'Everybody Hates Chris,' 'Dreamgirls' lead the pack

See Nominees

It seems not “Everybody Hates Chris.”

The CW’s sophomore sitcom received the most mentions when nominees for the 38th NAACP Image Awards were announced Tuesday.

CBS leads the field with 19 nominations. The CW is right on its heels with 17, including six nods for “Girlfriends.”

Lionsgate roared ahead of the crowd with eight noms in the motion picture category. Sony and DreamWorks/Paramount each garnered seven, with “Dreamgirls” edging out “The Pursuit of Happyness” and “Akeelah and the Bee” for the most nods.

Sony Urban leads the recording category with seven nominations, including four for Beyonce, who ties Mary J. Blige for the individual high. Capitol and Universal Records followed with five nods apiece.

A special committee of 300 industry professionals and NAACP leaders from across the country selected five nominees in each of 35 categories from more than 1,200 submissions.

In other news, Soledad O’Brien, co-anchor of CNN’s “American Morning,” will receive the 2007 NAACP President’s Award, given in recognition of special achievement and distinguished public service. Past honorees include Jesse Jackson, Ella Fitzgerald and Condoleezza Rice.

The theme of this year’s show is “Youth Create Change.”

The 38th NAACP Image Awards will air live on Fox at 8 p.m. March 2.

And the nominees are…

THE 38th NAACP IMAGE AWARDS NOMINATION RESULTS

TELEVISION

Comedy:

Series
“All of Us” (CW)
“The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)
“Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
“Girlfriends” (CW)
“Ugly Betty” (ABC)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Bernie Mac – “The Bernie Mac Show”(FOX)
Donald Faison – “Scrubs” (NBC)
Duane Martin – “All of Us” (CW)
George Lopez – “George Lopez” (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Raven-Symoné – “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)
Tichina Arnold – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Girlfriends” (CW)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Antonio Fargas -”Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
Reggie Hayes – “Girlfriends” (CW)
Romany Malco – “Weeds” (Showtime)
Terry Crews – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)
Victor Williams – “The King of Queens” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Dee Dee Davis – “The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)
LisaRaye McCoy Misick – “All of Us” (CW)
Telma Hopkins – “Half & Half” (UPN)
Vanessa L. Williams – “Ugly Betty” (ABC)
Whoopi Goldberg – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW)

Drama:

Series
“24″ (FOX)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Heroes” (NBC)
“The Unit” (CBS)
“The Wire” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Dennis Haysbert – “The Unit” (CBS)
Hill Harper – “CSI: New York” (CBS)
Isaiah Washington – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Jesse L. Martin – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Michael K. Williams - “The Wire” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series
CCH Pounder - “The Shield” (FX)
Jennifer Beals - “The L Word” (Showtime)
Kimberly Elise – “Close To Home” (CBS)
Regina Taylor - “The Unit” (CBS)
Roselyn Sanchez - “Without A Trace” (CBS)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Gary Dourdan – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
Glynn Turman – “The Wire” (HBO)
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Omar Epps – “House” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce - “The Wire” (HBO)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson - “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Khandi Alexander – “CSI: Miami” (CBS)
Marianne Jean-Baptiste – “Without A Trace” (CBS)
S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Sanaa Lathan – “Nip/Tuck” (FX)

Movie, Mini-series or Dramatic Special:

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story” (Lifetime)
“Sleeper Cell: American Terror” (Showtime)
“Tsunami, The Aftermath” (HBO)
“Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till” (Court TV)
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts” (HBO)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Andre Braugher - “Thief” (FX)
Chiwetel Ejiofor - “Tsunami, The Aftermath” (HBO)
Clarence Williams III - “Mystery Woman” (Hallmark)
Kadeem Hardison - “Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story” (Lifetime)
Michael Ealy – “Sleeper Cell: American Terror” (Showtime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Aisha Tyler – “For One Night” (Lifetime)
Fantasia Barrino - “Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story” (Lifetime)
Loretta Devine – “Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story” (Lifetime)
Patti LaBelle – “Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy” (Lifetime)
Sophie Okonedo - “Tsunami, The Aftermath” (HBO)

Daytime Drama

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Antonio Sabato Jr. – “The Bold & The Beautiful” (CBS)
Bryton McClure – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
James Reynolds - “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John - “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
Michael B. Jordan – “All My Children” (ABC)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Christel Khalil - “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
Davetta Sherwood – “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)
Renee Elise Goldsberry – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tracey Ross - “Passions” (NBC)
Yvonna Wright – “Guiding Light” (CBS)

New, Talk or Information:

News, Talk or Information – Series or Special
“Biography: Barack Obama” (Biography Channel)
“Crisis in Darfur” (NBC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO Sports)
“Tavis Smiley: Katrina – One Year Later” (PBS)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)

Reality:
“American Idol” (FOX)
“America’s Next Top Model” (CW)
“Black. White.” (FX)
“Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)
“Run’s House” (MTV)

Variety Programming:
“2006 Black Movie Awards – A Celebration of Black Cinema: Past, Present, and Future” (TNT)
“BET Awards 2006″ (BET)
“Cedric The Entertainer: Taking You Higher” (HBO)
“An Evening of Stars: Tribute to Stevie Wonder” (Syndicated)
“Jamie Foxx: Unpredictable” (NBC)

Youth Programming:
The Backyardigans (Nick, Jr.)
“Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“High School Musical” (Disney Chann
el)
“Romeo!” (Nickelodeon)
“That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program – Series or Special
Corbin Bleu – “High School Musical” (Disney Channel)
Kathleen Hurley – “Dora The Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
Kyle Massey – “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)
Raven-Symoné – “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)
Romeo – “Romeo!” (Nickelodeon)

RECORDING

New Artist
Cherish (Capitol)
Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol)
LeToya (Capitol)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Mario Vazquez (J Records/ Arista)

Male Artist
Chris Brown (Zomba)
Jay-Z (Island Def Jam)
John Legend (Sony Urban)
Lionel Richie (Island Def Jam)
Prince (Universal Republic)

Female Artist
Beyoncé (Sony/Urban)
Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol)
Fantasia (J Records/ Arista)
India.Arie (Universal Motown)
Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

Duo or Group
The Cheetah Girls (Disney)
Dave Matthews Band (RCA)
Gnarls Barkley (Downtown/Atlantic)
Outkast (LaFace/Zomba)
The Roots (Island Def Jam)

Jazz Artist
George Duke (Big Piano Music)
Gerald Albright (Peak Records)
Gladys Knight(Verve)
Regina Carter (Verve)
Take 6 (Take 6 Records)

Gospel Artist – Traditional or Contemporary
Andraé Crouch - “Mighty Wind” (Zomba Gospel)
The Cast of “Inspired By: The Bible Experience” - “Inspired By:The Bible Experience: New
Testament” (Zondervan)
Fred Hammond – “Free To Worship” (Zomba Gospel)
Kirk Franklin - “Imagine Me” (Zomba Gospel)
Patti LaBelle – “The Gospel According To Patti” (Umbrella Recording)

Music Video
Beyoncé - “Irreplaceable” (Sony Urban)
India.Arie - “I Am Not My Hair” (Universal Motown)
Jay-Z – “Show Me What You Got” (Island Def Jam)
Mary J. Blige – “Be Without You” (Geffen)
Prince – “Black Sweat” (Universal Republic)

Song
“Be Without You” – Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
“Crazy” - Gnarls Barkley (Downtown/Atlantic)
“I Am Not My Hair – India.Arie (Universal Motown)
“Irreplaceable” – Beyoncé (Sony Urban)
“Save Room” – John Legend (Sony Urban)

Album
“B’Day” - Beyoncé (Sony Urban)
“Corinne Bailey Rae” – Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol)
“Dreamgirls” (Soundtrack) – Various (Music World/Sony Urban/Columbia)
“Once Again” - John Legend (Sony Urban)
“Reflections: A Retrospective” - Mary J. Blige (Geffen)

LITERARY

Literary Work – Fiction
“After” – Marita Golden (Doubleday)
“All Aunt Hager’s Children” – Edward P. Jones (HarperCollins/Amistad)
“Baby Brother’s Blues” – Pearl Cleage (Random House Publishing Group)
“Fortunate Son: A Novel” – Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)
“Wizard of the Crow” – Ngugi wa Thiong’o (Pantheon Books)

Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream” - Barack Obama
(Crown)
“Come Hell or High Water: Hurricane Katrina and the Color of Disaster” – Michael Eric Dyson
(Basic Civitas)
“The Covenant With Black America” - Tavis Smiley (Third World Press)
“Forty Million Dollar Slaves: The Rise, Fall, and Redemption of the Black Athlete” - William C. Rhoden (Crown)
“Not In My Family: AIDS in the African American Community” – Gil Robertson IV (Agate Publishing, Inc.)

Literary Work – Debut Author
“A Dead Man Speaks” - Lisa Jones (Genesis Press/ Kensington)
“Boldfaced Lies” – Charlene A. Porter (Rose City Press)
“The Legend of Quito Road” - Dwight Fryer (Kimani Press – Sepia Imprint)
“Letters to a Young Brother” - Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
“Uncloudy Days: The Gospel Music Encyclopedia” - Bil Carpenter (Backbeat Books/Hal Leonard)

Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography
“Before the Legend: The Rise of Bob Marley” - Christopher John Farley (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
“Jim Brown: The Fierce Life of an American Hero” - Mike Freeman (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Jokes My Father Never Taught Me” - Rain Pryor (ReganBooks/ HarperCollins)
“The Pursuit of Happyness” – Chris Gardner (Amistad/ HarperCollins)
“Unbowed” - Wangari Maathai (Alfred A. Knopf)

Literary Work – Instructional
“Mama Made The Difference” - T.D. Jakes (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
“The Mocha Manual To a Fabulous Pregnancy” - Kimberly Allers (Amistad/ HarperCollins Publishers)
“Shine” - Star Jones Reynolds (Harvest House Publishers)
“Skinny Cooks Can’t Be Trusted” - Mo’Nique Imes Jackson (Amistad/ HarperCollins Publishers)
“Southern Homecoming Traditions: Recipes And Remembrances” - Carolyn Quick Tillery (Kensington Publishing Corp.)

Literary Work – Poetry
“Celebrations: Rituals of Peace and Prayer” – Maya Angelou (Random House Publishing Group)
“Check the Rhyme: An Anthology of Female Poets & Emcees” - DuEwa M. Frazier, Editor (LitNoire Publishing)
“Hoops” - Major Jackson (W.W. Norton)
“Jazz” - Walter Dean Myers (Holiday House)
“We Speak Your Names” – Pearl Cleage (Random House Publishing Group)

Literary Work – Children
“Dear Mr. Rosenwald” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Scholastic Press)
“I Like You But I Love Me” - Lonnie Lynn (Hip Hop Schoolhouse)
“Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Disney Book Group)
“Nobody Gonna Turn Me’Round” – Doreen Rappaport (Candlewick Press)
“Whoopi’s Big Book of Manners” – Whoopi Goldberg (Disney Book Press)

Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Copper Sun” - Sharon M. Draper (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
“Freedom Walkers: The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott” – Russell Freedman (Holiday House)
“Letters to a Young Brother” – Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
“Maya Angelou” - Donna Brown Agins (Enslow Publishers, Inc.)
“Superwoman’s Child” - J.L. Woodson (Strebor/Atria Books)

MOTION PICTURE

Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington - “Inside Man” (Universal)
Forest Whitaker - “The Last King of Scotland” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Jamie Foxx – “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
Laurence Fishburne - “Akeelah and the Bee” (Lionsgate Films)
Will Smith - “The Pursuit of Happyness” (Sony Pictures)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Beyoncé Knowles - “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
Keke Palmer – “Akeelah and the Bee” (Lionsgate Films)
Penélope Cruz- “Volver” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Queen Latifah - “Last Holiday” (Paramount Pictures)
Sanaa Lathan - “So
mething New” (Focus Features)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Danny Glover - “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
Djimon Hounsou – “Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy – “Dreamgirls”
Harry Belafonte – “Bobby” (The Weinstein Co./ MGM) (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
Jaden Christopher Syre Smith - “The Pursuit of Happyness” (Sony Pictures)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett - “Akeelah and the Bee” (Lionsgate Films)
Anika Noni Rose - “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
Jennifer Hudson - “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
Kerry Washington – “The Last King of Scotland” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Thandie Newton – “The Pursuit of Happyness” (Sony Pictures)

Motion Picture
“Akeelah and the Bee” (Lionsgate Films)
“Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
“Catch A Fire” (Focus Features)
“Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks/Paramount Pictures)
“The Pursuit of Happyness” (Sony Pictures)

Please Note: The winners of the Independent or Foreign Film, Directing, and Writing categories are determined solely by subcommittees, and do not appear on the ballot.

Independent or Foreign Film
“Curse of the Golden Flower” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Days of Glory (Indigènes)” (The Weinstein Co./ MGM)
“An Inconvenient Truth” (Paramount Vantage)
“Tsotsi” (Miramax Films)
“Volver” (Sony Pictures Classics)

DIRECTING

Directing in a Comedy Series
Ali LeRoi – “Everybody Hates Chris” (CW) “Everybody Hates Elections”
Kenneth Whittingham - “The Office” (NBC) “Michael’s Birthday”
Lauren Breiting - “According to Jim” (ABC) “The Stick”
Millicent Shelton – “Everybody Hates Chris” (UPN) “Everybody Hates Valentine’s Day”
Salim Akil – “Girlfriends” (UPN) “The Game”

Directing in a Dramatic Series
Anthony Hemingway - “Close to Home” (CBS) “Prodigal Son”
Craig Ross, Jr. – “Bones” (FOX) “Aliens in a Spaceship”
Karen Gaviola - “Lost (ABC) “The Whole Truth”
Paris Barclay - “Cold Case” (CBS) ” Saving Sammy”
Seith Mann – “The Wire” (HBO) “Homerooms”

Directing in a Feature Film/ Television Movie – Comedy or Drama
Alejandro González Iñárritu - “Babel” (Paramount Vantage)
Chris Robinson - “ATL” (Lionsgate Films)
Sanaa Hamri – “Something New” (Focus Features)
Spike Lee - “Inside Man” (Universal Pictures)
Tyler Perry - “Madea’s Family Reunion” (Lionsgate Films)

WRITING

Writing in a Comedy Series
Kenny Smith – “The Game” (CW) “The Trey Wiggs Episode”
Mara Brock Akil - “Girlfriends” (CW) ” After the Storm”
Regina Y. Hicks – “Girlfriends” (CW) “I’ll Have a Blueline Christmas”
Royale Watkins - “All Of Us” (UPN) ” The -N- Word”
Silvio Horta - “Ugly Betty” (ABC) “Pilot”

Writing in a Dramatic Series
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas – “Friday Night Lights” (NBC) “Full Hearts”
Janine Sherman-Barrois – “ER” (NBC) “Darfur”
Naren Chankar – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS) “Killer”
Shonda Rhimes – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) “It’s the End of the World”
Steven Maeda - “Daybreak” (ABC) “What if He Lets Her Go”

Writing in a Feature Film/ Television Movie – Comedy or Drama
Dianne Houston – “Take the Lead” (New Line Cinema)
Doug Atchison - “Akeelah and the Bee” (Lionsgate Films)
Keith Glover - “Life is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story” (Lifetime)
Reggie Gaskins - “Restraining Order” (Codeblack Entertainment)
Tyler Perry - “Madea’s Family Reunion” (Lionsgate Films)

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0