Bana starrer 'Romulus' picks up four awards

See Winners

“Romulus, My Father” scooped the pool at the 49th Australian Film Institute Awards in Melbourne on Thursday, collecting kudos for film, lead thesp Eric Bana, supporting actor for Marton Csokas and young actor for Kodi Smit-McPhee.

Biopic about philosopher Raimond Gaita and his immigrant parents is the helming debut of thesp Richard Roxburgh, who lost out director kudos to Tony Ayers for his semiautobiographical migrant tale “The Home Song Stories.”

“The Home Song Stories,” the tale of an immigrant family from Hong Kong, also collected the actress nod for Joan Chen and the screenplay prize for Ayers. Pic dominated the craft categories awarded a day earlier, picking up five honors.

Emma Booth won the actress award for her screen debut alongside Brenda Blethyn in “Clubland,” while “Damages” thesp Rose Byrne took international actress and “Prison Break’s” Dominic Purcell drew international actor.

Top TV drama was “Love My Way,” which is no longer in production. Graham Kennedy biopic “The King” took telepic and TV thesp kudos for lead Stephen Curry.

David Hannay drew vet trophy the Raymond Longford award.

Event was held at the Melbourne Convention Center and hosted by Geoffrey Rush; presenters included Cate Blanchett and Anthony LaPaglia.

And the winners are…

L’ORÉAL PARIS 2007 AFI AWARDS DINNER: WINNERS

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Dominic Purcell – “Prison Break” (Seven Network)

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Rose Byrne – “Damages” (Nine Network)

L’ORÉAL PARIS AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Romulus, My Father”

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Curtis Levy

RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
David Hannay

GLOBAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Director George Miller – “Happy Feet”

NEWS LIMITED READERS’ CHOICE AWARD
To be announced at 3pm on Thursday

TELEVISION

TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
“Love My Way” – John Edwards and Claudia Karvan (Showtime)

TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
“The King” – Jason Stephens (TV1)

LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Stephen Curry – “The King” (TV1)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Claudia Karvan – “Love My Way” (Showtime)

NON-FEATURE

DOCUMENTARY
“Forbidden Lies” – Sally Regan and Anna Broinowski

SHORT ANIMATION
“The Girl Who Swallowed Bees”- Justine Kerrigan and Paul McDermott

SHORT FICTION FILM
“Spike Up” – Anthony Maras and Kent Smith

FEATURE FILM

FILM
“Romulus, My Father” – Robert Connolly and John Maynard

DIRECTION
“The Home Song Stories” – Tony Ayres

SCREENPLAY (Original or Adapted)
“The Home Song Stories” – Tony Ayres

LEAD ACTOR
Eric Bana – “Romulus, My Father”

LEAD ACTRESS
Joan Chen – “The Home Song Stories”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Marton Csokas – “Romulus, My Father”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Booth – “Clubland”

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
Jill Bilcock

VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
“Rogue” – Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley, Jason Bath and John Cox

TELEVISION

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
“Lockie Leonard” – Kylie du Fresne (Nine Network)

TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
“Wilfred” – Jenny Livingston (SBS)

LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
“RocKwiz” – Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg and Joe Connor (SBS)

DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
“The King” – Matthew Saville (TV1)

SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
“Bastard Boys” – Sue Smith (ABC)

GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
David Ngoombujarra – “The Circuit” (SBS)

GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Vicki Saylor – “Call Me Mum” (SBS)

PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Adam Zwar – “Wilfred” (SBS)

ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
Paddy Reardon (Production Design) – “Bastard Boys,” “Call Me Mum” and “The King”

NON-FEATURE

DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Global Haywire” – Bruce Petty

CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Cuttlefish” – The Brainy Bunch – Malcolm Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson and Scott Carrithers

EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Forbidden Lies” – Vanessa Milton and Alison Croft

SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Global Haywire” – Sam Petty

SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
“Crossbow” – David Michôd

SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT
Mark Lapwood ACS (Cinematography) – “Eclipse”

FEATURE FILM

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Home Song Stories” – Nigel Bluck

BEST EDITING
“The Home Song Stories” – Denise Haratzis ASE

SOUND
“Noise” – Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen and Philippe Decrausaz

ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“The Home Song Stories” – Antony Partos

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Home Song Stories” – Melinda Doring

COSTUME DESIGN
“The Home Song Stories” – Cappi Ireland

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more