Films)
“Little Miss Sunshine” (20th Century Fox)
“United 93″ (Universal Pictures)

Director
John Boorman – “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)
David Gleeson – “The Front Line” (Wide Eye Films)
Neil Jordan – “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Brian Kirk – “Middletown” (Chapter Four)

Actor in a Lead Role
Pierce Brosnan - “The Matador” (Miramax Films)
Colin Farrell - “Miami Vice” (Universal Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - “Studs (Brother Films)
Cillian Murphy - “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Cillian Murphy - “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Actress in a Lead Role
Eva Birthistle - “Middletown” (Chapter Four)
Gemma Doorly - “A Song for Rebecca” (Keep it Country Productions)
Pauline McLynn – “Gypo” (MEDB Films)
Ruth Negga – “Isolation” (Castle Films Productions Ltd)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Liam Cunningham – “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Padraic Delaney – “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Gerard McSorley – “Middletown” (Chapter Four)
Stephen Rea - “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Sinead Cusack - “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)
Orla Fitzgerald - “The Wind That Shakes the Barley” (Sixteen Films / Element Films)
Fionnula Flanagan – “Transamerica” (Weinstein Co)
Ruth Negga – “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Script
Daragh Carville – “Middletown” (Chapter Four)
David Gleeson - “The Front Line” (Wide Eye Films)
Niall Heery – “Small Engine Repair” (Subotica Entertainment)
Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe - “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Cinematography
Seamus Deasy – “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)
Seamus McGarvey - “World Trade Center” (UIP)
Declan Quinn – “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Robbie Ryan - “Isolation” (Castle Films Productions Ltd.)

Music
Niall Byrne – “Small Engine Repair” (Subotica Entertainment)
Patrick Cassidy - “The Front Line” (Wide Eye Films)
Glen Hansard – “Once “(Samson Films)
Stephen McKeon - “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)

Production Design
Tom Conroy – “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Films)
Mark Geraghty - “Get Rich or Die” Tryin’ (Paramount Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers – “Middletown” (Chapter Four)
Mark Lowry – “Small Engine Repair” (Subotica Entertainment)

Costume Design
Joan Bergin – “The Prestige” (Warner Bros Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – “The Queen” (Granada Television)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Breakfast on Pluto”(Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Maeve Patterson – “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)

Hair & Makeup
Martina McCarthy, Denise Watson – “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)
Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson - “Breakfast on Pluto” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn – “Middletown” (Chapter Four)

AWARDS ACROSS FILM & TELEVISION

The BSE/IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award
Padraic Delaney – Actor (“The Wind That Shakes the Barley”)
Orla Fitzgerald – Actress (“The Wind That Shakes the Barley”)
Domhnall Gleeson - Actor (“Studs”)
Niall Heery – Writer/Director (“Small Engine Repair”)
Brian Kirk - Director (“Middletown)
Lucy Kennedy – TV Presenter (“The Podge and Rodge Show”)

Editing in Film / TV Drama
Dermot Diskin - “Showbands” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Cúán MacConghail - “Studs” (Brother Films)
Stephen O’Connell – “Stardust” (RTÉ)
Ray Roantree – “Fallout” (Frontier Films)

Sound in Film / TV Drama
Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore – “Lassie” (Element Films)
Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis – “Middletown” (Chapter Four)
John Fitzgerald, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch – “Stardust” (RTÉ)
Brendan Deasy – “The Tiger’s Tail” (Merlin Films)

Short Film
“Bongo Bong” (Venom Films)
“The Faeries of Blackheath Woods” (Once Off Films)
“Joyriders” (Half Light Productions)
“The White Dress” (Brazen Films)

Short Animation
“Badly Drawn Roy” (Jam Media)
“Horn Ok Please” (Flickerpix LTD)
“Pilgrim” (Monster Animation and Design)

AWARDS IN TELEVISION

Single Drama / Drama Serial
“Fallout” (Frontier Films)
“Hide & Seek” (Accomplice Television Ltd.)
“Legend” (Ice Box Films)
“Stardust” (RTÉ)

Drama Series / Soap
“The Clinic” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
“Murphy’s Law” (TigerAspect Productions Ltd.)
“Ros na Rún” (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)
“Showbands” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Liam Cunningham - “Showbands” (Series 2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Ciaran Hinds - “Rome” (HBO, Happy Fortune Films Ltd, Fortuna Felix Films Srl, Moreton Films Ltd)
Michael McElhatton – “Hide & Seek” (Accomplice Television)
James Nesbitt - “Murphy’s Law” (Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)

Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Ruth Bradley - “Legend” (Ice Box Films)
Anne Marie Duff – “The Virgin Queen” (BBC)
Aisling O’Sullivan – “The Clinic” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Ger Ryan – “Stardust” (RTÉ)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Liam Cunningham - “Murphy’s Law” (TigerAspect)
Allen Leech – “Legend” (Ice Box Films)
Gary Lydon – “The Clinic” (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Christopher O’Dowd - “Showbands” (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television
Leigh Arnold - “The Clinic” (S4) (Parallel Films)
Ruth Bradley – “Stardust” (RTÉ)
Gemma Craven – “The Clinic” (S4) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Tina Kelleher – “Showbands” (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Current Affairs / News Programme
“BBC Newsline Special: Death of George Best” (BBC Northern Ireland)
“Prime Time Investigates: A National Emergency” (RTÉ)
“Prime Time Investigates: Homelessness” (RTÉ)
“Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic” (RTÉ)

Children’s / Youth Programme
“Aifric” (Telegael Media Group)
“Dustin’s Daily News” (RTÉ)
“Trí Shúle an Chait” (Tobar Productions/Green Inc)
“The Ugly Duckling & Me” (Magma Films)

Entertainment
“Jokerman – Tommy Tiernan Takes on America” (Power Pictures)
“Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
“The Panel” (RTÉ)
“The Podge & Rodge Show” (RTÉ)

Factual Entertainment
“Des Bishop, Joy in the Hood” (Peer Pressure Productions Ltd.)
“In Search of the Pope’s Children” (Tyrone Productions Ltd.)
“Rip Off Republic” (Independent Pictures Ltd.)
“Wild Trials” (S3) (Crossing the Line Films)

Sports Feature
“Brian Kerr’s World Cup Story” (RTÉ Television Sport)
“The Dubs, Story of a Season” (RTÉ Television Sport)
“Leagues Apart with Ardal O’Hanlon” (Sideline Productions)
“Micheál: The Sound of Sunday” (Motive Television)

Single Documentary
“The Brothers” (Nemeton Television Productions)
“Flann O’Brien: The Lives of Brian” (Mint Productions)
“The Ghosts of Duffy’s Cut” (Tile Films Ltd)
“NO GO – The Free Derry Story” (Open Reel Productions Ltd.)
“Tails from America” (Midas Productions)

Documentary Series
“The Family Silver: Bawnmore” (Liberty Films)
“Junior Doctors” (Mint Productions & Flame Television)
“The Legend of Liam Clancy” (Crossing the Line Films)
“Made in America” (Coco Television Productions Ltd)

Irish Language
“Aifric” (Telegael Media Group)
“An Gealigoir Nocht” (Telegael Media Group)
“Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail” (RTÉ)
“Ros na Rún” (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0