Complete list of the night's winners


And the winners are…

DRAMA (FILM)
WINNER: “Babel” – Anonymous Content Production/Una Producción De Zeta Film/Central Film Production; Paramount Pictures/Paramount Vantage
“Bobby” – MGM; The Weinstein Company
“The Departed” – Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
“Little Children” – New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema
“The Queen” – A Granada Production; Miramax Films

ACTOR (FILM DRAMA)
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Blood Diamond”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Departed”
Peter O’Toole – “Venus”
Will Smith – “The Pursuit of Happyness”
WINNER: Forest Whitaker – “The Last King of Scotland”

ACTRESS (FILM DRAMA)
Penélope Cruz – “Volver”
Judi Dench – “Notes on a Scandal”
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “Sherrybaby”
WINNER: Helen Mirren – “The Queen”
Kate Winslet – “Little Children”

TV DRAMA
“24” (Fox) -Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television i.a.w. Real Time
“Big Love” (HBO) – Anima Sola and Playtone Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment
WINNER: “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) – Touchstone Television
“Heroes” (NBC) – NBC Universal Television Studios i.a.w. Tailwind Prods.
“Lost” (ABC) – Touchstone Television

FILM MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” – One America; Twentieth Century Fox
“The Devil Wears Prada” – Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
WINNER: “Dreamgirls” – DreamWorks Pictures/Paramount Pictures; DreamWorks Pictures/Paramount Pictures
“Little Miss Sunshine” – Big Beach/Bonafide Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
“Thank You For Smoking” – Room 9 Entertainment/David O. Sacks Production/Content Film; Fox Searchlight Pictures

ACTOR (FILM MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
Johnny Depp – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”
Aaron Eckhart – “Thank You for Smoking”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Kinky Boots”
Will Ferrell – “Stranger Than Fiction”

DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood – “Flags of Our Fathers”
Clint Eastwood – “Letters from Iwo Jima”
Stephen Frears – “The Queen”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – “Babel”
WINNER: Martin Scorsese – “The Departed”

ACTRESS (TV COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
Marcia Cross – “Desperate Housewives”
WINNER: America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty”
Felicity Huffman – “Desperate Housewives”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “The New Adventures of Old Christine”
Mary-Louise Parker – “Weeds”

ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat – “The Painted Veil”
Clint Mansell – “The Fountain”
Gustavo Santaolalla – “Babel”
Carlo Siliotto – “Nomad”
Hans Zimmer – “The Da Vinci Code”

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Apocalypto” (USA) – Touchstone Pictures/Icon Productions; Buena Vista Pictures
WINNER: “Letters from Iwo Jima” (USA/Japan) – Warner Bros. Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
“The Lives of Others” (Germany) – Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion; Sony Pictures Classics
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Mexico) – Estudios Picasso/Tequila Gang/Esperanto; Picturehouse
“Volver” (Spain) – El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics

TV COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Desperate Housewives” (ABC) – Touchstone Television
“Entourage” (HBO) – Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment
“The Office” (NBC) – Deedle Dee Prods. with Reveille i.a.w. NBC Universal Television Studio
WINNER: “Ugly Betty” (ABC) – Touchstone Television
“Weeds” (Showtime) – Showtime i.a.w. Lionsgate Television and Tilted Prods., Inc

ACTOR (TV COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
WINNER: Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
Zach Braff – “Scrubs”
Steve Carell – “The Office”
Jason Lee – “My Name is Earl”
Tony Shalhoub – “Monk”

SCREENPLAY
Guillermo Arriaga – “Babel”
Todd Field, Tom Perrotta – “Little Children”
Patrick Marber – “Notes on a Scandal”
Wiliam Monahan – “The Departed”
WINNER: Peter Morgan – “The Queen”

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
“Bleak House” (PBS) – BBC and WGBH Boston Prod. i.a.w. Deep Indigo
“Broken Trail” (AMC) – Butchers Run Films and Once Upon a Time Films i.a.w. Sony Pictures
WINNER: “Elizabeth I” (HBO) – Company Pictures and Channel 4 i.a.w. HBO Films
“Mrs. Harris” (HBO) – Killer Films, Number 9 Films and John Wells Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films
“Prime Suspect: The Final Act” (PBS) – Granada and WGBH-Boston Prod.

ACTOR (MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE)
Andre Braugher – “Thief”
Robert Duvall – “Broken Trail”
Michael Ealy – “Sleeper Cell: American Terror”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Tsunami, The Aftermath”
Ben Kingsley – “Mrs. Harris”
WINNER: Bill Nighy – “Gideon’s Daughter”
Matthew Perry – “The Ron Clark Story”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (FILM)
Adriana Barraza – “Babel”
Cate Blanchett – “Notes on a Scandal”
Emily Blunt – “The Devil Wears Prada”
WINNER: Jennifer Hudson – “Dreamgirls”
Rinko Kikuchi – “Babel”

ORIGINAL SONG
“A Father’s Way” – “The Pursuit of Happyness” – Music by: Seal and Christopher Bruce; Lyrics by: Seal
“Listen” – “Dreamgirls” – Music & Lyrics by: Henry Krieger, Anne Preven, Scott Cutler and Beyoncé Knowles
“Never Gonna Break My Faith” – “Bobby” – Music & Lyrics by: Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy and Andrea Remanda
WINNER: “The Song of the Heart” – “Happy Feet” – Music & Lyrics by: Prince Rogers Nelson
“Try Not to Remember” – “Home of the Brave” – Music & Lyrics by: Sheryl Crow

SUPPORTING ACTOR (MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE)
Thomas Haden Church – “Broken Trail”
WINNER: Jeremy Irons – “Elizabeth I”
Justin Kirk – “Weeds”
Masi Oka – “Heroes”
Jeremy Piven – “Entourage”

ACTRESS (TV DRAMA)
Patricia Arquette – “Medium”
Edie Falco – “The Sopranos”
Evangeline Lilly – “Lost”
Ellen Pompeo – “Grey’s Anatomy”
WINNER: Kyra Sedgwick – “The Closer”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE)
WINNER
: Emily Blunt – “Gideon’s Daughter”

Toni Collette – “Tsunami, The Aftermath “
Katherine Heigl – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Sarah Paulson – “Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip”
Elizabeth Perkins – “Weeds”

ACTOR (TV DRAMA)
Patrick Dempsey – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter”
WINNER: Hugh Laurie – “House”
Bill Paxton – “Big Love”
Kiefer Sutherland – “24”

ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Annette Bening – “Running with Scissors”
Toni Collette – “Little Miss Sunshine”
Beyoncé Knowles – “Dreamgirls”
WINNER: Meryl Streep – “The Devil Wears Prada”
Renee Zellweger – “Miss Potter”

ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: “Cars” – Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studio; Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
“Happy Feet” – Kingdom Pictures, LLC; Warner Bros. Pictures/Village Roadshow Pictures
“Monster House” – Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

SUPPORTING ACTOR (FILM)
Ben Affleck – “Hollywoodland”
WINNER: Eddie Murphy – “Dreamgirls”
Jack Nicholson – “The Departed”
Brad Pitt – “Babel”
Mark Wahlberg – “The Departed”

ACTRESS (MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE)
Gillian Anderson – “Bleak House”
Annette Bening – “Mrs. Harris”
WINNER: Helen Mirren – “Elizabeth I”
Helen Mirren – “Prime Suspect: The Final Act”
Sophie Okonedo – “Tsunami, The Aftermath ”

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD
WINNER: Warren Beatty

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more