MONDAY, OCT. 23

8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Trade show registration

8 a.m.-8 p.m.
Convention registration

9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Opening-day hospitality suite

INTERNATIONAL DAY PROGRAM

8:30 a.m.
Continental breakfast

9 a.m.-noon
Morning program
Welcome remarks:
Tim Warner,
Cinemark Intl.
Keynote address:
Anthony Marcoly, president, Buena Vista Intl.
“FightFilmTheft.Org”:
The MPAA’s Anti-Camcording Website Rolls Out in Mexico,” presentation by Robert Bauer, MPAA
“Combating Theft in Your Theaters: The Industry Speaks Out”:
moderator: John Burman, international general manager, Hollywood Reporter; panelists: Bob Pisano, president, MPAA; Alejandro Ramirez, general director, Cinepolis; Munir Falah, CEO, Cine Columbia; Vicki Solomon, sr. VP, antipiracy and theatrical distribution, Sony Pictures Entertainment; David Faulconer, section chief, National IPR Coordination Center, U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security
“Leveraging Studio Relationships to Maximize Concessions Sales”:
moderator: Maria Angles, VP, concessions, Cinemark; panelists: Luis Ginestra Branger, concessions director, Cines Unidos; Alba Adamo, international account manager, Coca-Cola; Martha Cavalheiro, VP, marketing, Latin America, 20th Century Fox

11:15 a.m.-noon
International Distribution and Marketing Seminar, Part One
Presentations from Anthony Marcoly, president, Buena Vista Intl. and Mark Zucker, president, Sony Pictures Releasing

Noon-1 p.m.
Lunch

1-3:15 p.m.
International Achievement Award in Distribution
Horacio Altamirano, Gussi, S.A. de C.V.
International Achievement Award in Exhibition
Shari Redstone, National Amusements
MPA Anti-Piracy Award
Dr. Luiz Paulo Teles Ferreira Barreto, Brazilian National Antipiracy Council
International Distribution and Marketing Seminar, Part Two
Eduardo Echeverria, sr. VP, Latin America, 20th Century Fox Intl.; Jorge Peregrino, VP, sales and marketing, Latin America & Caribbean, United Intl. Pictures; Kelley Nichols, VP, Latin America, Warner Bros. Intl.

3:30-5:30 p.m.
Digital Cinema Technology Workshop Topics:
“Digital Cinema Terminology and Technology Review,” “Projectors 101: Establishing What’s Best for Your Theater,” “Digital Servers From A to Z,” “Content Flow — From Mastering to Cinema Playback,” “Building a Show: Scheduling, Monitoring and Diagnostics,” “What Does a Projectionist Do Now? Implementation and Maintenance of a Digital Cinema System in Your Theater,” “Play It Safe: Content Delivery, Security and Encryption,” “Managing Your Whole Cinema Environment”

6-7:30 p.m.
ShowEast Opening Night Poolside Barbecue

8-10 p.m.
Screenings
Picturehouse’s “Starter for Ten” and Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Lives of Others”

TUESDAY, OCT. 24

7:30 a.m.-6 p.m.
Convention and trade show registration

8:30-10 a.m.
Breakfast and special program
“Digital Cinema: Where Are We Today and in What Direction Are We Going?”
Moderator: Julian Levin, executive VP, digital exhibition, 20th Century Fox; panelists: John Fithian, president and CEO, NATO; Chris Aronson, sr. VP, 20th Century Fox; Chuck Viane, president, Buena Vista Pictures Distribution; Chuck Goldwater, president, AccessIT Media Services Group & Christie AIX; R. Wayne Anderson, chairman, R/C Theaters Management; Tom Stephenson, Rave Motion Pictures; Travis Reid, National CineMedia; Shea Wallon, VP, Entertainment, GE Global Media and Communications; Joe Berchtold, president, Technicolor Theatrical Services

10:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Screening of 20th Century Fox’s “A Good Year”

12:30-4:30 p.m.
Will Rogers health & fitness fair

Noon-4 p.m.
ShowEast trade show

4:15-6:30 p.m.
Screening of Touchstone Pictures’ “Deja Vu”

7-8:45 p.m.
Dinner and award presentation
Icon Award
Sylvester Stallone

9 p.m.
Screening of MGM’s “Rocky Balboa”

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 25

8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Convention registration

9-10 a.m.
Breakfast at the movies

10 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Screening of Sony’s “Stranger Than Fiction”

12:30-2 p.m.
Luncheon
Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Moderators:
Clark Woods, president, domestic theatrical distribution, MGM; David Garel, exec VP, general sales manager, Sony; inductees: Royce Brimage (Paramount Pictures), Robert Dowling (Hollywood Reporter), Larry Hanson (F&F Management), Tony Rhead (Carmike Cinemas), Joe Kennedy (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ronald P. Krueger (Wehrenberg Theaters), Hal McClure (Hollywood Theaters)

1-5 p.m.
Will Rogers health & fitness fair

2-5:30 p.m.
ShowEast trade show

5-7 p.m.
Screening of Warner Bros.’ “We Are Marshall”

7 p.m.-8:45 p.m.
Dinner reception/award presentation at the House of Blues
Excellence in Filmmaking
McG

9 p.m.-11 p.m.
Screening of MGM’s “Bobby”

THURSDAY, OCT. 26

8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Convention registration

8:30-11:30 a.m.
Will Rogers health & fitness fair

8:30-11:30 a.m.
ShowEast trade show

11 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Screening of Sony’s “The Holiday”

1-2:30 p.m.
Final-day luncheon

3-5 p.m.
Screening of Warner Independent’s “For Your Consideration”

5:45-7:45 p.m.
Casino night

8 p.m.
Banquet and award ceremony
Al Shapiro Distinguished Service Award
Patricia Gonzalez, Paramount Pictures
Show ‘E’ Award
Chris Aronson and Bert Livingston, 20th Century Fox
Salah M. Hassanein Humanitarian Award
John Lundin, Cinemark
Kodak Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
Christopher Guest

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more