Fest unveils lineup

See list

TORONTO — The Ridley Scott-Russell Crowe drama “A Good Year” and Anthony Minghella’s “Breaking and Entering,” starring Jude Law, will world preem at the Toronto Film Festival, which unspools Sept. 7-16.

Also announced Tuesday, Truman Capote biopic “Infamous” will make its North American debut, and Michael Apted’s “Amazing Grace,” produced by Walden Media, will close the fest.

The world premiere of Zacharias Kunuk and Norman Cohn’s “The Journals of Knud Rasmussen” already was announced as the event’s opener.

A total of 352 films from 61 countries will screen.

As the event has grown ever more important in the fest-circuit hierarchy — and in the Oscar race — plenty of pics with marquee names are skedded to screen, including star turns from Brad Pitt, Will Ferrell, Kenneth Branagh and Sean Penn, all previously announced.

Fest also offers studio specialty arms and distribs a chance to hobnob with regional press from America’s heartland who can afford Toronto but not a trip to the Venice film fest, which unfolds later this month. Toronto also has become a must-attend market.

Also slated to screen: Ethan Hawke’s “The Hottest State,” which he wrote and directed, has been added to the 12 films already announced in the festival’s new program, Vanguard.

In addition to “Infamous” and “Breaking and Entering,” other Gala presentations added to the lineup include “Mon meilleur ami,” directed by Patrice Leconte and starring Daniel Auteuil, and the North American preems of Paul Verhoeven’s “Black Book,” Feng Xiaogang’s “The Banquet” and Susanne Bier’s “After the Wedding.”

Two previously announced films, the North American premiere of Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s “Babel,” starring Pitt, Cate Blanchett and Gael Garcia Bernal, and the world preem of “Penelope,” starring Christina Ricci, Reese Witherspoon and Catherine O’Hara, now will screen as Gala presentations.

Other Gala presentations already unveiled include “All the King’s Men,” “Volver” and “Bobby.”

Michael Moore, John Waters, John Cameron Mitchell, Karan Johar, Shah Rukh Khan, Rani Mukherji and Amitabh Bachchan will be taking part in interviews as part of the Mavericks lineup, and Bruce Weber, Albert Maysles, Perry Henzell, Costa Gavras and Christine Vachon will showcase works that were inspirational to them in the Dialogues: Talking With Pictures program.

Joining the Masters program of 13 titles are Goran Paskaljevic’s “The Optimists”; “Strike,” from Volker Schlondorff; “Coeurs,” directed by Alain Resnais; “L’Intouchable,” from Benoit Jacquot; Gianni Amelio’s “The Missing Star”; and, from Robert Guediguian, “Le Voyage en Armenie.”

Rounding out the Visions lineup, which sports 31 films, are “D.O.A.P.,” from Gabriel Range; feature “Building a Broken Mousetrap” and shorts “NYC Weights and Measures” and “Blessed Are the Dreams of Men,” directed by Jem Cohen; “Day on Fire,” from Jay Anania; and “Khadak,” from Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth.

Also added to the Visions slate: Manoel de Oliveira’s “Belle toujours”; “Bugmaster,” from Katsuhiro Otomo; “Cages,” directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse; and “Climates,” from Nuri Bilge Ceylan.

Remainder of the Special Presentations lineup of 39 films includes Ann Hui’s “The Postmodern Life of My Aunt”; “The Namesake,” from Mira Nair; “Woman on the Beach,” from Hong Sang-soo; “The Golden Door,” directed by Emanuele Crialese; Todd Field’s “Little Children”; and Marc Evans’ “Snow Cake.”

Alejandro Gomez Monteverde’s “Bella” and “Twilight Dancers,” from Mel Chionglo, join the Contemporary World Cinema slate of 60 titles. Also on the list: “Sweet Mud,” from Dror Shaul; “The Silence,” from Cate Shortland; and Jeffrey Jeturian’s “The Bet Collector.”

The complete Real to Reel program features 34 titles from 18 countries, including “… So Goes the Nation,” from James Stern and Adam Del Deo; “Sharkwater,” directed by Rob Stewart; “Shot in the Dark,” from Adrian Grenier; Jia Zhangke’s “Dong”; and “Tales of the Rat Fink,” from Ron Mann.

31st Toronto International Film Festival:

GALA PRESENTATIONS – OPENING NIGHT
“The Journals of Knud Rasmussen” Zacharias Kunuk, Norman Cohn, Canada/Denmark (World Premiere)

GALA PRESENTATIONS – CLOSING NIGHT
“Amazing Grace” Michael Apted, United Kingdom (World Premiere)

GALA PRESENTATIONS
“After the Wedding” Susanne Bier, Denmark (North American Premiere)
“All The King’s Men” Steven Zaillian, USA (World Premiere)
“Away From Her” Sarah Polley, Canada (World Premiere)
“Babel” Alejandro González Iñárritu, USA (North American Premiere)
“The Banquet” Feng Xiaogang, China (North American Premiere)
“Black Book” Paul Verhoeven, The Netherlands/Germany/United Kingdom/Belgium (North American Premiere)
“Bobby” Emilio Estevez, USA (North American Premiere)
“Bonneville” Christopher N Rowley, USA (World Premiere)
“Breaking and Entering” Anthony Minghella, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“Dixie Chicks – Shut Up and Sing” Barbara Kopple, Cecilia Peck, USA (World Premiere)
“For Your Consideration” Christopher Guest, USA (World Premiere)
“A Good Year” Ridley Scott, USA (World Premiere)
“Infamous” Douglas McGrath, USA (North American Premiere)
“Mon Meilleur Ami” Patrice Leconte, France (World Premiere)
“Never Say Goodbye” Karan Johar, India
“Penelope” Mark Palansky, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“Volver” Pedro Almodóvar, Spain (North American Premiere)

GALA PRESENTATIONS – SPROCKETS FAMILY ZONE
“The White Planet” Thierry Piantanida, Thierry Ragobert, Jean Lemire, Canada/France (Toronto Premiere)

CANADA FIRST!
“Acts of Imagination” Carolyn Combs, Canada (World Premiere)
“Cheech” Patrice Sauvé, Canada (World Premiere)
“La Coupure” Jean Châteauvert, Canada (World Premiere)
“End of the Line” Maurice Devereaux, Canada (World Premiere)
“Everything’s Gone Green” Paul Fox, Canada (World Premiere)
“Fido” Andrew Currie, Canada (World Premiere)
“Mercy” Mazdak Taebi, Canada/Iran (World Premiere)
“A Stone’s Throw” Camelia Frieberg, Canada (World Premiere)
“Sur la trace d’Igor Rizzi” Noël Mitrani, Canada (North American Premiere)

CANADIAN OPEN VAULT
“Paperback Hero” (feature film) Peter Pearson, Canada, 1973

CANADIAN RETROSPECTIVE – PETER METTLER
“Balifilm” (short film) Peter Mettler, Canada, 1997
“Eastern Avenue” (short film) Peter Mettler, Canada, 1985
“Gambling, Gods and LSD” Peter Mettler, Canada/Switzerland
“Lancalot Freely” (short film) Peter Mettler, Canada
“Picture of Light” Peter Mettler, Canada
“Scissere” Peter Mettler, Canada
“Tectonic Plates” Peter Mettler, Canada
“The Top of His Head” Peter Mettler, Canada

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
“12:08 East of Bucharest” Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania (North American Premiere)
“Abeni” Tunde Kelani, Nigeria/Benin (North American Premiere)
“Antonia” Tata Amaral, Brazil (World Premiere)
“Beauty in Trouble” Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic (North American Premiere)
“Bella” Alejandro Monteverde, USA (World Premiere)
“The Bet Collector” Jeffrey, Jeturian, The Philippines (North American Premiere)
“Born and Bred” Pablo Trapero, Argentina/Italy/United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“The Bothersome Man” Jens Lien, Norway (North American Premiere)
“Candy” Neil Armfield, Australia (North American Premiere)
“Chronicle of an Escape” Israel Adrián Caetano, Argentina (North American Premiere)
“Citizen Duane” Michael Mabbott, Canada (World Premiere)
“Confetti” (feature film) Debbie Isitt, United Kingdom, 2005 (North American Premiere)
“Copying Beethoven” Agnieszka Holland, United Kingdom/Hungary (World Premiere)
“Diggers” Katherine Dieckmann, USA (World Premiere)
“Un Dimanche à Kigali” Robert Favreau, Canada (Toronto Premiere)
“The Dog Pound” Manuel Nieto Zas, Uruguay/Argentina/Canada/Spain (North American Premiere)
“Falling” Barbara Albert, Austria (North American Premiere)
“A Few Days Later…” Niki Karimi, Iran (World Premiere)
“Fiction” Cesc Gay, Spain (World Premiere)
“Four Minutes” Chris Kraus, Germany (North American Premiere)
“Grbavica” Jasmila Zbanic, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Austria (North American Premiere)
“The Half Life of Timofey Berezin” Scott Z. Burns, USA (World Premiere)
“Hula Girls” Sang-il Lee, Japan (World Premiere)
“Indigènes” Rachid Bouchareb, France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium (North American Premiere)
“The Italian” (feature film) Andrei Kravchuk, Russia, 2005 (North American Premiere)
“The Last Winter” Larry Fessenden, USA/Iceland (World Premiere)
“Mainline” Rakhshan Bani-Etemad, Mohsen Abdolvahab” Iran (World Premiere)
“Monkey Warfare” Reginald Harkema, Canada (World Premiere)
“Nouvelle Chance” Anne Fontaine, France (North American Premiere)
“Offside” Jafar Panahi, Iran (North American Premiere)
“Outsourced” John Jeffcoat, USA (World Premiere)
“Palimpsest” Konrad Niewolski, Poland (Canadian Premiere)
“Prague” Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark (World Premiere)
“Rain Dogs” Ho Yuhang, Malaysia (North American Premiere)
“Red Road” Andrea Arnold, United Kingdom/Denmark (North American Premiere)
“Requiem” Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany (Canadian Premiere)
“Retrieval” Slawomir Fabicki, Poland (North American Premiere)
“The Silence” Cate Shortland, Australia (International Premiere)
“Sleeping Dogs” Terrance Odette, Canada (World Premiere)
“Slumming” Michael Glawogger, Austria/Switzerland (Canadian Premiere)
“Starter For Ten” Tom Vaughan, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“Suely in the Sky” Karim Aïnouz, Brazil/Germany/France (North American Premiere)
“Summer ’04” Stefan Krohmer, Germany (North American Premiere)
“Summer Palace” Lou Ye, China/France (North American Premiere)
“Sweet Mud” Dror Shaul, Israel/Germany/Japan (International Premiere)
“Times and Winds” Reha Erdem, Turkey (International Premiere)
“To Get to Heaven First You Have to Die” Djamshed Usmonov, France/Germany/Russia/Switzerland, (North American Premiere)
“La Tourneuse de Pages” Denis Dercourt, France (North American Premiere)
“Transe” Teresa Villaverde, Portugal/France/Russia/Italy (International Premiere)
“Transylvania” Tony Gatlif, France (North American Premiere)
“Twilight Dancers” Mel Chionglo, The Philippines (World Premiere)
“Unnatural and Accidental” Carl Bessai, Canada (Canadian Premiere)
“The Violin” Francisco Vargas Quevedo, Mexico (North American Premiere)
“Waiter” Alex van Warmerdam, The Netherlands/Belgium (World Premiere)
“The Wake” Nikos Grammatikos, Greece (North American Premiere)
“The Way I Spent the End of the World” Catalin Mitulescu, Romania/France (North American Premiere)
“White Palms” Szabolcs Hajdu, Hungary (North American Premiere)
“Winter Journey” Hans Steinbichler, Germany (North American Premiere)

DIALOGUES: TALKING WITH PICTURES
“The Beales of Grey Gardens” Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Ian Markiewicz,USA (Canadian Premiere)
“La haine” Mathieu Kassovitz, France
“The Harder They Come”(feature film) Perry Henzell, Jamaica, 1972 (Toronto Premiere)
“Let’s Get Lost”(feature film) Bruce Weber, USA, 1988
“London to Brighton” Paul Andrew Williams, United Kingdom, (International Premiere)
“Psychiatry in Russia” (short film) Albert Maysles, USA
“Velvet Goldmine” Todd Haynes, United Kingdom/USA

DISCOVERY
“7 ans” Jean-Pascal Hattu, France (North American Premiere)
“The Art of Crying” Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark (World Premiere)
“As the Shadow” Marina Spada, Italy (International Premiere)
“Bliss” Sheng Zhimin, China (North American Premiere)
“Cashback” Sean Ellis, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“DarkBlueAlmostBlack” Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, Spain (North American Premiere)
“Falkenberg Farewell” Jesper Ganslandt, Sweden (North American Premiere)
“Family Ties” Tae-Yong Kim, South Korea (International Premiere)
“Glue” Alexis dos Santos, Argentina/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
“A Grave-Keeper’s Tale” Chitra Palekar, India (World Premiere)
“Griffin & Phoenix” Ed Stone, USA (World Premiere)
“King and the Clown” Jun-ik Lee, South Korea (International Premiere)
“Out of the Blue” Robert Sarkies, New Zealand (World Premiere)
“Reprise” Joachim Trier, Norway (North American Premiere)
“The Silly Age” Pavel Giroud, Cuba (International Premiere)
“Thicker than Water” Árni Ólafur Ásgeirsson, Iceland/Denmark/Germany (International Premiere)
“True North” Steve Hudson, Germany/United Kingdom/Ireland (World Premiere)
“Vanaja” Rajnesh Domalpalli, India/USA (World Premiere)

MASTERS
“The Caiman” Nanni Moretti, Italy/France (North American Premiere)
“Coeurs” Alain Resnais, France/Italy (North American Premiere)
“EMPz 4 Life” Allan King, Canada (World Premiere)
“I Am the Other Woman” Margarethe von Trotta, Germany (World Premiere)
“L’Intouchable” Benoît Jacquot, France (North American Premiere)
“Lights in the Dusk” Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany/France (North American Premiere)
“The Missing Star” Gianni Amelio, Italy (North American Premiere)
“The Optimists” Goran Paskaljevic, Serbia (World Premiere)
“Rescue Dawn” Werner Herzog, USA (World Premiere)
“STRIKE” Volker Schlöndorff, Germany/Poland (World Premiere)
“Le Voyage en Arménie” Robert Guédiguian, France (North American Premiere)
“When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts” Spike Lee, USA
“The Wind that Shakes the Barley” Ken Loach, United Kingdom/Ireland/Italy/Spain/Germany (North American Premiere)

MAVERICKS
An Evening with Michael Moore Michael Moore
The Making of a Bollywood Blockbuster Karan Johar, Shah Rukh Khan, Rani Mukherji
Vanguard Cinema: John Waters in conversation with John Cameron Mitchell

MIDNIGHT MADNESS“The Abandoned” Nacho Cerdá, Spain (World Premiere)
“All the Boys Love Mandy Lane” Jonathan Levine, USA (World Premiere)
“Black Sheep” Jonathan King, New Zealand (World Premiere)
“Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Larry Charles, USA (International Premiere)
“The Host” Bong Joon-ho, South Korea (North American Premiere)
“Princess” Anders Morgenthaler, Denmark (North American Premiere)
“S&MAN” JT Petty, USA (International Premiere)
“Severance” Christopher Smith, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
“Sheitan” Kim Chapiron, France (Canadian Premiere)
“Trapped Ashes” Joe Dante, Ken Russell, Sean Cunningham, Monte Hellman, John Gaeta, USA/Japan/Canada (World Premiere)

MOZART’S VISIONARY CINEMA: NEW CROWNED HOPE
“Daratt” Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, France/Belgium/Chad/Austria (North American Premiere)
“Half Moon” Bahman Ghobadi, Iran/Iraq/Austria/France (World Premiere)
“Hamaca Paraguaya” Paz Encina, Paraguay/Argentina/The Netherlands/France/Austria/Germany (North American Premiere)
“I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone” Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France/Austria (North American Premiere)
“Meokgo and the Stickfighter” (short film) Teboho Mahlatsi, South Africa/Austria
“Opera Jawa” Garin Nugroho, Indonesia/Austria (North American Premiere)
“Syndromes and a Century” Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand/Austria/France (North American Premiere)

REAL TO REEL
“…So Goes the Nation” James Stern, Adam Del Deo, USA (World Premiere)
“American Hardcore” Paul Rachman, USA (International Premiere)
“Blindsight” Lucy Walker, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“A Cry in the Dark” (short film) Haobam Paban Kumar, India
“Deliver Us From Evil” Amy Berg, USA (Canadian Premiere)
“Dong” Jia Zhangke, China (North American Premiere)
“L’Esprit des lieux” Catherine Martin, Canada (World Premiere)
“Ghosts of Cité Soleil” Asger Leth, Denmark/USA (World Premiere)
“Iran: Une Révolution cinématographique” Nader Takmil Homayoun, France (International Premiere)
“The Killer Within” Macky Alston, USA (World Premiere)
“Kurt Cobain About A Son” AJ Schnack, USA (World Premiere)
“Lake of Fire” Tony Kaye, USA (World Premiere)
“Made in Jamaica” Jérôme Laperrousaz, France/USA (World Premiere)
“My Life as a Terrorist: The Story of Hans-Joachim Klein” Alexander Oey, The Netherlands (North American Premiere)
“Office Tigers” Liz Mermin, United Kingdom/Denmark (World Premiere)
“The Pervert’s Guide to Cinema” Sophie Fiennes, United Kingdom/Austria/The Netherlands (North American Premiere)
“Primo Levi’s Journey” Davide Ferrario, Italy (World Premiere)
“The Prisoner or How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair” (short film) Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein, Germany
“Radiant City” Gary Burns, Jim Brown, Canada (World Premiere)
“Remembering Arthur” Martin Lavut, Canada (World Premiere)
“Sari’s Mother”(short film) James Longley, USA, 2006
“The Session Is Open” Vincenzo Marra, Italy (International Premiere)
“Shame” Mohammed Naqvi, Pakistan/USA (World Premiere)
“Sharkwater” Rob Stewart, Canada (World Premiere)
“Shot in the Dark” Adrian Grenier, USA (International Premiere)
“The Sugar Curtain” Camila Guzmán Urzúa, France/Spain (World Premiere)
“Summercamp!” Sarah Price, Bradley Beesley, USA (International Premiere)
“Tales of the Rat Fink” Ron Mann, Canada (Canadian Premiere)
“Tanju Miah” (short film) Sadik Ahmed, United Kingdom
“These Girls” Tahani Rached, Egypt (North American Premiere)
“This Filthy World” Jeff Garlin, USA (World Premiere)
“Toi, Waguih” (short film) Namir Abdel Messeeh, France, 2005
“The U.S. vs. John Lennon” David Leaf, John Scheinfeld, USA (North American Premiere)
“Very Nice, Very Nice” (short film) Arthur Lipsett, Canada, 1961
“Yokohama Mary” Takayuki Nakamura, Japan (International Premiere)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
“10 Items or Less” Brad Silberling, USA (World Premiere)
“A Chairy Tale” (short film) Norman McLaren, Claude Jutra, Canada
“Alatriste” Agustín Díaz Yanes, Spain (International Premiere)
“Begone Dull Care” (short film) Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart, Canada
“Blinkity Blank” (short film) Norman McLaren, Canada
“Brand upon the Brain!” Guy Maddin, Canada/USA (World Premiere)
“The Bubble” Eytan Fox, Israel (International Premiere)
“El Cantante” Leon Ichaso, USA (World Premiere)
“Catch a Fire” Phillip Noyce, United Kingdom/South Africa/USA (World Premiere)
“Congorama” Philippe Falardeau, Canada (North American Premiere)
“Un Crime” Manuel Pradal, France (International Premiere)
“The Dog Problem” Scott Caan, USA (World Premiere)
“Exiled” Johnnie To, Hong Kong, China (North American Premiere)
“The Fall” Tarsem Singh, India/United Kingdom/USA (World Premiere)
“Fay Grim” Hal Hartley, USA/Germany (World Premiere)
“The Fountain” Darren Aronofsky, USA (North American Premiere)
“Golden Door” Emanuele Crialese, Italy/France (International Premiere)
“HANA” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan (International Premiere)
“Hen Hop” (short film) Norman McLaren, Canada, 1942
“L’Homme de sa Vie” Zabou Breitman, France/Italy (World Premiere)
“Horizontal Lines” (short film) Norman McLaren, Evelyn Lambart, Canada, 1962
“Jindabyne” Ray Lawrence, Australia (North American Premiere)
“Kabul Express” Kabir Khan, India (World Premiere)
“The Last King of Scotland” Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“The Last Kiss” Tony Goldwyn, USA (World Premiere)
“Little Children” Todd Field, USA (North American Premiere)
“The Lives of Others” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany (North American Premiere)
“Love and Other Disasters” Alek Keshishian, France/United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“The Magic Flute” Kenneth Branagh, United Kingdom/France (North American Premiere)
“Manufactured Landscapes” Jennifer Baichwal, Canada (World Premiere)
“Le Merle” (short film) Norman McLaren, Canada
“Mon Colonel” Laurent Herbiet, France/Belgium (World Premiere)
“The Namesake” Mira Nair, USA (World Premiere)
“Neighbours”(short film) Norman McLaren, Canada
“Nue Propriété” Joachim Lafosse, Belgium/France (North American Premiere)
“Opening Speech”(short film) Norman McLaren, Canada
“Pan’s Labyrinth” Guillermo del Toro, Spain (North American Premiere)
“Paris, Je T’aime” Bruno Podalydès, Gurinder Chadha, Gus Van Sant, Joel and Ethan Coen, Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas, Christopher Doyle, Isabel Coixet, Nobuhiro Suwa, Sylvain Chomet, Alfonso Cuarón, Olivier Assayas, Oliver Schmitz, Richard LaGravenese, Vincenzo Natali, Wes Craven, Tom Tykwer, Frédéric Auburtin, Gérard Depardieu, Alexander Payne, France (North American Premiere)
“Pas de Deux”(short film) Norman McLaren, Canada
“The Pleasure of Your Company” Michael Ian Black, USA (World Premiere)
“The PostModern Life of My Aunt” Ann Hui, China (World Premiere)
“Quelques Jours en Septembre” Santiago Amigorena, France (North American Premiere)
“Seraphim Falls” David Von Ancken, USA (World Premiere)
“Snow Cake” Marc Evans, Canada/United Kingdom (Canadian Premiere)
“Stars and Stripes”(short film) Norman McLaren, Canada
“Stranger than Fiction” Marc Forster, USA (World Premiere)
“Synchromy” (short film) Norman McLaren, Canada, 1971
“This Is England” Shane Meadows, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“Venus” Roger Michell, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“Vince Vaughn’s Wild West Comedy Show: 30 Days & 30 Nights” Ari Sandel, USA (World Premiere)
“Woman on the Beach” Hong Sang-soo, South Korea (World Premiere)

SPROCKETS FAMILY ZONE
“Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker” Geoffrey Sax, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
“The Hairy Tooth Fairy” Juan Pablo Buscarini, Argentina/Spain (International Premiere)
“U” Grégoire Solotareff, Serge Elissalde, France (International Premiere)
“The Ugly Duckling and Me” Michael Hegner, Karsten Kiilerich, Ireland/Denmark/France/Germany (World Premiere)

VANGUARD
“2:37″ Murali K. Thalluri, Australia (North American Premiere)
“Bunny Chow” John Barker, South Africa (World Premiere)
“Chacun sa nuit” Jean-Marc Barr, Pascal Arnold, France (World Premiere)
“Drama/Mex” Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico (North American Premiere)
“Election” Johnnie To, Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
“Election 2″ Johnnie To, Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
“The Hottest State” Ethan Hawke, USA (North American Premiere)
“Jade Warrior” Antti-Jussi Annila, Finland/China/Estonia/The Netherlands (World Premiere)
“Macbeth” Geoffrey Wright, Australia (World Premiere)
“Renaissance” Christian Volckman, France/Luxembourg/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
“Shortbus” John Cameron Mitchell, USA (North American Premiere)
“Sleeping Dogs Lie” Bobcat Goldthwait, USA (International Premiere)
“Suburban Mayhem” Paul Goldman, Australia (North American Premiere)

VISIONS
“August Days” Marc Recha, Spain (North American Premiere)
“Bamako” Abderrahmane Sissako, France/Mali/USA (North American Premiere)
“Belle toujours” Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal/France (North American Premiere)
“Big Bang Love, Juvenile A” Takashi Miike, Japan (North American Premiere)
“Blessed are the Dreams of Men”(short film) Jem Cohen, USA, 2006
“The Book of Revelation” Ana Kokkinos, Australia (International Premiere)
“Bugmaster” Katsuhiro Otomo, Japan (North American Premiere)
“Building a Broken Mousetrap” Jem Cohen, USA (World Premiere)
“Cages” Olivier Masset-Depasse, Belgium (North American Premiere)
“Climates” Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey/France (North American Premiere)
“Colossal Youth” Pedro Costa, Portugal/France (North American Premiere)
“D.O.A.P.” Gabriel Range, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“Dans les villes” Catherine Martin, Canada (World Premiere)
“Day Night Day Night” Julia Loktev, USA (North American Premiere)
“Day on Fire” Jay Anania, USA (World Premiere)
“Fantasma” Lisandro Alonso, Argentina (North American Premiere)
“Flandres” Bruno Dumont, France (North American Premiere)
“Gathering the Scattered Cousins” (short film) Akin Omotoso, South Africa, 2006
“In Between Days” So Yong Kim, USA/Canada/South Korea (Canadian Premiere)
“Invisible Waves” Pen-ek Ratanaruang, The Netherlands/Thailand/Hong Kong/China/South Korea (North American Premiere)
“The Island” Pavel Lounguine, Russia (North American Premiere)
“Khadak” Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth, Belgium/Germany/The Netherlands (North American Premiere)
“Kinshasa Palace” Zeka Laplaine, Democratic Republic of Congo/France (World Premiere)
“No Place Like Home” Perry Henzell, Jamaica/USA (World Premiere)
“NYC Weights and Measures” (short film) Jem Cohen, USA
“Sistagod” Yao Ramesar, Trinidad and Tobago (World Premiere)
“Takva – A Man’s Fear of God” Özer Kiziltan, Turkey/Germany (World Premiere)
“Taxidermia” György Pálfi, Hungary/Austria/France (North American Premiere)
“Ten Canoes” Rolf de Heer, Australia (North American Premiere)
“Time” Kim Ki-duk, South Korea (North American Premiere)
“Zidane: Un Portait du XXIème Siècle” Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno, France/Iceland (North American Premiere)

SHORT CUTS CANADA
“À l’ombre” Simon Lavoie
“L’Air de rien” Frédérick Pelletier
“Aruba” Hubert Davis
“The Broken Hearted” Antoinette Karuna
“By the Hour” Bill Marchant
“Christ in Wood” Alexander Winfield
“Cloudbreaker” Adam Garnet Jones
“Couldn’t Be Happier” Jackie May
“The Double Woman” Carla B. Guttmann
“Down Payment on a Dead Horse” Jason Britski
“Les Eaux mortes” Guy Édion
“The Ecstasy Note” Geoffrey Uloth
“Elizabeth Short” deco dawson
“The Eyes of Edward James” Rodrigo Gudiño
“L’Homme Qui Attendait” Théodore Ushev
“If I See Randy Again Do You Want Me To Hit Him With The Axe?” Vivieno Caldinelli
“Intolerable” Alison Maclean (Canada/USA)
“Les Jours” Maxime Giroux
“The Last Bang” Emmanuel Shirinian
“A Life of Errors” Sheila Pye, Nicholas Pye
“Love Seat” Kris Elgstrand
“Ninth Street Chronicles” Megan Martin
“Nude Caboose” Guy Maddin
“Où est Maurice?” Alek Rzeszowski, Matthew Rankin
“Patterns 2″ Jamie Travis
“Patterns 3″ Jamie Travis
“Plume” Chelsea McMullan
“Pretty Broken” Cline Mayo
“The Runner” Robert Deleskie
“The Saddest Boy in the World” Jamie Travis
“Saskatchewan Part 3″ Brian Stockton
“Screening” Anthony Green
“Starlight Tour” Evan Crowe
“Supposed To” Aleesa Cohene
“Suspect” Patricia Rozema
“Tell Me Everything” Brian D. Johnson
“la Tête Haute” Ivan Grbovic
“The Tragic Story of Nling” Jeffrey St. Jules
“True Love” Adam Brodie, Dave Derewlany
“The Wait” Ann Verrall

WAVELENGTHS
“18 Videos; #8″(short film) Kyle Canterbury, USA, 2006
“3 Minuten”(short film) Christoph Brunner, Austria, 2006
“Afraid So”(short film) Jay Rosenblatt, USA, 2006
“Bouquets 28-30″(short film) Rose Lowder, France, 2005
“Circa 1960″(short film) Chris Curreri, Canada, 2005
“Ema/Emaki II” Takashi Ishida, Japan
“hysteria” Christina Battle
“In This House” (short film) Akram Zaatari, Lebanon, 2005
“Kristall” (short film) Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller, Germany, 2006
“Lancia Thema” (short film) Josef Dabernig, Austria, 2005
“lions and tigers and bears” (short film) Rebecca Meyers, USA, 2006
“Memo to Pic Desk” Chris Kennedy, Anna van der Meulen
“Nachtstück” (short film) Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2006
“Poet’s Dream” (short film) Larry Jordan, USA, 2006
“Un Pont sur la Drina” (short film) Xavier Lukomski, Belgium/France, 2006
“PSA Project: 09 Body Count” (short film) Cynthia Madansky, USA, 2005
“PSA Project: 10 Occupation” (short film) Cynthia Madansky, USA, 2005
“PSA Project: 14 Target” (short film) Cynthia Madansky, USA, 2005
“Roads of Kiarostami” (short film) Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 2005
“Schuss!” (feature film) Nicolas Rey, France, 2005 (North American Premiere)
“Seascape #1 Night, China Shenzhen 05″ (short film) Olivo Barbieri, Italy, 2006
“Silk Ties” (short film) Jim Jennings, USA, 2006
“Song and Solitude” (short film) Nathaniel Dorsky, USA, 2006
“Swivel” (short film) Oliver Husain, Germany/China, 2005
“Tsuioku” Yuiko Matsuyama, Japan
“v-r” (short film) Kyle Canterbury, USA, 2006
“The Zone of Total Eclipse” (short film) Mika Taanila, Finland, 2006

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0