'Peter,' 'Jimmy' among prizewinners

PARIS — British toons came tops at the Annecy Animated Film Festival, which wrapped Saturday.

The U.K.-Poland co-production “Peter and the Wolf” nabbed the Annecy Crystal for short and the audience prize.

“The Wrong Trainers,” by Brit director Kez Margrie, won the TV special prize and the Unicef Award, while other TV kudos went exclusively to Brit fare.

Out-of-competition shorts included Pixar’s “Lifted,” screened along with “The Pixar Story,” a docu marking the animation stu-dio’s 20th anniversary.

Although shorts are the main attraction at Annecy — in particular the short film competition, which this year included some 170-odd films from all over the world — features also have their place.

Highlights this year included a 3-D screening of Disney’s “Meet the Robinsons,” one of 16 out-of-competition features.

The Norway-U.K. co-production “Free Jimmy,” selected by the Cannes Film Festival’s Critics Week sidebar last year, took best film from a lineup of nine competition titles.

Japanese entrant “The Girl Who Leapt Through Time” received a special mention and the Swiss film “Max & Co” nabbed the Audience Prize.

The six-day fest attracted 6,130 participants. The Mifa animation market drew 170 buyers and 280 exhibiting companies, up 10% from last year.

And the winners are…

FEATURE FILMS
Crystal for feature:
“Free Jimmy” (Norway, U.K.) Christopher Nielsen
Special mention: “The Girl Who Leapt Through Time” (Japan) Mamoru Hosoda
Audience award: “Max & Co” (France Switzerland, Belgium, U.K., France) Samuel Guillaume, Frederic Guillaume

SHORT FILMS
The Annecy Crystal:
“Peter and the Wolf” (U.K., Poland) Suzie Templeton
Special jury award: “The Pearce Sisters” (U.K.) Luis Cook
Jean-Luc Xiberras First Film Prize: “Foolish Girl” (Russia) Zojya Kireeva
Special mention: “The Tale of How” (South Africa) The Blackheart Gang
Audience award: “Peter and the Wolf” (U.K., Poland) Suzie Templeton

TV FILMS
Crystal for TV production:
Shaun the Sheep — Still Life” (U.K.) Christopher Sadler
Special award for a TV series: “Charlie and Lola — I Will Be Especially, Very Careful” (U.K.) Kitty Taylor
TV special: “The Wrong Trainers” (U.K.) Kez Margrie

COMMISSIONED FILMS
Educational, scientific or industrial film
: “Naked Sex” (Netherlands) Mischa Kamp
Advertising or promotional film award: United Airlines — “The Meeting” (U.S.) Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
Music video: Gerald Genty — “Plaire” (France) Patrick Beraud (a.k.a Volve)

GRADUATION FILMS
Graduation film: “
t.o.m.” (U.K.) Tom Brown, Daniel Benjamin Gray
Special jury award: “Milk Teeth” (U.K.) Timor Banoczki
Special mention (ex √¶quo): “Con-crete” (Israel) Ariel Belinco, Michael Faust
“The Wraith of Cobble Hill” (U.S.) Adam Parrish King

OTHER PRIZES
Junior jury award for a short film:
“Even Pidgeons Go to Heaven” (France) Samuel Tourneux
Junior jury award for a graduation film: “Welcome to White Chapel District” (France) Marie Vieillevie
Unicef award: “The Wrong Trainers” (U.K.) Kez Margrie
Fipresci award: “The Runt” (Germany) Andreas Hykade
Sacem award: “The Man on the Moon” (France) Serge Elissalde
Canal Plus award: “Premier voyage” (France) Gregoire Sivan

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more