DGA Awards winners

Complete list of the night's winners

And the winners are…
(Winners noted in red.)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage)
Unit Production Manager: Ann Ruark
First Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva

Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)
Unit Production Manager: Patricia Whitcher
First Assistant Director: Richard Graves
Second Assistant Director: Eric Sherman
Second Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet

WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Unit Production Manager: Carol Cuddy
First Assistant Director: Joseph Reidy
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: John Silvestri

Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
First Assistant Director: Thomas Patrick Smith
Second Assistant Director: Gregory Smith
Second Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg

Stephen Frears, “The Queen” (Miramax)
Production Manager: Sue Claverly
First Assistant Director: Stuart Renfrew
Second Assistant Director: Rickay Graysmark
Third Assistant Director: Lucy Egerton

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television

Charles S. Dutton, “Sleeper Cell: American Terror” – “Home” (Showtime)
Unit Production Manager: Robert Rothbard
First Assistant Director: Dennis M. White
Second Assistant Director: Andy Spilkoman
Second Second Assistant Director: Pete Waterman
DGA Trainee: Joshua Madera

Randa Haines, “The Ron Clark Story” (TNT)
Production Manager: Fred Styles
First Assistant Director: Glen Trotiner
Second Assistant Director: Eddie Micallef
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Deangelis

WINNER: Walter Hill, “Broken Trail” (AMC)

Peter Markle, “Flight 93” (A&E)

Edward James Olmos, “Walkout” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Lisa Bruce
First Assistant Director: Marty Eli Schwartz
Second Assistant Director: Ken Wada
Second Second Assistant Director: Tonatiuh Esparza

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television: Dramatic Series Night, Comedy Series, Musical Variety, Reality Programs, Daytime Serials and Children’s Programs

Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night

WINNER: Jon Cassar, “24” – “7:00am – 8:00am” (FOX)
Unit Production Manager: Michael Klick
First Assistant Director: Nicole Burke
Second Assistant Director: Mark Rabinowitz
Second Second Assistant Directors: Rebecca Gaither, Scott Remick

Peter Horton, “Grey’s Anatomy” – “It’s The End Of The World (As We Know It)” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Carla Corwin
First Assistant Director: Chris Hayden
Second Assistant Director: Shawn Hanley
Second Second Assistant Director: Laura Petticord
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Daniella Eisman
DGA Trainee: Kate Boyle

David Nutter, “The Sopranos” – “Join The Club” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Henry Bronchtein
First Assistant Director: Mark Mcgann
Second Assistant Director: Noreen Cheleden
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Gordon
DGA Trainee: Marcy Patterson

Thomas Schlamme, “Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip” – “Pilot” (NBC)
Unit Production Manager: Suzanne Geiger
First Assistant Director: William Connor
Second Assistant Director: Kristen Ploucha
Second Second Assistant Director: Paul Schmitz
Additional Second Second Director: John Nolan

Tim Van Patten, “The Sopranos” – “Members Only” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Scott Hornbacher
First Assistant Director: Jeff Bernstein
Second Assistant Director: Nancy Herrmann
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Gordon
DGA Trainee: Marcy Patterson

Directorial Achievement In Comedy Series

Adam Bernstein, “30 Rock” – “Pilot” (NBC)
Unit Production Manager: Neri Tannenbaum
First Assistant Director: Stephen Lee Davis
Second Assistant Director: Betsy Jo Friedman-Palmieri
Second Second Assistant Director: Jane Chase Wells

Julian Farino, “Entourage” – “One Day In The Valley” (HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Isaac Wayne Carmona
First Assistant Director: Gary Goldman
Second Assistant Director: Susan Hellman
Second Second Assistant Director: Vernon Davidson

Seith Mann, “Grey’s Anatomy” – “Name Of The Game” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Carla Corwin
First Assistant Director: Annette Sutera
Second Assistant Director: Shawn Hanley
Second Second Assistant Director: Laura Petticord
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Daniella Eisman

Arlene Sanford, “Boston Legal” – “Breast In Show” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Janet Knutsen
First Assistant Director: Carol Vitkay
Second Assistant Director: Leo Bauer
Second Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Nancy Townsend

WINNER: Richard Shepard, “Ugly Betty” – “Pilot” (ABC)
Unit Production Manager: Margot Lulick
First Assistant Director: Christopher Surgent
Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
Second Second Assistant Director: Patrick McDonald
DGA Trainee: Jennifer Wilkins

Directorial Achievement In Musical Variety

Bruce Gowers, “American Idol: Season 5” – “Finale” (Episode #534/535) (FOX)
Associate Directors: Laura Lyons, Gregg M. Gelfand
Stage Manager: Debbie Williams, Robert L. Sellers Jr., Spencer Emmons, Harve K. Levine

Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – “Alec Baldwin Hosts” (NBC)
Associate Directors: Bob Caminiti, Stefani Cohen, Mark Jankeloff
Stage Managers: Gena Rose Rositano, Christopher Joseph Kelly

WINNER: Rob Marshall, “Tony Bennett: An American Classic” (NBC)
Associate Director: Yudi Bennett
Stage Managers: Barbara J. Roche, Lee Grant And Murray Siegel

Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
Associate Director: Paul A.J. Pennolino
Stage Manager: Craig L. Spinney

Glenn P. Weiss, “The 60th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)
Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Robin Mishkin-Abrams
Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Peter H. Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn M. Finkel, Douglas M. Fogel, Jeffry S. Gitter, Arthur E. Lewis, Ricky Kirshner, Cyndi Owgang, Jeffrey L. Pearl, Rose Riggins, Lauren Schneider

Directorial Achievement In Reality Programs

Bobbie Birleffi, “Texas Ranch House” – “The Good, The Bad And The Colonel” (Episode #2) (PBS)

WINNER: Tony Sacco, “Treasure Hunters” – “Episode #101” (NBC)
Segment Director: Craig Spirko
Associate Director: Javier Winnik

J. Rupert Thompson “Fear Factor” – “Military Fear Factor, Season Finale” (NBC)
Stage Manager: John Stewart

Bertram Van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (Episode #1002) (CBS)
Segment Director: Michael Noval

Tim Warren, “Pros Vs. Joes” (Spike)
Associate Director: Neil P. Degroot
Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence Dress

Directorial Achievement In Daytime Serials

WINNER: Jill Mitwell, “One Life To Live” (Episode #9779) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Teresa Anne Cicala, Paul Glass
Stage Managers: Richard A. Manfredi, Alan P. Needleman
Production Associate: Natalie Price

William Ludel, “General Hospital” (Episode #11177) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Ron Cates, Christine Magarian, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore
Stage Managers: Craig Mcmanus, Crystal Craft, Michelle Azenzer
Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Denise Van Cleave, Christine Cooper

Larry Carpenter, “One Life To Live” (Episode #9686) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Mary Ryan, Tracy Casper Lang
Stage Managers: Richard A. Manfredi, Alan P. Needleman
Production Associates: Allison Samon, Anthony Wilkinson

Scott Mckinsey, “General Hospital” (Episode #11178) (ABC)
Associate Directors: Ron Cates, Christine Magarian, Penny Pengra
Stage Managers: Craig Mcmanus, Crystal Craft
Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Denise Van Cleave, Christine Cooper

Casey Childs, “All My Children” (Episode #9297) (ABC)
Associate Director: Shirley Simmons, Barbara Simmons, Anthony Pascarelli
Stage Manager: Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope, Fritz Brekeller, Brendan Higgins
Production Associate: Jennifer Minda, Marika Brancato

Ellen Wheeler, “Guiding Light” (Episode #14832) (CBS)
Associate Directors: Charles Grayauskie, Ilene Frankel, Tracey Bryggman, Andrea Rich
Stage Managers: Adam Reist, Kristin Doherty, Joseph Willmore
Production Associates: Elana Slott, Kelly Jobmann

Brian Mertes, “Guiding Light” (Episode #14905) (CBS)
Associate Directors: Charles Grayauskie, Ilene Frankel, Tracey Bryggman, Andrea Rich
Stage Managers: Adam Reist, Kristin Doherty, Joseph Willmore
Production Associates: Elana Slott, Kelly Jobmann

Directorial Achievement In Children’s Programs

Joyce Chopra, “Molly: An American Girl On The Homefront Disney”

Sean Mcnamara, “Cutting Edge II” (ABC Family)
Unit Production Manager: David Grace
First Assistant Director: John Scherer
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Penn

WINNER: Kenny Ortega, “High School Musical” (Disney Channel)
Unit Production Manager: Donald R. Schain
First Assistant Directors: Matias Alvarez
Second Assistant Director: Tobijah Tyler

Fred Savage, “Phil Of The Future” – “Not So Great Great-Great Grandpa” (Disney Channel)
Unit Production Manager: Bob Mora
First Assistant Director: Eddie Ziv, Glenn Steelman
Second Assistant Director: Lincoln Myers

Ron Underwood, “The Year Without A Santa Clause” (NBC)
Unit Production Manager: Robert Wilson
First Assistant Director: Frank Capra Iii
Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri

Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Amy Berg, “Deliver Us From Evil”, Lionsgate Films
Michael Glawogger, “Workingman’s Death”, Lotus Films & Quinte Film
James Longley, “Iraq In Fragments”, Typecast Pictures/HBO Documentary Films
WINNER: Arunas Matelis, “Before Flying Back To The Earth”, Studio Nominum
Jean-Henri Meunier, “Ici Najac, A Vous La Terre”, Little Bear

Directorial Achievement in Commercials

WINNER: Dante Ariola, MJZ
“Snowball,” Traveler’s Insurance – Fallon MN
“First Taste,” Coca Cola – Wieden & Kennedy Amsterdam
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Gillian Hill
First Assistant Director: Gregory G. McCollum
Second Assistant Director: John Ray Elmore
“Human,” Johnny Walker – Bartle Bogle Hegarty
Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull
First Assistant Director: Haze J. F. Bergeron III
Second Assistant Director: Ryan E. Lippert

Bryan Buckley, Hungry Man
“Animal,” Amex – Ogilvy & Mather
Unit Production Manager: Stephen W. Ruggieri
First Assistant Director: Craig H. Owens
Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp
Second Second Assistant Director: Robert Torres
“Manthem,” Burger King – Crispin Porter Bogusky
First Assistant Director: Kevin Byrne
“More Mayo,” Burger King – Crispin Porter Bogusky
First Assistant Director: Rhonda L. Raulston
Second Assistant Director: Dean Peratsakis

David Gray, Hungry Man
“Transvestite,” Tribeca Film Festival – Ogilvy & Mather
“Mugger,” Tribeca Film Festival
First Assistant Director: John C. Towse
Second Assistant Director: Michael R. Vernola
“Jesus Throws,” Full Tilt Poker – Wong Doody
First Assistant Director: Edward James Walsh
Second Assistant Director: Ronald C. Misetich
“Born,” Ebay – Delaney Lund, Know Warren

Tom Kuntz, MJZ
“Fruit Pants,” Altoids – Leo Burnett
First Assistant Director: Chris Tomas Medak
Second Assistant Director: Shea Farrell
Second Second Assistant Directors: Leslie M. Evers, Cara Lee McCastlain
“Trade,” Skittles – TBWA
Chiat Day
“Beard,” Skittles
“Leak,” Skittles
Unit Production Manager: Caleb Harper Omens
First Assistant Director: Craig H. Owens
Second Assistant Director: Eric Topp

Joe Pytka, Pytka
“Clydesdales American Dream,” Budweiser – DDB
First Assistant Director: Randy Fletcher
Second Assistant Director: Greg J. Jenks
“Preparation,” Disney – Leo Burnett
First Assistant Director: Randy Fletcher
Second Assistant Directors: Randall Scott LaFollette, Fred A.Donatelli

2007 DGA Service and Career Achievement Award Recipients

Carl Reiner – DGA HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP AWARD
Given Recognition of Service to the Directors Guild of America and Outstanding Creative Achievement.

Paris Barclay and Taylor Hackford – ROBERT B. ALDRICH SERVICE AWARD
For extraordinary service to the Directors Guild of America and its Membership.

Terry Benson – FRANKLIN J. SCHAFFNER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For an Associate Director or Stage Manager in Recognition of Career Achievement in the Industry and Service to the Directors Guild of America.

George Paul – LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN NEWS DIRECTION
For distinguished achievement in News Directing.

Related stories:
Scorsese wins at DGA Awards
Fresh faces for DGA nominations
DGA nominates TV movies
DGA nominates TV favorites
DGA nominates documentaries

More Film

  • The Post

    Former Assistant's Long Collaboration With Oscar-Winning Editor Reaches Fruition on 'The Post'

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

  • Gabrielle Carteris SAG AFRA PRESIDENT

    SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris Talks State of the Union

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

  • Swipe up to find out what

    'Pirates of the Caribbean' Actress Kaya Scodelario on Playing Complicated Women

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

  • Morgan Freeman SAG Lifetime Acheivement Award

    SAG Life Achievement Honoree Morgan Freeman Proves Life Can Begin at 50

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

  • Liz Hannah Josh Singer

    'The Post's' Liz Hannah, Josh Singer to Be Honored by Writers Guild

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

  • Joan Jett Sundance Doc Bad Reputation

    Joan Jett Rocks New 'Bad Reputation' Documentary at Sundance Film Festival

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

  • Iain Canning Emile Sherman

    New Regency, See-Saw Films Partner for First-Look Deal

    And the winners are…(Winners noted in red.) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel” (Paramount Vantage) Unit Production Manager: Ann RuarkFirst Assistant Director: Sebastián Silva Bill Condon, “Dreamgirls” (Paramount)Unit Production Manager: Patricia WhitcherFirst Assistant Director: Richard GravesSecond Assistant Director: Eric ShermanSecond Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed” (Warner […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content