Dixie Chicks beats backlash, picks up 5 awards

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Be Without You”, Mary J. Blige; Bryan-Michael Cox, producer; Danny Cheung, Tal Herzberg & Dave “Hard-Drive” Pensado, engineers/mixers; (track from “The Breakthrough”) [Geffen Records]

“You’re Beautiful”, James Blunt; Tom Rothrock, producer; Tom Rothrock & Mike Tarantino, engineers/mixers; (track from “Back To Bedlam”) [Custard/Atlantic]

WINNER: “Not Ready To Make Nice”, Dixie Chicks; Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers; (track from “Taking The Long Way”) [Open Wide/Columbia]

“Crazy”, Gnarls Barkley; Danger Mouse, producer; Ben H. Allen, Danger Mouse & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; (track from “St. Elsewhere:) [Downtown/Atlantic]

“Put Your Records On”, Corinne Bailey Rae; Steve Chrisanthou, producer; Steve Chrisanthou & Jeremy Wheatley, engineers/mixers; (track from “Corinne Bailey Rae”) [Capitol]

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: “Taking The Long Way”, Dixie Chicks; Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer; [Open Wide/Columbia]

“St. Elsewhere”, Gnarls Barkley; Danger Mouse, producer; Ben H. Allen, Danger Mouse & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Mike Lazer, mastering engineer [Downtown/Atlantic]

“Continuum”, John Mayer; Steve Jordan & John Mayer, producers; John Alagia, Michael Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak, Manny Marroquin & Dave O’Donnell, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer [Aware/Columbia]

“Stadium Arcadium”, Red Hot Chili Peppers; Rick Rubin, producer; Ryan Hewitt, Mark Linette & Andrew Scheps, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer [Warner Bros.]

“FutureSex/LoveSounds”, Justin Timberlake; Nate (Danga) Hills, Jawbreakers, Rick Rubin, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass, Serban Ghenea, Padraic Kerin, Jason Lader, Andrew Scheps, Timbaland & Ethan Willoughby, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Be Without You”, Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige); (track from “The Breakthrough”) [Geffen Records; Publishers: Chrysalis Music, Mary J. Blige Music, Naked Under My Clothes Music, Universal Music Corp., Babyboy’s Little Publishing, Jason’s Lyrics, Noontime South, Reach Global Tunes, WB Music.]

“Jesus, Take The Wheel”, Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood); (track from “Some Hearts”) [Arista/Arista Nashville/19; Publishers: Dimensional Music of 1091/Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing, Raylene Music/BPJ Administration, No Such Music, Passing Stranger Music/1609 Songs/Music of Windswept.]

WINNER: “Not Ready To Make Nice”, Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks); (track from “Taking The Long Way”) [Open Wide/Columbia; Publishers: Woolly Puddin’ Music, Chrysalis Music, Sugar Lake Music.]

“Put Your Records On”, John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou & Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriters (Corinne Bailey Rae); (track from “Corinne Bailey Rae”) [Capitol; Publisher: Global Talent Publishing.]

“You’re Beautiful”, James Blunt, Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek, songwriters (James Blunt); (track from “Back To Bedlam”) [Custard/Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, David Platz Music.]

NEW ARTIST

James Blunt

Chris Brown

Imogen Heap

Corinne Bailey Rae

WINNER: Carrie Underwood

FEMALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER: “Ain’t No Other Man”, Christina Aguilera (track from “Back To Basics”) [RCA Records]

“Unwritten”, Natasha Bedingfield (track from “Unwritten”) [Epic/Phonogenic]

“You Can Close Your Eyes”, Sheryl Crow (track from “Sheryl Crow Artist’s Choice Deluxe Edition”) [Hear Music/Universal Music]

“Stupid Girls”, Pink (track from “I’m Not Dead”) [LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

“Black Horse And The Cherry Tree”, KT Tunstall [Relentless/Virgin]

MALE POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“You’re Beautiful”, James Blunt (track from “Back To Bedlam”) [Custard/Atlantic]

“Save Room”, John Legend (track from “Once Again”) [Columbia/GOOD/Sony Urban]

WINNER: “Waiting On The World To Change”, John Mayer (track from “Continuum”) [Aware/Columbia]

“Jenny Wren”, Paul McCartney (track from “Chaos And Creation In The Backyard”) [Capitol]

“Bad Day”, Daniel Powter (track from “Daniel Powter”) [Warner Bros.]

POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

WINNER: “My Humps”, The Black Eyed Peas (track from “Monkey Business”) [A&M Records]

“I Will Follow You Into The Dark”, Death Cab For Cutie )track from “Plans”) [Atlantic Records]

“Over My Head (Cable Car)”, The Fray (track from “How To Save A Life”) [Epic]

“Is It Any Wonder?”, Keane (track from “Under The Iron Sea”) [Interscope Records]

“Stickwitu”, The Pussycat Dolls (track from “PCD”) [A&M Records]

POP COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS

WINNER: “For Once In My Life”, Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder (track from “Duets: An American Classic”) [RPM Records/Columbia]

“One”, Mary J. Blige & U2 (track from “The Breakthrough”) [Geffen/Matriarch Records]

“Always On Your Side”, Sheryl Crow & Sting (track from “Wildflower”) [A&M Records]

“Promiscuous”, Nelly Furtado & Timbaland (track from “Loose”) [Geffen/Mosley Music Group]

“Hips Don’t Lie”, Shakira & Wyclef Jean (track from “Oral Fixation Vol. 2″) [Epic]

POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER: “Mornin'”, George Benson (& Al Jarreau) (track from “Givin’ It Up”) [Concord Records/Monster Music]

“Drifting”, Enya (track from “Amarantine”) [Reprise]

“Subterfuge”, Béla Fleck & The Flecktones (track from “The Hidden Land”) [Columbia/Legacy]

“Song H”, Bruce Hornsby (track from “Intersections: 1985 – 2005″) [RCA Legacy]

“My Favorite Things”, The Brian Setzer Orchestra (track from “Dig That Crazy Christmas”) [Surfdog Records]

POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“New Beginnings”, Gerald Albright [Peak Records]

“Fire Wire”, Larry Carlton [Bluebird/RCA Victor]

“X”, Fourplay [Bluebird/RCA Victor]

WINNER: “Fingerprints”, Peter Frampton [A&M Records/New Door Records]

“Wrapped In A Dream”, Spyro Gyra [Heads Up International]

POP VOCAL ALBUM

“Back To Basics”, Christina Aguilera [RCA Records]

“Back To Bedlam”, James Blunt [Custard/Atlantic]

“The River In Reverse”, Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint [Verve Forecast]

WINNER: “Continuum”, John Mayer [Aware/Columbia]

“FutureSex/LoveSounds”, Justin Timberlake [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

DANCE RECORDING

“Suffer Well”, Depeche Mode; Ben Hillier, producer; Steve Fitzmaurice & Ben Hillier, mixers (Track from “Playing The Angel”) [Sire/Reprise/Mute]

“Ooh La La”, Goldfrapp; Goldfrapp, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, mixer (Track from “Supernature”) [Mute]

“Get Together”, Madonna; Madonna & Stuart Price, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, mixer (track from “Confessions On A Dance Floor”) [Warner Bros.]

“I’m With Stupid”, Pet Shop Boys; Trevor Horn, producer; Robert Orton, mixer (track from “Fundamental”) [Rhino Entertainment]

WINNER: “Sexy Back”, Justin Timberlake & Timbaland; Danja, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass, mixer [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM

“Supernature”, Goldfrapp [Mute]

WINNER: “Confessions On A Dance Floor”, Madonna [Warner Bros.]

“A Lively Mind”, Oakenfold [Maverick]

“Fundamental”, Pet Shop Boys [Rhino Entertainment]

“The Garden”, Zero 7 [Atlantic]

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER: “Duets: An American Classic”, Tony Bennett [RPM Records/Columbia]

“Caught In The Act”, Michael Bublé [143-Reprise]

“Wintersong”, Sarah McLachlan [Arista Records/Nettwerk]

“Bette Midler Sings The Peggy Lee Songbook”, Bette Midler [Columbia]

“Timeless Love”, Smokey Robinson [New Door Records]

SOLO ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Nausea”, Beck [Interscope Records]

WINNER: “Someday Baby”, Bob Dylan (track from “Modern Times”) [Columbia]

“Route 66″, John Mayer (track from “Cars – Soundtrack” Various Artists) [Disney]

“Saving Grace”, Tom Petty (track from “Highway Companion”) [American]

“Lookin’ For A Leader”, Neil Young (track from “Living With War”) [Reprise]

ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

“Talk”, Coldplay (track from “X&Y”) [Capitol]

“How To Save A Life”, The Fray (track from “How To Save A Life”) [Epic]

“Steady, As She Goes”, The Raconteurs (track from “Broken Boy Soldiers”) [V2/Third Man Records]

WINNER: “Dani California”, Red Hot Chili Peppers (track from “Stadium Arcadium”) [Warner Bros.]

“The Saints Are Coming”, U2 & Green Day [Interscope Records/Warner Bros.]

HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Crazy Bitch”, Buckcherry [Eleven Seven Music]

“Every Day Is Exactly The Same”, Nine Inch Nails (track from “With Teeth”) [nothing/Interscope Records]

“Lonely Day”, System Of A Down (track from “Hypnotize”) [American/Columbia]

“Vicarious”, Tool (track from “10,000 Days”) [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]

WINNER: “Woman”, Wolfmother (track from “Wolfmother”) [Modular/Interscope Records]

METAL PERFORMANCE

“Redneck”, Lamb Of God (track from “Sacrament”) [Epic]

“Colony Of Birchmen”, Mastodon (track from “Blood Mountain”) [Reprise/Relapse Records]

“Lies, Lies, Lies”, Ministry (track from “Rio Grande Blood”) [13th Planet Records/Megaforce Records]

WINNER: “Eyes Of The Insane”, Slayer (track from “Christ Illusion”) [American]

“30/30-150″, Stone Sour [Roadrunner Records]

ROCK INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Chun Li’s Flying Bird Kick”, Arctic Monkeys [Domino Recording]

WINNER: “The Wizard Turns On…”, The Flaming Lips (track from “At War With The Mystics”) [Warner Bros.]

“Black Hole Sun”, Peter Frampton [A&M Records/New Door Records]

“Catsellorizon”, David Gilmour (track from “On An Island”) [Columbia]

“Super Colossal”, Joe Satriani (track from “Super Colossal”) [Epic]

ROCK SONG

“Chasing Cars”, Nathan Connolly, Gary Lightbody, Jonny Quinn, Tom Simpson & Paul Wilson, songwriters (Snow Patrol) (track from “Eyes Open”) [A&M Records; Publisher: Big Life Music.]

WINNER: “Dani California”, Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (track from “Stadium Arcadium”) [Warner Bros.; Publisher: Moebetoblame Music.]

“Lookin’ For A Leader”, Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young) (track from “Living With War”) [Reprise; Publisher: Silver Fiddle Music.]

“Someday Baby”, Bob Dylan, songwriter (Bob Dylan) (track from “Modern Times”) [Columbia; Publisher: Bob Dylan.]

“When You Were Young”, Brandon Flowers, Dave Keuning, Mark Stoermer & Ronnie Vannucci, songwriters (The Killers) [Island Records; Publisher: Universal-Polygram Int.]

ROCK ALBUM

“Try!”, John Mayer Trio [Aware/Columbia]

“Highway Companion”, Tom Petty [American]

“Broken Boy Soldiers”, The Raconteurs [V2/Third Man Records]

WINNER: “Stadium Arcadium”, Red Hot Chili Peppers [Warner Bros.]

“Living With War”, Neil Young [Reprise]

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

“Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not”, Arctic Monkeys [Domino Recording]

“At War With The Mystics”, The Flaming Lips [Warner Bros.]

WINNER: “St. Elsewhere”, Gnarls Barkley [Downtown/Atlantic]

“Show Your Bones”, Yeah Yeah Yeahs [Interscope Records]

“The Eraser”, Thom Yorke [XL Recordings]

FEMALE R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Ring The Alarm”, Beyoncé (track from “B’Day”) [Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

WINNER: “Be Without You”, Mary J. Blige (track from “The Breakthrough”) [Geffen Records]

“Don’t Forget About Us”, Mariah Carey (track from “The Emancipation Of Mimi” (Ultra Platinum Edition)) [Island Records]

“Day Dreaming”, Natalie Cole (track from “Leavin'”) [Verve Records]

“I Am Not My Hair“, India.Arie (track from “Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship”) [Motown Records]

MALE R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER: “Heaven”, John Legend (track from “Once Again”) [Columbia/GOOD/Sony Urban Music]

“So Sick”, Ne-Yo (track from “In My Own Words”) [Def Jam Recordings]

“Black Sweat”, Prince (track from “3121”) [Universal Records]

“I Call It Love”, Lionel Richie (track from “Coming Home”) [Island Def Jam Recordings]

“Got You Home”, Luther Vandross [J Records/Epic/Legacy Recordings]

R&B PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCALS

“Breezin'”, George Benson & Al Jarreau (track from “Givin’ It Up”) [Concord Records/Monster Music]

“Love Changes”, Jamie Foxx Featuring Mary J. Blige (track from “Unpredictable”) [J Records]

“Everyday (Family Reunion)”, Chaka Khan, Gerald Levert, Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas (track from “Madea’s Family Reunion – Music From The Motion Picture”) [Motown Records]

WINNER: “Family Affair”, (Sly & The Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt (track from “Different Strokes By Different Folks”) [Epic/Legacy Recordings]

“Beautiful, Loved And Blessed”, Prince & Támar (track from “3121”) [Universal Records]

TRADITIONAL R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Christmas Time Is Here”, Anita Baker (track from “Christmas Fantasy”) [Blue Note Records]

WINNER: “God Bless The Child”, George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott (track from “Givin’ It Up”) [Concord Records/Monster Music]

“I Found My Everything”, Mary J. Blige Featuring Raphael Saadiq (track from “The Breakthrough”) [Geffen Records]

“You Are So Beautiful”, Sam Moore Featuring Billy Preston, Zucchero, Eric Clapton & Robert Randolph (track from “Overnight Sensational”) [Rhino Entertainment]

“How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)”, The Temptations (track from “Reflections”) [New Door Records]

URBAN/ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE

WINNER: “Crazy”, Gnarls Barkley (track from “St. Elsewhere”) [Downtown/Atlantic]

“That Heat”, Segio Mendes Featuring Erykah Badu & Will.i.am (track from “Timeless”) [Concord Records/Hear Music]

“Mas Que Nada”, Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas (track from “Timeless”) [Concord Records/Hear Music/Will.i.am music]

“Idlewild Blue (Don’t Chu Worry ‘Bout Me)”, Outkast (track from “Idlewild”) [La Face Records/Zomba Label Group]

“3121”, Prince (track from “3121”) [Universal Records]

R&B SONG

WINNER: “Be Without You”, Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige) (track from “The Breakthrough”) [Geffen Records; Publishers: Chrysalis Music, Mary J. Blige Music, Naked Under My Clothes Music, Universal Music Corp., Babyboy’s Little Publishing, Jason’s Lyrics, Noontime South, Reach Global Tunes, WB Music.]

“Black Sweat”, Prince, songwriter (Prince) (track from “3121”) [Universal Records; Publisher: Controversy Music.]

“Deja Vu”, Shawn Carter, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, Makeba, Keli Nicole Price & Delisha Thomas, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z) [Sony Urban Music/Columbia; Publishers: Beyoncé Publishing, EMI Blackwood Music, 23000 Music Publishing, Makeba Yoga Flames Music/Janice Combs Publishing/EMI Blackwood, Price Tag, EMI April Music/Carter Boys Publishing.]

“Don’t Forget About Us”, Johnta Austin, Mariah Carey, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri, songwriters (Mariah Carey) (track from “The Emancipation Of Mimi (Ultra Platinum Edition)”) [Island Records; Publishers: Rye Songs, Shaniah Cymone Music, EMI April Music, Babyboy’s Little Publishing Company, Noontime South, Naked Under My Clothes, Chrysalis Music.]

“I Am Not My Hair“, Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders & India Arie Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie) (track from “Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship”) [Motown Records; Publishers: Gold & Iron Music, Wang Out Music Sony, Combustion Windswept, Noka International/Famous Music.]

R&B ALBUM

WINNER: “The Breakthrough”, Mary J. Blige [Geffen Records]

“Unpredictable”, Jamie Foxx [J Records]

“Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship”, India.Arie [Motown Records]

“3121”, Prince [Universal Republic]

“Coming Home”, Lionel Richie [Island Def Jam Recordings]

CONTEMPORARY R&B ALBUM

WINNER: “B’Day”, Beyoncé [Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

“Chris Brown”, Chris Brown [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

“20 Y.O.”, Janet Jackson [Virgin Records]

“Kelis Was Here”, Kelis [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group/Dope Entertainment]

“In My Own Words”, Ne-Yo[Def Jam Recordings]

RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Touch It”, Busta Rhymes (track from “The Big Bang”) [Aftermath/Interscope Records]

“We Run This”, Missy Elliott (track from “The Cookbook”) [Goldmind/Atlantic]

“Kick, Push”, Lupe Fiasco (track from “Lupe Fiasco’s Food & Liquor”) [1st & 15th/Atlantic]

“Undeniable”, Mos Def [Geffen Records]

WINNER: “What You Know”, T.I. (track from “King”) [Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

RAP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP

WINNER: “Ridin”, Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone [Universal Records]

“Georgia”, Ludacris & Field Mob (Featuring Jamie Foxx) (track from “Ludacris Presents…Disturbing Tha Peace And From Field Mob – Light Poles And Pine Trees”) [DTP/Geffen/Def Jam Recordings]

“Grillz”, Nelly Featuring Paul Wall, Ali & Gipp (track from “Sweatsuit”) [Universal Records]

“Mighty “O””, Outkast [La Face/Zomba Label Group]

“Don’t Feel Right”, The Roots [Def Jam Recordings]

RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

“Smack That”, Akon Featuring Eminem [SRC/Universal Records]

“Deja Vu”, Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z [Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

“Shake That”, Eminem Featuring Nate Dogg (track from “Curtain Call – The Hits”) [Aftermath/Shady/Interscope Records]

“Unpredictable”, Jamie Foxx Featuring Ludacris (track from “Unpredictable”) [J Records]

WINNER: “My Love”, Justin Timberlake Featuring T.I. (track from “FutureSex/LoveSounds”) [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

RAP SONG

“It’s Goin’ Down”, Chadron Moore & Jasiel Robinson, songwriters (Yung Joc) (track from “New Joc City”) [Bad Boy South; Publishers: Granny Man Publishing, Malik/Mekhi Music, Basement Funk, Regina’s Son Music.]

“Kick, Push”, Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco) (track from “Lupe Fiasco’s Food & Liquor”) [1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill Music/Heavy as Heaven, 1st & 15th Publishing/Mr. Lopez Music.]

WINNER: “Money Maker”, Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell) (track from “Release Therapy”) [Disturbing The Peace/Def Jam Recordings; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Waters of Nazareth Publishing.]

“Ridin”, Anthony Henderson, J. Slainas, O. Salinas & Hakeem Seriki, songwriters (Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone) [Universal Records; Publishers: Chamilitary Camp Music, Play-N-Skilz Music, EMI Publishing.]

“What You Know”, A. Davis & Clifford Harris, songwriters; (Donny Hathaway, Leroy Hutson & Curtis Mayfield, songwriters) (T.I.) (track from “King”) [Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Club Crown Publishing, Toomp Stone Publishing, Careers-BMG Music, WB Music Corp., Warner-Tamerlane Publishing.]

RAP ALBUM

“Lupe Fiasco’s Food & Liquor”, Lupe Fiasco [1st & 15th/Atlantic]

WINNER: “Release Therapy”, Ludacris [Disturbing Tha Peace]

“In My Mind”, Pharrell [Star Trak/Interscope Records]

“Game Theory”, The Roots [Def Jam Recordings]

“King”, T.I. [Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

FEMALE COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Kerosene”, Miranda Lambert (track from “Kerosene”) [Epic]

“I Still Miss Someone”, Martina McBride [RCA Nashville]

“Something’s Gotta Give”, LeAnn Rimes (track from “This Woman”) [Curb Records]

WINNER: “Jesus, Take The Wheel”, Carrie Underwood (track from “Some Hearts”) [Arista/Arista Nashville/19]

“I Don’t Feel Like Loving You Today”, Gretchen Wilson [Epic Nashville]

MALE COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Every Mile A Memory”, Dierks Bentley [Capitol Records Nashville]

WINNER: “The Reason Why”, Vince Gill [MCA Nashville]

“The Seashores Of Old Mexico”, George Strait (track from “Somewhere Down In Texas”) [MCA Nashville]

“Would You Go With Me”, Josh Turner (track from “Your Man”) [MCA Nashville]

“Once In A Lifetime”, Keith Urban [Capitol Records Nashville]

COUNTRY PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

WINNER: “Not Ready To Make Nice”, Dixie Chicks (track from “Taking The Long Way”) [Open Wide/Columbia]

“Heaven’s My Home”, The Duhks (track from “Migrations”) [Sugar Hill Records]

“Boondocks”, Little Big Town (track from “The Road To Here”) [Equity Music Group]

“What Hurts The Most”, Rascal Flatts (track from “Me And My Gang”) [Lyric Street Records]

“Leave The Pieces”, The Wreckers (track from “Stand Still – Look Pretty”) [Maverick]

COUNTRY COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS

WINNER: “Who Says You Can’t Go Home”, Bon Jovi & Jennifer Nettles (track from “Have A Nice Day”) [Island]

“Tomorrow Is Forever”, Solomon Burke & Dolly Parton (track from “Nashville”) Shout! Factory]

“Calling Me”, Kenny Rogers & Don Henley (track from “Water & Bridges”) [Capitol Records Nashville]

“Midnight Angel”, Rhonda Vincent & Bobby Osborne (track from “All American Bluegrass Girl”) [Rounder]

“Love Will Always Win”, Trisha Yearwood & Garth Brooks (track from “Jasper County”) [MCA Nashville]

COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Jerusalem Ridge”, Casey Driessen (track from “3D“) [Sugar Hill Records]

“Gameshow Rag/Cannonball Rag”, Tommy Emmanuel (track from “The Mystery”) [Favored Nations Acoustic]

WINNER: “Whiskey Before Breakfast”, Bryan Sutton & Doc Watson (track from “Not Too Far From The Tree”) [Sugar Hill Records]

“The Eleventh Reel”, Chris Thile (track from “How To Grow A Woman From The Ground”) [Sugar Hill Records]

“Nature Of The Beast”, Jim VanCleve (track from “No Apologies”) [Rural Rhythm Records]

COUNTRY SONG

“Every Mile A Memory”, Brett Beavers, Dierks Bentley & Steve Bogard, songwriters (Dierks Bentley) [Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Dierks Bentley Publishing, Brett Beavers Publishing, Ensign Music, Rancho Papa Music.]

“I Don’t Feel Like Loving You Today”, Matraca Berg & Jim Collins, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson) [Epic Nashville; Publishers: Songs of Universal, Hannaberg Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, Make Shift Music.]

WINNER: “Jesus, Take The Wheel”, Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood) (track from “Some Hearts”) [Arista/Arista Nashville/19; Publishers: Dimensional Music of 1091/Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing, Raylene Music/BPJ Administration, No Such Music, Passing Stranger Music/1609 Songs/Music of Windswept.]

“Like Red On A Rose”, Melanie Castleman & Robert Lee Castleman, songwriters (Alan Jackson) (track from “Like Red On A Rose”) [Arista Nashville/Sony BMG; Publishers: Farm Use Only Music, Cassamel Music.]

“What Hurts The Most”, Steve Robson & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Rascal Flatts) (track from “Me And My Gang”) [Lyric Street Records; Publishers: Gottahaveable Music, Songs of Windswept Pacific, Almo Music.]

COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER: “Taking The Long Way”, Dixie Chicks [Open Wide/Columbia]

“Like Red On A Rose”, Alan Jackson [Arista Nashville/Sony BMG]

“The Road To Here”, Little Big Town [Equity Music Group]

“You Don’t Know Me: The Songs Of Cindy Walker”, Willie Nelson [Lost Highway]

“Your Man”, Josh Turner [MCA Nashville]

BLUEGRASS ALBUM

“Long List Of Heartaches”, The Grascals [Rounder]

“Bluegrass”, Jim Lauderdale [Yep Roc]

WINNER: “Instrumentals”, Ricky Skaggs And Kentucky Thunder [Skaggs Family Records]

“Live At The Ryman”, Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives [Superlatone Records/Universal South Records]

“All American Bluegrass Girl”, Rhonda Vincent [Rounder]

NEW AGE ALBUM

“A Posteriori”, Enigma [Virgin Records]

WINNER: “Amarantine”, Enya [Reprise]

“Beyond Words”, Gentle Thunder With Will Clipman & AmoChip Dabney [Delvian Records / GT Productions]

“Elements Series: Fire”, Peter Kater [Real Music]

“The Magical Journeys Of Andreas Vollenweider”, Andreas Vollenweider [Kin Kou/SLG Records]

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER: “The Hidden Land”, Béla Fleck & The Flecktones [Columbia]

“People People Music Music”, Groove Collective [Savoy Jazz Worldwide]

“Rewind That”, Christian Scott [Concord Jazz]

“Sexotica”, Sex Mob [Thirsty Ear Recordings, Inc.]

“Who Let The Cats Out?”, Mike Stern [Heads Up]

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

“Footprints”, Karrin Allyson [Concord Jazz]

“Easy To Love”, Roberta Gambarini [Groovin’ High/Kindred Rhythm]

“Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch”, Nancy King [Maxjazz]

“From This Moment On”, Diana Krall [Verve]

WINNER: “Turned To Blue”, Nancy Wilson [MCG Jazz]

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

WINNER: “Some Skunk Funk”, Michael Brecker, soloist (track from “Some Skunk Funk” (Randy Brecker w/Michael Brecker)) [Telarc Jazz/BHM]

“Paq Man”, Paquito D’Rivera, soloist (track from “From The Heart” (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band)) [Alma Records]

“Freedom Jazz Dance”, Taylor Eigsti, soloist (track from “Lucky To Be Me”) [Concord Jazz]

“Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo)”, Roy Haynes, soloist (track from “Whereas”) [Dreyfus Jazz]

“Hope”, Branford Marsalis, soloist (track from “Braggtown”) [Marsalis Music/Rounder]

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP

“Sound Grammar”, Ornette Coleman [Sound Grammar]

WINNER: “The Ultimate Adventure”, Chick Corea [Stretch Records]

“Trio Beyond – Saudades”, Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield [ECM]

“Beyond The Wall”, Kenny Garrett [Nonesuch]

“Sonny, Please”, Sonny Rollins [Doxy Records]

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

WINNER: “Some Skunk Funk”, Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band Köln [Telarc Jazz/BHM]

“Spirit Music”, Bob Brookmeyer – New Art Orchestra [ArtistShare]

“Streams Of Expression”, Joe Lovano Ensemble [Blue Note Records]

“Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note”, Mingus Big Band [Sunnyside/Sue Mingus Music]

“Up From The Skies – Music Of Jim McNeely”, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra [Planet Arts Recordings]

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

“Codes”, Ignacio Berroa [Blue Note Records]

“Cubist Music”, Edsel Gomez [Zoho]

WINNER: “Simpático”, The Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project [ArtistShare]

“Absolute Quintet”, Dafnis Prieto [Zoho]

“Viva”, Diego Urcola, Edward Simon, Avishai Cohen, Antonio Sanchez & Pernell Saturnino [CAM Jazz]

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE

WINNER: “Victory”, Yolanda Adams (track from “The Gospel – Soundtrack”) [Verity Records]

“Not Forgotten”, Israel & New Breed (track from “Alive In South Africa”) [Integrity Gospel]

“The Blessing Of Abraham”, Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers (track from “Finale Act One”) [EMI Gospel]

“Made To Worship”, Chris Tomlin (track from “See The Morning”) [Sparrow Records/SixStepsRecords]

“Victory”, Tye Tribbett & G.A. (track from “Victory Live!”) [Columbia, Sony Urban]

GOSPEL SONG

“The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence”, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers) (track from “Finale Act One”) [EMI Gospel; Publishers: QW Songs, Zomba Publishing.]

WINNER: “Imagine Me”, Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin) [Fo Yo Soul/Verity/Zomba; Publishers: Zomba Songs, Kerrion Publishing, Lilly Mack Music.]

“Mountain Of God”, Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day) (track from “Wherever You Are”) [Essential Records; Publishers: Vandura 2500 Songs, New Spring (Zomba), Banistuci Music.]

“Not Forgotten”, Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed) (track from “Alive In South Africa”) [Integrity Gospel; Publishers: Sound of the New Breed, Integrity’s Praise! Music, Aaron Lindsey Publishing.]

“Victory”, Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.) (track from “Victory Live!”) [Columbia, Sony Urban; Publisher: G.A.S. Music.]

ROCK OR RAP GOSPEL ALBUM

“DecembeRadio”, DecembeRadio [Slanted Records]

“Where The Past Meets Today”, Sarah Kelly [Gotee Records]

WINNER: “Turn Around”, Jonny Lang [A&M Records]

“End Of Silence”, Red [Essential Records]

“Bone-A-Fide”, T-Bone [Bone Yard/Flicker Records]

POP/CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM

“Sound Of Melodies”, Leeland [Essential Records]

“Coming Up To Breathe”, MercyMe [INO Records]

WINNER: “Wherever You Are”, Third Day [Essential Records]

“See The Morning”, Chris Tomlin [Sixstepsrecords/sparrow]

“Introducing Ayiesha Woods”, Ayiesha Woods [Gotee Records]

SOUTHERN, COUNTRY, OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM

“Kenny Bishop”, Kenny Bishop [Daywind Records]

“Give It Away”, Gaither Vocal Band [Gaither Music Group]

“Precious Memories”, Alan Jackson [ACR Records/Arista Nashville]

“The Promised Land”, The Del McCoury Band [McCoury Music]

WINNER: “Glory Train”, Randy Travis [Word Records/Curb/Warner Bros.]

TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM

“An Invitation To Worship”, Byron Cage [Zomba/Gospocentric]

“Paved The Way”, The Caravans [Malaco Records]

“Still Keeping It Real”, The Dixie Hummingbirds [MCG Records]

WINNER: “Alive In South Africa”, Israel & New Breed [Integrity Gospel]

“Finalé Act One”, Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers [EMI Gospel]

CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM

“Set Me Free”, Myron Butler & Levi [EMI Gospel]

WINNER: “Hero”, Kirk Franklin [Fo Yo Soul/Zomba]

“A Timeless Christmas”, Israel And New Breed [Integrity Gospel]

“This Is Me”, Kierra Kiki Sheard [EMI Gospel]

“Victory Live!”, Tye Tribbett & G.A. [Columbia, Sony Urban]

LATIN POP ALBUM
WINNER (TIE): “Adentro”, Arjona [Norte/Sony BMG]
“Lo Que Trajo El Barco”, Obie Bermúdez [EMI/Televisa]
“Individual”, Fulano [FM Records]
“Trozos De Mi Alma 2″, Marco Antonio Solis [Fonovisa Records]

WINNER (TIE): “Limón Y Sal”, Julieta Venegas [Norte/Sony BMG]

LATIN ROCK, ALTERNATIVE OR URBAN ALBUM
“Lo Demás Es Plástico”, Black:Guayaba [OLE Music]
“The Underdog/El Subestimado”, Tego Calderón [Jiggiri/Atlantic]
“Calle 13″, Calle 13 [Norte/Sony BMG]
“Superpop Venezuela”, Los Amigos Invisibles [Gozadera Records]
WINNER: “Amar Es Combatir”, Maná [Warner Music Latina]

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“Fuzionando”, Oscar D’Leon [Norte/Sony BMG]

“Salsatón: Salsa Con Reggaetón”, Andy Montañez [Univision Music Group]

“Hoy, Mañana Y Siempre”, Tito Nieves [Univision Music Group]

WINNER: “Directo Al Corazón”, Gilberto Santa Rosa [Norte/Sony BMG]

“What You’ve Been Waiting For – Lo Que Esperabas”, Tiempo Libre [Shanachie Entertainment]

MEXICAN/MEXICAN-AMERICAN ALBUM

WINNER: “Historias De Mi Tierra”, Pepe Aguilar [Norte/Sony BMG]

“No Es Brujería”, Ana Bárbara [Fonovisa Records]

“25 Aniversario”, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De José Hernández [Venemusic]

“A Toda Ley”, Pablo Montero [Univision Records]

“Orgullo De Mujer”, Alicia Villarreal [Universal]

TEJANO ALBUM

WINNER: “Sigue El Taconazo”, Chente Barrera [Q-Vo Records]

“It’s…All Right”, Jimmy Edward [On The Edge]

“Live In Session”, Bob Gallarza [On The Edge]

“All Of Me”, Jay Perez [Tejas Records]

“Rebecca Valadez”, Rebecca Valadez [AMI Records Latin]

NORTENO ALBUM

“Algo De Mí”, Conjunto Primavera [Fonovisa Records]

“Puro Pa’ Arriba”, Los Huracanes Del Norte [Univision Records]

WINNER: “Historias Que Contar”, Los Tigres Del Norte [Fonovisa Records]

“Piénsame Un Momento”, Pesado [Warner Music Latina]

“Prefiero La Soledad”, Retoño [JB Records]

BANDA ALBUM

“20 Mil Heridas”, Banda Machos [Warner Music Latina]

“Mas Fuerte Que Nunca”, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga [Fonovisa Records]

“Amor Gitano”, Cuisillos [Musart]

“A Mucha Honra”, Ezequiel Peña [Fonovisa Records]

WINNER: “Más Allá Del Sol”, Joan Sebástian [Musart]

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

“Brother To The Blues”, Tab Benoit With Louisiana’s Leroux [Telarc Blues]

“Bronx In Blue”, Dion [Razor & Tie]

“People Gonna Talk”, James Hunter [Rounder]

“Guitar Groove-A-Rama”, Duke Robillard [Stony Plain Records]

WINNER: “Risin’ With The Blues”, Ike Turner [Zoho Roots]

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

“Live From Across The Pond”, Robert Cray Band [Vanguard Records/Nozzle Records]

“Sippiana Hericane”, Dr. John & The Lower 911 [Blue Note Records]

“Suitcase”, Keb’ Mo’ [Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]

“Hope And Desire”, Susan Tedeschi [Verve Forecast]

WINNER: “After The Rain”, Irma Thomas [Rounder]

TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM

“I Stand Alone”, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott [Anti]

“Gonna Let It Shine”, Odetta [M.C. Records]

“Adieu False Heart”, Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy [Vanguard Records]

WINNER: “We Shall Overcome – The Seeger Sessions”, Bruce Springsteen [Columbia]

“A Distant Land To Roam”, Ralph Stanley [Columbia/DMZ]

CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM

“Solo Acoustic Vol. 1″, Jackson Browne [Inside Recordings]

“Black Cadillac”, Rosanne Cash [Capitol]

“Workbench Songs”, Guy Clark [Dualtone Music Group]

WINNER: “Modern Times”, Bob Dylan [Columbia]

“All The Roadrunning”, Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris [Warner Bros./Nonesuch]

NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC ALBUM

“Voice Of The Drum”, Black Eagle [Soar]

“Heart Of The Wind”, Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman [Canyon Records]

“American Indian Story”, Jana [Soar]

“Long Winter Nights”, Northern Cree & Friends [Canyon Records]

WINNER: “Dance With The Wind”, Mary Youngblood [Silver Wave Records]

HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM

“Generation Hawai’i”, Amy Hanaiali’i [Hanaiali’i Records]

“Grandmaster Slack Key Guitar”, Ledward Ka’apana [Rhythm And Roots Records]

“The Wild Hawaiian”, Henry Kapono [Eclectic Records]

“Hawaiian Slack Key Kings”, Various Artists; Chris Lau & Milton Lau, producers [Rhythm And Roots Records]

WINNER: “Legends Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar – Live From Maui”, Various Artists; Daniel Ho, George

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA

Brokeback Mountain, Various Artists, Gustavo Santaolalla, producer [Verve Forecast]
Cars, Various Artists

Chris Montan & Randy Newman, producers [Walt Disney Records/Pixar]
Grey’s Anatomy – Volume 2, Various Artists, Mitchell Leib & Alexandra Patsavas, producers [Hollywood Records]
Little Miss Sunshine, Devotchka (& Various Artists), Mychael Danna, producer [Lakeshore Records]
WINNER: Walk The Line, Joaquin Phoenix (& Various Artists), T Bone Burnett, producer [Wind-Up Records]

CLASSICAL CROSSOVER ALBUM
“The Film Music Of Erich Wolfgang Korngold”, Rumon Gamba, conductor (BBC Philharmonic) [Chandos]
“Invention & Alchemy”, David Lockington, conductor; Deborah Henson-Conant (The Grand Rapids Symphony) [Golden Cage Music]
“Látigo”, Quartet San Francisco (John Santos) [Violinjazz Recordings]
WINNER: “Simple Gifts”, Bryn Terfel (London Voices; London Symphony Orchestra) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Song Zu Ying: The Diva Goes To The Movies”, Song Zu Ying (China National Symphony Orchestra) [JB Audiophile]

CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Boston Concerto”, Elliott Carter (Oliver Knussen) Track from: The Music Of Elliott Carter, Vol. Seven [Bridge Records, Inc.]
WINNER: “Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears”, Osvaldo Golijov (Robert Spano) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“The Here And Now”, Christopher Theofanidis (Robert Spano) Track from: Del Tredici: Paul Revere’s Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation [Telarc]
“Paul Revere’s Ride”, David Del Tredici (Robert Spano) Track from: Del Tredici: Paul Revere’s Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation [Telarc]
“A Scotch Bestiary”, James MacMillan (James MacMillan) Track from: MacMillan: A Scotch Bestiary, Piano Concerto No. 2 [Chandos]

CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“Britten: Song Cycles”, Ian Bostridge (Sir Simon Rattle; Radek Baborák; Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]
“Canciones Argentinas”, Bernarda Fink & Marcos Fink (Carmen Piazzini) [Harmonia Mundi]
“Consider, My Soul”, Thomas Quasthoff (Sebastian Weigle; Staatskapelle Dresden) [Deutsche Grammophon]
WINNER: “Rilke Songs”, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Serkin) Track from: Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto [Bridge Records, Inc.]
“Songs Of Amy Beach”, Patrick Mason (Joanne Polk) [Bridge Records, Inc.]

SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Angel Dances”, 12 Cellists Of Berliner Philharmoniker [EMI Classics]
“Ikon”, Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen [Decca]
“Miguel De Cervantes — Don Quijote De La Mancha — Romances Y Músicas”, Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya [Alia Vox]
WINNER: “Padilla: Sun Of Justice”, Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers’ Cappella [RCM — Rubedo Canis Musica]
“Shostakovich/Sviridov/Vainberg: Chamber Symphonies”, Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists [Onyx Classics]

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“Chamber Works For Winds And Strings By Mozart”, The Chicago Chamber Musicians [Summit Records]
Corigliano: Violin Sonata, Etude Fantasy”, Andrew Russo (Corey Cerovsek & Steven Heyman) [Black Box]
WINNER: “Intimate Voices”, Emerson String Quartet [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival 2005″, Martha Argerich And Friends [EMI Classics]
“Shostakovich: Piano Trios 1 & 2, Seven Romances On Verses By Alexander Blok”, Beaux Arts Trio [Warner Classics]

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)
“Bach: The Sonatas And Partitas For Violin Solo”, Gidon Kremer [ECM New Series]
“Bacheler: The Bachelar’s Delight”, Paul O’Dette [Harmonia Mundi]
“Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. II”, András Schiff [ECM New Series]
WINNER: “Chopin: Nocturnes”, Maurizio Pollini [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Primrose: Viola Transcriptions”, Roberto Díaz (Robert Koenig) [Naxos]

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) PERFORMANCE (WITH ORCHESTRA)
“Brahms: The Piano Concertos”, Riccardo Chailly, conductor; Nelson Freire (Gewandhausorchester) [Decca]
“Henze: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 3″, Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor; Peter Sheppard Skaerved (Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra) [Naxos]
WINNER: “Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)”, John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Angelin Chang (Cleveland Chamber Symphony) Track from: Cleveland Chamber Symphony: Music That Dares To Explore, Vol. 6 [TNC]
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 1 & 2″, Antonio Pappano, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes (Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]
“Schmidt: Concertos”, Ole Schmidt, conductor; Ulla Miilmann (Danish National Symphony Orchestra / DR) [Dacapo Records]

CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Immortal Nystedt”, Øystein Fevang, conductor (Bærum Vokalensemble & Ensemble 96) [2L]
“Mozart: Great Mass In C Min.”, Paul McCreesh, conductor (Sarah Connolly, Neal Davies, Timothy Robinson & Camilla Tilling; Gabrieli Consort; Gabrieli Consort & Players) [Deutsche Grammophon]
WINNER: “Pärt: Da Pacem”, Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir) [Harmonia Mundi]
“Requiem”, Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare) [Clarion Records]
“Whitacre: Cloudburst And Other Choral Works”, Stephen Layton, conductor (Thomas Guthrie, Elin Manahan Thomas & Simon Wall; Polyphony) [Hyperion]

OPERA RECORDING
“Bennett: The Mines Of Sulphur”, Stewart Robertson, conductor; Brian Anderson, Dorothy Byrne, Beth Clayton, Kristopher Irmiter, Brandon Jovanovich, James Maddalena, Michael Todd Simpson & Caroline Worra; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra) [Chandos]
WINNER: “Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears”, Robert Spano, conductor; Kelley O’Connor, Jessica Rivera & Dawn Upshaw; Valérie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito”, René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (RIAS Kammerchor; Freiburger Barockorchester) [Harmonia Mundi]
“Smetana: The Bartered Bride”, Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Yvette Bonner, Paul Charles Clarke, Neal Davies, Susan Gritton, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Yvonne Howard, Robin Leggate, Diana Montague, Geoffrey Moses, Timothy Robinson & Peter Rose; Brian Couzens, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra) [Chandos Opera In English]
“Verdi: La Traviata”, Carlo Rizzi, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Anna Netrebko & Rolando Villazón; Rainer Maillard, producer (Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor; Wiener Philharmoniker) [Deutsche Grammophon]

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Bax: Tone Poems”, Vernon Handley, conductor (BBC Philharmonic) [Chandos]
“Glazunov: Symphonies 4 & 7″, José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) [Warner Classics]
“Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Min.”, Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra) [Channel Classics]
WINNER: “Mahler: Symphony No. 7″, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) [San Francisco Symphony]
“Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies”, Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra) [Philips]

CLASSICAL ALBUM
“Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9″, Bernard Haitink, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Orchestra) [LSO Live]
“Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto”, David Starobin, producer (Justin Brown & Donald Palma; Michaela Fukacova, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson & William Purvis; Peter Serkin; The Odense Symphony Orchestra) [Bridge Records, Inc.]
WINNER: “Mahler: Symphony No. 7″, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (San Francisco Symphony) [San Francisco Symphony]
“Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival 2005″, Martha Argerich And Friends; Ulrich Ruscher, producer [EMI Classics]
“Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito”, René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (Freiburger Barockorchester) [Harmonia Mundi]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Manfred Eicher
Stephen Johns
James Mallinson
WINNER: Elaine Martone
Sid McLauchlan

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
WINNER: “Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person’s Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes”, Michael Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) [Telarc]
“Látigo”, Leslie Ann Jones & Judy Kirschner, engineers (Quartet San Francisco) [Violinjazz Recordings]
“Mahler: Symphony No. 2″, Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Pierre Boulez, Wiener Philharmoniker, Christine Schäfer, Michelle DeYoung & Wiener Singverein) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Requiem”, John Newton, engineer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) [Clarion Records]
“Vaughan Williams: Mass In G Min., And Other A Cappella Works”, Jack Renner, engineer (Norman Mackenzie & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus) [Telarc]

HISTORICAL ALBUM
“Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937″, Marshall Wyatt, compilation producer; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Old Hat Records]
WINNER: “Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922″, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Archeophone Records]
“One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found”, Sheryl Farber & Gary Stewart, compilation producers; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]
“Poetry On Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work (1888-2006)”, Rebekah Presson Mosby, compilation producer; Randy Perry, mastering engineer (Various Artists) [Shout! Factory]
“Rockin’ Bones: 1950’s Punk & Rockabilly”, James Austin & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]

ALBUM NOTES
“Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937″, Marshall Wyatt, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Old Hat Records]
WINNER: “If You Got To Ask, You Ain’t Got It!”, Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Fats Waller)[Bluebird/Legacy Recordings]
“Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922″, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Archeophone Records]
“Pirate Radio”, Ben Edmonds, album notes writer (Pretenders) [Rhino Entertainment/Warner Bros./Sire Records]
“There Is A Season”, David Fricke, album notes writer (The Byrds) [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“The Cellar Door Sessions 1970″, Howard Fritzson, Dan Ichimoto & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis) [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
“Fonotone Records”, Susan Archie & Henry Owings, art directors (Various Artists) [Dust-To-Digital]
“A Life Less Lived — The Gothic Box”, Hugh Brown & Jean Krikorian, art directors (Various Artists)[Rhino Entertainment]
“One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found”, Hugh Brown, Sheryl Farber & Maria Villar, art directors (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]
WINNER: “Stadium Arcadium”, Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor, art directors (Red Hot Chili Peppers) [Warner Bros.]

RECORDING PACKAGE
“The Best Worst-Case Scenario”, Ryan Clark, art director (Fair) [Tooth & Nail Records]
“Personal File”, Randall Martin, art director (Johnny Cash) [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
“Reprieve”, Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco) [Righteous Babe Records]
WINNER: “10,000 Days”, Adam Jones, art director (Tool) [Tool Dissectional/Volcano/Zomba Label Group]
“Versions”, Neal Ashby & Matthew Curry, art directors (Thievery Corporation) [ESL Music]

LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Flow: Living In The Stream Of Music” [Jazziz Music & Video]
“Directions”, Death Cab For Cutie [Atlantic]
“Demon Days — Live In Manchester”, Gorillaz [Virgin]
“I’m Going To Tell You A Secret”, Madonna [Warner Bros.]
WINNER: “Wings For Wheels: The Making Of Born To Run”, Bruce Springsteen [Columbia]

SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“8th Of November”, Big & Rich [Warner Bros.]
“When You Were Young”, The Killers [Island Def Jam]
WINNER: “Here It Goes Again”, OK Go [Capitol]
“Dani California”, Red Hot Chili Peppers [Warner Bros.]
“Writing On The Walls”, Underoath [Solid State/Tooth & Nail]

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
The Chronicles of Narnia – The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, Harry Gregson-Williams, composer [Walt Disney Records]
The Da Vinci Code, Hans Zimmer, composer [Decca]
WINNER: Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams, composer [Sony Classical]
Munich, John Williams, composer [Decca]
Pirates of the Caribbean – Dead Man’s Chest, Hans Zimmer, composer

[Walt Disney Records]

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
Can’t Take It In (From The Chronicles Of Narnia – The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe), Imogen Heap, songwriter (Imogen Heap), [Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Rondor Music.]
I Need To Wake Up (From An Inconvenient Truth), Melissa Etheridge, songwriter (Melissa Etheridge), [Island Def Jam; Publisher: Songs of Ridge Road.]
WINNER: Our Town (From Cars), Randy Newman, songwriter (James Taylor), [Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Pixar Talking Pictures.]
There’s Nothing Like A Show On Broadway (From The Producers), Mel Brooks, songwriter (Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick), [Sony Classical; Publisher: Mel Brooks Music.]
Travelin’ Thru (From Transamerica), Dolly Parton, songwriter (Dolly Parton), [Nettwerk Records; Publisher: Velvet Apple Music.]

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Argument, Taylor Eigsti, composer (Taylor Eigsti), Track from: Lucky To Be Me [Concord Jazz]
A Concerto In Swing Patrick Williams, composer (The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra & Big Band)
Track from: Elevation [Concord Records]
WINNER: A Prayer For Peace, John Williams, composer (John Williams), Track from: Munich – Soundtrack, [Decca Records]
Sayuri’s Theme And End Credits, John Williams, composer (John Williams, Yo-Yo Ma & Itzhak Perlman), Track from: Memoirs Of A Geisha Soundtrack, [Sony Classical]
Valentine, Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch), Track from: In Amsterdam: Live At The Bimhuis [Palmetto Records]

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band), Track from: The Phat Pack [Immergent]
WINNER: Three Ghouls, Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea), Track from: The Ultimate Adventure [Stretch Records]
Three Women, Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein), Track from: Under Rousseau’s Moon [Half Note]
Tom & Eddie, Patrick Williams, arranger (The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra & Big Band), Track from: Elevation, [Concord Records]
Up From The Skies, Jim McNeely, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra), Track from: Up From The Skies – Music Of Jim McNeely [Planet Arts Recordings]

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
I Shouldn’t Even Be Doing This! (Bob Newhart), Bob Newhart [Hyperion Audiobooks]
New Rules – Polite Musings From A Timid Observer, Bill Maher [Phoenix Audio]
Our Endangered Values: America’s Moral Crisis (Jimmy Carter), Jimmy Carter [Simon & Schuster Audio]
The Truth (With Jokes) (Al Franken), Al Franken [Brilliance Audio]
WINNER: With Ossie And Ruby: In This Life Together (Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee) Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee [Time Warner]

BEST MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
Baby Einstein Meet The Orchestra, Various Artists, Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers [Walt Disney Records]
Beethoven’s Wig 3: Many More Sing Along Symphonies, Beethoven’s Wig

[Rounder]
WINNER: Catch That Train!, Dan Zanes And Friends [Festival Five Records]
My Best Day Trout Fishing In America [Trout Records]
The Sunny Side Of The Street, John Lithgow [Razor & Tie]

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
WINNER: Blah Blah Blah: Stories About Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs, Bill Harley [Round River Records/Empyrean Records]
Christmas In The Trenches, John McCutcheon [Peachtree Press]
Disney’s Little Einsteins Musical Missions, Various Artists, Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers [Walt Disney Records]
Peter Pan, Jim Dale [Listening Library]
The Witches, Lynn Redgrave [Harper Children’s Audio]

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Blue Collar Comedy Tour – One For The Road< Bill Engvall, Ron White, Jeff Foxworthy & Larry The Cable Guy [Warner Bros.]
WINNER: The Carnegie Hall Performance, Lewis Black [Comedy Central Records]
Life Is Worth Losing, George Carlin [Atlantic]
Straight Outta Lynwood, “Weird Al” Yankovic [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]
You Can’t Fix Stupid, Ron White [Image Entertainment]

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Too Bad, Buju Banton [Gargamel Music, Inc.]
WINNER: Love Is My Religion, Ziggy Marley [Tuff Gong Worldwide]
Youth, Matisyahu [Epic/Or/JDub]
Rhythm Doubles, Sly & Robbie [Taxi Records]
Who You Fighting For, UB40 [Rhino Entertainment]

BEST TRADITIONAL WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Music Of Central Asia Vol. 2: Invisible Face Of The Beloved: Classical Music Of The Tajiks And Uzbeks, The Academy Of Maqâm [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
Endless Vision, Hossein Alizadeh & Djivan Gasparyan [World Village]
Hambo In The Snow, Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley & Charlie Pilzer [Azalea City Recordings]
Golden Strings Of The Sarode, Aashish Khan & Zakir Hussain [Moment Records]
WINNER: Blessed, Soweto Gospel Choir [Shanachie]

BEST MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
The Color Purple, Jay David Saks, producer; Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast With LaChanze, Elisabeth Withers-Mendes & Others) [Angel Records]
The Drowsy Chaperone, Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss & Phil Reno, producers; Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast With Bob Martin, Sutton Foster, Beth Leavel & Others) [Ghostlight]
WINNER: Jersey Boys, Bob Gaudio, producer (Bob Gaudio, composer; Bob Crewe, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer, John Lloyd Young & Others) [Rhino]
The Pajama Game, Harry Connick, Jr. & Tracey Freeman, producers (Richard Adler & Jerry Ross, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Harry Connick, Jr., Kelli O’Hara & Others) [Columbia]
Sweeney Todd – The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (Broadway Cast With Patti LuPone, Michael Cerveris & Others) [Nonesuch]

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Be Without You (Moto Blanco Vocal Mix), Moto Blanco, remixer (Mary J. Blige) [Geffen Records]
Damage Thorn (Buick Project Remix), Buick Project, remixers (Tiefschwarz & Tracey Thorn) [Fine/Four Music Productions]
Deja Vu (Freemasons Club Mix – No Rap), Russell Small & James Wiltshire, remixers (Beyoncé) [Columbia/Sony Urban Music]
WINNER: Talk (Thin White Duke Mix), Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (Coldplay) Track from: Talk Remix EP [Capitol Records]
World Hold On (E-Smoove Remix), E-Smoove, remixer (Bob Sinclar) [Tommy Boy Entertainment, LLC]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Howard Benson
Every Man For Himself (Hoobastank) (A)
Flyleaf (Flyleaf) (A)
In With The Out Crowd (Less Than Jake) (A)
One-X (Three Days Grace) (A)
The Paramour Sessions (Papa Roach) (A)
Popaganda (Head Automatica) (A)
Saosin (Saosin) (A)

T Bone Burnett
Thunderbird (Cassandra Wilson) (A)
The True False Identity (T Bone Burnett) (A)
Walk The Line – Soundtrack (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists) (A)

Danger Mouse
Pieces Of The People We Love (The Rapture) (T)
St. Elsewhere (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

WINNER: Rick Rubin
American V: A Hundred Highways (Johnny Cash) (A)
God’s Gonna Cut You Down (Johnny Cash) (T)
Stadium Arcadium (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A)
Taking The Long Way (Dixie Chicks) (A)
12 Songs (Neil Diamond) (A)

Will.i.am
About You (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
Big Girls Don’t Cry (Fergie) (T)
Damn Girl (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
I Am Somebody (Santana Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
I Love My B**** (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.i.am) (T)
Mas Que Nada (Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas) (T)
Timeless (Sergio Mendes) (A)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Adieu False Heart, Gary Paczosa, engineer (Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy) [Vanguard Records]
WINNER: At War With The Mystics, The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, engineers (The Flaming Lips) [Warner Bros. Records]
Like Red On A Rose, Brandon Bell, Terry Christian & Gary Paczosa, engineers (Alan Jackson) [Arista Nashville]
The Phat Pack, Marcelo Pennell, Dean Sharenow & Tommy Vicari, engineers (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) [Immergent]
Suitcase, Rik Pekkonen & John Porter, engineers (Keb’ Mo’) [Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]

BEST POLKA ALBUM
Batteries Not Included, Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones [Bel-Aire Records]
As Sweet As Candy, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push [Push Records]
Party Dress, LynnMarie & The Boxhounds [Squeeze Record]
Good Friends Good Music, Walter Ostanek & Fred Ziwich [Ranch Recordings]
WINNER: Polka In Paradise, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra [Rounder]

BEST CONTEMPORARY WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Tiki, Richard Bona [Decca]
M’Bemba, Salif Keita [Decca]
WINNER: Wonder Wheel – Lyrics by Woody Guthrie, The Klezmatics [Jewish Music Group]
Long Walk To Freedom, Ladysmith Black Mambazo [Heads Up International]
Savane, Ali Farka Toure [World Circuit/Nonesuch]

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
WINNER: For Once In My Life, Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder), Track from: Duets: An American Classic [RPM Records/Columbia]
Good Morning Heartache, Gil Goldstein & Greg Phillinganes, arrangers (Chris Botti & Jill Scott), Track from: To Love Again – The Duets [Columbia Records]
My Flame Burns Blue (Blood Count), Vince Mendoza, arranger (Elvis Costello With The Metropole Orkest), Track from: My Flame Burns Blue [Deutsche Grammophon]
Stardust, Slide Hampton, arranger (Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band), Track from: Dizzy’s Business [MCG Jazz]
Suninga, Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein), Track from: Under Rousseau’s Moon [Half Note]

To read the winners’ backstage reactions click here.

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0