Awards ceremony will take place Nov. 28

Anton Corbijn’s Ian Curtis biopic “Control” leads the pack in the race for prizes at the 10th edition of the British Independent Film Awards with 10 nominations.

Next in line is “And When Did You Last See Your Father?” with seven noms. “Hallam Foe” follows with six, “Eastern Promises” with five and “Notes on a Scandal” with four. These five pics contend for the main best British independent film prize.

The five director noms follow the best Brit indie pic noms with one change: Sarah Gavron is nommed for her direction of “Brick Lane” while Richard Eyre (“Notes on a Scandal”) misses out.

The Variety Award for contribution to bringing the international spotlight to the British film industry goes to Daniel Craig. In the past, the Bond topliner has been BIFA-nominated three times, including winning actor for “Some Voices” (2000).

Newcomer Sam Riley, who plays Curtis in “Control,” is nommed in the actor and most promising newcomer categories.

In the former category, he faces competish from Jim Broadbent (“And When Did You Last See Your Father?”), Viggo Mortensen (“Eastern Promises”), Jamie Bell (“Hallam Foe”) and Cillian Murphy (“Sunshine”).

In the running for actress kudos are Judi Dench (“Notes on a Scandal”), Anne Hathaway (“Becoming Jane”), Tannishtha Chatterjee (“Brick Lane”), Sophia Myles (“Hallam Foe”) and Kierston Wareing (“It’s a Free World …”).

A strong foreign indie feature award category sees Dutch WWII drama “Black Book,” Gallic Edith Piaf biopic “La Vie en rose,” German Stasi surveillance drama “The Lives of Others,” Irish musical “Once” and French thriller “Tell No One” battle it out.

Yank thesp David Schwimmer (“Run, Fat Boy, Run”) is nommed for the Douglas Hickox award for debut director alongside Corbijn, Oliver Hodge (“Garbage Warrior”), Marc Francis and Nick Francis (“Black Gold”) and Steve Hudson (“True North”).

Ray Winstone will receive the Richard Harris Award for contribution by an actor.

The jury comprises actors Hayley Atwell, Archie Panjabi, Kathy Burke, Tony Curran, Chiwetel Ejiofor and Matthew Macfadyen; directors Annie Griffin, Menhaj Huda, Neil Marshall and Peter Webber; London Film Festival artistic director Sandra Hebron; producer Mark Herbert; cinematographer Brian Tufano; distributor Will Clarke; and musician Nitin Sawhney.

The noms and jury were announced today at London’s Haymarket hotel.

The awards ceremony will take place Nov. 28 at the Roundhouse in north London.

And the nominees are:BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
“And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
“Control”
“Eastern Promises”

“Hallam Foe”
“Notes on a Scandal”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
“Anne Hathaway for Becoming Jane”
“Tannishtha Chatterjee for Brick Lane”
“Sophia Myles for Hallam Foe”
“Kierston Wareing for It's a Free World…”
“Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Jim Broadbent for “And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
Sam Riley for “Control”
Viggo Mortensen for “Eastern Promises”
Jamie Bell for “Hallam Foe”
Cillian Murphy for “Sunshine”

PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Colin Firth for “And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
Tony Kebbell for “Control”
Samantha Morton for “Control”
Armin Muehler Stahl for “Eastern Promises”
Cate Blanchett for Notes on a “Scandal”

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Imogen Poots for 2″8 Weeks Later”
Matthew Beard for “And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
Sam Riley for “Control”
Bradley Cole for “Exhibit A”
Kierston Wareing for “It’s a Free World…”

SCREENPLAY
David Nicholls for “And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
Matt Greenhalgh for “Control”
Steve Knight for “Eastern Promises”
David MacKenzie, “Ed Whitmore for “Hallam Foe”
Patrick Marber for “Notes on a Scandal”

DIRECTOR OF A BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Anand Tucker for “And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
Sarah Gavron for “Brick Lane”
Anton Corbijn for “Control”
David Cronenberg for “Eastern Promises”
David MacKenzie for “Hallam Foe”

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
“Black Gold”
“Control”
“Exhibit A”
“Extraordinary Rendition”
“Garbage Warrior”

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD
Mark Francis, “Nick Francis for Black Gold”
Anton Corbijn for “Control”
Oliver Hodge for “Garbage Warrior”
David Schwimmer for “Run, Fat Boy, Run”
Steve Hudson for “True North”

BRITISH DOCUMENTARY
“Black Gold”
“Deep Water”
“Garbage Warrior”
“In the Shadow of the Moon”
“Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten”

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Enrique Chediak for “28 Weeks Later”
Trevor Waite for “And When Did You Last See Your Father?”
Martin Ruhe for “Control”
David MacKenzie for “Hallam Foe”
Mark Tildesley for “Sunshine”

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“A Bout de Truffe – The Truffle Hunte”
“Cherries”
“Dog Altogether”
“The Girls”
“What Does Your Daddy Do?”

FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
“Black Book”
“La Vie en Rose”
“Once”
“Tell No One” ["Ne le dis à personne"]
“The Lives of Others “

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
“Exhibit A”
“The Inheritance”
“Tovarisch: I Am Not Dead”

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD
Ray Winstone

THE VARIETY AWARD
Daniel Craig

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0