Critics group honors 'Blood' for writing, directing

“No Country for Old Men” took top honors from the San Diego Film Critics Society on Tuesday.

In addition to naming the Coen brothers movie the best film of 2007, the group awarded kudos to cinematographer Roger Deakins and the entire cast with the award for ensemble performance. Pic’s Tommy Lee Jones was also named supporting actor, a surprise win after co-star Javier Bardem nabbed the same award from multiple critics groups.

“There Will Be Blood” writer-director Paul Thomas Anderson picked up a pair of awards for director and adapted screenplay while Daniel Day-Lewis was named actor and Jonny Greenwood took home score.

In the actress categories, Julie Christie and Amy Ryan picked up actress and supporting actress for their work in “Away From Her” and “Gone Baby Gone,” respectively. “Juno” scribe Diablo Cody continued her hot streak with another win for original screenplay.

Pixar’s “Ratatouille” was named best animated film and France’s “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” was chosen as best foreign language film. “Crazy Love” and “Deep Water” tied for documentary honors.

Org also used the body of work award to single out Christian Bale for a trio of standout performances in “3:10 to Yuma,” “Rescue Dawn” and “I’m Not There.”

On the tech side, Dante Ferretti took home the production design prize for “Sweeney Todd” while Paul Tothill nabbed the editor award for “Atonement.”

The full list of winners is below:

BEST FILM
“No Country for Old Men”
Runner-up: “There Will Be Blood”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood”
Runner-up:Joel and Ethan Coen, “No Country For Old Men”

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”
Runners-up (tie): Viggo Mortensen, “Eastern Promises”; Russell Crowe, “3:10 to Yuma”

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie, “Away From Her”
Runner-up: Ellen Page, “Juno”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee Jones, “No Country for Old Men”
Runner-up: Tom Wilkinson, “Michael Clayton”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone”
Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody, “Juno”
Runner-up: Gerard Soeteman and Paul Verhoeven, “Black Book”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood”
Runners-up (tie): Joel and Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”; Christopher Hampton, “Atonement”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Runner-up: “The Orphanage”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(tie) “No End in Sight” and “Deep Water”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“”Ratatouille””
Runners-up (tie): “Persepolis” and “Paprika”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, “No Country for Old Men”
Runner-up: Robert Elswitt, “There Will Be Blood”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dante Ferretti, “Sweeney Todd”
Runner-up: Sarah Greenwood, “Atonement”

BEST EDITOR
Paul Tothill, “Atonement”
Runners-up: Christopher Rouse, “The Bourne Ultimatum”; Joel and Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”; Paul Gilroy, “Michael Clayton”

BEST SCORE
Jonny Greenwood, “There Will Be Blood”
Runner-up: Dario Marianelli, “Atonement”

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“No Country for Old Men”

BODY OF WORK
Christian Bale, “3:10 to Yuma,” “Rescue Dawn,” “I’m Not There”

KYLE COUNTS AWARD
Larry Zeiger, retired Point Loma High School teacher

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0