Fest lineup

DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Come Early Morning, Joey Lauren Adams
Flannel Pajamas, Jeff Lipsky
Forgiven, Paul Fitzgerald
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, Dito Montiel
Half Nelson, Ryan Fleck
The Hawk Is Dying, Julian Goldberger
In Between Days, So Yong Kim
Puccini for Beginners, Maria Maggenti
Quinceanera, Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer
Right at Your Door, Chris Gorak
Sherrybaby, Laurie Collyer
Somebodies, Hadjii
Stay, Bob Goldthwait
Steel City, Brian Jun
Stephanie Daley, Hilary Brougher
Wristcutters: A Love Story, Goran Dukic

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

American Blackout, Ian Inaba
Crossing Arizona, Joseph Mathew
God Grew Tired of Us, Christopher Quinn
The Ground Truth: After the Killing Ends, Patricia Foulkrod
Iraq in Fragments, James Longley
A Lion in the House, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Small Town Gay Bar, Malcolm Ingram
So Much So Fast, Steven Ascher and Jeanne Jordan
Thin, Lauren Greenfield
Tis Autumn — The Search for Jackie Paris, Raymond De Felitta
The Trials of Darryl Hunt, Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg
TV Junkie, Michael Cain and Matt Radecki
An Unreasonable Man, Henriette Mantel and Stephen Skrovan
Wide Awake, Alan Berliner
Wordplay, Patrick Creadon
The World According to Sesame Street, Linda Goldstein Knowlton and Linda Hawkins Costigan

WORLD DRAMATIC COMPETITION

13 Tzameti, Gela Babluani (France)
Allegro, Christoffer Boe (Denmark)
The Aura, Fabian Bielinsky (Argentina)
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros, Auraeus Solito (Philippines)
Eve & the Fire Horse, Julia Kwan (Canada)
The House of Sand, Andrucha Waddington (Brazil)
It’s Only Talk, Ryuichi Hiroki (Japan)
Kiss Me Not on the Eyes, Jocelyne Saab (Lebanon)
Little Red Flowers, Zhang Yuan (China)
Madeinusa, Claudia Llosa (Peru)
No. 2, Toa Fraser (New Zealand)
One Last Dance, Max Makowski (Singapore)
The Peter Pan Formula, Cho Chang-ho (South Korea)
Princesas, Fernando Leon de Aranoa (Spain)
Solo Dios sabe, Carlos Bolado (Mexico/Brazil)
Son of Man, Mark Dornford-May (South Africa)

WORLD DOC COMPETITION

5 Days, Yoav Shamir (Israel)
Angry Monk — Reflections on Tibet, Luc Schaedler (Switzerland)
Black Gold, Marc Francis and Nick Francis (United Kingdom)
By the Ways, A Journey With William Eggleston, Cedric Laty and Vincent Gerard (France)
Dear Pyongyang, Yonghi Yang (Japan)
DeNADIE, Tin Dirdamal (Mexico)
The Giant Buddhas, Christian Frei (Switzerland)
Glastonbury, Julien Temple (United Kingdom)
I for India, Sandhya Suri (England/Italy/Germany)
In the Pit, Juan Carlos Rulfo (Mexico)
Into Great Silence, Philip Groening (Germany/Switzerland)
KZ, Rex Bloomstein (United Kingdom)
The Short Life of Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Heidi Specogna (Germany/Switzerland)
Songbirds, Brian Hill (United Kingdom)
Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst, Gillian Armstrong (Australia)
Viva Zapatero!, Sabina Guzzanti (Italy)

PREMIERES

Alpha Dog, Nick Cassavetes
Art School Confidential, Terry Zwigoff
Cargo, Clive Gordon (Spain/United Kingdom)
The Darwin Awards, Finn Taylor
Don’t Come Knocking, Wim Wenders (Germany)
Friends With Money, Nicole Holofcener
The Illusionist, Neil Burger
Kinky Boots, Julian Jarrold (United Kingdom)
Little Miss Sunshine, Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
A Little Trip to Heaven, Baltasar Kormakur (Iceland)
Lucky Number Slevin, Paul McGuigan
Neil Young: Heart of Gold, Jonathan Demme
The Night Listener, Patrick Stettner
The Science of Sleep, Michel Gondry (France)
The Secret Life of Words, Isabel Coixet (Spain)
Thank You for Smoking, Jason Reitman
This Film Is Not Yet Rated, Kirby Dick

SPECTRUM

Adam’s Apples, Anders Thomas Jensen (Denmark)
All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise, Shari Cookson
Battle in Heaven, Carlos Reygadas (Mexico/France/Germany/Belgium)
Beyond Beats and Rhymes: A Hip-Hop Head Weighs in on Manhood in Hip-Hop Culture, Byron Hurt
Clear Cut: The Story of Philomath, Oregon, Peter Richardson
Dreamland, Jason Matzner
Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out, Stewart Copeland
Factotum, Bent Hamer (USA/Norway)
Forgiving the Franklins, Jay Floyd
An Inconvenient Truth, Davis Guggenheim
Jewboy, Tony Krawitz (Australia)
Journey From the Fall, Ham Tran (Thailand/USA)
Leonard Cohen I’m Your Man, Lian Lunson
Man Push Cart, Ramin Bahrani (USA/Iran)
Off the Black, James Ponsoldt
Open Window, Mia Goldman
The Proposition, John Hillcoat (Australia/United Kingdom)
Punching at the Sun, Tanuj Chopra
Special, Jeremy Passmore and Hal Haberman
La Tragedia de Macario, Pablo Veliz
What Remains, Steven Cantor
Who Killed the Electric Car?, Chris Paine
Who Needs Sleep?, Haskell Wexler and Lisa Leeman
Wrestling With Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner, Freida Lee Mock

MIDNIGHT

American Hardcore, Paul Rachman
Awesome: I Fuckin’ Shot That!, Nathanial Hornblower
The Descent, Neil Marshall (United Kingdom)
Destricted, Matthew Barney, Marina Abramovic, Gaspar Noe, Sam Taylor-Wood, Marco Brambilla and Larry Clark
The Foot Fist Way, Jody Hill
Moonshine, Roger Ingraham
Salvage, Joshua Crook and Jeffrey Crook
Subject Two, Philip Chidel

FRONTIER
Cinnamon, Kevin Jerome Everson
A Darkness Swallowed, Betzy Bromberg
Old Joy, Kelly Reichardt
Pine Flat, Sharon Lockhart
Wild Tigers I Have Known, Cam Archer

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Scene News from Variety

Loading