Ceremony will be held Dec. 16 in Century City

See Nominees

The Intl. Press Academy has announced the nominees for the 2007 Satellite Awards, which acknowledge achievements in film, television, DVD and new media.

The 12th annual ceremony will be held Dec. 16 in Century City, with awards going out in 49 categories.

“The Lookout,” “Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead,” “Away From Her,” “Eastern Promises,” “No Country for Old Men” and “3:10 to Yuma” vie for the dramatic feature nod.

In the comedy or musical feature category, nominees are “Hairspray,” “Juno,” “Shoot ‘Em Up,” “Lars and the Real Girl,” “Knocked Up” and “Margot at the Wedding.”

Nominated for director are Ang Lee (“Lust, Caution”), Oliver Dahan (“La Vie en rose”), David Cronenberg (“Eastern Promises”), Ethan and Joel Coen (“No Country for Old Men”), Sidney Lumet (“Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead”) and Sarah Polley (“Away From Her”).

Actors nommed for perfs in a dramatic feature are Denzel Washington (“American Gangster”), Josh Brolin (“No Country for Old Men”), Christian Bale (“Rescue Dawn”), Viggo Mortensen (“Eastern Promises”), Frank Langella (“Starting Out in the Evening”) and Tommy Lee Jones (“In the Valley of Elah”).

Actresses nominated are Julie Christie (“Away From Her”), Angelina Jolie (“A Mighty Heart”), Marion Cotillard (“La Vie en rose”), Tilda Swinton (“Stephanie Daley”), Keira Knightley (“Atonement”) and Laura Linney (“The Savages”).

“Persepolis,” “The Simpsons Movie,” “The Golden Compass,” “Ratatouille,” “300” and “Beowulf” drew mentions for animated or mixed-media film.

On the TV side, dramatic series nominees are “The Riches,” “Dexter,” “Mad Men,” “Friday Night Lights,” “Grey’s Anatomy” and “Brothers and Sisters.” Comedy or musical nominees are “Ugly Betty,” “Flight of the Conchords,” “Extras,” “Chuck,” “Weeds” and “Pushing Daisies.”

And the nominees are…

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Julie Christie, “Away From Her” (Lionsgate)
Angelina Jolie, “A Mighty Heart” (Paramount Vantage)
Marion Cotillard, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Tilda Swinton, “Stephanie Daley” (Regent Releasing)
Keira Knightly, “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Laura Linney, “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Denzel Washington, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)
Josh Brolin, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
Christian Bale, “Rescue Dawn” (MGM)
Viggo Mortensen, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
Frank Langella, “Starting Out in the Evening”(Roadside Attractions)
Tommy Lee Jones, “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Katherine Heigl, “Knocked Up” (Universal Pictures)
Amy Adams, “Enchanted” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Ellen Page, “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Emily Mortimer, “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Nicole Kidman, “Margot at the Wedding” (Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Richard Gere, “The Hoax” Miramax
Seth Rogen, “Knocked Up” (Universal Pictures)
Ben Kingsley You Kill Me Ifc Films
Ryan Gosling, “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Clive Owen, “Shoot ‘Em Up” (New Line Cinema)
Don Cheadle, “Talk to Me” (Focus Features)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Saoirse Ronan, “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Emmanuelle Seigner, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Tilda Swinton, “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax Films)
Taraji P. Henson “Talk to Me” (Focus Features)
Ruby Dee, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Daniels, “The Lookout” (Miramax Films)
Brian Cox, “Zodiac” (Paramount Pictures)
Tom Wilkinson, “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ben Foster, “3:10 To Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Javier Bardem, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
Casey Affleck, “The Assassination of Jessie James” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
“The Lookout” Miramax
“Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” (ThinkFilm)
“Away From Her” (Lionsgate)
“Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
“No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
“3:10 To Yuma” (Lionsgate)

MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
“Juno”(Fox Searchlight)
“Shoot ‘Em Up” (New Line Cinema)
“Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
“Knocked Up” (Universal Pictures)

MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
“Ten Canoes” Australia (Palm Pictures)
“Offside Iran” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“La Vie En Rose” France (Picturehouse Entertainment)
“Lust, Caution” China (Focus Features)
“4 Months 3 Weeks & 2 Days” Romania Ifc Films
“The Orphanage” Spain (Picturehouse Entertainment)

MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED OR MIXED MEDIA
“Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Simpsons Movie” Twentieth Century Fox
“The Golden” Compass (New Line Cinema)
“”Ratatouille”” (Buena Vista Pictures)
“300” Warner Brothers
“Beowulf” (Paramount Pictures)

MOTION PICTURE, DOCUMENTARY
“The King Of Kong” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
“The 11th Hour Warner” (Independent Pictures)
“Sicko” (Lionsgate)
“No End In Sight”(Magnolia Pictures)
“Darfur Now Warner” (Independent Pictures)
“Lake Of Fire” (ThinkFilm)

DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, “Lust, Caution” (Focus Features)
Olivier Dahan, “La Vie En Rose” (Picture House Entertainment)
David Cronenberg, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
Sidney Lumet, “Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” (ThinkFilm)
Sarah Polley, “Away From Her” (Lionsgate)

SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
Scott Frank, “The Lookout” (Miramax Films)
Diablo Cody, “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Kelly Masterson, “Before the Devil Knows You’Re Dead” (ThinkFilm)
Tony Gilroy, “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Nancy Oliver,“Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Steven Knight, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
James Vanderbilt, “Zodiac” (Paramount Pictures)
Christopher Hampton “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax Films)
David Benioff, “The Kite Runner” (Paramount Vantage)
Sarah Polley,“Away From Her” (Lionsgate)
Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus,“Lust, Caution” (Focus Features)

ORIGINAL SCORE
Dario Marianelli, “Atonement” (Focus Features)
James Newton Howard, “The Lookout” (Miramax Films)
Michael Giacchino, “Ratatouille” (Buena Vista Pictures)
Alberto Iglesias, “The Kite Runner” (Paramount Vantage)
Howard Shore, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
Nick Cave, “The Assassination of Jesse James” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Do You Feel Me”/Diane Warren, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)
“If You Want Me”/Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, “Once” (Fox Searchlight)
“Come So Far”/Marc Shaiman, “Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
“Rise”/Eddie Vedder, “Into The Wild” (Paramount Vantage)
“Grace Is Gone”/Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer Sager, “Grace Is Gone” (The Weinstein Company)
“Lyra”/Kate Bush, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Harris Savides, “Zodiac” (Paramount Pictures)
Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage)
Bruno Delbonnel, “Across The Universe” (Revolution Studios)
Janusz Kaminski, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax Films)
Roger Deakins, “The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Henry Braham, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)

VISUAL EFFECTS
Scott Farrar, “Transformers” (Paramount Pictures)
Michael Fink, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)
Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc, “300” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, David Vickery, Mattias Lindahl, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal Pictures)
Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs, Tom Gibbons, “Enchanted” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Jerome Chen, Sean Phillips, Kenn Mc Donald, Michael Lantieri, “Beowulf” (Paramount Pictures)

FILM EDITING
Pietro Scalia, “American Gangster” (Universal Pictures)
Jill Savitt, “The Lookout” (Miramax)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (Miramax)
Richard Marizy, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Christopher Rouse, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal Pictures)
Ronald Sanders, “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

SOUND (EDITING & MIXING)
Mike Prestwood-Smith, Mark Taylor, Glenn Freemantle, “The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)
Nikolas Javelle, Jean-Paul Hurier, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, George Watters II, “Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World’S End” (Buena Vista Pictures)
Scott Heckler, Eric Norris, Derek Vanderhorst, “300” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Karen Baker Landers, Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal Pictures)
Tod Maitland, Skip Lievsay, Rick Kline, Jeremy Peirson, “I Am Legend” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ART DIRECTION & PRODUCTION DESIGN
Guy Dyas, David Allday, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal Pictures)
Patricia Norris, Martin Gendron, Troy Sizemore, “The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Dennis Davenport, David Gropman, “Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
Mark Tildesley, “Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Gary Freeman, Stephen Morahan, Denis Schnegg, David Allday, Matthew Gray, Charles Wood, “Amazing Grace” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Mark Friedberg, Peter Rogness, “Across the Universe” (Revolution Studios)

COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal Pictures)
Yvonne Blake, “Goya’S Ghosts” (Samuel Goldwyn Pictures)
Marit Allen, “La Vie En Rose” (Picturehouse Entertainment)
Rita Ryack, “Hairspray” (New Line Cinema)
Jenny Beavan, “Amazing Grace” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Jacqueline Durran, “Antonement” (Focus Features)

TELEVISION MINISERIES
“Jane Eyre” (BBC/WGBH)
“The Starter Wife” (USA Network)
“The Company” (TNT)
“Five Days” (HBO)
“The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard” (BBC/Kudos Productions)

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“The Wind And The Willows, Masterpiece Theater” (PBS/BBC)
“Mitch Albom’S For One More Day”(ABC)
“Longford” (HBO/Channel 4)
“Life Support” (HBO)
“The Trial Of Tony Blair” (Channel 4)
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” (HBO)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ruth Wilson, “Jane Eyre” (PBS/WGBH)
Ellen Burstyn, “Mitch Albom’S For One More Day” (ABC)
Samantha Morton, “Longford” (HBO/Channel 4)
Queen Latifah, “Life Support” (HBO)
Debra Messing, “The Starter Wife” (USA Network)
Sharon Small, “Inspector Lynley Mysteries” (PBS/BBC)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Toby Stephens, “Jane Eyre” (BBC)
Jim Broadbent, “Longford” (HBO/Channel 4)
Robert Lindsay, “The Trial Of Tony Blair” (Channel 4)
Aidan Quinn, “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” (HBO)
David Oyelowo, “Five Days” (HBO)
Tom Selleck, “Jesse Stone: Sea Change” (CBS)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Vanessa Williams, “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
Judy Davis, “The Starter Wife” (USA Network)
Chandra Wilson, “Grey’S Anatomy” (ABC)
Jamie Pressly, “My Name Is Earl” (NBC)
Polly Bergen, “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
Rachel Griffiths, “Brothers and Sisters” (ABC)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Andy Serkis, “Longford” (HBO/Channel 4)
Michael Emerson, “Lost” (ABC)
Masi Oka, “Heroes” (NBC)
Justin Kirk, “Weeds” (Showtime)
T.R. Knight, “Grey’S Anatomy” (ABC)
Harry Dean Stanton, “Big Love” (HBO)
G. David Zayas, “Dexter” (Showtime)

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
“The Riches” (FX Network)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“Friday Night Lights” (NBC)
“Grey’S Anatomy” (ABC)
“Brothers and Sisters” (ABC)

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA
Minnie Driver, “The Riches” (FX Network)
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer” (TNT)
Ellen Pompeo, “Grey’S Anatomy” (ABC)
Sally Field, “Brothers and Sisters” (ABC)
Jeanne Tripplehorn, “Big Love” (HBO)
Glenn Close, “Damages” (FX Network)

ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA
Eddie Izzard, “The Riches” (FX Network)
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter” (Showtime)
James Woods, “Shark” (NBC)
Hugh Laurie, “House” (Fox)
Bill Paxton, “Big Love” (HBO)
Denis Leary, “Rescue Me” (FX Network)

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Ugly Betty” (ABC)
“Flight Of The Concords” (HBO)
“Extras” (HBO)
“Chuck” (NBC)
“Weeds” (Showtime)
“Pushing Daisies” (ABC)

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
America Ferrera, “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
Tina Fey, “30 Rock” (NBC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “The New Adventures Of Old Christine” (CBS)
Felicity Huffman, “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
Anna Friel, “Pushing Daisies” (ABC)
Patricia Heaton, “Back to You” (Fox)

ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Lee Pace, “Pushing Daisies” (ABC)
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock” (NBC)
Steve Carell, “The Office” (NBC)
Stephen Colbert, “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Ricky Gervais, “Extras” (HBO)
Zachary Levi, “Chuck” (NBC)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST ENSEMBLE,TELEVISION
“Mad Men”

BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE

“Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead”

MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
Kathy Bates

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION FOR VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENTS IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
Dennis Muren

AUTEUR AWARD
Julian Schnabel, “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”

DVD AWARDS
BEST OVERALL DVD
“Notes On A Scandal” (20th Century Fox)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (New Line Home Video)
“Blood Diamond” (Warner Home Video)
“Little Children” (New Line Home Video)
“The Lives Of Others” (Sony Pictures)
“Children Of Men” (Universal)
“The Prestige” (Buena Vista)
“Flying Scotman” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Rescue Dawn”” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet: The Music Edition” (20th Century Fox)

DVD EXTRAS
“Fiddler On The Roof: Collector’s Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“The Graduate: 40Th Anniversary Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Borat” (20th Century Fox)
“The Sergio Leone Anthology” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Robocop: 20Th Anniversary Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Viva Pedro The Almodóvar Collection/Volver” (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
“Masters Of Horror, Season 1″ (Anchor Bay/Starz)
“Wall Street (20th Anniversary Edition)” (20th Century Fox)
“Flashdance (Special Collector’s Edition)” (Paramount Home Video)
“Silence Of The Lambs, Collector Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)

YOUTH DVD
“Cars” (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
“Peter Pan: Platinum Edition” (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
“Charlotte’s Web” (Paramount Home Video)
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
“The Jungle Book; Two Disc 40th Anniversary Platinum” (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
“Transformers” (Two Disc Special Edition)” (Paramount Home Video/Gracie/New Line Home Video)
“Care Bears: 25th Anniversary Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh” (Walt Disney Home Entertainment)
“The Pebble And The Penguin” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Little Robots, Reach For The Sky” (20th Century Fox)

DOCUMENTARY DVD
“Shut Up And Sing “ (The Weinstein Company/Genius)
“Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq” (HBO Home Video)
“An Unreasonable Man” (IFC)
“Jesus Camp” (Magnolia Home Entertainment)
“Crazy Love” (Magnolia Home Entertainment)
“The Mormons” (PBS)
“The War: A Ken Burns Film” (Acorn Media)
“No End In Sight” (Magnolia Home Entertainment)
“Sicko” (The Weinstein Company)
“Addiction” (HBO Home Video)

CLASSIC DVD
“Ghost, Special Collector’s Edition” (Paramount)
“The Full Monty: Fully Exposed Edition” (20th Century Fox)
“The Pirate” (Warner Home Video)
“House Of Games” (Criterion Collection)
“The Graduate, 40th Anniversary Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Ace In The Hole” (Criterion Collection)
“Robocop, Collector’s Edition” (MGM Home Entertainment)
“Stranger Than Paradise” (Criterion Collection)
“Cruising” (Warner Home Video)
“Funny Face, 50th Anniversary Edition” (Paramount)

DVD RELEASE OF A TV SHOW
“The Office, Season 3″ (Universal)
“Twin Peaks, Season 2″ (Paramount Home Video)
“Rome, Season 2″ (HBO Home Video)
“Ugly Betty, Season 1″ (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
“Nip/Tuck, Season 4″ (Warner Home Video)
“Daniel Deronda” (BBC/Warner)
“Muppet Show, Season 2″ (Walt Disney)
“Lost: The Complete Third Season” (Buena Vista Home Entertainment)
“House Of Elliot, Complete Collection” (Acorn Media)
“Dexter, Season 1″ (Showtime Entertainment/Paramount)

GAME AWARDS

OUTSTANDING SPORTS/RHYTHM/MUSIC GAME

“Forza Motorsport 2″
Publisher: Microsoft Game Studios
Developer: Ms Game Studios

“Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007″
Publisher: Konami
Developer: Konami

“Wii Sports”
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo

“Guitar Hero II”
Publisher: Redoctane
Developer: Harmonix Music

“Elite Beat Agents”
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Inis

OUTSTANDING ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

“Gears Of War”
Publisher: Microsoft Game Studios
Developer: Epic Games

“Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops”
Publisher: Konami
Developer: Kojima Productions

“Legend Of Zelda: Twilight Princess”
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Nintendo

“Bioshock”
Publisher: 2K Games
Developer: 2K Boston

“God Of War II”
Publisher: Scea (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Developer: Scea

OUTSTANDING PUZZLE/STRATEGY GAME

“World In Conflict”
Publisher: Sierra Entertainment
Developer: Massive Ent.

“Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars”
Publisher: Ea Games
Developer: Ea La

“Medieval II: Total War”
Publisher: Sega
Developer: Creative Assembly

“Puzzle Quest: Challenge Of The Warlords”
Publisher: D3
Developer: Infinite Int.

“Civilization IV: Beyond The Sword”
Publisher: 2K Games
Developer: Firaxis Games

OUTSTANDING ROLE PLAYING GAME

“Super Paper Mario”
Publisher: Nintendo
Developer: Intelligent Sys.

“World Of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade”
Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment
Developer: Blizzard

“The Lord Of The Rings Online”
Publisher: Midway
Developer: Turbine Inc.

“The Witcher”
Publisher: Atari
Developer: Cd Projekt Red

“Shin Megami Tensei: Persona”
Publisher: Atlus Co.
Developer: Atlus Co.

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0