KVEA will receive Governors' Award

See Nominees

Fox-owned KTTV led the L.A. Area Emmy Award nomination tally this year, while Telemundo outfit KVEA will receive this year’s Governors’ Award.

NBC Universal-owned KVEA will receive the nod for its ongoing campaign “Mejorando Su Vida” (“Improving Your Life”). The campaign is weaved through KVEA’s newscasts to serve as a way to improve the lives of immigrants, working with groups such as the American Red Cross, First 5 LA and the L.A. Unified School District.

“KVEA 52 is doing a tremendous job providing important information and services to the Latino community through ‘Mejorando Su Vida,’” said Academy of TV Arts & Sciences chairman Dick Askin.

KVEA will receive the award during the L.A. Area Emmy Awards on Aug. 25, to be held at the TV Academy’s Leonard H. Goldenson Theater in North Hollywood.

The 59th annual ceremony includes 139 nominations in 41 categories, judged by peer group panels in Chicago, Florida, National Chesapeake Bay, New York and San Francisco.

KTTV’s nominees included the news special “Forgotten Footprints: The Children of Uganda,” as well as live coverage of the May Day Boycott.

KNBC was next in the tally, with 16 noms, followed by KCET (15) and the combined KCBS/KCAL team (12).

In the hard news reporting category, KABC’s David Ono will compete with KTTV’s Gina Silva, KNBC’s Joel Grover and Matt Goldberg and KMEX’s Norma Roque.

KTLA’s Stephanie Medina and KMEX’s Armando Acevedo are up for the news director nod. And in sports reporting, KABC’s Curt Sandoval, Dae Ho Suk and Jeff MacIntyre are up against FSN West’s Patrick O’Neal.

As usual, every station that submitted itself received a nomination in the daytime, 35 minute and over-35 minute newscast categories (which accounts for every local station save KABC, which continued its tradition of not entering the Emmy competish — but allowing its staffers to submit themselves.)

And the nominees are…

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

“2006 Southern California Special Olympics” (CBS2/KCAL9)
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
Russell Kodani, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer
“Debut 2006″ (KLCS)
Dena Stitt, Co-Producer
Gene Lebrock, Co-Producer
“L.A.’S Hidden Secret – Temecula” (NBC4)
Chuck Henry, Executive Producer/Host
Kristin Arntz, Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE
“2005 Annual Report – Lakewood’s Twilight Zone: The City That Never Was” (City TV Channel 31/City Of Lakewood)
Steve Polydoros, Producer
“CRA: Hollywood” (La Cityview35)
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Brad Pomerance, Producer/Host
Kiara Harris, Executive Producer
“Every 15 Minutes – Hoover High School” (GTV6)
Roger Johnstone, Producer
Brian Halloran, Associate Producer
Robert Townsend, Associate Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer
Jessica Houston, Associate Producer
Sabrina Thomas, Associate Producer
Tor Johansen, Associate Producer
Sherri Servillo, Associate Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
“Access L.A. Latino Entertainment” (KTLA5)
Marcia Brandwynne, Executive Producer
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Carlos Amezcua, Host
Lissette Gonzalez, Host
Lynette Romero, Host
Michelle Orrego, Field Producer
Allan Lopez, Field Producer
Todd Griffithe, Producer
“Asian Pacific Heritage” (Fox11)
Susan Hirasuna, Producer/Host
Debbi Kim, Producer
Anita Bennett, Segment Producer
Will Kohlschreiber, Segment Producer
Jeff Michael, Segment Producer
Bob Decastro, Reporter
Jane Yamamoto, Reporter
Tricia Takasugi, Reporter
Jean Martirez, Reporter
“Behind The Lyrics” (KHIZ)
A.J. Lewis, Producer
Garrett Law, Executive Producer
Peter White, Executive Producer
Richard Janes, Co-Producer
“Dia De Los Muertos En Los Angeles” (KWHY)
Sara Garibay, Executive Producer
“Los Angeles 225 Years (Eye On L.A.)” (ABC7)
Lisa M. Gonzales, Producer
Joanna Gonzales, Producer
Jessica Dominquez, Producer
Peter Weiner, Producer
Therese Gamba, Executive Producer
Leslie Sykes, Host “Yosemite In Winter” (Fox11)
Bob Tarlau, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
Ken Moore, Producer
John Beard, Host

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
“Ski Switzerland (Travel Cafe)” (NBC4)
Chuck Henry, Executive Producer/Host
Kristin Arntz, Producer
“That’s So Hollywood” (Fox11)
Jeff Schultz, Producer
Jillian Reynolds, Host
Mark Thompson, Host
Arden Myrin, Host

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Dwp 2006 Science Bowl” (La Cityview35)
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
David Goldsmith, Producer
Walter Zeisl, Producer

NEWS SPECIAL
“En Contexto- Immigrant Marches” (KVEA) KVEA News Team
“Forgotten Footprints: The Children Of Uganda” (Fox11)
Cristy Fajardo, Producer/Host
Elizabeth Espinosa, Producer/Host

SPORTS SPECIAL
“Fred Roggin’s Road To Torino” (NBC4)
Charlie Rosene, Executive Producer
Fred Roggin, Executive Producer/Host
Steve Leveton, Producer
Dino Castro, Producer
“Lakers Insider: Smush Parker (Lakers Insider)” (FSN West)
FSN West Sports Team
“Under The Lights: Matt Leinart” (FSN West)
FSN West Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES (News)
“Sports Central” (KCAL9)
KCAL9 Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES (Programming)
“Before The Bigs” (FSN Prime Ticket)
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team
“Bruin Rewind” (FSN Prime Ticket)
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team
“Trojan Rewind” (FSN Prime Ticket)
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS
“Hollywood Christmas Parade” (KTLA5)
Gracelyn Brown, Executive Producer
Jymm Adams, Executive Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Michelle Orrego, Producer
Jim Lowry, Associate Director
Todd Griffithe, Director
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Lu Parker, Host
Mark Steines, Host
Ross King, Host
Alison Horn, Associate Producer
Chris Reilly, Associate Producer
“May Day Boycott” (Fox11)
Fox11 News Team
“May Day Boycott” (NBC4)
NBC4 News Team

FEATURE SEGMENT
“A Star Is Born (California Connected)” (KCET)
Angela Shelley, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter
“Dog Park (Life & Times)” (KCET)
Cris Franco, Reporter
Jack Moody, Editor
“Metrocable El Transporte De Los Pobres” (KWHY)
Maria Paula Ochoa, Reporter/Producer
Diego Franco, Camera
“Rico (2006 Southern California Special Olympics)” (CBS2/KCAL9)
Mansan Luc, Producer
Garry Ashton, Editor
Glen Shimada, Camera
“Stick Art (Life & Times)” (KCET)
Val Zavala, Anchor
Alberto Arce, Editor

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Bebidas Peligrosas” (Noticias 54 at 6PM) (KAZA54)
Luis Treto, Reporter
José Luis Muñoz, Camera
“Donor Conceived Kid” (Fox11 10PM News) (Fox11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Reporter
“La Verguenza – Day Laborers” (En Contexto) (KVEA)
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor
“Life Of A Sex Offender” (Noticias 22 at 10) (KWHY)
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Gabriel Gonzalez, Producer
Gustavo Barrios, Camera
Aldo Rizzo, Editor
“Pot Doctor” (CBS2 News at 11) (CBS2)
David Goldstein, Reporter
Maryhelen Campa, Producer
Fab Mirfakhrai, Editor
“Staples Center Investigation” (Channel 4 News at 5PM) (NBC4)
Frank Snepp, Producer
Paul Moyer, Reporter
James Hourani, Editor
Joel Cooke, Camera
Dave Fernandez, Camera
Scott Meadows, Camera
Yvonne Beltzer, Associate
Producer
“The Village” (Channel 4 News at 11PM) (NBC4)
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Keith Esparros, Executive Producer

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Diamonds in the Rough” (KCAL9 News at 10PM) (KCAL9)
Kimberly Mcwatt, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter
“Double Treble” (Fox11 10PM News) (Fox11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Anchor
Julio Duran, Camera
Rodger Howard, Camera
High School Cheerleading Tapes For
“Sale On Ebay” (Channel 4 News at 11PM) (NBC4)
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Hernan Vazquez, Camera
Jose Hernandez, Camera
Dave Fernandez, Camera
Craig Swanson, Editor
James Hourani, Editor
“Prison Weapons” (Fox11 10PM News) (Fox11)
Gina Silva, Reporter
“The Footman” (Channel 4 News at 5PM) (NBC4)
Thomas Bravo, Camera
Gordon Tokumatsu, Reporter
“Tongue Diet” (Noticias 22 at 7) (KWHY)
Vicky Gutierrez, Reporter
Gabriel Gonzalez, Producer
Manuel Amaya, Editor
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Cesar Victoria, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI REPORT
“Con Los Dias Contados” (Noticias 34 at 6PM) (KMEX)
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter
“Midlife Mavericks” (CBS2/KCAL9 News) (CBS2/KCAL9)
Stacey Butler, Reporter
“Pulque: La Bebida De Los Dioses” (Noticias 34) (KMEX)
Christopher Alvarez, Camera
Siria Gastelum, Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
“Is Your Mechanic Cheating?” (Channel 4 News) (NBC4)
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
David Fernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor
“Pet Store Dangers” (CBS2 News at 11PM) (CBS2/KCAL9)
David Goldstein, Reporter
Karen Foshay, Producer
Fab Mirfakhrai, Editor
“Sex Offender Shuffle” (CBS2 News at 11PM) (CBS2/KCAL9)
David Goldstein, Reporter
Maryhelen Campa, Producer
Marvin Stone, Camera
Rick Lombardo, Editor
“Taxicab Deception” (Channel 4 News) (NBC4)
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
David Fernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor
“Trustline” (CBS2 News at 11PM) (CBS2/KCAL9)
David Goldstein, Reporter
Karen Foshay, Producer
Fab Mirfakhrai, Editor
“Underage Photos” (Fox11 10 O’ Clock News) (Fox11)
Leelila Strogov, Producer
Dan Leighton, Producer

GRAPHICS
“Ducks Open/High School Game Of The Week” (FSN Prime Ticket)
Chris Calleton, Graphics Designer
“Lakers Evolution/Soul-Poetry” (KCAL9)
Sho Higuchi, Art Director
Carl Bartoles, Graphic Artist
Jeff Chayette, Graphic Artist
Adam Smart, Art Director
Darmawan Tjhai, Art Director

SPORTS REPORTING
Curt Sandoval, Reporter
Dae Ho Suk, Producer
Jeff Macintyre, Producer (ABC7)
Patrick O’Neal, Reporter (FSN West)

HARD NEWS REPORTING
David Ono, Reporter (ABC7)
Gina Silva, Reporter/Producer (Fox11)
Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer (NBC4)
Norma Roque, Reporter (KMEX)

NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Josh Rubenstein, Reporter (CBS2/KCAL9)
Lisa Joyner, Reporter, Kimberly Mcwatt, Producer (CBS2/KCAL9)
Rob Hayes, Reporter (ABC7)
Susan Hirasuna, Reporter (Fox11)

NEWS DIRECTOR
Armando Acevedo, Director (KMEX)
Stephanie Medina, Director (KTLA5)

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (Single Camera)
Brett Wood, Camera (KCET)
John Kabasakalis, Camera (KCET)

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (Multi Camera)
No Nominations In This Category.

EDUCATION
“Facing Infertility” (Fox11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
John Beard, Host
Christine Devine, Host
“Family Matters” (California Connected) (KCET)
Angela Shelley, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Lisa Mcree, Host
“LAUSD: Battle For Control” (NBC4)
Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer
Kim Baldonado, Host
Kimber Liponi, Associate Producer
“Sharks: Facts And Fears” (Fox11)
Bob Tarlau, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
John Beard, Host
Ken Moore, Producer
Bob Keet, Producer
“When Disaster Strikes: A Survival Guide” (KTLA5)
Jeff Wald, Executive Producer
Scott Aulerich, Producer
Joe Russin, Producer
Michaela Pereira, Talent
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Coordinating Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
“The Predator Next Door” (California Connected) (KCET)
Coll Metcalfe, Producer
Lisa Mcree, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
“War Stories From Ward 7-D” (California Connected) (KCET)
Jonathan Dann, Producer
Lisa Mcree, Reporter/Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (More Than 50% Remote)
“California Connected” (KCET)
Lisa Mcree, Anchor
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Morgan Bell, Post Production Producer
“J.J. & Friends: Journey To A Healthy Lifestyle” (KLRN)
Beth Leyden, Executive Producer
Katia Ahmed, Executive Producer
Harry Kooperstein, Producer
Ruben Brambila, Producer/On-Camera Talent
Jessica Rubio, On-Camera Talent
Jordan Brown, On-Camera Talent

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (More Than 50% Studio Based)
“A Place Of Our Own” (KCET)
Mary Mazur, Executive Producer
Debi Gutierrez, Host
Stephanie Drachkovitch, Executive Producer
Shahnti Olcese Brook, Co-Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Allie Barksdale, Senior Producer
Annette Valencia-Lassen, Producer
Olivia Venegas, Senior Field Producer
Jennifer Quinonez, Field Producer
Marlene Mccurtis, Field Producer
Pat Bates, Field Producer
“Los Niños En Su Casa” (KCET)
Mary Mazur, Executive Producer
Alina Rosario, Host
Stephanie Drachkovitch, Executive Producer
Shahnti Olcese Brook, Co-Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Daisy O. Ruiz, Producer
Alberto L. Henriquez, Producer
Olivia Venegas, Senior Field Producer
Lusi Garcia, Field Producer
“Making It! Minority Success Stories” (KTLA5)
Nelson Davis, Executive Producer
Lynette Romero, Host
Emmett Miller, Host
Gayle Anderson, Host
Kimberly Lamar, Supervising Producer
Phaylen Abdullah, Segment Producer
Marcia Campbell, Senior Producer
Joetta Di Bella, Senior Producer
“Studio 2″ (CBS2)
Pat Harvey, Anchor
Laura Diaz, Anchor
Paul Magers, Anchor

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
“Dodgers Baseball: Padres @ Dodgers” (FSN Prime Ticket)
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team
“Lakers Basketball: Lakers Vs. Suns” (FSN West)
FSN West Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE
“Reggie Bush’s Place In Trojan Tailback History” (FSN West)
Jesse Aron, Producer/Editor
Mark Walton, Camera
“Vladimir Guerrero: Before The Bigs” (FSN West)
Jack Wilson, Producer/Editor
Ed Lewis, Camera
Jose Mota, Reporter
“Sports Tease Before The Bigs: Bartolo Colón (FSN West)
Marc Werschkul, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Associate Producer
“Before The Bigs: Russell Martin” (FSN West)
J.D. Pruess, Producer
“Ducks Season Opener: Blue Print For A Championship” (FSN Prime Ticket)
James Freeman, Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
“Game 5: Kobe Ignites” (KCAL9)
Lou Cook, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer
“Lakers Season Opener: Lakers Are L.A.” (FSN West)
James Freeman, Producer
Jerry Weinstein, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
Greg Taylor, Producer

INFORMATION SEGMENT
“Collegebuzz: Fafsa” (KLCS)
Serena Hongphairoch, Producer
Richard Reyes, Producer
Kim Quinones, Editor
“Klimt Paintings” (Life & Times) (KCET)
Vicki C
urry, Reporter
“Megan’s Law Part Ii: Sex Offender” (Life & Times) (KCET)
Hena Cuevas, Reporter
Mike Kelly, Editor
“Prostitutas Ancianas” (KWHY)
Maria Paula Ochoa, Reporter
Amaya Pinto, Editor
Pablo Urquiza, Producer
“Troubled Waters” (California Connected) (KCET)
Joseph Angier, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
John Ridley, Reporter

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
“Murder Suspect Surrenders” (NBC4)
Robert Kovacik, Reporter
Jeffrey Scharping, Camera
“The Esperanza Fire” (CBS2/KCAL9)
CBS2/KCAL9 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART
“Color Of Ucla” (Prime News) (KTLA5)
Walter Richards, Reporter/Producer
Rodney Gilmore, Camera
Joe Manginelli, Editor
“Elecciones Y Petroleo” (En Contexto) (KVEA)
Ruben Luengas, Reporter
“En Donde Quedaron” (Noticias 54 6PM) (KAZA54)
Claudia Mendoza, Reporter
Juan Carlos Chopin, Camera
“Ni Sombra, Nicama” (Noticias 54 at 6PM) (KAZA54)
Alicia Unger, Reporter/Producer
Nestor Sanchez, Camera
“Periodismo Con Acento” (Noticias 34 at 11PM) (KMEX)
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera/Editor
Andres Angulo, Executive Producer
“Verano De Lagrimas” (Noticias 34) (KMEX)
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Behind Bars” (CBS2 News at 11PM) (CBS2)
Francisco Alfarez, Camera
JD Crowley, Editor
Laura Diaz, Reporter
“Border Crossing” (CBS2 News at 11PM) (CBS2)
Francisco Alfarez, Camera
Jd Crowley, Editor
Laura Diaz, Reporter
“Mama Hill’s Help” (Fox11 10PM News) (Fox11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Anchor
Robert Varela, Camera
Armando Hernandez, Camera
“Out Of Africa: Ethiopia To L.A.” (KCAL9 News at 10PM) (KCAL9)
Kimberly Mcwatt, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter
“Silent Sister” (Fox11 10PM News) (Fox11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Christine Devine, Anchor
Nick Hankocy, Camera
Carlos Jacinto, Camera
Debbie Kim, Editor
“War Quilts” (Channel 4 News) (NBC4)
Mary Harris, Producer

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS STORY – MULTI-REPORT
“Farm To Fork” (KTLA Morning News/Prime News) (KTLA5)
Lynette Romero, Reporter/Producer
Brian Choo, Camera/Editor
Allan Lopez, Producer
“Journey To Guatemala” (Eyewitness News) (ABC7)
Jovana Lara, Reporter
Jeff Macintyre, Camera/Editor
“Skin Crawlers/Morgellons” (CBS2 News at 11PM) (CBS2)
Mary Beth Mcdade, Reporter/Producer
Suzanne Hermann, Camera

SHORT PROMO
“Blue Man – Dodgers” (KCAL9)
Marshall Hites, Producer
Blue Man Group, On-Camera Talent
Contexto Quotes Generic (KVEA
Mario Del Olmo, Producer
Tim Paine, Producer
Ruben Luengas, Talent
“KTLA-CW Launch; Car Chase” (KTLA5)
John Hensley, Executive Producer
Leila Shaloub, Producer
“Lakers Evolution” (KCAL9)
Marshall Hites, Producer
Janeen Vogelaar, Producer
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Lisa Lane, Producer
“Passing The Competition Every Morning” (KTLA5)
Leila Shaloub, Producer
John Hensley, Executive Producer
“Sports Jeopardy” (ABC7)
Kirk Hulstrom, Producer
Mark Zavad, Producer
Chris Gordon, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
“Do You Know CPR?” (Beverly Hills Network 10)
Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer
Christopher Brady, Producer
Rae Stone, On-Camera Talent
Oto Brezina, On-Camera Talent
Brian Rohan, On-Camera Talent
Galen Black, On-Camera Talent
Tim Carroll, On-Camera Talent
Dylan Dorward- Sachs, On-Camera Talent
Lisa Early, On-Camera Talent
Mia Franco, On-Camera Talent
Christopher Gomez, On-Camera Talent
“Listen with Your Eyes” (BTV6)
Peter Musurlian, Producer
William Harrold, Producer
“Watch the Road” (KVEA)
Joel Bengoa, Reporter
Nelson Vignolles, Producer

NON-NEWS DIRECTOR
Doug Freeman, Director (FSN West)

NEWS WRITER
Gabriel Gonzalez, Writer (KVEA)
Gerri Shaftel, Writer (Fox11)
John Simerson, Writer (UPN13)
Mary Harris, Writer (NBC4)

NON-NEWS WRITER
J.D. Pruess, Writer (FSN Prime Ticket)
John Ridley, Writer (KCET)

NEWS EDITOR
Beatrice Schreiber, Editor (CBS2/KCAL9)
Jeff Macintyre, Editor (ABC7)

NON-NEWS EDITOR
Becky Hutner, Editor (NBC4)
Garry Ashton, Editor (CBS2/KCAL9)
Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor (CBS2/KCAL9)
James Freeman, Editor (FSN Prime Ticket)
Tim Paine, Editor (KVEA)

NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
Arturo Quezada, Camera (KMEX)
Darryl Kim, Camera (Fox11)

STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations. Rather, all entrants are “candidates”, and each candidate will be announced on stage at the awards presentation as a contender for the Emmy statuette in its category.
Regularly Scheduled Daily News: 0-35 Minute Format
“CBS2 News at 11PM” (CBS2)
“Channel 4 News at 11PM” (NBC4)
“Conteo Informativo” (KWHY)
“En Contexto” (KVEA)
“Noticias 34: Solo A Las Once” (KMEX)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT
CBS2 News at 5PM (CBS2)
Channel 4 News at 5 (NBC4)
Fox 11 10 O’clock News (Fox11)
KCAL9 News at 10PM (KCAL9)
KTLA Prime News (KTLA5)
My 13 News (UPN13)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: DAYTIME NEWSCAST
“Buenos Dias” (KVEA)
“CBS2 News at 6AM” (CBS2)
“Fox11 Morning News” (Fox11)
“KCAL9 News at 2PM” (KCAL9)
“KTLA Morning News” (KTLA5)
“Noticias 34: Primera Edicion” (KMEX)
“The Channel 4 News Midday Report” (NBC4)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more