'Ratatouille' leads the pack of nominees

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

ANIMATED FEATURE
“Bee Movie” (DreamWorks Animation)
“Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Ratatouille” (Pixar Animation Studios)
“Surf’s Up” (Sony Pictures Animation)
“The Simpsons Movie” (Twentieth Century Fox)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTION
“Doctor Strange” (MLG Productions)
“Futurama: Bender’s Big Score” (The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television)

ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT
“Everything Will Be OK” (Bitter Films)
“How to Hook Up Your Home Theater” (Walt Disney Feature Animation)
“Shorty McShorts’ Shorts: Mascot Prep” (Walt Disney Television Animation)
“The Chestnut Tree” (Picnic Pictures)
“Your Friend the Rat” (Pixar Animation Studios)

ANIMATED TELEVISION COMMERCIAL
CVS – “Watering Can” (Acme Filmworks)
Esurance – “Homeowners” (Wild Brain)
Idaho Lottery- “Twister” (Acme Filmworks)
Oregon Lottery- “Alaska” (Laika/house)
Power Shares- “Escape Average” (Acme Filmworks)

ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
“Jane and the Dragon” (Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited)
“Creative Comforts America” (Aardman Animations)
“Moral Orel” (ShadowMachine)
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars” (ShadowMachine)
“Kim Possible” (Walt Disney Television Animation)

ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
“Chowder” (Cartoon Network Studios)
“El Tigre” (Nickelodeon)
“Little Einsteins” (Disney Channel)
“Peep and the Big Wide World” (Discovery Kids)
The Backyardigans (Nickelodeon)

ANIMATED VIDEO GAME
“Avatar: The Last Airbender – The Burning Earth” (THQ, Inc.)
“Bee Movie Game” (Activision)
“Ratatouille” (THQ, Inc.)
“Transformers: The Game” (Blur Studios)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

ANIMATED EFFECTS
Gary Bruins (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Deborah Carlson (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Ryan Laney (“Spider-Man 3″) (Sony Pictures Animation)
James Mansfield (“How to Hook Up Your Home Theater”) (Walt Disney Feature Animation)
Jon Reisch (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)

ANIMATION PRODUCTION ARTIST
John Clark (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Michael Isaak (“Bee Movie”) (DreamWorks Animation)
Hyun-Min Lee (“The Chestnut Tree”) (Picnic Pictures)
Natasha Liberman (“Growing Up Creepie: Creepie & The Candy Factory”) (Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media)
Jim Worthy (“My Gym Partner’s A Monkey: Meet the Spidermonkeys”) (Cartoon Network Studios)

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Dave Hardin (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Alan Hawkins (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Michal Makarewicz (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Elizabeth Harvatine (“Moral Orel: Nature 2) (ShadowMachine)
Monica Kennedy (“El Tigre”) (Nickelodeon)
Eric Towner (“Robot Chicken”) (ShadowMachine)

CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Sylvain Deboissy (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Carter Goodrich (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)

CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Jorge R. Gutierrez (El Tigre: Fistful of Collars”) – Nickelodeon)

DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Brad Bird (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios
Ash Brannon & Chris Buck (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Chris Miller & Raman Hui (“Shrek The Third”) (DreamWorks Animation)
Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi (“Persepolis”) (Sony Pictures Classics)
David Silverman (“The Simpsons Movie”) (Twentieth Century Fox)

DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Seth Green (“Robot Chicken: Star Wars”) (ShadowMachine)
David Hartman (“Tigger & Pooh: Turtles Need for Speed”) (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Raymie Muzquiz (“Squirrel Boy: Gumfight at the S’Okay Corral”) (Cartoon Network Studios)
Howy Parkins (“The Emperor’s New School: Emperor’s New Musical”) (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Gary Trousdale (“Shrek The Halls”) (DreamWorks Animation)

MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Olivier Bernet (“Persepolis”) (Sony Pictures Classics)
Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas (“Meet The Robinsons”) (Walt Disney Feature Animation)
Michael Giacchino (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Rupert Gregson-Williams (“Bee Movie”) (DreamWorks Animation)
Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna (“Disney Princess Enchanted Tales”) (DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.)

MUSIC IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Alf Clausen & Michael Price (“The Simpsons: Yokel Chords”) (Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox)
Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein (“The Backyardigans: International Super Spy”) (Nickelodeon)
Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde (“Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure”) (Cartoon Network Studios)
Shaw Patterson (“El Tigre: Yellow Pantera”) (Nickelodeon)
James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington (“Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends: The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power”) (Cartoon Network Studios)

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Doug Chiang (“Beowulf”) (Paramount Pictures)
Harley Jessup (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Marelo Vignali (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
NONE

STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Don Hall (“Meet The Robinsons’ (Walt Disney FeatureAnimation)
Denise Koyama (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Ted Mathot (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Sean Song (“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”) (IMAGI Animation Studios)
Nassos Vakalis (“Bee Movie”) (DreamWorks Animation)

STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Ben Balistreri (“Danny Phantom: Torrent of Terror”) (Nickelodeon)
Aldin Baroza (“The Replacements: London Calling”) (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Dave Bennett (“Tom and Jerry Tales”) (Warner Bros. Animation)
Steve Fonti (“Family Guy: No Chris Left Behind”) (Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions)
Roy Meurin (“My Friends Tigger and Pooh: Good Night to Pooh”) (Walt Disney Television Animation)

VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Janeane Garofalo as the voice of Collette (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Ian Holm as the voice of Skinner (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Julie Kavner as the voice of Marge Simpson (“The Simpsons Movie”) (Twentieth Century Fox)
Patton Oswalt (Voice of Remy) (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
Patrick Warburton as the voice of Ken (“Bee Movie”) (DreamWorks Animation)

VOICE ACTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Scott Adsit as the voice of Clay Puppington (“Moral Orel”) (ShadowMachine)
Madison Davenport as the voice of Sophianna (“Christmas is Here Again!”) (Easy To Dream Entertainment)
Tom Kenny as the voice of SpongeBob (“SpongeBob SquarePants: Spy Buddies”) (Nickelodeon)
Eartha Kitt as the voice of Yzma (“The Emperor’s New School: Emperor’s New Musical”) (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Eddie Murphy as the voice of Donkey (“Shrek the Halls”) (DreamWorks Animation)

WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Brad Bird (“Ratatouille”) (Pixar Animation Studios)
James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti (“The Simpsons Movie”) (Twentieth Century Fox)
Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins (“Surf’s Up”) (Sony Pictures Animation)
Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud (“Persepolis”) (Sony Pictures Classics)

WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss (“Chowder: Burple Nurples”) (Cartoon Network Studios)
Gene Grillo (Back at the Barnyard (“Cowman and Ratboy”) (Nickelodeon)
Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball (“The Simpsons: 24 Minutes”) (Gracie Films)
Christopher Painter (“Squirrel Boy” I Only Have Eye For You”) (Cartoon Network Studios)
Tom Sheppard (“My Gym Partner’s A Monkey: The Butt of the Jake”) (Cartoon Network Studios)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD
Edward R. Leonard

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS (career contributions to the art of animation
John Canemaker
Glen Keane
John Kricfalusi

JUNE FORAY (significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)
Jerry Beck

UB IWERKS (technical achievement)
Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi, the creators of FLASH computer software

CERTIFICATE OF MERITMarcus Adams
Jo Jo Batista
Steve Gattuso
Jon Reeves
Gemma Ross
Woodbury University

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0