Emmy nominations list – part II

Read analysis of the nominations

See first part of nominees list

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“The Class: Pilot,” CBS, Craneklarik Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television; Glenda Rovello, Production Designer; Peter Gurski, Set Decorator
“How I Met Your Mother,” CBS, Twentieth Century Fox; Steve Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Deadwood,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Maria Caso, Production Designer; David Potts, Art Director; Ernie Bishop, Set Decorator
“Heroes: Genesis,” NBC, Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Curtis A. Schnell, Production Designer; Daniel J. Vivanco, Art Director; Crista Schneider, Set Decorator
“Rome,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Joseph Bennett, Production Designer; Anthony Pratt, Production Designer; Carlo Serafini, Art Director; Cristina Onori, Set Decorator
“Shark: Teacher’s Pet,” CBS, An Imagine Television Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art Director; Rusty Lipscomb, Set Decorator
“The Tudors: Episode 101,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production; Tom Conroy, Production Designer; Alan Gilmore, Art Director; Eliza Solesbury, Set Decorator
“Ugly Betty: The Box And The Bunny,” ABC, ABC Studios; Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Jim Wallis, Art Director; Archie D’Amico, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Broken Trail,” AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Ken Rempel, Production Designer; Bill Ives, Art Director; Paul Healy, Set Decorator
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Ian Thomas, Production Designer; D.A. Menchions, Art Director; Paul Healy, Set Decorator
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Grenville Horner, Production Designer; Patrick Rolfe, Art Director; Clare Andrade, Set Decorator
“Return To Halloweentown,” Disney Channel, Just Singer Entertainment in association with The Disney Channel; Edward L. Rubin, Production Designer; Kenneth J. Kirchner, Set Decorator
“The Starter Wife,” USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio; Tracey Gallacher, Production Designer; Brian Edmonds, Art Director; Rolland Pike, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; J. Michael Riva, Production Designer; Gregory Richman, Art Director; Tamlyn Wright, Art Director
“Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo,” Bravo, Productions Conte Inc., Bravo; Jean Rabasse, Set Designer/Set Decorator
“Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower,” The History Channel, Lonewolf Documentary Group for The History Channel; Katha Seidman, Production Designer; Kent Lanigan, Set Decorator
“Engineering An Empire,” Egypt, The History Channel, Kralyevich Productions Inc. for The History Channel; Preeya Jensen, Art Director
“Hell’s Kitchen: Episode 210,” Fox, Granada America; John Janavs, Production Designer; Robert Frye, Art Director; Dawn Sinko, Art Director
“MADtv: Episode 1209,” Fox, Girl Group Co.; John Sabato, Production Designer; D Martyn Bookwalter, Art Decorator; Daryn Reid Goodall, SDSA, Set Decorator
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc. John Myhre, Production Designer Tomas Voth, Art Director Barbara Cassel, Set Decorator

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“Desperate Housewives,” ABC, ABC Studios; Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting By Scott Genkinger, CSA, Casting By
“Entourage,” HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment; Sheila Jaffe, Casting Director; Georgianne Walken, Casting Director
“30 Rock,” NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Jennifer McNamara, Casting By
“Ugly Betty,” ABC, ABC Studios; Libby Goldstein, Casting By; Junie Lowry Johnson, Casting By
“Weeds,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions; Amy McIntyre Britt, Casting By; Anya Colloff, Casting By

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Brothers & Sisters,” ABC, ABC Studios; Jeanie Bacharach, Casting Director; Gillian O’Neill, Casting Director
“Friday Night Lights,” NBC, Imagine Television, Film 44 in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Linda Lowy, Casting By; John Brace, Casting By; Beth Sepko, Location Casting By
“Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, ABC Studios; Linda Lowy, Casting By; John Brace, Casting By
“Studio 60 On The Sunset Stri,” NBC, Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television; Elizabeth Barnes, Casting By; Francine Maisler, Casting By; Liberman/ Patton Casting, Casting By
“The Tudors,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production; Nuala Moiselle, Casting By; Frank Moiselle, Casting By; Mary Jo Slater, C.S.A., US Casting Consultant; Steve Brooksbank, US Casting Consultant

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Broken Trail,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Wendy Weidman, C.S.A., Casting By; Coreen Mayrs, C.S.A., Canadian Casting By; Fiorentino/ Mangieri/ Weidman Casting, Casting By
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Rene Haynes, C.S.A., Casting Director; Rhonda Fisekci, Canadian Casting Director; Candice Elizinga, Canadian Casting Director
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Di Carling, Casting Director
“The Path To 9/11,” ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; Meg Liberman, CSA, Casting By; Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By; Robin D. Cook, CSA, Canadian Casting By ;Nicole Hilliard-Forde, Canadian Casting By;Suzanne M. Smith, CDG, UK Casting By
“The Ron Clark Story,” TNT, Granada America and MAGNA Global Entertainment; Gary M. Zuckerbrod, C.S.A., Casting By; Bonnie Finnegan, New York Casting By; Rhonda Fisecki, Canadian Casting By; Candice Elzinga, Canadian Casting By
“The Starter Wife,” USA, Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio; Mary Jo Slater, Casting Director; Steven Brooksbank, Casting Director; Tom McSweeney, Australian Casting Director

CHOREOGRAPHY
“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 303A,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Louis Van Amstel, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance: Ramalama (Bang Bang),” Fox, 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc. ; Wade Robson, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance: Calling You,” Fox, 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc.; Mia Michaels, Choreographer
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic, NBC,” RPM TV Productions, Inc.; Rob Marshall, Choreographer; John DeLuca, Choreographer

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“According To Jim: Hoosier Daddy,” ABC, ABC Studios in association with Brad Grey Television; George Mooradian of Photography
“Rules Of Engagement: Jeff’s Wooby,” CBS, Happy Madison Productions and CBS Paramount Network Television in association with Sony Pictures Television; Wayne Kennan, ASC of Photography
“Two And A Half Men: Release The Dogs,” CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television; Steven Silver of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Built To Kill,” CBS, An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television; Michael Slovis of Photography
“Deadwood: Catbird Seat,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Joseph E. Gallagher of Photography
“Rome: Passover,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Alik Sakharov, ASC of Photography
“The Sopranos: Soprano Home Movies,” HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Phil Abraham of Photography
“Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip: Pilot,” NBC, Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television; Thomas Del Ruth of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Broken Trail: Part 1,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Lloyd Ahern, ASC of Photography
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; David Franco of Photography
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Mike Eley of Photography
“The Path To 9/11: Night 2,” ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; Joel Ransom of Photography
“The Valley Of Light (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation),” CBS, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.; Eric Van Haren Noman, ASC of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single-Camera)
“Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea,” Discovery Channel, Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel; Doug Stanley of Photography; Zac McFarlane of Photography; Don Bland, Camera; Cameron Glendenning, Camera; Todd Stanley, Camera
“Meerkat Manor:Family Affair,” Animal Planet, An Oxford Scientific Films/Animal Planet Production; John Brown, Camera; Robin Smith, Camera
“Planet Earth: Pole To Pole,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Doug Allan, Cinematographer; Martyn Colbeck, Cinematographer; Paul Stewart, Cinematographer; Simon King, Cinematographer; Michael Kelem, Cinematographer; Wade Fairley, Cinematographer
“This American Life: God’s Close-Up,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.; Adam Beckman of Photography
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films: Cliff Charles of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Per Larsson of Photography; John Armstrong, Camera; Sylvester Campe, Camera; Petr Cikhart, Camera; Tom Cunningham, Camera; Chip Goebert, Camera; Bob Good, Camera; Peter Rieveschl, Camera; Dave Ross, Camera; Uri Sharon, Camera; Alan Weeks, Camera
“Dirty Jobs: Mule Logger,” Discovery Channel, Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel; Douglas Glover of Photography; Troy Paff, Camera
“Intervention: Sylvia,” A&E, GRB Entertainment for A&E Network; Chris Baron, Camera; Meri Pritchett, Camera; Jamie Hall, Camera
“Project Runway: Iconic Statement,” Bravo, Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo; Tony Sacco of Photography;
“Top Chef: Episode 209,” Bravo, Magical Elves, Bravo; Craig Spirko of Photography; Gus Dominguez, Lighting Designer

COMMERCIAL
“Animals – American Express,”; Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy & Mather, Ad Agency
“Battle – Cingular,”; Park Pictures, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
“Happiness Factory – Coca Cola,”; Psyop, Production Company; Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam, Ad Agency
“Jar – GE,”; Traktor, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
“Pinball – Pepsi,”; Partizan Entertainment, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
“Singing Cowboy – Truth,”; MJZ, Production Company; Arnold / Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency
“Snowball – Travelers,”; MJZ, Production Company; Fallon, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Deadwood: Amateur Night,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Katherine Jane Bryant, Costume Designer; Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor
“Desperate Housewives: Getting Married Today,” ABC, ABC Studios; Catherine Adair, Costume Designer; Karo Vartanian, Costume Supervisor;Joyce Unruh Goodwin, Costume Supervisor
“Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; April Ferry, Costume Designer; Augusto Grassi, Costume Supervisor;Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor
“The Tudors: Episode 103,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production; Joan Bergin, Costume Designer; Ger Scully, Costume Supervisor; Jessica O’Leary, Costume Supervisor
“Ugly Betty: I’m Coming Out,” ABC, ABC Studios; Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer; Michael Chapman, Costume Supervisor

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Broken Trail: Part 2,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Wendy Partridge, Costume Designer; Gerry Dubbin, Costume Supervisor
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Mario Davignon, Costume Designer; Micheline Rouillard, Assistant Costume Designer; Jill Blackie, Assistant Costume Designer
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Andrea Galer, Costume Designer; Sally Crees, Assistant Costume Designer
“Longford,” HBO, A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films; James Keast, Costume Designer; Sarah Moore, Costume Supervisor
“The Starter Wife: Part 1,” USA, Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio; Marion Boyce, Costume Designer; Debra McGuire, Costume Designer for Debra Messing; Vanessa Loh, Assistant Costume Designer

SINGLE CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Dexter: Dexter,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions; Elena Maganini, Editor
“Heroes: Genesis,” NBC, Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Michael Murphy, Editor; Donn Aron, Editor; Louise A. Innes, Editor
“Lost: Through The Looking Glass,” ABC, ABC Studios; Stephen Semel, Editor; Mark J. Goldman, Editor; Henk Van Eeghen, Editor; Christopher Nelson, A.C.E., Editor
“The Sopranos: The Second Coming,” HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Lynne M. Whitlock, Editor
“The Sopranos: Soprano Home Movies,” HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment; William B. Stich, A.C.E., Editor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“My Name Is Earl: The Trial,” NBC, Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; William Marrinson, Editor
“My Name Is Earl: Guess Who’s Coming Out Of Joy,” NBC, Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Lance Luckey, Editor
“The Office: The Job,” NBC, Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio;David Rogers, Editor; Dean Holland, Editor
“Weeds: Mrs. Botwin’s Neighborhood,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions; David Helfand, Editor
“Weeds: Crush Girl Love Panic,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions; William Turro, Editor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Broken Trail: Part 2,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Freeman Davies, Editor; Philip Norden, Editor
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Michael Ornstein, A.C.E., Editor;Michael Brown, A.C.E., Editor
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Jason Krasucki, Editor
“Life Support,” HBO, Foxx/King Entertainment, Flavor Unit Films, Urban Romances and Shelby Stone Productions in association with HBO Films;Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E., Editor
“The Path To 9/11: Night 2,” ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; Geoffrey Rowland, A.C.E., Editor; Eric Sears, A.C.E., Editor; Bryan Horne, Editor; David Handman, A.C.E., Editor; Mitchell Danton, Editor
“The Starter Wife: Part 3” USA, Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio; Robert Florio, A.C.E., Editor
MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
“American Idol: Idol Gives Back,” Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor; Oren Castro, Editor; Gus Comegys, Editor; John Cox, Editor; Patrick Franks, Editor; Narumi Inatsugu, Editor; Peter Tim Perniciaro, Editor; Jeff Roe, Editor; Ryan Tanner, Editor
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: # 12043,” Comedy Central, Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.; Tonya Dreher, Editor; Graham Frazier, Editor; Mark Paone, Editor; Daric Schlesselman, Editor; Einar Westerlund, Editor
“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 304,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Ned Kerwin, Editor; Pamela Malouf, Editor; David Timoner, Editor; Hans Van Riet, Editor
“How I Met Your Mother: Robin Sparkles,” CBS, Twentieth Century Fox; Sue Federman, Editor
“Two And A Half Men: Release The Dogs,” CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television; Joe Bella, Editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Michael Polito, Videotape Editor; Jeff Roe, Videotape Editor; Douglass M. Stewart, Jr., Nominations Sequences by; Kyle Cooper, Ennio Morricone Tribute, In Memoriam, and; Written Words Designed and Produced by; Neil Travis, The President’s Film Editor; Chuck Workman, Best Picture Film Sequences by; Steve Sidwell, Sound Effects Visual Sequence Produced by
“Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo,” Bravo, Productions Conte Inc., Bravo; Sylvain Lebel, Editor
“Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed,” HBO, Rickmill Productions in association with HBO Entertainment; Jeff U’Ren, Editor
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.; Wyatt Smith, Editor
“A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances),” PBS, A Production of Warner Music Group in association with Thirteen/WNET New York; Gary Bradley, Editor; Laura Young, Editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“AFI’s 100 Years….100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies,” CBS, An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company; Tim Preston, Editor; Debra Light, Editor; Barry A. O’Brien, Editor
“Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea,” Discovery Channel, Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel; Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor; Ed Greene, Editor
“Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib,” HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund; Sari Gilman, Editor
“Meerkat Manor: Family Affair,” Animal Planet, An Oxford Scientific Films/Animal Planet Production; Renoir Tuahene, Editor
“Planet Earth; Mountains,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Andrew Netley, Editor
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Editor; Nancy Novack, Editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Jon Bachmann, Editor; Steven Escobar, Editor; Eric Goldfarb, Editor; Julian Gomez, Editor; Andy Kozar, Editor; Paul Nielsen, Editor; Jacob Parsons, Editor
“American Idol: Memphis Auditions” Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor; Gus Comegys, Editor; Cliff Dorsey, Editor; Ryan Tanner, Editor; Oren Castro, Editor; Narumi Inatsugu, Editor; Tim Perniciaro, Editor
“Extreme Makeover Home Edition: The Thomas Family” ABC, Endemol USA; Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor; Wes Pastor, Supervising Editor; Tenna Guthrie, Editor; Phil Stubin, Editor; Jason Cherella, Editor; Ben Daughtry, Editor; Hilary Scratch, Editor
“Project Runway: Iconic Statement” Bravo, Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo; Kevin Leffler, Editor; Annie Tighe, Editor; Steve Lichtenstein, Editor; Drew Brown, Editor; Clark Vogeler, Editor; Andy Robertson, Editor; Jillian Moul, Editor
“Survivor: An Evil Thought” CBS, Survivor Entertainment Group; Brian Barefoot, Supervising Editor; Bob Matthews, Editor; Eric Gardner, Editor; Chad Bertalotto, Editor; Fred Hawthorne, Editor; Tim Atzinger, Editor; Evan Mediuch, Editor

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 303,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist; Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist; Cynthia P. Romo, Additional Hairstylist
“Deadwood: A Constant Throb,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Peter Tothpal, Department Head Hairstylist; Carol Pershing, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist; De Ann Power, Additional Hairstylist
“Desperate Housewives: It Takes Two,” ABC, ABC Studios; Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist; Dena Green, Additional Hairstylist; James Dunham, Additional Hairstylist; Maria Fernandez, Additional Hairstylist
“Rome • De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Aldo Signoretti, Department Head Hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Key Hairstylist; Claudia Catini, Additional Hairstylist; Michele Vigliotta, Additional Hairstylist
“Ugly Betty: I’m Coming Out,” ABC, ABC Studios; Mary Ann Valdes, Department Head Hairstylist; Lynda K. Walker, Key Hairstylist; Norma Lee, Additional Hairstylist

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Maria Valdivia, Department Head Hairstylist; Anthony Wilson, Key Hairstylist; Cynthia Romo, Additional Hairstylist
“Broken Trail,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Penny-Lea Thompson, Department Head Hairstylist
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Iloe Flewelling, Department Head Hairstylist; Chris Harrison, Additional Hairstylist; Heather Smith, Additional Hairstylist; Penny Thompson, Additional Hairstylist
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Anne Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist; Fay De Bremaeker, Key Hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director; Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
“American Idol: The Finale,” Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer; George Harvey, Lighting Director; Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 308,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
“49th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS, John Cossette Productions; Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Matt Firestone, Lighting Director; Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien: # 2408,” NBC, Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Fred Bock, Lighting Designer; Ronnie Skopac, Lighting Director; Eugene Meienhofer, Lighting Director

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Dexter,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions; Eric Anderson, Creative Director; Josh Bodnar, Editor; Lindsay Daniels, Designer; Colin Davis, Main Title Producer
“Hu$tle,” AMC, A Kudos Film & Television Production for BBC; Joe Berger, Main Title Producer/Animator; Pascal Wyse, Designer
“The Lost Room,” Sci Fi Channel, Lions Gate Entertainment; Thomas Cobb, Title Designer; Robert Bradley, Title Designer; Patrick Loungway of Photography
“The Path To 9/11,” ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; Matthew Mulder, Creative Director; Dave Molloy, Editor; Colin Day, Designer; Lindsay Daniels, Designer
“Standoff,” Fox, Twentieth Century Fox Television; Michael Riley, Title Designer; Bob Swenson, Title Designer; Dan Meehan, Title Designer; Brad Simmons, Title Designer
“Ugly Betty, ABC, ABC Studios; Garson Yu, Creative Director; Yolanda Santosa, Art Director

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Fannysmackin’,” CBS, An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television; Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist; Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist; Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist; Clinton Wayne, Makeup Artist
“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 303,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist; Zena Shteysel, Key Makeup Artist; Patty Ramsey, Additional Makeup Artist; Nadege Shoenfeld, Additional Makeup Artist
“Deadwood: I Am Not The Man You Take Me For,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist; Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist; Bob Schribner, Key Makeup Artist; Jim Schribner, Additional Makeup Artist
“MADtv: Episode 1210,” Fox, Girl Group Co.; Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist; Heather Mages, Makeup Artist; James Rohland, Makeup Artist; David Williams, Makeup Artist
“Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Maurizio Silvi, Department Head Makeup Artist; Francesco Nardi, Key Makeup Artist; Federico Laurenti, Additional Makeup Artist; Laura Tonello, Additional Makeup Artist

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“Broken Trail,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Debbie Vandelaar, Department Head Makeup Artist
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist; Rochelle Pomerleau, Key Makeup Artist; Joanne Preece, Key Makeup Artist
“Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower,” The History Channel, Lonewolf Documentary Group for The History Channel; Ronell Oliveri, Department Head Makeup Artist; Jason Allen, Key Makeup Artist
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King,” TNT, Ostar Productions; Angela Conte, Department Head Makeup Artist; Katherin Birch, Key Makeup Artist
“The Starter Wife,” USA, Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio; Viv Mepham, Department Head Makeup Artist; Deborah Lanser, Personal Makeup Artist to Debra Messing

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Legend,” CBS, An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television; Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist; Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist; Matthew Mungle, Department Head Special Makeup Effects Artist; Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist
“Grey’s Anatomy: My Favorite Mistake,” ABC, ABC Studios; Norman Leavitt, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist; Tom Burman, Prosthetic Makeup Designer; Bari Burman, Prosthetic Makeup Designer
“House: Que Sera Sera,” Fox, Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Dalia Dokter, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Jamie Kelman, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Ed French, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
“MADtv: Episode 1203,” Fox, Girl Group Co.; Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist & Special; Makeup Effects; Heather Mages, Makeup Artist; James Rohland, Makeup Artist; Randy Westgate, Makeup Artist; Scott Wheeler, Prosthetic Designer
“Nip/Tuck: Conor McNamara,” FX, The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television; Eryn Krueger, Department Head Makeup Artist and; Designer; Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist; Bill Corso, Additional Makeup Artist; Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Makeup Designer

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Law Of Gravity,” CBS, An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television; John Keane, Composer
“Ghost Whisperer: Love Never Dies,” CBS, Sander/Moses Productions in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Network Television; Mark Snow, Music and Theme by
“Kidnapped: Pilot,” NBC, 25C Productions, Inc. Rooney McP Productions, Inc. and Eighty D., Inc. in association with Sony Pictures Television; WG Snuffy Walden, Composer / Music By
“Planet Earth: Pole To Pole,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; George Fenton, Composer
“Rome: Philippi,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Jeff Beal, Music Composer
“24,”Fox, Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions; Sean Callery, Composer

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs And Blockbusters,” HBO, The Couturie Company in association with HBO Documentary Films; Todd Boekelheide, Music Composer
“Broken Trail,”AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; David Mansfield, Music By; Van Dyke Parks, Music By
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,”HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; George S. Clinton, Composer
“The Librarian: Return To King Solomon’s Mines,”TNT, Electric Entertainment; Joseph LeDuca, Music by
“Longford,”HBO, A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films; Rob Lane, Composer
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King: Battleground,”TNT, Ostar Productions; Jeff Beal, Music by
“The Path To 9/11,”ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; John Cameron, Music By

MUSIC DIRECTION
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; William Ross, Music Director
“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 310,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Harold Wheeler, Musical Director
“Scrubs: My Musical,” NBC, ABC Studios; Jan Stevens, Music by
“The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006),” CBS, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions; Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Family Guy: Peter’s Two Dads,” Song title: “My Drunken Irish Dad,” Fox, Fuzzy Door Productions in association with Fox TV Animation; Danny Smith, Lyrics; Walter Murphy, Music
“MADtv: Episode 1209,” Song title: “Merry Ex-Mas,” Fox, Girl Group Co.; Greg O’Connor, Music Composer; Jim Wise, Composer/Lyricist; Bruce McCoy, Lyricist
“Saturday Night Live: Host: Justin Timberlake,” Song title: “Dick In A Box,” NBC, SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Justin Timberlake, Music & Lyrics By; Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By; Katreese Barnes, Music By; Asa Taccone, Music By; Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By; Andy Samberg, Lyrics By
“Scrubs: My Musical,” Song Title: “Everything Comes Down to Poo,” NBC, ABC Studios; Debra Fordham, Lyrics by; Robert Lopez, Lyrics by, Music by; Jeff Marx, Lyrics by, Music by
“Scrubs: My Musical, ” Song Title: “Guy Love”, NBC, ABC Studios; Debra Fordham, Lyrics by; Paul F. Perry, Lyrics by, Music by

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Dexter,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions; Rolfe Kent, Main Title Theme By
“Hu$tle: 401, AMC, A Kudos Film & Television Production for BBC; Simon Rogers, Titles Music
“On The Lot: 102A,” Fox, Shooting Pictures, Inc.; Mark T. Williams, Music By; Jeff Lippencott, Music By
“30 Rock: Hard Ball,” NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Jeff Richmond, Music By
“The Tudors: Episode 5,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production; Trevor Morris, Main Title Theme Music By

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2,” Sci Fi Channel, R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor; Daniel Colman, Sound Editor; Vince Balunas, Sound Editor; Michael Baber, Music Editor; Doug Madick, Foley Artist; Rick Partlow, Foley Artist
“CSI: Miami: No Man’s Land,” CBS, Alliance Atlantis and CBS Productions and a Business of CBS Broadcasting in association with Bruckheimer Television; Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor; Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor; Brad Katona, SFX Editor; Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor; Skye Lewin, Music Editor; Zane Bruce, Foley Artist; Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
“ER: Bloodline, NBC,” Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television; Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor; Bob Redpath, Supervising ADR Editor; Darleen R. Stoker, Dialogue Editor; Karyn Foster, Sound Editor; Kenneth Young, Sound Editor; Adam Johnston, Sound Editor; Sharon Tylk-Gersh, Music Editor; Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist; Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist
“Lost: A Tale Of Two Cities,” ABC, ABC Studios; Thomas deGorter, Supervising Sound Editor; Paula Fairfield, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Carla Murray, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Lloyd Jay Keiser, Sound Editor; Joe Schultz, Sound Editor; Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editor; Alex Levy, Music Editor; Doug Reed, Foley Artist; Cynthia Merril, Foley Artist
“Smallville: Zod,” CW, Tollin/Robbins Productions, Millar/Gough Ink, and Warner Bros. Television; Sound Editing
“24: 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM,” Fox, Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions; Sound Editing

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Broken Trail: Night 2,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Kevin Howard M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor; Robert Hegedus, Dialogue Editor; Richard Calistan, ADR Editor; Clive Turner, Sound Effects Editor; P. Jason MacNeill, Sound Editor; Carol Sealove, Music Editor; John Sievert, Foley Artist
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Stephen Flick, Supervising Sound Editor; Avram Gold, Supervising Sound Editor; Steffan Falesitch, Dialogue Editor; Eric Hertsgaard, Dialogue Editor; Patricia Liebenson, Dialogue Editor; Denise Horta, Dialogue Editor; Adam Johnston, Sound Effects Editor; Paul Berolzheimer, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor; Dean Beville, Sound Effects Editor; Jeff Sawyer, Sound Effects Editor; Ken Young, Sound Effects Editor; Mike Flicker, Music Editor; David Fine, Foley Artist; Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist
“The Librarian: Return To King Solomon’s Mines,” TNT, Electric Entertainment; Mark Friedgen, Supervising Sound Editor; Joy Ealy, Supervising ADR Editor; Kristi Johns, ADR Editor; Burt Weinstein, ADR Editor; Tim Terusa, Dialogue Editor; Anton Holden, Dialogue Editor; Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor; Rick Steele, Sound Effects Editor; Jason Ruder, Music Editor; Tim Chilton, Foley Artist; Jill Sanders, Foley Artist
“The Path To 9/11: Night 1,” ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; G. Michael Graham, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor; J. Michael Hooser, Supervising ADR Editor; Bob Costanza, Sound Editor; Bill Bell, Sound Editor; Mike Dickeson, Sound Editor; Kevin Fisher, Sound Editor; Anton Holden, Sound Editor; Adriane Marfiak, Sound Editor; Mark Steele, Sound Editor; Joy Ealy, Sound Editor; Devon Curry, Sound Editor; Dan Johnson, Music Editor; Tim Chilton, Foley Artist; Jill Sanders, Foley Artist
“Tsunami, The Aftermath: Part 1,” HBO, A Kudos Film and Television Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films; Julian Slater, Supervising Sound Editor; Paul Conway, ADR Editor; Simon Price, ADR Editor; Tony Currie, ADR Editor; Peter Gates, Dialogue Editor; Steve Browell, Dialogue Editor; Ben Norrington, Sound FX Editor; Stephen Griffiths, Sound FX Editor; John Warhurst, Music Editor; John Fewell, Foley Artist; Julie Ankerson, Foley Artist

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Sound Editing
“American Masters: Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built,” PBS, Produced by Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Music Group; Richard Fairbanks, Sound Editor; Pamela Scott Arnold, Music Editor
“Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib,” HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund; Margaret Crimmins, Sound Editor; Greg Smith, Sound Editor; Planet Earth: Pole To Pole, Discovery Channel, A; BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Fredric Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor; Allan Zaleski, Sound FX Editor; Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist; Marvin Morris, Music Editor

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Boston Legal: Lincoln,” ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television; Clark King, Production Mixer; David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer; Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Doll,” CBS, An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television; Mick Fowler, Production Mixer; Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer; Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
“Deadwood: A Two-Headed Beast,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer; R. Russel Smith, Re-Recording Mixer; William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
“Heroes: Genesis, NBC,” Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Ken Fuller, Production Mixer; Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer; Rich Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer
“The Sopranos: Stage 5,” HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Mathew Price, Production Mixer; Kevin Burns, Re-Recording Mixer; Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer
“24: 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM,” Fox, Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions; Bill Gocke, Production Mixer; Michael Olman C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; Kenneth Kobett C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; Jeff Gomillion, ADR Mixer

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Broken Trail: Night 2,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Michael Playfair, Production Mixer; Cory Mandel, Re-Recording Mixer; James Porteous, Re-Recording Mixer
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; George Tarrant, Production Mixer; Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer; Edward C. Carr, III, Re-Recording Mixer
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Richard Manton, Production Mixer; Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer
“Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/RTL/France2 Co-Production; Frank Coakley, Production Mixer; Marc Hatch, Production Mixer; Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer; Joe Powers, Re-Recording Mixer
“The Lost Room: The Key And The Clock (Night 1),” Sci Fi Channel • Lions Gate Entertainment; Bayard Carey, Production Mixer; Rick Alexander, Re-Recording Mixer; Rich Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Ed Greene, Production Mixer; Tom Vicari, Orchestra Mixer; Patrick Baltzell, P.A. Mixer; Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetening Mixer; Jamie Santos, Pre-Production Mixer
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode # 12061,” Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.; Tim Lester, Audio Engineer
“49th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS, John Cossette Productions; Tom Holmes, A-1 Production Mixer; John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer; Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer; Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 Mixer; Don Worsham, ATPB Mixer; Klaus Landsberg, Audience Reaction Mixer; Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer; Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer; Mike Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer; Dave Velte, Stage Foldback Mixer; Bob LaMasney, Sweetener
“The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met),” PBS, A Metropolitan Opera Production in association with PBS/Thirteen/WNET New York; Jay David Saks, Audio Producer; Ken Hahn, Post-Production Audio Mix
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.; Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By; Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer; Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“Entourage: One Day In The Valley,” HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment; Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer; Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixer
“My Name Is Earl: Our Cops Is On!,” NBC, Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Darin Knight, Production Mixer; David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer; Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
“The Office: The Coup, “NBC, Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer; John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer; Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
“Scrubs: My Musical,”NBC, ABC Studios; Joe Foglia, Production Mixer; John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer; Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
“30 Rock: Corporate Crush,” NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer; Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer; Bill Marino, Dialogue Mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
“American Masters: Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built,” PBS, Produced by Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Music Group; Ed Campbell, Sound Mixer
“Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea,” Discovery Channel, Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel; Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
“Planet Earth: Pole To Pole,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Ken Ishii, Production Mixer; Stuart Deutsch, Production Mixer; Charles Hunt, Production Mixer; Bo Walker, Production Mixer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2,” Sci Fi Channel, R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Gibson, Senior VFX Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CG Supervisor; Adam “Mojo” Lebowitz, CGI Sequence Designer; Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Painter; Tom Archer, Lead Compositor; Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor; Alec McClymont, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator; Brenda Campbell, Lead Compositor
“Eureka: Pilot,” Sci Fi Channel, NBC Universal Television Studio; Robert Habros, Visual Effects Supervisor; Matthew S. Gore, Visual Effects Producer; Darren Marcox, Special Effects Supervisor; Elizabeth Alvarez, Visual Effects Coordinator; Lane Jolly, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ben Funk, Lead Matte Artist; Tom Tennisco, Lead Model Maker; Jarrod Davis, CGI Supervisor; Jamie Clark, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator;
“Grey’s Anatomy: Walk On Water,” ABC, ABC Studios; Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Scott Ramsey, Visual Effects Supervisor/ Producer; Val Pfahning, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Anthony Ocampo, Lead Model Maker; Mike Cook, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Diego Galvieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Eric Grenaudier, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Al Lopez, CGI Supervisor
“Heroes: Five Years Gone,” NBC, Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Mark Kolpack, Visual Effects Supervisor; Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer; Gary D’Amico, Special Effects Supervisor; Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator; Cedric Tomacruz, Lead Matte Artist; Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Chris Martin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ragui Hanna, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Jon Rosenthal, Lead CGI Artist
“Rome: Philippi,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; James Madigan, Visual Effects Supervisor; Barrie Hemsley, Visual Effects Producer; Anna Panton, Visual Effects Producer; Merrin Jensen, Visual Effects Producer; Paula Pope, Visual Effects Coordinator; Daniel Acon, Special Effects Supervisor; Duncan Kinnaird, CGI Supervisor; Gary Brozenich, CGI Supervisor; Doug Larmour, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; David Goldberg, Visual Effects Supervisor; Chris Del Conte, Visual Effects Producer; Joseph Bell, Visual Effects Coordinator; Justin Mitchell, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Erik Bruhwiler, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Tommy Tran, Lead Matte Artist; Benoit Girard, CGI Supervisor; Tammy Sutton, Lead CGI Artist; Andrew Roberts, Lead CGI Animator
“Drive: The Starting Line” Fox.com • 20th Century Fox Television; Loni Peristere, Visual Effects Supervisor; Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Visual Effects Producer; Chris Jones, Technical Director; Jarrod Davis, CG Supervisor; Mark Shimer, CG Artist; Jamie Clark, CG Artist; Steve Meyer, Senior Compositor; Tyler Nathan, Compositor; Nate Overstrom, Compositor
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Battleground” TNT, Ostar Productions; Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor; Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer; Adalberto Lopez, CGI Supervisor; Michael Cook, Lead CGI Model Maker; Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator; Megan Omi, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Marc van Buuren, Visual Effects Producer
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King: The End Of The Whole Mess” TNT, Ostar Productions; David Vana, Visual Effects Supervisor; Peter Stubbs, Special FX Supervisor; Vit Komrzy, VFX Producer; Marc Van Buuren, VFX Producer; Monika Pavlickova, VFX Coordinator; Jiri Linhart, Senior Animator; Jaroslav Poklensky, 3D Senior Animator; Jan Heusler, 2D Lead Compositor; Jiri Forejt, 2D Lead Compositor
“The Path To 9/11: Night 2” ABC, Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios; Anthony Paterson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor; Robert Crowther, Visual Effects Producer; Ian Britton, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Tavia Charlton, Visual Effects Coordinator; Joel Skeete, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Graham Cunningham, Lead CGI Artist; Andrew Nguyen, Lead Matte Artist; Kristijan Danilovski, CGI Supervisor
“Secrets Of The Deep” Discovery Channel, Impossible Pictures in association with Discovery Channel; Tim Greenwood, Visual Effects Supervisor; Pete Farrer, Visual Effects Producer; Lorna Paterson, Visual Effects Producer; Antony Carysforth, Lead Visual Effects Animator; Pete Metelko, Lead CGI Artist; Theo Facey, Lead CGI Artist; Adam Burnett, Lead CGI Artist; Jason Horley, Lead Matte Artist

STUNT COORDINATION
“CSI: Miami: Rush,” CBS, Alliance Atlantis and CBS Productions and a Business of CBS Broadcasting in association with Bruckheimer Television; Jim Vickers, Stunt Coordinator
“CSI: NY: Sleight Out Of Hand,” CBS, CBS Productions and Alliance Atlantis Productions in association with CBS Studios; Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
“ER: Bloodline,” NBC, Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television; Gary Hymes, Stunt Coordinator
“Heroes: Genesis,” NBC, Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Ian Quinn, Stunt Coordinator
“24: 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM,” Fox, Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions; Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“American Idol: Bon Jovi,” Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; John Pritchett, Technical Director; Manny Bonilla, Camera; Bert Atkinson, Camera; John Repczynski, Camera; George Prince, Camera; Danny Bonilla, Camera; Alex Hernandez, Camera; Dave Eastwood, Camera; Bobby Highton, Camera; Ken Dahlquist, Camera; Bill Chaikowski, Camera; Damien Tuffereau, Camera; Danny Webb, Camera; Ed Horton, Camera; Mark Sanford, Video Control

“Dancing With The Stars: Episode 310,” ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC; Charles Ciup, Technical Director; Diane Biederbeck, Camera Operator; Danny Bonilla, Camera Operator; Dave Hilmer, Camera Operator; James Karidas, Camera Operator; Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator; Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator; Brian Reason, Camera Operator; John Repczynski, Camera Operator; Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator; Easter Xua, Camera Operator; Chuck Reilly, Video Control
“Jimmy Kimmel Live: Jay Z Show,” ABC, Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios; Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director; Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator; Randy Gomez, Camera Operator; Greg Grouwinkel, Camera Operator; Mark Gonzales, Camera Operator; Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator; Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator; Kris Wilson, Camera Operator; Mike Malone, Camera Operator; Marc Hunter, Camera Operator; Guy Jones, Video Control
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien: # 2424,” NBC, Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Gregory Aull, Technical Director; Richard S. Carter, Camera; Kurt Decker, Camera; Eugene Huelsman, Camera; Chris Mattot, Camera; James Palczewski, Camera; Pat Casey, Camera; Carl M. Henry, III, Video
“Saturday Night Live: Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera,” NBC, SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Steven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Camera; Richard B. Fox, Camera; Brian Phraner, Camera; Barry Frischer, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; Susan Noll, Senior Video; Frank Grisanti, Senior Video

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; John B. Field, Technical Director; Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director; Mark Sanford, Video; Keith Winikoff, Video; Ted Ashton, Camera; Robert Balton, Camera; Danny Bonilla, Camera; John Burdick, Camera; David Eastwood, Camera; Marc Hunter, Camera; Charley Huntley, Camera; Dave Levinsohn, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Rob Palmer, Camera; Bill Philbin, Camera; David Plakos, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Brian Reason, Camera; Mark Whitman, Camera; Kris Wilson, Camera; Bret Crutcher, Camera; Aaron Fitzgerald, Camera; Dean Hall, Camera; Easter Xua, Camera; Chuck Reilly, Video; Allan Wells, Technical Director
“American Idol: Idol Gives Back,” Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; John Pritchett, Technical Director; Damien Tuffereau, Camera; Suzanne Ebner, Camera; John Repczynski, Camera; George Prince, Camera; Easter Xua, Camera; Alex Hernandez, Camera; Dave Eastwood, Camera; Bobby Highton, Camera; Ray Gonzales, Camera; Vince Singletary, Camera; Bert Atkinson, Camera; Brian Reason, Camera; Ed Horton, Camera; Rick Edwards, Camera; Richard Strock, Camera; Rob Vuona, Camera; Mike Tribble, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Brad Zerbst, Camera; Garrett Hurt, Camera; Danny Bonilla, Camera; Dave Hilmer, Camera; Betina Levesque, Camera; Marc Hunter, Camera; Mark Sanford, Video Control
“Comic Relief 2006, HBO,” A production of Comic Relief in association with CR Productions and HBO Entertainment; Keith Winikoff, Technical Director; Ted Ashton, Camera Operator; Bill Chaikowsky, Camera Operator; Dave Eastwood, Camera Operator; Larry Heider, Camera Operator; Dave Hilmer, Camera Operator; Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator; Ken Patterson, Camera Operator; Bill Philbin, Camera Operator; Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator; Gordi Saiger, Camera Operator; Mark Sanford, Video Control
“Dane Cook Vicious Circle,” HBO, Cream Cheese Films, New Wave Entertainment and Super-Finger Productions in association with HBO Entertainment; Keith Winikoff, Technical Director; Rob Balton, Camera; John Burdick, Camera; Bob Del Russo, Camera; Manny Gutierrez, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; John Mieklejohn, Camera; Jay Millard, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Mark Renaudin, Camera; Carlos Rios, Camera; ; Jofre Rosero, Camera; Jim Scurti, Camera; David Smith, Camera; Ron Washburn, Camera; Mark Whitman, Camera; Matty Randazzo, Video Control; Bob Amour, Video Control
“49th Annual Grammy Awards, “CBS, John Cossette Productions; John Field, Technical Director; Ted Ashton, Camera; Mike Breece, Camera; Dave Eastwood, Camera; Freddy Frederick, Camera; Hank Geving, Camera; Dean Hall, Camera; Larry Heider, Camera; Dave Hilmer, Camera; Ed Horton, Camera; Marc Hunter, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Dave Levisohn, Camera; Steve Martyniuk, Camera; Rob Palmer, Camera; Bill Philbin, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Brian Reason, Camera; Guy Jones, Video Control; Keith Winikoff, Video Control
“Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show,” CBS, Don Mischer Productions in association with NFL Network and White Cherry Entertainment; Eric Becker, Technical Director; Dave Bernstein, Technical Director; Robert Balton, Camera; Danny Webb, Camera; Ray Hoover, Camera; John Burdick, Camera; Jofre Rosero, Camera; Mark Sanford, Video; Rob Levy, Video
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.; Terry Donohue, Technical Director; Sion Michel, Camera; Darin Moran, Camera; John Grillo, Camera; Thomas G. Tcimpidis, Senior Video; Nick Theodorakis, Video

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“Jonestown: The Life And Death Of Peoples Temple (American Experience),” PBS; Stanley Nelson, Producer; Sharon Grimberg, Series Producer; Mark Samels, Executive Producer
“A Lion In The House (Independent Lens),” PBS, ; Steven Bognar, Producer; Julia Reichert, Producer; Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer; Lois Vossen, Series Producer
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Sam Pollard, Producer; Spike Lee, Producer; Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

See first part of nominees list

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Film News from Variety

Loading