KCET, KNBC tie for top prizes

See Winners

KCBS is on an Emmy roll, scoring its third consecutive prize for best local half-hour news.

The CBS-owned outfit’s 11 p.m. telecast, anchored by Paul Magers and Laura Diaz, scored the award Saturday night at the 59th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards, handed out at the TV Academy’s Leonard H. Goldenson Theater in North Hollywood.

Meanwhile, in a final tribute to late anchorman Hal Fishman, KTLA’s “Prime News” 10 p.m. broadcast took home the Emmy for daily newscast over 35 minutes — beating last year’s winner, KTTV.

Overall, PBS outfit KCET and NBC-owned KNBC tied for the most wins, at six each.

The Eye’s KCBS/KCAL duopoly was next, with four (although, if you add in the three that KCBS won by itself and the one that KCAL won individually, the sister stations actually were awarded a combined eight).

Univision’s KMEX also won four. Winning three apiece were KCBS, cabler FSN Prime Ticket, Tribune-owned KTLA and NBC’s Telemundo outfit KVEA.

Fox’s KTTV and other local sports net FSN West won two each.

And as usual, KABC declined to enter the competish, although the station still picked up a lone Emmy (employees are allowed to enter, but on their own dime). Joining KABC with one each were two public-access outfits: Beverly Hills Network 10 and Glendale’s GTV6, as well as KCAL and KHIZ, a small independent station located in Victorville.

Besides the Emmy for regularly scheduled news: 0-35 Minutes, KCBS also won the top daytime newscast award, for its 6 a.m. broadcast.

KMEX kept alive its own streak, once again winning the news director Emmy — this time, for Armando Acevedo (KMEX’s Horacio Cervantes won the previous two years).

Among major news awards, KCBS/KCAL’s news team won the Emmy for “live coverage of an unscheduled event” (as it did last year — this time for coverage of the Esperanza fire), while KTTV also won the top prize for news special again this year — this time for “Forgotten Footprints: The Hunted Children of Uganda.”

Spanish-language outfits dominated the “serious news story categories,” with KVEA winning the single report Emmy for “La Verguenza-Day Laborers” on its “En Contexto” program, and KMEX winning the multireport prize for its 11 p.m. coverage of “Periodismo Con Acento.”

KCBS’ “Studio 2” won for top informational/public affairs series (with more than half taped in studio) and KCET’s “California Connected” earned the top prize for informational/public series mostly shot on the field.

KNBC’s major prizes included Emmys for both investigative reporting — for “Taxicab Deception” — and hard news reporting. Producer Matt Goldberg and reporter Joel Grover were behind both.

The station also won for “live special events,” thanks to its coverage of the “May Day Boycott” in 2006.

In sports, FSN Prime Ticket won for live sports coverage (Dodgers baseball), while KABC was given the sports reporting Emmy.

KNBC’s “Fred Roggin’s Road to Torino” was named best sports special, and FSN Prime Ticket’s “Before the Bigs” won for sports series.

Individual awards included KNBC’s Mary Harris, who won for news writer (an Emmy she also picked up last year), while KCET’s John Ridley won for non-news writer.

As previously announced, KVEA’s “Mejorando Su Vida (Improving Your Life)” was presented the L.A. Area Governors Award.

This year’s kudofest didn’t have a host, but instead relied on local TV talent to pass out the awards. The Blue Man Group and Emmy-winning thesp Kathryn Joosten also took part.

The local Emmys were webcast live, but unlike last year (when the program was repackaged to air on KTLA), the event won’t be televised.

Fishman and L.A. market vet Tom Snyder, both of whom recently died, were honored during the ceremony.

And the winners are…

L.A. LOCAL COLOR

“2006 Southern California Special Olympics” (CBS2/KCAL9)
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
Russell Kodani, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer
Jeff Proctor, Executive Producer
Steve Rangel, Executive Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE
“Every 15 Minutes – Hoover High School” (GTV6)
Roger Johnstone, Producer
Brian Halloran, Associate Producer
Robert Townsend, Associate Producer
Hanry Safarian, Associate Producer
Jessica Houston, Associate Producer
Sabrina Thomas, Associate Producer
Tor Johansen, Associate Producer
Sherri Servillo, Associate Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
“Behind The Lyrics” (KHIZ)
A.J. Lewis, Producer
Garrett Law, Executive Producer
Peter White, Executive Producer
Richard Janes, Co-Producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
“Ski Switzerland (Travel Cafe)” (NBC4)
Chuck Henry, Executive Producer/Host
Kristin Arntz, Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Dwp 2006 Science Bowl” (La Cityview35)
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
David Goldsmith, Producer
Walter Zeisl, Producer

NEWS SPECIAL“Forgotten Footprints: The Children Of Uganda” (Fox11)
Cristy Fajardo, Producer/Host
Elizabeth Espinosa, Producer/Host

SPORTS SPECIAL
“Fred Roggin’s Road To Torino” (NBC4)
Charlie Rosene, Executive Producer
Fred Roggin, Executive Producer/Host
Steve Leveton, Producer
Dino Castro, Producer

SPORTS SERIES (News)
“Sports Central” (KCAL9)
KCAL9 Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES (Programming)
“Before The Bigs” (FSN Prime Ticket)
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS
“May Day Boycott” (NBC4)
NBC4 News Team

FEATURE SEGMENT
“A Star Is Born (California Connected)” (KCET)
Angela Shelley, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT“La Verguenza – Day Laborers” (En Contexto) (KVEA)
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Double Treble” (Fox11 10PM News) (Fox11)
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim, Editor
John Beard, Anchor
Julio Duran, Camera
Rodger Howard, Camera
High School Cheerleading Tapes For

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI REPORT
“Con Los Dias Contados” (Noticias 34 at 6PM) (KMEX)
Julio Cesar Ortiz, Reporter

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
“Taxicab Deception” (Channel 4 News) (NBC4)
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Jose Hernandez, Camera
David Fernandez, Camera
James Hourani, Editor

FEATURE SEGMENT
“Dog Park (Life & Times)” (KCET)
Cris Franco, Reporter
Jack Moody, Editor

GRAPHICS
“Ducks Open/High School Game Of The Week” (FSN Prime Ticket)
Chris Calleton, Graphics Designer

SPORTS REPORTING
Curt Sandoval, Reporter
Dae Ho Suk, Producer
Jeff Macintyre, Producer (ABC7)

HARD NEWS REPORTING
Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer (NBC4)

NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Lisa Joyner, Reporter, Kimberly Mcwatt, Producer (CBS2/KCAL9)

NEWS DIRECTOR
Armando Acevedo, Director (KMEX)

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (Single Camera)
Brett Wood, Camera (KCET)
John Kabasakalis, Camera (KCET)

NON-NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER (Multi Camera)
No Nominations In This Category.

EDUCATION
“When Disaster Strikes: A Survival Guide” (KTLA5)
Jeff Wald, Executive Producer
Scott Aulerich, Producer
Joe Russin, Producer
Michaela Pereira, Talent
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Coordinating Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
“War Stories From Ward 7-D” (California Connected) (KCET)
Jonathan Dann, Producer
Lisa Mcree, Reporter/Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (More Than 50% Remote)
“California Connected” (KCET)
Lisa Mcree, Anchor
Justine Schmidt, Senior Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Morgan Bell, Post Production Producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (More Than 50% Studio Based)
“Studio 2″ (CBS2)
Pat Harvey, Anchor
Laura Diaz, Anchor
Paul Magers, Anchor

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
“Dodgers Baseball: Padres @ Dodgers” (FSN Prime Ticket)
FSN Prime Ticket Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE
“Vladimir Guerrero: Before The Bigs” (FSN West)
Jack Wilson, Producer/Editor
Ed Lewis, Camera
Jose Mota, Reporter

INFORMATION SEGMENT
“Troubled Waters” (California Connected) (KCET)
Joseph Angier, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
John Ridley, Reporter

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
“The Esperanza Fire” (CBS2/KCAL9)
CBS2/KCAL9 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART
“Periodismo Con Acento” (Noticias 34 at 11PM) (KMEX)
Claudia Botero, Reporter
Francisco Vasquez, Camera/Editor
Andres Angulo, Executive Producer

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
“Out Of Africa: Ethiopia To L.A.” (KCAL9 News at 10PM) (KCAL9)
Kimberly Mcwatt, Producer
Pat Harvey, Reporter

MEDICAL, CULTURAL & SOCIAL NEWS STORY – MULTI-REPORT
“Farm To Fork” (KTLA Morning News/Prime News) (KTLA5)
Lynette Romero, Reporter/Producer
Brian Choo, Camera/Editor
Allan Lopez, Producer

SHORT PROMO
“Contexto Quotes Generic” (KVEA)
Mario Del Olmo, Producer
Tim Paine, Producer
Ruben Luengas, Talent

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
“Do You Know CPR?” (Beverly Hills Network 10)
Richard Gale, Producer
Mark Geddes, Executive Producer
Christopher Brady, Producer
Rae Stone, On-Camera Talent
Oto Brezina, On-Camera Talent
Brian Rohan, On-Camera Talent
Galen Black, On-Camera Talent
Tim Carroll, On-Camera Talent
Dylan Dorward- Sachs, On-Camera Talent
Lisa Early, On-Camera Talent
Mia Franco, On-Camera Talent
Christopher Gomez, On-Camera Talent

NON-NEWS DIRECTOR
Doug Freeman, Director (FSN West)

NEWS WRITER
Mary Harris, Writer (NBC4)

NON-NEWS WRITER
John Ridley, Writer (KCET)

NEWS EDITOR
Beatrice Schreiber, Editor (CBS2/KCAL9)

NON-NEWS EDITOR
Tim Paine, Editor (KVEA)

NEWS VIDEOGRAPHER
Arturo Quezada, Camera (KMEX)

STATION AWARDS
Station awards do not have nominations. Rather, all entrants are “candidates”, and each candidate will be announced on stage at the awards presentation as a contender for the Emmy statuette in its category.
Regularly Scheduled Daily News: 0-35 Minute Format
“CBS2 News at 11PM” (CBS2)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: OVER 35 MINUTE FORMAT
KTLA Prime News (KTLA5)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS: DAYTIME NEWSCAST
“CBS2 News at 6AM” (CBS2)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more