Tuner grabs eight L.A. Drama Crix noms

See Nominees

The Ahmanson Theater/Center Theater Group production of “The Drowsy Chaperone” woke up with 8 noms for the 37th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards an-nounced Thursday.

Hollywood-based Sacred Fools Theater staging of “Gorey Stories” followed with six noms, while West L.A. Odyssey Theater Ensemble’s “Kafka Thing” and the Blank Theater Company staging of “The Wild Party” tied with five.

Nabbing four noms each were the Boston Court/Antaeus Company premiere of “Pera Pelas”; the Mark Taper Forum’s presentation of Edward Albee’s “The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?”; the Fountain Theater’s staging of “Yellowman”; and the Reprise! Broadway’s Best revival of the Leonard Bernstein tuner “On The Town.” Three noms went to the Stella Adler Theater’s “J.O.B., the Hip-Hopera.”

Grabbing two each were the Ah-manson Theater staging of Matthew Bourne’s “Play Without Words”; Pasadena Playhouse’s “Private Lives”; California Repertory Company’s “Love Bukowski”; Boston Court’s “Media”; and West Coast Ensemble’s “Floyd Collins.” Awards are for theater pro-ductions in L.A. and Orange counties in 2005.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has added a special award to honor the memory of Daily Vari-ety critic and LADCC member Joel Hirschhorn. The first Hirschhorn award, to be presented for outstanding achievement in musical theater, will go to Eric Anderson.

Vying for the top production prize are “Pera Palas”; “Play Without Words”; “Stuff Happens” (Center Theater Group, Mark Taper Forum); “The Drowsy Chaperone”; “The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?”; “The Paris Letter” (Center Theater Group, Kirk Douglas Theater); “The Wild Party”; and “Yellowman.”

Awards ceremony will take place March 13 at the El Portal Theater in North Hollywood.

And the nominees are…

PRODUCTION
“Pera Palas,” The Theatre@Boston Court & Antaeus Company, The Theatre@Boston Court
“Play Without Words,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
“Stuff Happens,” Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
“The Drowsy Chaperone,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
“The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?,” Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
“The Paris Letter,” Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
“The Wild Party,” Blank Theatre Company, Hudson Mainstage Theatre
“Yellowman,” Bennett Bradley and The Fountain Theatre, The Fountain Theatre

T.H. McCULLOH AWARD FOR REVIVAL
“Happy End,” Pacific Resident Theatre, Pacific Resident Theatre
“Mother Courage and Her Children,” Antaeus Theatre Company, NewPlace Warehouse Theatre
“On The Town,” Reprise! Broadway’s Best, UCLA Freud Playhouse
“Private Lives,” Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena Playhouse

DIRECTION
Michael Michetti, “Pera Palas,” The Theatre@Boston Court & Antaeus Company
Casey Nicholaw, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre
Stefan Novinski & Hassan Christopher, “J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera,” the Stella Adler Theatre
Warner Shook, “The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?,” Mark Taper Forum
Pat Towne, “Gorey Stories,” Sacred Fools Theater

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Graham Jackson, “Gorey Stories,” Sacred Fools Theater
David O, “The Wild Party,” Blank Theatre Company at Hudson Mainstage Theatre
Phil Reno, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre
Gerald Sternbach, “On the Town,” Reprise! Broadway’s Best at UCLA Freud Playhouse

WRITING
Edward Albee, “The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?,” Mark Taper Forum
David Hare, “Stuff Happens,” Mark Taper Forum
Bob Martin and Don McKellar, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre
Dael Orlandersmith, “Yellowman,” The Fountain Theatre

ADAPTATION/TRANSLATION
Joanne Gordon, “Love, Bukowski,” California Repertory Company at Edison Theatre
KOAN Ensemble, “Kafka Thing,” Odyssey Theatre
Simon Levy, “What I Heard About Iraq,” The Fountain Theatre

MUSICAL SCORE
David Aldrich, “Gorey Stories,” Sacred Fools Theater
Michael John LaChiusa, “The Wild Party,” Blank Theatre Company at Hudson Mainstage Theatre
Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Michael Arden, “Pippin,” Reprise! Broadway’s Best at UCLA Freud Playhouse
Chris Butler, “Yellowman,” The Fountain Theatre
Deidrie N. Henry, “Yellowman,” The Fountain Theatre
Beth Hogan, “Kafka Thing,” Odyssey Theatre
Brian Kerwin, “The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?,” Mark Taper Forum
Bob Martin, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre
Lisa Tharps, “Medea,” The Theatre@Boston Court
Trieu D. Tran, “Equus,” East/West Players

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Frank Ashmore, “National Pastime,” Fremont Centre Theatre
Nathan Lee Graham, “The Wild Party,” Blank Theatre Company at Hudson Mainstage Theatre
Daren A. Herbert, “The Wild Party,” Blank Theatre Company at Hudson Mainstage Theatre
Beth Leavel, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre
Bets Malone, “On the Town,” Reprise! Broadway’s Best at UCLA Freud Playhouse
Jeff Marlow, “Medea,” The Theatre@Boston Court
Kirsten Potter, “Honour,” Matrix Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Gorey Stories,” Sacred Fools Theater
“Kafka Thing,” Odyssey Theatre
“Love, Bukowski,” California Repertory Company at Edison Theatre
“Pera Palas,” The Theatre@Boston Court & Antaeus Company

SCENIC DESIGN
Evan A. Bartoletti, “Floyd Collins,” West Coast Ensemble
Tom Buderwitz, “Pera Palas,” The Theatre@Boston Court & Antaeus Company
David Gallo, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Ahmanson Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Mike Durst, “Kafka Thing,” Odyssey Theatre
Cricket Sloat, “Gorey Stories,” Sacred Fools Theatre
Steven Young, “J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera,” the Stella Adler Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN,HAIR, WIGS & MAKEUP
Ann Closs-Farley (costumes, hair, wigs & makeup), “Gorey Stories,” Sacred Fools Theatre
Mary Vogt (costumes), “Private Lives,” Pasadena Playhouse
Gerald Altenburg (hair, wigs & makeup), “The School for Scandal,” Mark Taper Forum

SOUND DESIGN
Cricket Meyers, “Floyd Collins,” West Coast Ensemble
Kurt Thum, “Kafka Thing,” Odyssey Theatre
John Zalewski, “Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said,” Evidence Room

CHOREOGRAPHY
Matthew Bourne and the company, “Play Without Words,” Ahmanson Theatre
Hassan Christopher, “J.O.B. The Hip-Hopera,” the Stella Adler Theatre
Lee Martino, “On the Town, Reprise!” at UCLA Freud Playhouse

The 2005 special award recipients are:
The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater will be awarded to Musical Theatre Guild.
The Ted Schmitt Award for world premiere of an outstanding new play will be award to Jon Robin Baitz for “The Paris Letter.”
The Bob Z Award for career achievement in set design will be awarded to Donna Marquet.
The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design will be awarded to Jeremy Pivnick.
The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater will be awarded to California Repertory Company.
The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre will be awarded to Eric Anderson.

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0