'Heroes,' 'Galactica' top TV winners

See Winners

“Superman Returns” was the most honored film and “Heroes” took top honors among TV shows at the 33rd annual Saturn Awards.

Warner Bros.’ relaunch of the Man of Steel franchise garnered five kudos, including top fantasy film, directing honors for Bryan Singer and the top actor award for star Brandon Routh.

Pic’s scripters, Dan Harris and Michael Dougherty, took the writing award, and composer John Ottman received the best music award.

On the TV side, “Heroes” nabbed top network series kudos, as well as supporting actor and actress awards for Masi Oka and Hayden Panettiere.

“Battlestar Galactica” was top cable or syndicated series.

The Saturn Awards are presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. Kudofest was held at the Universal Hilton, with Greg Grunberg and Jeffrey Ross hosting.

And the winners are…

Best Science Fiction Film: Children of Men (Universal)
Best Fantasy Film: Superman Returns (Warner Bros.)
Best Horror Film: The Descent (Lionsgate)
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: Casino Royale (Sony / MGM)
Best Animated Film: Cars (Buena Vista)
Best International Film: Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse)

Best Actor: Brandon Routh (Superman Returns)
Best Actress: Natalie Portman (V For Vendetta)
Best Supporting Actor: Ben Affleck (Hollywoodland)
Best Supporting Actress: Famke Janssen (X-Men: The Last Stand)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ivana Baquero (Pan’s Labyrinth)

Best Director: Bryan Singer (Superman Returns)
Best Writing: Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris (Superman Returns)
Best Music: John Ottman (Superman Returns)
Best Costume: Yee Chung-Man (Curse of the Golden Flower)
Best Make-Up: Todd Masters, Dan Rebert (Slither)
Best Special Effects: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest)

Best Network Television Series: Heroes (NBC)
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi Channel)
Best Presentation on Television: The Librarian: Return to King Solomon’s Mines (TNT)

Best Actor on Television: Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Best Actress on Television: Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Masi Oka (Heroes)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Hayden Panettiere (Heroes)

Best DVD Release: The Sci Fi Boys (Universal)
Best DVD Special Edition Release: Superman II (The Richard Donner Cut)
Best DVD Classic Film Release: Gojira (Godzilla)
(Classic Media)
Best DVD Collection: James Bond Ultimate Edition (Collection 1 – 4)
(MGM)
Best DVD Television Series: Masters of Horror (Anchor Bay / Starz)
Best Retro Television Series on DVD: Adventures of Superman (Complete 6 Seasons) (Warner)

SPECIAL AWARDS:
The Rising Star Award: Matt Dallas (“Kyle XY”)

The Filmmakers Showcase Award: James Gunn (Director or “Slither”)

The Service Award: Kerry O’Quinn (former publisher of Starlog Magazine)

The Special Recognition Award: “Alien Xmas” written by Stephen Chiodo & Jim Strain.

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more