'I'm Not There' nabs five nominations

And the 2008 Spirit nominees are…

FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” – Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik
“I’m Not There” – Producers: Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern
“Juno” – Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
“A Mighty Heart” – Producers: Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt
“Paranoid Park” – Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress

FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
“2 Days in Paris” – Director: Julie Delpy; Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok
“Great World of Sound” – Director: Craig Zobel; Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel
“The Lookout” – Director: Scott Frank; Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
“Rocket Science” – Director: Jeffrey Blitz; Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch
“Vanaja” – Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli; Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – “I’m Not There”
Tamara Jenkins – “The Savages”
Jason Reitman – “Juno”
Julian Schnabel – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Gus Van Sant – “Paranoid Park”

MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda – “August Evening”
Don Cheadle – “Talk To Me”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Savages”
Frank Langella – “Starting Out in the Evening”
Tony Leung – “Lust, Caution”

FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie – “A Mighty Heart”
Sienna Miller – “Interview”
Ellen Page – “Juno”
Parker Posey – “Broken English”
Tang Wei – “Lust, Caution”

SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Talk To Me”
Marcus Carl Franklin – “I’m Not There”
Kene Holliday – “Great World of Sound”
Irrfan Khan – “The Namesake”
Steve Zahn – “Rescue Dawn”

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett – “I’m Not There”
Anna Kendrick – “Rocket Science”
Jennifer Jason Leigh – “Margot at the Wedding”
Tamara Podemski – “Four Sheets to the Wind”
Marisa Tomei – “Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead”

SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Tamara Jenkins – “The Savages”
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner – “Starting Out in the Evening”
Adrienne Shelly – “Waitress”
Mike White – “Year of the Dog”

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz – “Rocket Science”
Zoe Cassavetes – “Broken English”
Diablo Cody – “Juno”
Kelly Masterson – “Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead”
John Orloff – “A Mighty Heart”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel – “The Savages”
Janusz Kaminski – “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Milton Kam – “Vanaja”
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. – “Youth Without Youth”
Rodrigo Prieto – “Lust, Caution”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
“August Evening” – Writer/Director: Chris Eska; Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
“Owl and the Sparrow” – Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger; Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam, Stephane Gauger
“The Pool” – Director: Chris Smith; Producer: Kate Noble; Writer: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
“Quiet City” – Director: Aaron Katz; Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler
“Shotgun Stories” – Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols; Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols

DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
“Crazy Love” – Director: Dan Klores
“Lake of Fire” – Director: Tony Kaye
“Manufactured Landscapes” – Director: Jennifer Baichwal
“The Monastery” – Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær
“The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair” – Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
“I’m Not There”
Director: Todd Haynes; Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal; Ensemble Cast: Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Ramin Bahrani, director of “Chop Shop”
Ronnie Bronstein, director of “Frownland”
Lee Isaac Chung, director of “Munyurangabo”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Laura Dunn for “The Unforeseen”
Gary Hustwit for “Helvetica”
John Maringouin for “Running Stumbled”

PRODUCERS AWARD
Anne Clements, producer of “Ping Pong Playa” and “Quinceañera”
Alexis Ferris, producer of “Cthulhu” and “Police Beat”
Neil Kopp, producer of “Paranoid Park” and “Old Joy”

2008 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS BY FILM

“I’m Not There” 5: feature, director, supporting female, supporting male, Robert Altman Award
“Juno” 4: feature, female lead, first screenplay
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” 4: feature, director, screenplay, cinematography
“The Savages” 4: director, screenplay, male lead, cinematography
“A Mighty Heart” 3: feature, screenplay, female lead
“Lust, Caution” 3: male lead, female lead, cinematography
“Rocket Science” 3: first feature, first screenplay, supporting female
“August Evening” 2: John Cassavetes Award, male lead
“Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” 2: screenplay, supporting female
“Broken English” 2: female lead, first screenplay
“Great World of Sound” 2: first feature, supporting male
“Paranoid Park” 2: feature, director
“Starting Out in the Evening” 2: screenplay, male lead
“Talk To Me” 2: male lead, supporting male
“Vanaja” 2: first feature, cinematography
“2 Days in Paris” 1: first feature
“4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days” 1: foreign film
“Crazy Love” 1: documentary
“Four Sheets to the Wind” 1: supporting female
“Interview” 1: female lead
“Lady Chatterley” 1: foreign film
“Lake of Fire” 1: documentary
“Manufactured Landscapes” 1: documentary
“Margot at the Wedding” 1: supporting female
“The Monastery” 1: documentary
“The Namesake” 1: supporting male
“Once” 1: foreign film
“Owl and the Sparrow” 1: John Cassavetes Award
“Persepolis” 1: foreign film
“Quiet City” 1: John Cassavetes Award
“Rescue Dawn” 1: supporting male
“The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair” 1: documentary
“Shotgun Stories” 1: John Cassavetes Award
“The Band’s Visit” 1: foreign film
“The Lookout” 1: first feature
“The Pool” 1: John Cassavetes Award
“Waitress” 1: screenplay
“Year of the Dog” 1: screenplay
“Youth Without Youth” 1: cinematography

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0