Teen love story also wins actress honors

BUENOS AIRES — Korean helmer So Yong Kim’s “In Between Days” won the international competition at the ninth Buenos Aires Festival of Independent Film for freshman and sophomore productions, which wrapped Sunday.

The teenage love story also netted actress honors for the performance of Jiseon Kim at Bafici, Argentina’s biggest fest in terms of pics and second in international prestige to Mar del Plata’s FIAPF category A event.

Jury for the international competition gave a special mention, considered the second-most-important prize, to “Estrellas” (Stars).

Directed by locals Federico Leon and Marcos Martinez, the story of an acting agency in a shantytown also earned a mention from Catholic communications association Signis as well as nods from the Iberian and Latin American Image and Sound Federation (Fiesal) and from the Argentine Scriptwriters Assn. for screenplay.

In the 20-strong international competish, Portugal’s Hugo Vieira da Silva took the director award for his downbeat drama “Body Rice,” about two German girls.

Argentina’s Arturo Goetz scooped actor for his role in Pablo Fendrik’s “El asaltante” (The Mugger), about a man’s day-on-the-run in Buenos Aires.

Public’s vote for international entry went to Cuban Camila Guzman Urzua’s reunion drama “El telon de azucar” (The Sugar Curtain). It also scooped the Fipresci award.

“UPA! Una pelicula Argentina,” directed by Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker and Tamae Garateguy, won the audience’s choice for local contender and top nod in the 10-strong competish for homegrown features. The satire on Argentina’s self-absorbed auteur film movement took home 150,000 pesos ($48,600) for domestic release expenses.

Rafael Filippelli shared the director nod for “Musica nocturna” (Night Music), story of an aging couple’s nighttime meanderings, with Raul Perrone for relationship drama “Canada.”

“La Leon,” a delta-set drama by Santiago Otheguy, went away with the jury’s special prize in the Argentina competish.

For the third consecutive year under the direction of Argentine critic-archivist-programmer Fernando Pena, Bafici saw attendance of more than 260,000 for the 468 features and shorts from more than 40 territories over 13 days, up 11% from 235,000 spectators last year.

The buzz at the event was the organization and lineup, with a healthy balance of new work and retrospectives.

Pitching was brisk at Buenos Aires Lab (BAL), one of the world’s biggest markets for Europeans to find Latin American co-production projects. France’s Canal Arte awarded d5,000 ($6,770) to Temporal Films for the production of “Agua fria del mar,” by Costa Rica’s Paz Fabrega.

“Las malas intencions” by Rosario Garcia-Montero of Peru picked up services awards from Argentine post house Cinecolor and Kodak. “La belleza/Nosilatiaj” by Argentina’s Daniela Seggiaro won mentions from both.

The work-in-progress Lahaye and Betaplus prizes, consisting of production services, went to Argentina’s Celina Murga for “Una semana solos” and “Retratos del Gauchito Gil” by Argentina’s Lia Dansker, respectively.

Business was steady at the fest’s first edition of Inter Cine, an international market for distributors, sales agents, international festival programmers and producers. Coordinator Diana Casabal said more than 350 meetings were held by directors and producers with buyers and programmers.

WINNERS

INTL. FEATURE:
Film:“In Between Days,” Kim So Yong (USA, Canada, South Korea)
Director:Hugo Vieira da Silva, “Body Rice” (Portugal)
Actor: Arturo Goetz “El asaltante” (Argentina)
Actress: Jiseon Kim, “In Between Days”
Jury Special Prize: “Estrellas,” Federico Leon and Marcos Martinez (Argentina)

ARGENTINA FEATURE:
Film: “UPA! Una pelicula Argentina,” Santiago Giralt, Camila Toker and Tamae Garateguy
Director: Rafael Filippelli, “Musica nocturna” and Raul Perrone, “Canada”
Special Mention: “La Leon,” Santiago Otheguy

AUDIENCE AWARD:
Foreign: “12:08 East of Bucharest,” Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania
Argentina:“Filmatron,” Pablo Pares

ARGENTINA SHORT:
Short: “ABC, etc.,” Sergio Subero
Special Mentions: “Simpatia,” Galel Maidana and “Ana,” Gabriela Trettel

CINEMA OF THE FUTURE AWARD:
Film: “El tiempo que queda,” Jose Luis Torres Leiva (Chile)
Mention: “Street Thief,” Malik Bader (USA)

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD:
Film: “9 Star Hotel,” Ido Haar (Israel)

FIPRESCI:“El telon de azucar,” Camila Guzman Urzua (Cuba, France)

SIGNIS AWARD FOR FEATURE:
Film: “The Unpolished,” Pia Marais (Germany)
Special Mention: “Estrellas”

FEISAL (IBERIAN AND LATIN AMERICAN IMAGE AND SOUND FEDERATION) AWARD FOR FEATURE:
Film: “Estrellas”
Special Mention: “La Leon”

ARGENTINA SCRIPTWRITERS ASSN. (ARGENTORES) AWARD:
Screenplay: “Estrellas”

ARGENTINE FILM JOURNALISTS ASSN. AWARD (ACCA) FOR ARGENTINE FEATURE:“UPA! Una pelicula Argentina”

ADF AWARD
Cinematography: Jorge Crespo, “El desierto negro” (Argentina)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0