This is the second half of the nominations list for the 49th annual Grammy awards. Awards will be presented Feb. 11, 2007, in Los Angeles.

Blige tops Grammy nominations: Full analysis of the nominations

First half of the Grammy nominations list.

For recordings released during the eligibility year October 1, 2005 through September 30, 2006. More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.

GOSPEL PERFORMANCE
“Victory”, Yolanda Adams (track from “The Gospel – Soundtrack”) [Verity Records]
“Not Forgotten”, Israel & New Breed (track from “Alive In South Africa”) [Integrity Gospel]
“The Blessing Of Abraham”, Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers (track from “Finale Act One”) [EMI Gospel]
“Made To Worship”, Chris Tomlin (track from “See The Morning”) [Sparrow Records/SixStepsRecords]
“Victory”, Tye Tribbett & G.A. (track from “Victory Live!”) [Columbia, Sony Urban]

GOSPEL SONG
“The Blessing Of Abraham Donald Lawrence”, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers) (track from “Finale Act One”) [EMI Gospel; Publishers: QW Songs, Zomba Publishing.]
“Imagine Me”, Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin) [Fo Yo Soul/Verity/Zomba; Publishers: Zomba Songs, Kerrion Publishing, Lilly Mack Music.]
“Mountain Of God”, Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day) (track from “Wherever You Are”) [Essential Records; Publishers: Vandura 2500 Songs, New Spring (Zomba), Banistuci Music.]
“Not Forgotten”, Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed) (track from “Alive In South Africa”) [Integrity Gospel; Publishers: Sound of the New Breed, Integrity's Praise! Music, Aaron Lindsey Publishing.]
“Victory”, Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.) (track from “Victory Live!”) [Columbia, Sony Urban; Publisher: G.A.S. Music.]

ROCK OR RAP GOSPEL ALBUM
“DecembeRadio”, DecembeRadio [Slanted Records]
“Where The Past Meets Today”, Sarah Kelly [Gotee Records]
“Turn Around”, Jonny Lang [A&M Records]
“End Of Silence”, Red [Essential Records]
“Bone-A-Fide”, T-Bone [Bone Yard/Flicker Records]

POP/CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM
“Sound Of Melodies”, Leeland [Essential Records]
“Coming Up To Breathe”, MercyMe [INO Records]
“Wherever You Are”, Third Day [Essential Records]
“See The Morning”, Chris Tomlin [Sixstepsrecords/sparrow]
“Introducing Ayiesha Woods”, Ayiesha Woods [Gotee Records]

SOUTHERN, COUNTRY, OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM
“Kenny Bishop”, Kenny Bishop [Daywind Records]
“Give It Away”, Gaither Vocal Band [Gaither Music Group]
“Precious Memories”, Alan Jackson [ACR Records/Arista Nashville]
“The Promised Land”, The Del McCoury Band [McCoury Music]
“Glory Train”, Randy Travis [Word Records/Curb/Warner Bros.]

TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM
“An Invitation To Worship”, Byron Cage [Zomba/Gospocentric]
“Paved The Way”, The Caravans [Malaco Records]
“Still Keeping It Real”, The Dixie Hummingbirds [MCG Records]
“Alive In South Africa”, Israel & New Breed [Integrity Gospel]
“Finalé Act One”, Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers [EMI Gospel]

CONTEMPORARY R&B GOSPEL ALBUM
“Set Me Free”, Myron Butler & Levi [EMI Gospel]
“Hero”, Kirk Franklin [Fo Yo Soul/Zomba]
“A Timeless Christmas”, Israel And New Breed [Integrity Gospel]
“This Is Me”, Kierra Kiki Sheard [EMI Gospel]
“Victory Live!”, Tye Tribbett & G.A. [Columbia, Sony Urban]

LATIN POP ALBUM
“Adentro”, Arjona [Norte/Sony BMG]
“Lo Que Trajo El Barco”, Obie Bermúdez [EMI/Televisa]
“Individual”, Fulano [FM Records]
“Trozos De Mi Alma 2″, Marco Antonio Solis [Fonovisa Records]
“Limón Y Sal”, Julieta Venegas [Norte/Sony BMG]

LATIN ROCK, ALTERNATIVE OR URBAN ALBUM
“Lo Demás Es Plástico”, Black:Guayaba [OLE Music]
“The Underdog/El Subestimado”, Tego Calderón [Jiggiri/Atlantic]
“Calle 13″, Calle 13 [Norte/Sony BMG]
“Superpop Venezuela”, Los Amigos Invisibles [Gozadera Records]
“Amar Es Combatir”, Maná [Warner Music Latina]

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
“Fuzionando”, Oscar D’Leon [Norte/Sony BMG]
“Salsatón: Salsa Con Reggaetón”, Andy Montañez [Univision Music Group]
“Hoy, Mañana Y Siempre”, Tito Nieves [Univision Music Group]
“Directo Al Corazón”, Gilberto Santa Rosa [Norte/Sony BMG]
“What You’ve Been Waiting For – Lo Que Esperabas”, Tiempo Libre [Shanachie Entertainment]

MEXICAN/MEXICAN-AMERICAN ALBUM
“Historias De Mi Tierra”, Pepe Aguilar [Norte/Sony BMG]
“No Es Brujería”, Ana Bárbara [Fonovisa Records]
“25 Aniversario”, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De José Hernández [Venemusic]
“A Toda Ley”, Pablo Montero [Univision Records]
“Orgullo De Mujer”, Alicia Villarreal [Universal]

TEJANO ALBUM
“Sigue El Taconazo”, Chente Barrera [Q-Vo Records]
“It’s…All Right”, Jimmy Edward [On The Edge]
“Live In Session”, Bob Gallarza [On The Edge]
“All Of Me”, Jay Perez [Tejas Records]
“Rebecca Valadez”, Rebecca Valadez [AMI Records Latin]

NORTENO ALBUM
“Algo De Mí”, Conjunto Primavera [Fonovisa Records]
“Puro Pa’ Arriba”, Los Huracanes Del Norte [Univision Records]
“Historias Que Contar”, Los Tigres Del Norte [Fonovisa Records]
“Piénsame Un Momento”, Pesado [Warner Music Latina]
“Prefiero La Soledad”, Retoño [JB Records]

BANDA ALBUM
“20 Mil Heridas”, Banda Machos [Warner Music Latina]
“Mas Fuerte Que Nunca”, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga [Fonovisa Records]
“Amor Gitano”, Cuisillos [Musart]
“A Mucha Honra”, Ezequiel Peña [Fonovisa Records]
“Más Allá Del Sol”, Joan Sebástian [Musart]

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
“Brother To The Blues”, Tab Benoit With Louisiana’s Leroux [Telarc Blues]
“Bronx In Blue”, Dion [Razor & Tie]
“People Gonna Talk”, James Hunter [Rounder]
“Guitar Groove-A-Rama”, Duke Robillard [Stony Plain Records]
“Risin’ With The Blues”, Ike Turner [Zoho Roots]

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
“Live From Across The Pond”, Robert Cray Band [Vanguard Records/Nozzle Records]
“Sippiana Hericane”, Dr. John & The Lower 911 [Blue Note Records]
“Suitcase”, Keb’ Mo’ [Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]
“Hope And Desire”, Susan Tedeschi [Verve Forecast]
“After The Rain”, Irma Thomas [Rounder]

TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM
“I Stand Alone”, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott [Anti]
“Gonna Let It Shine”, Odetta [M.C. Records]
“Adieu False Heart”, Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy [Vanguard Records]
“We Shall Overcome – The Seeger Sessions”, Bruce Springsteen [Columbia]
“A Distant Land To Roam”, Ralph Stanley [Columbia/DMZ]

CONTEMPORARY FOLK/AMERICANA ALBUM
“Solo Acoustic Vol. 1″, Jackson Browne [Inside Recordings]
“Black Cadillac”, Rosanne Cash [Capitol]
“Workbench Songs”, Guy Clark [Dualtone Music Group]
“Modern Times”, Bob Dylan [Columbia]
“All The Roadrunning”, Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris [Warner Bros./Nonesuch]

NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC ALBUM
“Voice Of The Drum”, Black Eagle [Soar]
“Heart Of The Wind”, Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman [Canyon Records]
“American Indian Story”, Jana [Soar]
“Long Winter Nights”, Northern Cree & Friends [Canyon Records]
“Dance With The Wind”, Mary Youngblood [Silver Wave Records]

HAWAIIAN MUSIC ALBUM
“Generation Hawai’i”, Amy Hanaiali’i [Hanaiali'i Records]
“Grandmaster Slack Key Guitar”, Ledward Ka’apana [Rhythm And Roots Records]
“The Wild Hawaiian”, Henry Kapono [Eclectic Records]
“Hawaiian Slack Key Kings”, Various Artists; Chris Lau & Milton Lau, producers [Rhythm And Roots Records]
“Legends Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar – Live From Maui”, Various Artists; Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers [Daniel Ho Creations]

REGGAE ALBUM
“Too Bad”, Buju Banton [Gargamel Music, Inc.]
“Love Is My Religion”, Ziggy Marley [Tuff Gong Worldwide]
“Youth”, Matisyahu [Epic/Or/JDub]
“Rhythm Doubles”, Sly & Robbie [Taxi Records]
“Who You Fighting For”, UB40 [Rhino Entertainment]

TRADITIONAL WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Music Of Central Asia Vol. 2: Invisible Face Of The Beloved: Classical Music Of The Tajiks And Uzbeks”, The Academy Of Maqâm [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
“Endless Vision”, Hossein Alizadeh & Djivan Gasparyan [World Village]
“Hambo In The Snow”, Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley & Charlie Pilzer [Azalea City Recordings]
“Golden Strings Of The Sarode”, Aashish Khan & Zakir Hussain [Moment Records]
“Blessed”, Soweto Gospel Choir [Shanachie]

CONTEMPORARY WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Tiki”, Richard Bona [Decca]
“M’Bemba”, Salif Keita [Decca]
“Wonder Wheel”, The Klezmatics [Jewish Music Group]
“Long Walk To Freedom”, Ladysmith Black Mambazo [Heads Up International]
“Savane”, Ali Farka Toure [World Circuit/Nonesuch]

POLKA ALBUM
“Batteries Not Included”, Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones [Bel-Aire Records]
“As Sweet As Candy”, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push [Push Records]
“Party Dress”, LynnMarie & The Boxhounds [Squeeze Record]
“Good Friends Good Music”, Walter Ostanek & Fred Ziwich [Ranch Recordings]
“Polka In Paradise”, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra [Rounder]

MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Baby Einstein Meet The Orchestra”, Various Artists; Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers [Walt Disney Records]
“Beethoven’s Wig 3: Many More Sing Along Symphonies”, Beethoven’s Wig [Rounder]
“Catch That Train!”, Dan Zanes And Friends [Festival Five Records]
“My Best Day”, Trout Fishing In America [Trout Records]
“The Sunny Side Of The Street”, John Lithgow [Razor & Tie]

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN
“Blah Blah Blah: Stories About Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs”, Bill Harley [Round River Records/Empyrean Records]
“Christmas In The Trenches”, John McCutcheon [Peachtree Press]
“Disney’s Little Einsteins Musical Missions”, Various Artists; Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers [Walt Disney Records]
“Peter Pan”, Jim Dale [Listening Library]
“The Witches”, Lynn Redgrave [Harper Children's Audio]

SPOKEN WORLD ALBUM
“I Shouldn’t Even Be Doing This!”, (Bob Newhart); Bob Newhart [Hyperion Audiobooks]
“New Rules – Polite Musings From A Timid Observer”, Bill Maher [Phoenix Audio]
“Our Endangered Values: America’s Moral Crisis”, (Jimmy Carter); Jimmy Carter [Simon & Schuster Audio]
“The Truth (With Jokes)”, (Al Franken); Al Franken [Brilliance Audio]
“With Ossie And Ruby: In This Life Together”, (Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee); Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee [Time Warner]

COMEDY ALBUM
“Blue Collar Comedy Tour – One For The Road”, Bill Engvall, Ron White, Jeff Foxworthy & Larry The Cable Guy [Warner Bros.]
“The Carnegie Hall Performance”, Lewis Black [Comedy Central Records]
“Life Is Worth Losing”, George Carlin [Atlantic]
“Straight Outta Lynwood”, “Weird Al” Yankovic [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]
“You Can’t Fix Stupid”, Ron White [Image Entertainment]

MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM
“The Color Purple”, Jay David Saks, producer; Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast With LaChanze, Elisabeth Withers-Mendes & Others) [Angel Records]
“The Drowsy Chaperone”, Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss & Phil Reno, producers; Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast With Bob Martin, Sutton Foster, Beth Leavel & Others) [Ghostlight]
“Jersey Boys”, Bob Gaudio, producer (Bob Gaudio, composer; Bob Crewe, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer, John Lloyd Young & Others) [Rhino]
“The Pajama Game”, Harry Connick, Jr. & Tracey Freeman, producers (Richard Adler & Jerry Ross, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Harry Connick, Jr., Kelli O’Hara & Others) [Columbia]
“Sweeney Todd – The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”, Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (Broadway Cast With Patti LuPone, Michael Cerveris & Others) [Nonesuch]

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Brokeback Mountain”, Various Artists [Verve Forecast]
“Cars”, Various Artists [Walt Disney Records/Pixar]
“Grey’s Anatomy – Volume 2″, Various Artists [Hollywood Records]
“Little Miss Sunshine”, Various Artists [Lakeshore Records]
“Walk The Line”, Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists [Wind-Up Records]

SCORE SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“The Chronicles Of Narnia – The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Harry Gregson-Williams, composer [Walt Disney Records]
“The Da Vinci Code”, Hans Zimmer, composer [Decca]
“Memoirs Of A Geisha”, John Williams, composer [Sony Classical]
“Munich”, john Williams, composer [Decca]
“Pirates Of The Caribbean – Dead Man’s Chest”, Hans Zimmer, composer [Walt Disney Records]

SONG WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA
“Can’t Take It In”, (From “The Chronicles Of Narnia – The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”) Imogen Heap, songwriter (Imogen Heap) [Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Rondor Music.]
“I Need To Wake Up”, (From “An Inconvenient Truth”) Melissa Etheridge, songwriter (Melissa Etheridge) [Island Def Jam; Publisher: Songs of Ridge Road.]
“Our Town”, (From “Cars”) Randy Newman, songwriter (James Taylor) [Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Pixar Talking Pictures.]
“There’s Nothing Like A Show On Broadway”, (From “The Producers”) Mel Brooks, songwriter (Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick) [Sony Classical; Publisher: Mel Brooks Music.]
“Travelin’ Thru”, (From “Transamerica”) Dolly Parton, songwriter (Dolly Parton) [Nettwerk Records; Publisher: Velvet Apple Music.]

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Argument”, Taylor Eigsti, composer (Taylor Eigsti)(track from “Lucky To Be Me”) [Concord Jazz]
“A Concerto In Swing”, Patrick Williams, composer (The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra & Big Band) (track from “Elevation”) [Concord Records]
“A Prayer For Peace”, John Williams, composer (John Williams) (track from “Munich – Soundtrack”) [Decca Records]
“Sayuri’s Theme And End Credits”, John Williams, composer (John Williams, Yo-Yo Ma & Itzhak Perlman) (track from “Memoirs Of A Geisha – Soundtrack”) [Sony Classical]
“Valentine”, Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch) (track from “In Amsterdam: Live At The Bimhuis”) [Palmetto Records]

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes”, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) (track from “The Phat Pack”) [Immergent]
“Three Ghouls”, Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea) (track from “The Ultimate Adventure”) [Stretch Records]
“Three Women”, Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein) (track from “Under Rousseau’s Moon”) [Half Note]
“Tom & Eddie”, Patrick Williams, arranger (The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra & Big Band) (track from “Elevation”) [Concord Records]
“Up From The Skies”, Jim McNeely, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra) (track from “Up From The Skies – Music Of Jim McNeely”) [Planet Arts Recordings]

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
“For Once In My Life”, Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder) (track from “Duets: An American Classic”) [RPM Records/Columbia]
“Good Morning Heartache”, Gil Goldstein & Greg Phillinganes, arrangers (Chris Botti & Jill Scott) (track from “To Love Again – The Duets”) [Columbia Records]
“My Flame Burns Blue (Blood Count)”, Vince Mendoza, arranger (Elvis Costello With The Metropole Orkest) (track from “My Flame Burns Blue”) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Stardust”, Slide Hampton, arranger (Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band) (track from “Dizzy’s Business”) [MCG Jazz]
“Suninga”, Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein) (track from “Under Rousseau’s Moon”) [Half Note]

RECORDING PACKAGE
“The Best Worst-Case Scenario”, Ryan Clark, art director (Fair) [Tooth & Nail Records]
“Personal File”, Randall Martin, art director (Johnny Cash) [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
“Reprieve”, Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco) [Righteous Babe Records]
“10,000 Days”, Adam Jones, art director (Tool) [Tool Dissectional/Volcano/Zomba Label Group]
“Versions”, Neal Ashby & Matthew Curry, art directors (Thievery Corporation) [ESL Music]

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“The Cellar Door Sessions 1970″, Howard Fritzson, Dan Ichimoto & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis) [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]
“Fonotone Records”, Susan Archie & Henry Owings, art directors (Various Artists) [Dust-To-Digital]
“A Life Less Lived – The Gothic Box”, Hugh Brown & Jean Krikorian, art directors (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]
“One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found”, Hugh Brown, Sheryl Farber & Maria Villar, art directors (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]
“Stadium Arcadium”, Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor, art directors (Red Hot Chili Peppers) [Warner Bros.]

ALBUM NOTES
“Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937″, Marshall Wyatt, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Old Hat Records]
“If You Got To Ask, You Ain’t Got It!”, Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Fats Waller) [Bluebird/Legacy Recordings]
“Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922″, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Archeophone Records]
“Pirate Radio”, Ben Edmonds, album notes writer (Pretenders) [Rhino Entertainment/Warner Bros./Sire Records]
“There Is A Season”, David Fricke, album notes writer (The Byrds) [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

HISTORICAL ALBUM
“Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937″, Marshall Wyatt, compilation producer; Christopher King, mastering engineer (Various Artists) [Old Hat Records]
“Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922″, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Archeophone Records]
“One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found”, Sheryl Farber & Gary Stewart, compilation producers; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]
“Poetry On Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work (1888-2006)”, Rebekah Presson Mosby, compilation producer; Randy Perry, mastering engineer (Various Artists) [Shout! Factory]
“Rockin’ Bones: 1950’s Punk & Rockabilly”, James Austin & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists) [Rhino Entertainment]

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL
“Adieu False Heart”, Gary Paczosa, engineer (Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy) [Vanguard Records]
“At War With The Mystics”, The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, engineers (The Flaming Lips) [Warner Bros. Records]
“Like Red On A Rose”, Brandon Bell, Terry Christian & Gary Paczosa, engineers (Alan Jackson) [Arista Nashville]
“The Phat Pack”, Marcelo Penell, Dave Sharenow & Tommy Vicari, engineers (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) [Immergent]
“Suitcase”, Rik Pekkonen & John Porter, engineers (Keb’ Mo’) [Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Howard Benson, “Every Man For Himself” (Hoobastank) (Album); “Flyleaf” (Flyleaf) (A); “In With The Out Crowd” (Less Than Jake) (A); “One-X” (Three Days Grace) (A); “The Paramour Sessions” (Papa Roach) (A); “Popaganda” (Head Automatica) (A); “Saosin” (Saosin) (A)
T Bone Burnett, “Thunderbird” (Cassandra Wilson) (A); “The True False Identity” (T Bone Burnett) (A); “Walk The Line – Soundtrack” (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists) (A)
Danger Mouse, “Pieces Of The People We Love” (The Rapture) (Track); “St. Elsewhere” (Gnarls Barkley) (A)
Rick Rubin, “American V: A Hundred Highways” (Johnny Cash) (A); “God’s Gonna Cut You Down” (Johnny Cash) (T); “Stadium Arcadium” (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A); “Taking The Long Way” (Dixie Chicks) (A); “12 Songs” (Neil Diamond) (A)
Will.i.am, “About You” (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.i.am) (T); “Big Girls Don’t Cry” (Fergie) (T); “Damn Girl” (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.i.am) (T); “I Am Somebody” (Santana Featuring Will.i.am) (T); “I Love My B****” (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.i.am) (T); “Mas Que Nada” (Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas) (T); “Timeless” (Sergio Mendes) (A)

REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Be Without You” (Moto Blanco Vocal Mix), Moto Blanco, remixer (Mary J. Blige) [Geffen Records]
“Damage Thorn” (Buick Project Remix), Buick Project, remixers (Tiefschwarz & Tracey Thorn) [Fine/Four Music Productions]
“Deja Vu” (Freemasons Club Mix – No Rap), Russell Small & James Wiltshire, remixers (Beyoncé) [Columbia/Sony Urban Music]
“Talk” (Thin White Duke Mix), Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (Coldplay) (track from “Talk Remix” EP) [Capitol Records]
“World Hold On” (E-Smoove Remix), E-Smoove, remixer (Bob Sinclair) [Ultra Records]

SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
“Immortal Nystedt”, Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L’Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ensemble 96 Conducted By Øystein Fevang) [2L]
“Long Walk To Freedom”, Martin Walters, surround mix engineer; Martin Walters, surround mastering engineer; Martin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo) [Heads Up International]
“Morph The Cat”, Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Donald Fagen, surround producer (Donald Fagen) [Reprise Records]
“Straight Outta Lynwood”, Tony Papa, surround mix engineer; Bernie Grundman, surround mastering engineer; Al Yankovic, surround producer (“Weird Al” Yankovic) [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]
“A Valid Path”, P.J. Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mix engineers; Bob Michaels, surround mastering engineer; Alan Parsons, surround producer (Alan Parsons) [Immergent]

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
“Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person’s Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes”, Michael Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) [Telarc]
“Látigo”, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Quartet San Francisco) [Violinjazz Recordings]
“Mahler: Symphony No. 2″, Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Pierre Boulez, Wiener Philharmoniker, Christine Schäfer, Michelle DeYoung & Wiener Singverein) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Requiem”, John Newton, engineer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) [Clarion Records]
“Vaughan Williams: Mass In G Min., And Other A Cappella Works”, Jack Renner, engineer (Norman Mackenzie & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus) [Telarc]

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Manfred Eicher, “Honegger/Martinù/Bach/Pintscher/Ravel” (Frank Peter Zimmermann & Heinrich Schiff); “Kurtág: Kafka-Fragmente” (Juliane Banse & András Keller); “Nuove Musiche” (Rolf Lislevand, Arianna Savall, Pedro Estevan, Bjørn Kjellemyr, Guido Morini, Marco Ambrosini & Thor-Harald Johnsen); “Schubert: String Quartet G Maj.” (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica); “Silvestrov/Pärt/Ustvolskaya: Misterioso” (Alexei Lubimov, Alexander Trostiansky & Kyrill Rybakov)
Stephen Johns, “Angel Dances” (12 Cellists Of Berliner Philharmoniker); “Holst: The Planets” (Sir Simon Rattle & Berliner Philharmoniker); “Schubert: Symphony No. 9 ‘The Great’ (Sir Simon Rattle & Berliner Philharmoniker); “Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto “No. 1″ (Sarah Chang & Simon Rattle); “Vivaldi: Flute Concertos” (Emmanuel Pahud & Richard Tognetti)
James Mallinson, “Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9″ (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra); “Elgar: The Dream Of Gerontius” (Sir Colin Davis, Anne Sofie Von Otter, Alastair Miles, David Rendall, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra); “Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies” (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra); “Sibelius: Kullervo” (Sir Colin Davis, Monica Groop, Peter Mattei, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra); “Smetana: Má Vlast” (Sir Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra)
Elaine Martone, “Del Tredici: Paul Revere’s Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein:Lamentation” (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Hila Plitmann & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra And Chorus); “Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person’s Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes” (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) “Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue” (Michel Camilo, Ernest Martinez Izquierdo & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra); “Mahler: Symphony No. 1, Songs Of A Wayfarer” (Benjamin Zander, Christopher Maltman & Philharmonia Orchestra); “Renaissance Favorites For Guitar” (David Russell)
Sid McLauchlan, “Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7″ (Gustavo Dudamel & Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra Of Venezuela); “Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears” (Robert Spano, Kelley O’Connor, Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Dawn Upshaw); “Italia, Ti Amo” (Plácido Domingo, Eugene Kohn & Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra); “Simple Gifts” (Bryn Terfel); “Wagner: Excerpts From ‘The Ring Of The Nibelung'” (Ben Heppner, Peter Schneider, Burkhard Ulrich & Staatskapelle Dresden)

CLASSICAL ALBUM
“Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9″, Bernard Haitink, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Orchestra) [LSO Live]
“Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto”, David Starobin, producer (Justin Brown & Donald Palma; Michaela Fukacova, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson & William Purvis; Peter Serkin; The Odense Symphony Orchestra) [Bridge Records, Inc.]
“Mahler: Symphony No. 7″, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (San Francisco Symphony) [San Francisco Symphony]
“Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival 2005″, Martha Argerich And Friends; Ulrich Ruscher, producer [EMI Classics]
“Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito”, René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (Freiburger Barockorchester) [Harmonia Mundi]

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Bax: Tone Poems”, Vernon Handley, conductor (BBC Philharmonic) [Chandos]
“Glazunov: Symphonies 4 & 7″, José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra) [Warner Classics]
“Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Min.”, Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra) [Channel Classics]
“Mahler: Symphony No. 7″, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) [San Francisco Symphony]
“Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies”, Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra) [Philips]

OPERA RECORDING
“Bennett: The Mines Of Sulphur”, Stewart Robertson, conductor; Brian Anderson, Dorothy Byrne, Beth Clayton, Kristopher Irmiter, Brandon Jovanovich, James Maddalena, Michael Todd Simpson & Caroline Worra; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra) [Chandos]
“Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears”, Robert Spano, conductor; Kelley O’Connor & Dawn Upshaw; Valérie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito”, René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (RIAS Kammerchor; Freiburger Barockorchester) [Harmonia Mundi]
“Smetana: The Bartered Bride”, Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Yvette Bonner, Paul Charles Clarke, Neal Davies, Susan Gritton, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Yvonne Howard, Robin Leggate, Diana Montague, Geoffrey Moses, Timothy Robinson & Peter Rose; Brian Couzens, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra) [Chandos Opera In English]
“Verdi: La Traviata”, Carlo Rizzi, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Anna Netrebko & Rolando Villazón; Rainer Maillard, producer (Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor; Wiener Philharmoniker) [Deutsche Grammophon]

CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Immortal Nystedt”, Øystein Fevang, conductor (Bærum Vokalensemble & Ensemble 96) [2L]
“Mozart: Great Mass In C Min.”, Paul McCreesh, conductor (Sarah Connolly, Neal Davies, Timothy Robinson & Camilla Tilling; Gabrieli Consort; Gabrieli Consort & Players) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Pärt: Da Pacem”, Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir) [Harmonia Mundi]
“Requiem”, Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare) [Clarion Records]
“Whitacre: Cloudburst And Other Choral Works”, Stephen Layton, conductor (Thomas Guthrie, Elin Manahan Thomas & Simon Wall; Polyphony) [Hyperion]

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) PERFORMANCE (WITH ORCHESTRA)
“Brahms: The Piano Concertos”, Riccardo Chailly, conductor; Nelson Freire (Gewandhausorchester) [Decca]
“Henze: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 3″, Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor; Peter Sheppard Skaerved (Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra) [Naxos]
“Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)”, John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Angelin Chang (Cleveland Chamber Symphony) (track from “Cleveland Chamber Symphony: Music That Dares To Explore, Vol. 6″) [TNC]
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 1 & 2″, Antonio Pappano, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes (Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]
“Schmidt: Concertos”, Ole Schmidt, conductor; Ulla Miilmann (Danish National Symphony Orchestra / DR) [Dacapo Records]

INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)
“Bach: The Sonatas And Partitas For Violin Solo”, Gidon Kremer [ECM New Series]
“Bacheler: The Bachelar’s Delight”, Paul O’Dette [Harmonia Mundi]
“Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. II”, András Schiff [ECM New Series]
“Chopin: Nocturnes”, Maurizio Pollini [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Primrose: Viola Transcriptions”, Roberto Díaz (Robert Koenig) [Naxos]

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“Chamber Works For Winds And Strings By Mozart”, The Chicago Chamber Musicians [Summit Records]
“Corigliano: Violin Sonata, Etude Fantasy”, Andrew Russo (Corey Cerovsek & Steven Heyman) [Black Box]
“Intimate Voices”, Emerson String Quartet [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival 2005″, Martha Argerich And Friends [EMI Classics]
“Shostakovich: Piano Trios 1 & 2, Seven Romances On Verses By Alexander Blok”, Beaux Arts Trio [Warner Classics]

SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Angel Dances”, 12 Cellists Of Berliner Philharmoniker [EMI Classics]
“Ikon”, Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen [Decca]
“Miguel De Cervantes – Don Quijote De La Mancha – Romances Y Músicas”, Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya [Alia Vox]
“Padilla: Sun Of Justice”, Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers’ Cappella [RCM - Rubedo Canis Musica]
“Shostakovich/Sviridov/Vainberg: Chamber Symphonies”, Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists [Onyx Classics]

CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE
“Britten: Song Cycles”, Ian Bostridge (Sir Simon Rattle; Radek Baborák; Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]
“Canciones Argentinas”, Bernarda Fink & Marcos Fink (Carmen Piazzini) [Harmonia Mundi]
“Consider, My Soul”, Thomas Quasthoff (Sebastian Weigle; Staatskapelle Dresden) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Rilke Songs”, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Serkin) (track from “Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto”) [Bridge Records, Inc.]
“Songs Of Amy Beach”, Patrick Mason (Joanne Polk) [Bridge Records, Inc.]

CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Boston Concerto”, Elliott Carter (Oliver Knussen) (track from “The Music Of Elliott Carter, Vol. Seven”) [Bridge Records, Inc.]
“Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears”, Osvaldo Golijov (Robert Spano) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“The Here And Now”, Christopher Theofanidis (Robert Spano) (track from “Del Tredici: Paul Revere’s Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation”) [Telarc]
“Paul Revere’s Ride”, David Del Tredici (Robert Spano) (track from “Del Tredici: Paul Revere’s Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation”) [Telarc]
“A Scotch Bestiary”, James MacMillan (James MacMillan) (track from “MacMillan: A Scotch Bestiary, Piano Concerto No. 2″) [Chandos]

CLASSICAL CROSSOVER ALBUM
“The Film Music Of Erich Wolfgang Korngold”, Rumon Gamba, conductor (BBC Philharmonic) [Chandos]
“Invention & Alchemy”, David Lockington, conductor; Deborah Henson-Conant (The Grand Rapids Symphony) [Golden Cage Music]
“Látigo”, Quartet San Francisco (John Santos) [Violinjazz Recordings]
“Simple Gifts”, Bryn Terfel (London Voices; London Symphony Orchestra) [Deutsche Grammophon]
“Song Zu Ying: The Diva Goes To The Movies”, Song Zu Ying (China National Symphony Orchestra) [JB Audiophile]

SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“8th Of November”, Big & Rich; Robert Deaton, George Flanigen & Marc Oswald, video directors; Robert Deaton, George Flanigen, Steve Lamar & Marc Oswald, video producers [Warner Bros.]
“When You Were Young”, The Killers; Anthony Mandler, video director; Gina Leonard, video producer [Island Def Jam]
“Here It Goes Again”, OK Go; Dan Konopka, Damian Kulash, Jr, Timothy Nordwind, Andy Ross & Trish Sie, video directors; Dan Konopka, Damien Kulash, Jr., Timothy Nordwind, Andy Ross & Trish Sie, video producers [Capitol]
“Dani California”, Red Hot Chili Peppers; Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer [Warner Bros.]
“Writing On The Walls”, Underoath [Solid State/Tooth & Nail]

MUSIC VIDEO
“Flow: Living In The Stream Of Music”, Terence Blanchard; Jim Gabour, video director; Robin Burgess & Jim Gabour, video producers [Jazziz Music & Video]
“Directions”, Death Cab For Cutie; Noah Gelb, video producer [Atlantic]
“Demon Days – Live In Manchester”, Gorillaz; J.C. Hewlett, video director [Virgin]
“I’m Going To Tell You A Secret”, Madonna; Jonas Akerlund, video director; Susan Applegate, Angela Becker, Keeley Gould, Shelli Jury & David May, video producers [Warner Bros.]
“Wings For Wheels: The Making Of Born To Run”, Bruce Springsteen; Thom Zimny, video director; Thom Zimny, video producer [Columbia]

First half of the Grammy nominations list.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more