KCAL, Fox Sports also sweep local kudos

See Nominees

Fox11 scored the most nominations, 22, for the 58th annual Los Angeles Emmy Awards, announced Wednesday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Next up was KCAL9, with 20, and Fox Sports Net West and NBC4, with 14 each.

ATAS also announced that the Governors Award will be presented to humorist Stan Freberg, a founding member of the Television Academy.

There are 143 nominations in 46 categories for news stations and programming around the L.A. area.

Awards will be presented Aug. 12 at the Leonard H. Goldenson Theater.

A one-hour version of the kudos will air Aug. 26 on KTLA at 6 p.m.

And the nominees are…

L.A. Local Color
2005 Special Olympics Southern California Summer Games, KCAL9
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Tom Mouzis, Producer
Russell Kodani, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
Brian Singer, Producer
Leyna Nguyen, Host
James Worthy, Host
Derrin Horton, Host
East Meets West – Reaching Out, FOX11
Jean Martinez, Producer/Host
Henry Alfaro: 35 Years Of Eyewitness News Reporting (Vista L.A), ABC7
Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Jovana Lara, Host
Life & Times: Central Coast Bound!, KCET
Linda Burns, Supervising Producer
Val Zavala, On-Camera Talent/Reporter
Sam Louie, Reporter
Vicki Curry, Reporter
Stephanie O’Neill-Noe, Reporter
The Eagles Of Catalina, FOX11
Tim Langford, Producer

Public, Municipal And Operator Produced Cable
City Works (#14), La Cityview35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Kim Friedman, Producer
Cora Jackson- Fossett, Producer
Fritz Coleman, Host
Pediatric Therapy Network, Time Warner Cable
Tony Hope, Producer
Toby Wallwork, Producer
Teens In Action Presents: Violence-What’s Love Gotto Do With It?, Btv6
Colleen Duffy Felix, Producer
Victoria O’Neill, Producer

Education
Autism: The Hidden Epidemic, NBC4
Rebecca Nieto, Executive Producer
Dr. Bruce Hensel, Reporter
Michele Ruiz, Host
Daisy Lin Shapiro, Producer
Kimber Liponi, Segment Producer
Joel Cooke, Field Producer
Share What You Know: Mentor A Child, FOX11
David Fleming, Producer
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
John Beard, Host
Christine Devine, Host
Phil Shuman, Reporter
The Silent Epidemic, ABC7
Joanna Gonzales, Producer
Peter Weiner, Producer

Crime/Social Issues
Access La: The Latino Experience, KTLA5
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Marcia Brandwynne, Executive Producer
Ted Garcia, Talent
Lynette Romero, Talent
Analia Sarno Riggle, Talent
Jeff Wald, Executive Producer
Carlos Mencia, Talent
Jackie Guerra, Talent
Decision 2005: A Voter’s Guide, NBC4
Yvonne Guevara, Producer
Kimber Liponi, Producer
Wendy Harris, Executive Producer
Colleen Williams, Host
Paul Moyer, Host
Sherry Bebitch-Jeffe, Host
Meth: Crackdown And Recovery, FOX11
Bob Tarlau, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
Ken Moore, Producer
John Beard, Host
Phil Shuman, Reporter
Wednesday’s Child: Adopt Me (Special), FOX11
Christine Devine, Producer/Host

Arts And Culture/History
58Th Newport To Ensenada Yacht Race (9 On The Town), KCAL9
Carol Sherman, Executive Producer
Jeff Androsky, Executive Producer
Christine Blake, Producer
Joe Lewis, Producer
Brian Stemmler, Segment Producer
California Missions (9 On The Town), KCAL9
Carol Sherman, Executive Producer
Jeff Androsky, Executive Producer
Christine Blake, Producer
Joe Rico, Segment Producer
Cuba (9 On The Town), KCAL9
Carol Sherman, Executive Producer
Jeff Androsky, Executive Producer
Christine Blake, Producer
David Jackson’s Adventure In Egypt, KCAL9
David Jackson, Host
Farbod Mirfakhrai, Producer
¡Hola Survivor! Guatamala, CBS2
Virginia Hunt, Executive Producer
Lisa Rene Ramirez, Producer
Hunter Ellis, Host
Lisa Joyner, Host
Pete Noyes, Producer
Christina Gonzalez, Reporter
Debbie Kim Bauer, Producer

Informational/Public Affairs Series (more than 50% remote)
Eye On La, ABC7
Lisa Gonzales, Producer
Joanna Gonzales, Producer
Jeannie French, Producer
Peter Weiner, Producer
Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Leslie Sykes, Host
Wendy Burch, Host
Life & Times, KCET
Linda Burns, Supervising Producer
Val Zavala, On-Camera Talent
Hena Cuevas, Reporter
Sam Louie, Reporter
Toni Guinyard, Reporter

Informational/Public Affairs Series (more than 50% studio based)
A Place Of Our Own, KCET
Mary Mazur, Executive Producer
Debi Gutierrez, Host
Stephanie Drachkovitch, Executive Producer
Shahnti Olcese Brook, Supervising Producer
Ellen Raphael, Line Producer
Allie Barksdale, Show Producer
Audrey Yi, Show Producer
Pat Bates, Senior Field Producer
Jo Dondis, Field Producer
Al Filo De La Noticia, KWHY
Pablo Urquiza, Producer
Nelson Vignolles, Producer
Naibe Reynoso, Host
Maria Paula Ochoa, Host
Antonio De Carlo, Host
Making It! “Minority Success Stories”, KTLA5
Nelson Davis, Executive Producer
Kimberly Holmes-Lamar, Producer
Phaylen Abdullah, Segment Producer
Lynette Romero, Co-Host
Emmett Miller, Co-Host
Xiomara Galindo, Reporter
Studio 2, CBS2
Stacy Geib Lima, Producer
Don Damrath, Producer
Laura Diaz, Host
Paul Magers, Host

Entertainment Programming
Cancun (9 on the Town), KCAL9
Carol Sherman, Executive Producer
Jeff Androsky, Executive Producer
Christine Blake, Producer
Countdown To The Emmy Awards,CBS2
Virgina Hunt, Executive Producer
Lisa Rene Ramirez, Executive Producer/Producer
Laura Diaz, Host
Jack Wagner, Host
Made In California (9 On The Town), KCAL9
Carol Sherman, Executive Producer
Jeff Androsky, Executive Producer
Christine Blake, Executive Producer
Kort Waddell, Segment Producer
Suzan Jorgensen-Torgerson, Segment Producer
Parade Countdown, KTLA5
Joe Quasarano, Executive Producer
Joetta DiBella, Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Line Producer
Emmett Miller, Host
Gayle Anderson, Host
Michaela Pereira, Host
Jaime Chambers, Host
Leila Feinstein, Host

Children/Youth Programming
2005 Academic Decathlon Super Quiz, KLCS
Barry Kibrick, Producer/Host
Scott Weber, Producer
Richard Cochran, Producer
Janalyn Glymph, Executive Producer
Geoff Nathanson, Host
Downbeat Showdown #4, Citytv Of Santa Monica
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Justin Yoffe, Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Joe Hernandez- Kolski, On-Camera Talent

News Special
Missing In Mexico (Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11
Bob Tarlau, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
Julio Duran, Producer
John Beard, Host

Sports Special
A Ticket To The Show, FSN WEST
Sports Team
Fox 11 Extra Innings Special (Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11
Rick Garcia, Host
Rod Cohen, Producer
Steroids: A Body To Die For, KCAL9 Sports Team
(Surfing Southern California Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11
Bob Tarlau, Producer
Ken Moore, Producer
Mark Sudock, Producer
John Beard, Host
Rick Dickert, Host

Sports Series (News)
Pie De Atleta (Noticiero Telemundo 52 A Las 6Pm), KVEA
Nelson Vignolles, Producer
Joel Bengoa, On-Air-Talent
Ponche Y Fuera (Noticias Univision 34 A Las 6Pm), KMEX
Jesus Alejandro Luna, Reporter/Producer

Sports Series (Programming)
Dig, FSN WEST Sports Team
L.A. Times High School Spotlight, FSN WEST Sports Team
Southern California Sports Report,
FSN WEST Sports Team

Live Sports Coverage
Angels Baseball, FSN WEST Sports Team
Lakers Basketball, FSN WEST Sports Team

Sports Feature
Dean Karnazes: Ultra Marathon Man, Fsn West
John Brimer, Producer
Michael Eaves, Talent
Tony Stefanelli, Editor
Kobe, Shaq, Jerry, & Chick (A Ticket To The Show), FSN WEST
Daryl Lewis, Producer
Marc Wesrschkul, Producer
Nik Stanjevich, Camera
Bill Macdonald, Host
Tony Stefenelli, Editor
Latin Broadcasters (Studio 2 “La Vida”), CBS2
Laura Diaz, Producer/Host
Stacey Geib, Producer
Webb Weber, Camera
Bijan Yeganegi, Editor
Magic Johnson (A Ticket To The Show), FSN WEST
Marc Werschkul, Producer
Nik Stanjevich, Camera
“We Believe” L.A. Lakers Basketball, KCAL9
Bobby Matthews, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
Brian Singer, Camera

Sports Tease
A Season To Forget, KCAL9
Brian Singer, Producer
Lou Cook, Producer
A Tale Of Two Cities, FSN WEST
Jerry Weinstein, Producer
Lakers Vs Spurs: Battle Of The Titans (Lakers Basketball), KCAL9
Russell Kodani, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
The Season Opener (Lakers Basketball), KCAL9
Tom Mouzis, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer
What Is A Super Star? (Lakers Basketball), KCAL9
Russell Kodani, Producer
Garry Ashton, Producer

Live Special Events
2005 Rose Parade, KMEX
Production Team
Hollywood Christmas Parade, KTLA5
Jymm Adams, Executive Producer
Gracelyn Brown, Executive Producer
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Bryan Hileman, Producer
Michelle Orrego, Producer
Jim Lowry, Associate Director
Todd Griffithe, Director
Warren Collier, Technical Director
Lu Parker, Host
Mark Steines, Host
Ross King, Host

Feature Segment
Derek Chou-Living With Autism (2005 Special Olympics Summer Games), KCAL9
Russell Kodani, Producer
Garry Ashton, Editor
Brian Singer, Camera
Derrin Horton, On-Camera Talent
Flight Partners (9 On The Town), KCAL9
Joshua Chaiton, Producer
Carston Bell, Camera
Rachel Handlin (2005 Special Olympics Summer Games), KCAL9
Tom Mouzis, Producer
Garry Ashton, Editor
Brian Singer, Camera
Derrin Horton, On-Camera Talent
State Of Mind By Sandra Tsing Loh (California Connected), KCET
Omega Hsu, Editor

Information Segment
Earth Architect (Life & Times), KCET
Saul Gonzalez, Reporter
Brett Wood, Camera
Jack Moody, Editor
Las Manos De Dios (Al Filo De La Noticia), KWHY
Pablo Urquiza, Producer
Nelson Vignolles, Producer
Naibe Reynoso, On-Camera Talent
Luis Rivera, Editor
Mda Telethon: Abbey Umali Profile, KCAL9
Christie Lyn Lugo Leigh, Producer
Dennis Csilliag, Executive Producer/Editor
Brad Olander, Camera
Siqueiros Mural Rediscovered (Life & Times), KCET
Hena Cuevas, Reporter
Dan Caston, Camera
Melanie Hopkins, Editor
Watts Prophets (Life & Times), KCET
Toni Guinyard, Reporter
Tom Drew, Camera
Melanie Hopkins, Editor

Live Coverage Of An Unscheduled News Event
Emergency Landing (Cbs2/Kcal9 News), CBS2/KCAL9 News Team
Metrolink Train Disaster, Ktla5 News Team
Pacific Storm Coverage (Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11 News Team

Serious News Story — Single Report
Billy Queen
(Cbs2 News At 11Pm),
CBS2
Laura Diaz, Reporter
Children Soldiers (Fox 11 10 O’Clock News), FOX11
Cristy Fajardo, Reporter
Darryl Kim, Photographer
El Mozote
(Noticiero Telemundo 52 A Las 6Pm),
KVEA
Antonio Mineros, Reporter
Jorge Diaz, Camera
Manuel Amaya, Editor
Diego Carro, Producer
Antonio Mineros, Reporter
M.S. Gang Crackdown (Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11
John Schwada, Reporter
Dan Leighton, Producer
Julio Duran, Videographer
School Violence (Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11
John Schwada, Reporter
The Children Of God (Noticiero Telemundo 52 A Las 6Pm), KVEA
Raymond Mesa, Reporter
Linda Salomon, Producer
Ivan Hernandez, Producer
Cesar Victoria, Photographer
Aldo Rizzo, Editor

Serious News Storymultipart
Car Leasing Scam (Channel 4 News At 11Pm), NBC4
Joel Grover, Reporter
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Michael Johnson, Photographer
Ty Kim, Executive Producer
Crushed (Channel 4 News At 11Pm And 5Pm), NBC4
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Dave Fernandez, Photographer
Ty Kim, Executive Producer
Gas Can Danger (Cbs2/Kcal9 News), CBS2/KCAL9
Randy Paige, Reporter
Andy Weintraub, Camera
La Iglesia En El Confesionario
(Hechos 54 10Pm),
KAZA54
Ricardo Sanchez, Editor
Bernardo Pena, Camera
Nester Sanchez, Camera
Maria Elena Garcia Villalobos, Producer
Operation Babylift (Eyewitness News), ABC7
Micah Ohlman, Reporter
Survive This (Cbs2/Kcal9 News), CBS2/KCAL9
Rick Chambers, Reporter

Light News Story – Single Report
Cartoon Crackdown (Eyewitness News), ABC7
Rob Hayes, Reporter
Latino Racism (Noticias 22 A Las 7Pm), KWHY
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Diego Carro, Producer
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor
Cesar Victoria, Photographer
Quake Baby Survivors (Noticiero Telemundo 52 A Las 6Pm), KVEA
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor
Alvaro Leal, Photographer
The Indian Barter (Noticias 22 A Las 7Pm), KWHY
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor
Gustavo Gutierrez, Photographer
The Spy Next Door (Channel 4 News At 11Pm), NBC4
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Ty Kim, Executive Producer
Toll Booth Bandits (Channel 4 News At 11Pm), NBC4
Ty Kim, Executive Producer
Colleen Williams, Reporter
Sergio Lelevier, Editor

Light News Story — Multipart
Misterios De La Fe: Mysteries Of The Faith (Noticiero Telemudo 52 A Las 6Pm), KVEA
Diego Carro, Producer
Juan-Manuel Martinez, Editor
Jose Hernandez, Photographer
Fernando Escandon, Host
Tut’s Ancient Egypt (Kcal9 News At 9Pm), KCAL9
David Jackson, Reporter
Farbod Mirfakhrai, Editor

Medical, Cultural & Social News Story- Single Report
Aids Orphans (Channel 4 News Weekend), NBC4
Angie Crouch, Reporter/Producer
Sue Monroe, Editor
Bully Project (Fox 11 10 O’Clock News), FOX11
Gina Silva, Reporter
Hospital Mistakes (Channel 4 News At 11Pm), NBC4
Matt Goldberg, Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Dave Fernandez, Photographer
Ty Kim, Executive Producer
Nose Job Do-Overs (Fox 11 10 O’clock News), FOX11
Gina Silva, Reporter
Leelila Strogov, Producer
Dan Leighton, Producer
Paper Skin Syndrome (Fox 11 10Pm News), FOX11
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Tony Ruiz, Editor
Debbie Kim Bauer, Editor
Nick Hankocy, Photographer
John Beard, Anchor

Medical, Cultural & Social News Story- Multi Report
Journey To Africa (Eyewitness News At 5Pm), ABC7
Marc Brown, Reporter
Julia Seifer, Producer
Jeff MacIntyre, Camera/Editor
Life-Changing Surgery (Fox 11 10 O’Clock News), FOX11
Gerri Shaftel, Producer
Debbie Kim Bauer, Editor
Rodger Howard, Videographer

Investigative Reporting
Burning Questions (5 O’clock News And Today In La), NBC4
Frank Snepp, Producer
Paul Moyer, Reporter
Jim Hourani, Editor
Danger In The Rearview Mirror? The Mta Files (Cbs2/Kcal9 News), CBS2/KCAL9
David Goldstein, Reporter
Karen Foshay, Producer
Rick Lombardo, Editor
Danger In The Stands (11 O’clock News), NBC4
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Fred Mamoun, Producer
Ty Kim, Executive Producer
Martin Proctor, Camera
Scott Meadows, Camera
Marriage Fraud (Fox 11 10 O’Clock News), FOX11
John Schwada, Reporter
Dan Leighton, Producer
Martin Burns, Producer
David Henry, Producer
Elie Seckbach, Associate Producer

Short Promo
Cbs2: Raiders Fans, CBS2
Marshall Hites, Producer
Michael Maas, Producer
Dodgers 1955 Flashback Game, FSN WEST
Greg Taylor, Producer
Steve Guerrero, Producer
Olivia Stomski, Producer
Blair Bess, Talent
James Freeman, Producer
Good Morning, ABC7
Mark Zavad, Producer
Chris Gordon, Producer
Damian Greenberg, Producer
Lisa Gonzales, Producer
Kirk Hulstrom, Producer
Surfer Weather Geek, FOX11
Marla Schulman, Producer
The Consultant, ABC7
Kirk Hulstrom, Producer
Mark Zavad, Producer
Chris Gordon, Produce

Public Service Announcement
Department Of Transportation: Laws Of Physics, LA CITYVIEW35
Tony Ighani, Executive Producer/Producer
Ken Husting, Executive Producer
Robert Manciero, Producer
Homeboy Industries: Anti-Gang Violence, KJLA
Edward Arguelles, Producer
LA Philharmonic, KFTR
Blanca Lopez, Producer
Jaime Elizalde, Producer
Jose Medina, Producer
One Vote, BTV6
Walter A. Lutz,Jr, Producer

Instructional Programming
Astronomy: Observations & Theories, KOCE
Dan C. Jones, Executive Producer
Laurie R. Melby, Executive Producer
Peter Berkow, Producer
Kris Koenig, Producer
Steve Chollet, Associate Producer

Graphics
Kings Crowning Moments – 20Yrs Of Kings Hockey, FSN WEST
Chris Calleton, Graphic Design
Los Angeles Sports Awards Title Open, KCAL9
Sho Higuchi, Art Director
Carl Bartoles, Art Director
Steve Fishman, Graphics Designer

Outstanding Sports Reporting
Fred Roggin, Anchor
Charlie Rosene, Producer, NBC4
Patrick O’Neal, Reporter, FSN WEST

Outstanding Hard News Reporting
Ana Garcia, Reporter
Fred Mamoun, Producer, NBC4
Antonio Mineros, Reporter
Diego Carro, Producer, KVEA
David Goldstein, Reporter, CBS2/KCAL9
Frank Buckley, Reporter/Producer, KTLA5

Outstanding News Feature Reporting
Hal Eisner, Reporter, FOX11/UPN13
Lisa Joyner, Reporter
Kimberly Cornell- McWatt, Producer, CBS2/KCAL9
Maria Garcia, Reporter
Diego Carro, Producer, KVEA/KWHY
Michael Brownlee, Reporter, PN13

Outstanding News Director
Horacio Cervantes, Director, KMEX
Steven Rodrigues, Director, NBC4

Outstanding Non-News Director
Hal Grant, Director, KCET
Robert Manciero, Director, LA CITYVIEW35

OUTSTANDING NEWS WRITER
Mary Harris, Writer, NBC4
Tim Langford, Writer, FOX11

Outstanding Non-News Writer
Bob Tarlau, Writer, FOX11
Kris Koenig, Writer, KOCE

Outstanding News Editor
JD Crowley, Editor,CBS2/KCAL9
Jeff MacIntyre, Editor,ABC7
Nina Maaluf, Editor,CBS2/KCAL9

Outstanding Non-News Editor
Cameron Keys, Editor,LA CITYVIEW35
Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor,CBS2/KCAL9
Pierre Dwyer, Editor,CBS2

Outstanding News Videographer
Arturo Quezada, Camera, KMEX
Robert Pastoriza, Camera,CBS2/KCAL9

Outstanding Non-News Videographer- Single Camera
Brian Singer, Camera, KCAL9
Dan Caston, Camera, KCET
Ed Lewis, Photographer, FSN WEST
Ken Moore, Photographer, FOX11

Outstanding Non-News Videographer — Multi Camera
No nominations in this category

Creative Technical Craftssound
No nominations in this category

Creative Technical Craftscomposer
No nominations in this category

Creative Technical Craftslighting
El Grito De Mexico, KMEX
Jeff Ravitz, Lighting Director

Station Awards
Station awards do not have nominations. Rather,all entrants are ‘candidates,’ and each candidate will be announced on stage at the awards presentation as a contender for the Emmy statuette in its category.

Regularly Scheduled Daily News: 0-35 Minute Format
Channel 4 News at 6, NBC4
Fox11 Morning News, FOX11
Channel 13 News, UPN13
Noticiero Telemundo 52 a las 6PM, KVEA
Noticias 22 a las 7PM, KWHY
CBS2 News at 11PM, CBS2

Regularly Scheduled Daily News: Over 35 Minute Format
CBS2 News at 5PM, CBS2
KTLA Prime News, KTLA5
Channel 4 News at 5, NBC4
Fox 11 10 O’Clock News, FOX11
KCAL9 News at 10PM, KCAL9

Regularly Scheduled Daily News: Daytime Newscast
CBS2 News at 6AM, CBS2
Good Day L.A., FOX11
KTLA Morning News, KTLA5
Buenos Dias a las 5AM, KVEA

KCAL9 News at Noon, KCAL9

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0