GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin, “Monk, “USA, NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
John Goodman as Judge Robert Bebe, “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip, NBC, Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, “30 Rock,” NBC, Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC, A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006),” CBS, White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism,” Nickelodeon, Lucky Duck Productions in association with Nickelodeon

NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib,” HBO, Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund

REALITY
“Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List,” Bravo, Picture This Television, Bravo

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“American Masters – Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film,” James Sanders, Ric Burns PBS, Produced by Steeplechase Films, Inc., High Line Productions, Daniel Wold, Inc. and Thirteen/WNET,

ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)South Park: Make Love, Not Warcraft,” Comedy Central, Central Productions

ANIMATED PROGRAM (one hour or more)
Where’s Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo),” Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother,” CBS, Twentieth Century Fox; Steve Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Rome,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Joseph Bennett, Production Designer; Anthony Pratt, Production Designer; Carlo Serafini, Art Director; Cristina Onori, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Grenville Horner, Production Designer; Patrick Rolfe, Art Director; Clare Andrade, Set Decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; J. Michael Riva, Production Designer; Gregory Richman, Art Director; Tamlyn Wright, Art Director

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“Ugly Betty,” ABC, ABC Studios; Libby Goldstein, Casting By; Junie Lowry Johnson, Casting By

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Friday Night Lights,” NBC, Imagine Television, Film 44 in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Linda Lowy, Casting By; John Brace, Casting By; Beth Sepko, Location Casting By

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Broken Trail,” AMC, Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher’s Run Films; Wendy Weidman, C.S.A., Casting By; Coreen Mayrs, C.S.A., Canadian Casting By; Fiorentino/ Mangieri/ Weidman Casting, Casting By

CHOREOGRAPHY(tie)
“So You Think You Can Dance: Ramalama (Bang Bang),” Fox, 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc. ; Wade Robson, Choreographer
“So You Think You Can Dance: Calling You,” Fox, 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc.; Mia Michaels, Choreographer
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic, NBC,” RPM TV Productions, Inc.; Rob Marshall, Choreographer; John DeLuca, Choreographer

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Two And A Half Men: Release The Dogs,” CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television; Steven Silver of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Rome: Passover,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Alik Sakharov, ASC of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; David Franco of Photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single-Camera)
“Planet Earth: Pole To Pole,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Doug Allan, Cinematographer; Martyn Colbeck, Cinematographer; Paul Stewart, Cinematographer; Simon King, Cinematographer; Michael Kelem, Cinematographer; Wade Fairley, Cinematographer

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing,” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Per Larsson of Photography; John Armstrong, Camera; Sylvester Campe, Camera; Petr Cikhart, Camera; Tom Cunningham, Camera; Chip Goebert, Camera; Bob Good, Camera; Peter Rieveschl, Camera; Dave Ross, Camera; Uri Sharon, Camera; Alan Weeks, Camera

COMMERCIAL
“Animals – American Express,”; Hungry Man, Production Company; Ogilvy & Mather, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“The Tudors: Episode 103,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production; Joan Bergin, Costume Designer; Ger Scully, Costume Supervisor; Jessica O’Leary, Costume Supervisor

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1,” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Andrea Galer, Costume Designer; Sally Crees, Assistant Costume Designer

DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Spike Lee, “When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films

SINGLE CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Dexter: Dexter,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions; Elena Maganini, Editor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“The Office: The Job,” NBC, Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio;David Rogers, Editor; Dean Holland, Editor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Michael Ornstein, A.C.E., Editor;Michael Brown, A.C.E., Editor

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Two And A Half Men: Release The Dogs,” CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television; Joe Bella, Editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo,” Bravo, Productions Conte Inc., Bravo; Sylvain Lebel, Editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts,” HBO, 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films; Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Editor; Nancy Novack, Editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing” CBS, Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Jon Bachmann, Editor; Steven Escobar, Editor; Eric Goldfarb, Editor; Julian Gomez, Editor; Andy Kozar, Editor; Paul Nielsen, Editor; Jacob Parsons, Editor

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES
“Rome • De Patre Vostro (About Your Father),” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Aldo Signoretti, Department Head Hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Key Hairstylist; Claudia Catini, Additional Hairstylist; Michele Vigliotta, Additional Hairstylist

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production; Anne Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist; Fay De Bremaeker, Key Hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
“49th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS, John Cossette Productions; Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Matt Firestone, Lighting Director; Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Dexter,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions; Eric Anderson, Creative Director; Josh Bodnar, Editor; Lindsay Daniels, Designer; Colin Davis, Main Title Producer

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Deadwood: I Am Not The Man You Take Me For,” HBO, Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment; John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist; Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist; Bob Schribner, Key Makeup Artist; Jim Schribner, Additional Makeup Artist

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist; Rochelle Pomerleau, Key Makeup Artist; Joanne Preece, Key Makeup Artist

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“House: Que Sera Sera,” Fox, Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Dalia Dokter, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Jamie Kelman, Prosthetic Makeup Artist; Ed French, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“Planet Earth: Pole To Pole,” Discovery Channel, A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; George Fenton, Composer

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King: Battleground,”TNT, Ostar Productions; Jeff Beal, Music by

MUSIC DIRECTION
“79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; William Ross, Music Director<

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Saturday Night Live: Host: Justin Timberlake,” Song title: “Dick In A Box,” NBC, SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Justin Timberlake, Music & Lyrics By; Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By; Katreese Barnes, Music By; Asa Taccone, Music By; Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By; Andy Samberg, Lyrics By

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“The Tudors: Episode 5, Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production; Trevor Morris, Main Title Theme Music By

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“24: 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM,” Fox, Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions; Sound Editing

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; Stephen Flick, Supervising Sound Editor; Avram Gold, Supervising Sound Editor; Steffan Falesitch, Dialogue Editor; Eric Hertsgaard, Dialogue Editor; Patricia Liebenson, Dialogue Editor; Denise Horta, Dialogue Editor; Adam Johnston, Sound Effects Editor; Paul Berolzheimer, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor; Dean Beville, Sound Effects Editor; Jeff Sawyer, Sound Effects Editor; Ken Young, Sound Effects Editor; Mike Flicker, Music Editor; David Fine, Foley Artist; Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Planet Earth: Pole To Pole,” Discovery Channel, A; BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production; Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Doll,” CBS, An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television; Mick Fowler, Production Mixer; Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer; Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee,” HBO, Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films; George Tarrant, Production Mixer; Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer; Edward C. Carr, III, Re-Recording Mixer

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Tony Bennett: An American Classic,” NBC, RPM TV Productions, Inc.; Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By; Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer; Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“Entourage: One Day In The Valley,” HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment; Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer; Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“American Masters: Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built,” PBS, Produced by Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Music Group; Ed Campbell, Sound Mixer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2,” Sci Fi Channel, R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor; Michael Gibson, Senior VFX Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CG Supervisor; Adam “Mojo” Lebowitz, CGI Sequence Designer; Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Painter; Tom Archer, Lead Compositor; Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor; Alec McClymont, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator; Brenda Campbell, Lead Compositor

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Battleground” TNT, Ostar Productions; Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor; Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer; Adalberto Lopez, CGI Supervisor; Michael Cook, Lead CGI Model Maker; Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator; Megan Omi, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor; Marc van Buuren, Visual Effects Producer

STUNT COORDINATION
“CSI: Miami: Rush,” CBS, Alliance Atlantis and CBS Productions and a Business of CBS Broadcasting in association with Bruckheimer Television; Jim Vickers, Stunt Coordinator

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“Saturday Night Live: Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera,” NBC, SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Steven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Camera; Richard B. Fox, Camera; Brian Phraner, Camera; Barry Frischer, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; Susan Noll, Senior Video; Frank Grisanti, Senior Video

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“American Idol: Idol Gives Back,” Fox, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; John Pritchett, Technical Director; Damien Tuffereau, Camera; Suzanne Ebner, Camera; John Repczynski, Camera; George Prince, Camera; Easter Xua, Camera; Alex Hernandez, Camera; Dave Eastwood, Camera; Bobby Highton, Camera; Ray Gonzales, Camera; Vince Singletary, Camera; Bert Atkinson, Camera; Brian Reason, Camera; Ed Horton, Camera; Rick Edwards, Camera; Richard Strock, Camera; Rob Vuona, Camera; Mike Tribble, Camera; Hector Ramirez, Camera; Brad Zerbst, Camera; Garrett Hurt, Camera; Danny Bonilla, Camera; Dave Hilmer, Camera; Betina Levesque, Camera; Marc Hunter, Camera; Mark Sanford, Video Control

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0