West, Winehouse lead the pack

This is the second half of the nominations list for the 50th annual Grammy Awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 10, 2008, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Click here for the first half of the Grammy nominations list

Click here for the full story

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE
“East To West” – Casting Crowns
Track from: The Altar And The Door [Beach Street Records/Reunion Records]
“Blessed & Highly Favored” – The Clark Sisters
Track from: Live – One Last Time [EMI Gospel]
“Never Gonna Break My Faith” – Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
Track from: Bobby: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack [Island Def Jam]
“With Long Life” – Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone
Track from: A Deeper Level [Integrity Music]
“He Set My Life To Music” – CeCe Winans
Track from: She Was Country When Country Wasn’t Cool – A Tribute To Barbara Mandrell [BNA Records]

GOSPEL SONG
“Blessed & Highly Favored” – Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters)
Track from: Live – One Last Time [EMI Gospel; Publisher: K. Sheard’s Melody]
“East To West” – Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
Track from: The Altar And The Door [Beach Street Records/Reunion Records; Publishers: Club Zoo Music, Sparrow Song, Swecs Music, Banahama Tunes/Word Music]
“Encourage Yourself” – Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
Track from: The Grand Finale: Encourage Yourself [EMI Gospel; Publishers: QW Songs/Zomba Publishing]
“Made To Love” – Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters (TobyMac)
Track from: Portable Sounds [ForeFront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/Emack Music/Lowe Bar Music/Jammu Music/Rizzle Music]
“Praise On The Inside” – James L. Moss, songwriter (J. Moss) [Gospo Centric; Publisher: Millenni-era Music]

ROCK OR RAP GOSPEL ALBUM
Before The Daylight’s Shot
Ashley Cleveland [204 Records]
HIStory: Our Place In His Story
The Cross Movement [Cross Movement Records]
Open Book
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. [Cross Movement Records]
The Reckoning
Pillar [Flicker Records]
Comatose
Skillet [Atlantic/Lava/Ardent/INO]

POP/CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM
The Altar And The Door
Casting Crowns [Beach Street Records/Reunion Records]
A Deeper Level
Israel And New Breed [Integrity Music]
True Beauty
Mandisa [Sparrow Records]
Stand
Michael W. Smith [Reunion Records]
Portable Sounds
TobyMac [ForeFront Records]

SOUTHERN, COUNTRY OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM
Amazing Grace
Bill & Gloria Gaither And The Homecoming Friends [Gaither Music Group]
Journey Of Joy
Karen Peck And New River [Daywind Records]
Everybody’s Brother
Billy Joe Shaver [Compadre Records]
Salt Of The Earth
Ricky Skaggs & The Whites [Skaggs Family Records]
Tell Someone
Kenny & Amanda Smith Band [Rebel Records]
I’ll Fly Away: Country Hymns & Songs Of Faith
Various Artists
Ed Cash, producer [Sparrow Records]

TRADITIONAL SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM
Live – One Last Time
The Clark Sisters [EMI Gospel]
The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself
Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers [EMI Gospel]
Life Changing
Smokie Norful [EMI Gospel]
Thirsty
Marvin Sapp [Verity]
Cherch
Bebe Winans [Koch Records]

CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM
Grateful
Coko [Light Records]
Free To Worship
Fred Hammond [Verity]
V2…
J. Moss [Gospo Centric/Zomba Gospel]
T57
Trin-I-Tee 5:7 [Spirit Rising Music/Music World Entertainment]
Alone But Not Alone
Marvin Winans [Pure Springs Gospel]

LATIN POP ALBUM
Papito
Miguel Bosé & Varios Artistas [Warner Music Latina]
12 Segundos De Oscuridad
Jorge Drexler [Warner Music Latina]
Navidades Luis Miguel
Luis Miguel [Warner Music Latina]
Dicen Que El Tiempo
Jennifer Peña [Univision Records]
El Tren De Los Momentos
Alejandro Sanz [Warner Music Latina]

LATIN ROCK/ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
No Hay Espacio
Black:Guayaba [Machete Music]
Adelantando
Jarabe De Palo [Warner Music Latina]
Amantes Sunt Amentes
Panda [Warner Music Latina]
Kamikaze
Rabanes [Universal Music Latino]
Memo Rex Commander Y El Corazón Atómico De La Via Láctea
Zoé [Noiselab/EMI Mexico]

LATIN URBAN ALBUM
E.S.L.
Akwid [Univision Records]
El Abayarde Contra-Ataca
Tego Calderón [Warner Music Latina]
Residente O Visitante
Calle 13 [Norte]
El Cartel: The Big Boss
Daddy Yankee [El Cartel/Interscope Records]
Vacaneria!
Fulanito [Cutting Records Inc.]

TRADITIONAL TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Greetings From Havana
Cubanismo [AIM Trading Group P/L]
En Primera Plana
Issac Delgado [La Calle Records]
Arroz Con Habichuela
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico [Norte/Discos 605]
La Llave De Mi Corazón
Juan Luis Guerra [EMI Televisa]
United We Swing
Spanish Harlem Orchestra [Six Degrees]

MEXICAN/MEXICAN-AMERICAN ALBUM
100% Mexicano
Pepe Aguilar [EMI Televisa]
El Indomable
Cristian Castro [Universal Music Latino]
Para Siempre
Vicente Fernández [Norte/SonyBMG]
Puro Dolor
Paquita La Del Barrio [Balboa Records, Co./Discos Musart]
Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land Is Your Land)
Sones De México Ensemble [Sones de Mexico Ensemble, Inc.]

TEJANO ALBUM
Ram Herrera And The Outlaw Band 2007
Ram Herrera And The Outlaw Band [Tejas Records]
Before The Next Teardrop Falls
Little Joe & La Familia [TDI Records]
Corazon De Oro
David Marez [Baby Dude Records]
35th Anniversary
Ruben Ramos [Revolution Records]
Vagar Libremente
Sunny Sauceda [Tejas Records]

NORTEÑO ALBUM
El Amor Que Nunca Fue
Conjunto Primavera [Fonovisa Records]
Crossroads
Intocable [EMI Televisa]
Ven Y Dime
Los Rieleros Del Norte [Fonovisa Records]
Detalles Y Emociones
Los Tigres Del Norte [Fonovisa Records]
Gracias Por Tu Amor
Pesado [Warner Music Latina]

BANDA ALBUM
Te Va A Gustar
El Chapo [Disa]
Los Mejores Corridos
El Potro De Sinaloa [Machete Music]
Lobo Domesticado
Valentin Elizalde [Universal Music Latino]
Conquistando Corazones
K-PAZ De La Sierra [Disa]
Entre Copas Y Botellas
Lupillo Rivera [Venemusic]

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
Pinetop Perkins On The 88’s – Live In Chicago
Pinetop Perkins [Sagebrush Productions/Vizztone Label Group]
Live…And In Concert From San Francisco
Otis Rush [Blues Express, Inc.]
10 Days Out: Blues From The Backroads
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Featuring Various Artists [Reprise Records]
Old School
Koko Taylor [Alligator Records]
Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas
Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie “Pinetop” Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David
“Honeyboy” Edwards [The Blue Shoe Project]

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
Into The Blues
Joan Armatrading [429 Records]
Is It News
Doyle Bramhall [Yep Roc Records]
The Road To Escondido
JJ Cale & Eric Clapton [Reprise Records/Warner Music Group]
Truth
Robben Ford [Concord Records]
The Scene Of The Crime
Bettye LaVette [Anti]

TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM
Try Me One More Time
David Bromberg [Appleseed Recordings]
Let Us Now Praise Sleepy John
Peter Case [Yep Roc Records]
Banjo Talkin’
Cathy Fink [Rounder]
Dirt Farmer
Levon Helm [Dirt Farmer Music/Vanguard Records]
Charlie Louvin
Charlie Louvin [Tompkins Square]

CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM
The Calling
Mary Chapin Carpenter [Zoe Records]
My Name Is Buddy
Ry Cooder [Nonesuch Records Inc./Warner Music Group]
Washington Square Serenade
Steve Earle [New West Records]
Children Running Through
Patty Griffin [ATO Records]
Orphans
Tom Waits [Anti]

NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC ALBUM
Oklahoma Style
Walter Ahhaitty & Friends [SOAR]
Watch This Dancer!
Black Lodge [Canyon Records]
The Ballad Of Old Times
Davis Mitchell [SOAR]
Reconnections
R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood [Canyon Records]
Totemic Flute Chants
Johnny Whitehorse [Silver Wave Records]

HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming Of The Snow)
Keola Beamer [Dancing Cat Productions]
Hawaiiana
Tia Carrere [Daniel Ho Creations]
He’eia
Cyril Pahinui [Dancing Cat Productions]
Hawaiian Blossom
Raiatea [Raiatea Helm Records]
Treasures Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
Various Artists
Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers [Daniel Ho Creations]

ZYDECO OR CAJUN MUSIC ALBUM
Le Cowboy Creole
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie [Times Square Records]
King Cake
Lisa Haley [Blue Fiddle Records]
Live: Á La Blue Moon
Lost Bayou Ramblers [Swallow Records]
Blues De Musicien
Pine Leaf Boys [Arhoolie Records]
Racines
Racines [Swallow Records]
The La Louisianne Sessions
Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars [Octavia Records]
Live! Worldwide
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience [AIM Trading Group P/L]

REGGAE ALBUM
The Burning Spear Experience
Burning Spear [Burning Music Production]
Mind Control
Stephen Marley [Tuff Gong/Ghetto Youths/Universal Republic]
The End Of An American Dream
Lee “Scratch” Perry [Megawave]
Anniversary
Sly & Robbie And The Taxi Gang [Taxi Records]
Light Your Light
Toots & The Maytals [Fantasy]

TRADITIONAL WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
When The Soul Is Settled: Music Of Iraq
Rahim Al Haj With Souhail Kaspar [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
From Mali To America
Cheick Hamala Diabate & Bob Carlin [5-String Productions]
Live At Couleur Café
Konono Nº1 [Crammed Discs/Rykodisc]
African Spirit
Soweto Gospel Choir [Shanachie Entertainment]
Singing For Life: Songs Of Hope, Healing, And HIV/AIDS In Uganda
Various Artists
Gregory Barz, producer [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

CONTEMPORARY WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Céu
Céu [Six Degrees Records/Urban Jungle Records/Starbucks Entertainment]
Gil Luminoso
Gilberto Gil [DRG Brazil]
Momento
Bebel Gilberto [Ziriguiboom/Crammed Discs/Six Degrees]
Djin Djin
Angelique Kidjo [Razor & Tie Direct/Starbucks Entertainment]
An Ancient Muse
Loreena McKennitt [Verve Records/Universal Music Group]

POLKA ALBUM
Polka’s Revenge
Brave Combo [DenTone]
Bulletproof Polkas
John Gora & Gorale [Sunshine Diversified Ent.]
Polka Freak Out
Bubba Hernandez & Alex Meixner [Moon Zero Bird Records]
Dueling Polkas
Walter Ostanek And His Band & Brian Sklar And The Western Senators [Sunshine (Polkamania)]
Come Share The Wine
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra [Rounder]

MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Chickens” – Buck Howdy With BB [Prairie Dog Entertainment]
“Experience…101″ – Sweet Honey In The Rock [Appleseed]
“A Green And Red Christmas” – The Muppets; Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchel, producers [Walt Disney Records]
“I Wanna Play” – Bill Harley [Round River Records]
“My Green Kite” – Peter Himmelman [Rounder]
“The Velveteen Rabbit – Love Can Make You Real” – Various Artists; Don Sebesky & Janina Serden, producers [Brown Barn Records]

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows” – Jim Dale [Listening Library]
“Making The Heart Whole Again: Stories For A Wounded World” – Milbre Burch [Kind Crone Productions]
“The One And Only Shrek” – Meryl Streep & Stanley Tucci [Audio Renaissance]
“Who’s Got Game? The Ant Or The Grasshopper? The Lion Or The Mouse? Poppy Or The Snake?” – Toni Morrison [Simon & Schuster Audio]
“Wickety Whack – Brer Rabbit Is Back” – Diane Ferlatte [Diane Ferlatte]

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
“The Audacity Of Hope: Thoughts On Reclaiming The American Dream” – Barack Obama [Random House Audio]
“Celebrations” – Maya Angelou [Random House Audio]
“Giving: How Each Of Us Can Change The World” – Bill Clinton [Random House Audio]
“Sunday Mornings In Plains: Bringing Peace To A Changing World” – Jimmy Carter [Simon & Schuster Audio]
“Things I Overheard While Talking To Myself” – Alan Alda [Random House Audio]

COMEDY ALBUM
“America’s Mexican” – George Lopez [Comedy Central Records]
“Dirty Girl” – Lisa Lampanelli [Warner Bros.]
“The Distant Future” – Flight Of The Conchords [Sub Pop]
“I Still Have A Pony.” – Steven Wright [Comedy Central Records]
“Songs Pointed & Pointless” – Harry Shearer [Courgette Records]

MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
“A Chorus Line” – David Caddick, producer (Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Edward Kleban, lyricist) (2006 New Cast Recording With Various Artists) [Masterworks Broadway]
“Company” – Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (2006 Cast Recording With Raúl Esparza & Others) [Nonesuch Records/PS Classics]
“Grey Gardens” – Steven Epstein, producer (Scott Frankel, composer; Michael Korie, lyricist)(Original Broadway Cast With Christine Ebersole, Mary Louise Wilson & Others) [PS Classics]
“Spring Awakening” – Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others) [Decca Broadway]
“West Side Story” – Nick Patrick, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Vittorio Grigolo, Hayley Westenra, Connie Fisher & Others) [Decca Broadway]

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Across The Universe” – Various Artists [Interscope Records]
“Dreamgirls” – Various Artists [Music World Music/Sony Urban Music/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax]
“Hairspray” – Various Artists [New Line Records]
“Love” – (The Beatles) [Apple Records/Capitol Records]
“Once” – Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova [Canvasback/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax]

SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Babel” – Gustavo Santaolalla, composer [Concord Records]
“Blood Diamond” – James Newton Howard, composer [Varese Sarabande]
“The Departed” – Howard Shore, composer [New Line Records]
“Happy Feet” – John Powell, composer [Warner Sunset/Atlantic]
“Pan’s Labyrinth” – Javier Navarrete, composer [Milan Records]
“Ratatouille” – Michael Giacchino, composer [Walt Disney Records]

SONG WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Falling Slowly” (from “Once”) – Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, songwriters (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova); Track from: “Once” [Canvasback/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publisher: Copyright Control]
“Guaranteed” (from “Into The Wild”) – Eddie Vedder, songwriter (Eddie Vedder); Track from: “Into The Wild” [J Records; Publisher: Monkey Wrench]
“Love You I Do” (from “Dreamgirls”) – Siedah Garrett & Henry Krieger, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson); Track from: “Dreamgirls” [Music World Music/Sony Urban Music/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Miroku Music/Williamson Music/Black Chick Music Publishing, SKG Songs]
“The Song Of The Heart” (“from Happy Feet”) – Prince Rogers Nelson, songwriter (Prince); Track from: “Happy Feet” [Warner Sunset/Atlantic; Publishers: Controversy Music/Universal Music Corp.]
“You Know My Name” (from “Casino Royale”) – David Arnold & Chris Cornell, songwriters (Chris Cornell); Track from: “Carry On”
[Suretone/Interscope Records; Publishers: Disappearing One/EMI April Music/UA Music/New Columbia Pictures Music, Thrust/Magnum Music/Bucks Music/United Lion Music/Colpix Music]

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Ash Wednesday” – Harry Connick, Jr., composer (Harry Connick, Jr.); Track from: “Chanson Du Vieux Carré” [Marsalis Music/Rounder]
“Cerulean Skies” – Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra); Track from: “Sky Blue” [ArtistShare]
“Deep Six” – Mark Walker, composer (Oregon); Track from: “1000 Kilometers” [CamJazz]
“I Knew Her (from Notes On A Scandal)” – Philip Glass, composer (Philip Glass); Track from: “Notes On A Scandal – Soundtrack” [Rounder/Fox Music]
“Spectacle” – Béla Fleck, composer (Chick Corea & Béla Fleck); Track from: “The Enchantment” [Concord Records]

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“Ash Wednesday” – Harry Connick, Jr., arranger (Harry Connick, Jr.); Track from: “Chanson Du Vieux Carré” [Marsalis Music/Rounder]
“Besame Mucho” – Steve Wiest, arranger (Maynard Ferguson); Track from: “The One And Only Maynard Ferguson” [Maynard Ferguson Trust]
“Black Is The Color Of My True Love’s Hair – Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia & The Prague Orchestra) Track from: “Emotions” [Cacophony]
“In A Silent Way” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul); Track from: “Brown Street” [Heads Up International]
“Yo Tannenbaum (from Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas)” – Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band); Track from: “Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas – Soundtrack” [Immergent]

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
“Cry Me A River” – Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli); Track from: “Love Letters from Ella” [Concord Jazz/Starbucks Entertainment]
“I’m Gonna Live Till I Die” – John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah); Track from: “Trav’lin’ Light” [Verve]
“In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning” – Jay Ashby, Darmon Meader & Kim Nazarian, arrangers (New York Voices); Track from: “A Day Like This” [MCG Jazz]
“Overture/Gershwin Medley” – Michael Abene, arranger (Patti Austin); Track from: “Avant Gershwin” [Rendezvous Entertainment]
“Smile” – Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra); Track from: “First Flight” [Summit Records]

RECORDING PACKAGE
“Cassadaga” – Zack Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes) [Saddle Creek]
“The Dio Years” – Masaki Koike, art director (Black Sabbath) [Rhino]
“Friend & Foe” – Craig Thompson, art director (Menomena) [Barsuk Records]
“Secrets Keep You Sick” – Don Clark, art director (The Fold) [Tooth & Nail Records]
“White Horse” – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (GTS) [Ring Of Fire Music/Major Music]

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“The Black Parade – Special Edition” – Matt Taylor, Ellen Wakayama & Gerard Way, art directors (My Chemical Romance) [Reprise Records]
“A Fever You Can’t Sweat Out – Limited Edition Collectible Deluxe Box” – Alex Kirzhner, art director (Panic! At The Disco) [DeCayDance/Fueled By Ramen]
“Icky Thump – Limited Edition USB Flash Drive” – Stan Chow, art director (The White Stripes) [Third Man/Warner Bros.]
“Venus Doom” – Matt Taylor & Valo, art directors (Him) [Sire]
“What It Is!: Funky Soul And Rare Grooves (1967-1977)” – Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists) [Rhino]

ALBUM NOTES
“Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from The 1890s” – Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (Various Artists) [Archeophone Records]
“Classic Chu Berry Columbia And Victor Sessions” – Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Chu Berry) [Mosaic Records]
“John Work, III: Recording Black Culture” – Bruce Nemerov, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Spring Fed Records]
“Off The Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings” – David Sager, album notes writer (King Oliver’s Creole Jazz Band) [Off The Record]
“Ricky Jay Plays Poker” – Ricky Jay, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Octone/Legacy Recordings]

HISTORICAL ALBUM
“Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from The 1890s” – David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists) [Archeophone Records]
“Forever Changing: The Golden Age Of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)” – Stuart Batsford, Mick Houghton & Phil Smee, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Rhino]
“The Live Wire – Woody Guthrie In Performance 1949″ – Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie) [Woody Guthrie Publications]
“Love Is The Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970″ – Alec Palao, compilation producer; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz,mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Rhino]
“People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938″ – Christopher King & Henry “Hank”Sapoznik, compilation producers; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Tompkins Square]

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
“Beauty & Crime” – Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega) [Blue Note]
“Destination Moon” – Dave O’Donnell & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Deborah Cox) [Decca Records]
“Don’t Mess With The Dragon” – Robert Carranza, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & KC Porter, engineers (Ozomatli) [Concord Records]
“Floratone” – Tucker Martine, engineer (Floratone) [Blue Note]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Howard Benson
“Daughtry” (Daughtry)
“Devils & Angels” (Mêlée)
“Direction” (The Starting Line)
“Five Score And Seven Years Ago” (Relient K)
“Stay Inside” (Sound The Alarm)
Joe Chiccarelli
“Mercy” (Burden Brothers)
“The Narcotic Story” (Oxbow)
“Nightmoves” (Kurt Elling)
“Wincing The Night Away” (The Shins)
Mike Elizondo
“It Won’t Be Soon Before Long” (Maroon 5)
“Under The Blacklight” (Rilo Kiley)
Mark Ronson
“Back To Black” (Amy Winehouse)
“Littlest Things” (Lily Allen)
“Rehab” (Amy Winehouse)
“Version” (Mark Ronson)
“You Know I’m No Good” (Amy Winehouse)
Timbaland
“Come Around” (M.I.A. Featuring Timbaland)
“Give It To Me” (Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake)
“Make Me Better” (Fabolous Featuring Ne-Yo)
“Timbaland Presents: Shock Value” (Timbaland)
“The Way I Are” (Timbaland Featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.)

REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Angelicus (Andy Moor Full Length Mix)” – Andy Moor, remixer (Delerium Featuring Isabel Bayrakdarian) Track from: “Nuages Du Monde” [Nettwerk Records]
“Bring The Noise (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix)” – Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy); Track from: “Bring The Noise/Give It Up EP” [Ultra Records]
“Like A Child (Carl Craig Remix)” – Carl Craig, remixer (Junior Boys); Track from: “The Dead Horse E.P.” [Domino Recording Company Ltd.]
“Proper Education (Club Mix – Radio Edit)” – Eric Prydz, remixer (Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd); [Ultra Records]
“Sorry (Dirty South Mix)” – Dirty South, remixer (Kaskade); [Ultra Records]

SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
“At War With The Mystics 5.1″ – The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround mix engineers; The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround mastering engineers; The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround producers (The Flaming Lips) [Warner Bros.]
“Fear Of A Blank Planet” – Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Porcupine Tree, surround producers (Porcupine Tree) [Atlantic Records]
“Grechaninov: Passion Week” – John Newton, surround mix engineer; Jonathan Cooper, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Charles Bruffy, Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir) [Chandos Records]
“Love” – Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles) [Apple/Capitol Records]
“Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis; Serenade To Music” – Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus) [Telarc]

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
“Garden Of Dreams” – Keith O. Johnson, engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Wind Symphony) [Reference Recordings]
“Grechaninov: Passion Week” – John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale) [Chandos]
“Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos “ – Arne Akselberg & Tobias Lehmann, engineers (Sabine Meyer, Emmanuel Pahud & Simon Rattle) [EMI Classics]
“Spirit Of The Season” – Bruce Leek, Fred Vogler & Trent Walker, engineers (Craig Jessop, Mack Wilberg & Mormon Tabernacle Choir) [Mormon Tabernacle Choir]
“Strauss: Don Juan, Death And Transfiguration” – Lawrence Rock, engineer (Lorin Maazel & New York Philharmonic) [Deutsche Grammophon]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
“Eternal Rest: Mäntyjärvi, Ticheli, Martin, Clausen” (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)

“Grechaninov: Passion Week” (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
“The Harrington String Quartet: Daniel McCarthy” (The Harrington String Quartet)
“Hartke: The Greater Good” (Stewart Robertson & Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
“Rider On The Plains: Cello Concertos By Virgil Thomson And Charles Fussell” (Emmanuel Feldman)
John Fraser
“Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Scherzos” (Simon Trpceski)
“Great Handel” (Ian Bostridge)
“Kate Royal” (Kate Royal)
“Krommer/Spohr: Clarinet Concertos” (Julian Bliss, Sabine Meyer & Kenneth Sillito)
“Schubert: Piano Sonata D958, Lieder, Fragments” (Leif Ove Andsnes & Ian Bostridge)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
“Balakirev And Russian Folksong” (Joseph Banowetz)
“Louisiana – A Pianist’s Journey” (Kenneth Boulton)
“Piano Impromptus” (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
“20th Century Piano Sonatas” (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Judith Sherman
“American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell” (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
“From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan” (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
“Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 ‘…Songs Are Sung'” (Kronos Quartet)
“Strange Imaginary Animals” (Eighth Blackbird)
“Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence” (Ying Quartet)
Robina G. Young
“As Steals The Morn…Handel Arias & Scenes For Tenor” (Mark Padmore, Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
“Bach, CPE: Symphonies 1-4, Cello Concerto” (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
“Brahms: Variations” (Olga Kern)
“Music For Compline” (Stile Antico)
“Stockhausen: Stimmung” (Paul Hillier & Theatre Of Voices)

CLASSICAL ALBUM
“Cherubini: Missa Solemnis In E” – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) [EMI Classics]
“Grechaninov: Passion Week” – Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir) [Chandos]
“Homage: The Age Of The Diva” – Renée Fleming; David Frost, producer (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre) [Decca Records]
“Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs” – Lorraine Hunt Lieberson; Dirk Sobotka, producer (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra) [Nonesuch Records]
“Tower: Made In America” – Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony) [Naxos]

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9″ – Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) [BIS Records]
“Shostakovich: The Golden Age” – José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) [Naxos]
“Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps” – Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Tower: Made In America” – Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony) [Naxos]
“Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis, Serenade To Music” – Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) [Telarc]

OPERA RECORDING
“Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez” – José De Eusebio, conductor; Enrique Baquerizo, Carlos Chausson, Plácido Domingo, Jane Henschel & Carol Vaness; Michael Haas, producer (Orquesta Y Coro De La Comunidad De Madrid) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal” – Mark Elder, conductor; Carmelo Corrado Caruso, Giuseppe Filianoti, Vesselina Kasarova, Simon Keenlyside & Alastair Miles; Patric Schmid, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; The Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden) [Opera Rara]
“Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel” – Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children’s Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra) [Chandos Opera In English]
“Lully: Thésée” – Paul O´Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Howard Crook, Ellen Hargis, Laura Pudwell & Harry Van Der Kamp; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra) [CPO]
“Verdi: La Traviata” – Zubin Mehta, conductor; Piotr Beczala, Paolo Gavanelli & Anja Harteros; Andreas Caemmerer & Felix Gargerle, producers (Choir Of The Bavarian State Opera; Bavarian State Orchestra) [Farao Classics]

CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem” – Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]
“Cherubini: Missa Solemnis In E” – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) [EMI Classics]
“Grechaninov: Passion Week” – Charles Bruffy, conductor (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir) [Chandos]
“Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 ‘Seven Gates Of Jerusalem'” – Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra) [Naxos]
“Schönberg: Gurrelieder” – Michael Gielen, conductor; Howard Arman & Michael Gläser, choir directors (Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg) [Haenssler Classic]

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) PERFORMANCE (WITH ORCHESTRA)
“Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos” – Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra) [CBC Records]
“Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 4″ – Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Lang Lang (Orchestre De Paris) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos” – Simon Rattle, conductor; Sabine Meyer & Emmanuel Pahud (Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]
“Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Op. 24″ – Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor; Anastasia Khitruk (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra) Track from: “Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Sinfonia Concertante [Naxos]
“Tchaikovsky/Saint-Saëns/Ginastera” – Ari Rasilainen, conductor; Sol Gabetta (Münchner Rundfunkorchester) [RCA Red Seal]

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)
“Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3″ – Garrick Ohlsson [Bridge Records, Inc.]
“Haydn: Piano Sonatas” – Marc-André Hamelin [Hyperion]
“Louisiana – A Pianist’s Journey” – Kenneth Boulton [Cambria Master Recordings]
“Solo Piazzolla” – Manuel Barrueco [Tonar]
“20th Century Piano Sonatas” – Allison Brewster Franzetti [Naxos]

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“On The Threshold Of Hope” – Artists Of The Royal Conservatory Ensemble (Richard Margison, Joaquin Valdepeñas & Diane Werner) [RCA Red Seal]
“Saint-Saëns/Poulenc/Devienne/Milhaud” – Oleg Maisenberg & Sabine Meyer [EMI Classics]
“Strange Imaginary Animals” – Eighth Blackbird [Cedille Records]
“Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence” – Ying Quartet (James Dunham & Paul Katz) [Telarc]
“30 Songs Of The Russian People” – Joseph Banowetz & Alton Chung Ming Chan; Track from: “Balakirev And Russian Folksong” [Toccata Classics]

SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (WITH OR WITHOUT CONDUCTOR)
“Bach: Brandenburg Concertos” – Swiss Baroque Soloists [Naxos]
“Bridges – Eddie Daniels Plays The Music Of Frank Proto” – Frank Proto, conductor; Eddie Daniels; Ensemble Sans Frontière [Red Mark]
“Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde” – Kenneth Slowik, conductor; The Smithsonian Chamber Players & Santa Fe Pro Musica [Dorian Recordings/ Sono Luminus]
“Music For Compline” – Stile Antico [Harmonia Mundi]
“Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto In D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives” – Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists [Onyx Classics]

CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“Gitano – Zarzuela Arias” – Rolando Villazón (Plácido Domingo; Orquesta De La Comunidad De Madrid) [Virgin Classics]
“Homage: The Age Of The Diva” – Renée Fleming (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre) [Decca Records]
“Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs” – Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra) [Nonesuch Records]
“Russian Album” – Anna Netrebko (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Sea Pictures, Op. 37″ – Sarah Connolly (Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Track from: “Elgar: Sea Pictures” [Naxos]

CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Amargós: Northern Concerto” – Joan Albert Amargós (Lan Shui, conductor; Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR); Track from: “Movements – Michala Petri Plays Amargós/Börtz/Stucky” [OUR Recordings]
“Chesky: Concerto For Bassoon And Orchestra” – David Chesky (Rossen Gergov, conductor; Symphony Orchestra Of Norrlands Opera); Track from: “Urban Concertos” [Chesky Records]
“Higdon: Zaka” – Jennifer Higdon (Eighth Blackbird); Track from: “Strange Imaginary Animals” [Cedille Records]
“Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs” – Peter Lieberson (James Levine, conductor; Boston Symphony Orchestra) [Nonesuch]
“Made In America” – Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra); Track from: “Tower: Made In America” [Naxos]

CLASSICAL CROSSOVER ALBUM
“The Jazz Album – Watch What Happens” – Thomas Quasthoff [Deutsche Grammophon]
“A Love Supreme: The Legacy Of John Coltrane” – Turtle Island Quartet [Telarc]
“Spirit Of The Season” – Craig Jessop & Mack Wilberg, conductors (Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Orchestra At Temple Square) [Mormon Tabernacle Choir]
“Whirled Chamber Music” – Quartet San Francisco [Violinjazz Recordings]
“Wolfgang’s Big Night Out” – Brian Setzer (The Brian Setzer Orchestra) [Surfdog Records]

SHORT-FORM MUSICVIDEO
“God’s Gonna Cut You Down” – Johnny Cash; Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer [American Records/Lost Highway Records]
“1234” – Feist; Patrick Daughters, video director; Geoff McLean, video producer [Cherrytree/Interscope]
“Gone Daddy Gone” – Gnarls Barkley; Chris Milk, video director; Barbara Benson, video producer [Downtown/Atlantic]
“D.A.N.C.E.” – Justice; Jonas & Francois & So-Me, video directors; Jonas & Francois & So-Me, video producers [Downtown/Vice/Ed Banger/Because]
“Typical” – Mute Math; Israel Anthem, video director; Brandon Arolfo, video producer [Warner Bros./Reprise/Maverick/Sire]

LONG-FORM MUSICVIDEO
“Live & Loud At The Fillmore” – Dierks Bentley; Russell Thomas, video director; James Whetherly, video producer [Capitol Records Nashville]
“Trapped In The Closet Chapters 13-22″ – R. Kelly; R. Kelly, Victor Mignatti & Jim Swaffield, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer [Jive/Zomba]
“The Confessions Tour” – Madonna; Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin & David May, video producers [Warner Bros.]
“10 Days Out – Blues from The Backroads” – Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Various Artists; Noble Jones, video director; Kenny Wayne Shepherd, video producer [Reprise]
“Liberacion – The Songs Of The New Cuban Underground” – “
– Various Artists; Reuben Fields, video director; Dean Bates, video producer [Petrol/EMI]

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0