'Gardener' reaps 10 nods, while 'Brokeback,' 'Crash' earn 9 apiece

See Nominees

“The Constant Gardener” has picked up 10 nominations for the British Academy Film Awards, closely followed by “Brokeback Mountain” and “Crash” with nine apiece.

All three are nominated for film and director, along with “Capote,” which drew five mentions, and “Good Night, and Good Luck” with six.

George Clooney received four nominations in three categories — director, adapted screenplay and supporting actor for “Good Night, and Good Luck” and supporting actor for “Syriana.”

Vying for the actor prize are David Strathairn (“Good Night, and Good Luck”), Heath Ledger (“Brokeback Mountain”), Joaquin Phoenix (“Walk the Line”), Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Capote”) and Ralph Fiennes (“The Constant Gardener”).

Contenders for actress are Charlize Theron (“North Country”), Judi Dench (“Mrs. Henderson Presents”), Rachel Weisz (“The Constant Gardener”), Reese Witherspoon (“Walk the Line”) and Ziyi Zhang (“Memoirs of a Geisha”).

The Alexander Korda Award for British film is a race among “The Constant Gardener,” “Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story,” “Festival,” “Pride & Prejudice” and “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit.”

The Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a first-time British filmmaker lines up “Shooting Dogs” producer David Belton, “Tsotsi” producer Peter Fudakowski, “Festival” helmer-scribe Annie Griffin, “Everything” helmer Richard Hawkins and “Pride & Prejudice” helmer Joe Wright.

The noms follow closely in the tracks laid down by the American guilds and the Golden Globes, with U.S. movies largely favored over British ones.

But there’s no place for Golden Globe winner Felicity Huffman (“Transamerica”) in the actress category, or for Keira Knightley (“Pride & Prejudice”), who might have been expected to win hometown support.

Supporting actress nominees are Brenda Blethyn (“Pride & Prejudice”), Catherine Keener (“Capote”), Frances McDormand (“North Country”), Michelle Williams (“Brokeback Mountain”) and Thandie Newton (“Crash”).

With Clooney drawing two supporting actor noms, his rivals are Don Cheadle (“Crash”), Jake Gyllenhaal (“Brokeback Mountain”) and Matt Dillon (“Crash”).

“Cinderella Man,” “Mrs. Henderson Presents” and “Hotel Rwanda” (a 2005 release in the U.K.) are up against “Good Night, and Good Luck” and “Crash” in the original screenplay category. In the adapted section, “A History of Violence” is pitched against “Brokeback Mountain,” “Capote,” “The Constant Gardener” and “Pride & Prejudice.”

The foreign-language race has a decidedly French flavor, with “The Beat That My Heart Skipped,” “Le Grand voyage” and “Merry Christmas” competing with “Kung Fu Hustle” and “Tsotsi” — but no place, surprisingly, for Cannes winner “Hidden.”

There were noms in the technical categories for “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” (production design, costume design, makeup and hair and special effects); “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” (production design, f/x, makeup); “King Kong” (production design, sound, f/x); “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (costume design, f/x and makeup); and “Batman Begins” (production design, sound. f/x).

“March of the Penguins” picked up noms for editing and cinematography.

Awards ceremony takes place Feb. 19 at the Odeon Leicester Square, hosted for the sixth time by Stephen Fry.

And the nominees are…

FILM
“Brokeback Mountain”
“Capote”
“The Constant Gardener”
“Crash”
“Good Night, and Good Luck”

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD
For the outstanding British film of the year

“A Cock & Bull Story”
“The Constant Gardener”
“Festival”
“Pride & Prejudice”
“Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD – For special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature
David Belton, (producer) “Shooting Dogs”
Peter Fudakowski, (producer) “Tsotsi”
Annie Griffin, (director/writer) “Festival”
Richard Hawkins, (director) “Everything”
Joe Wright, (director) “Pride & Prejudice”

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD – For achievement in direction
Ang Lee, “Brokeback Mountain”
Bennett Miller, “Capote”
Fernando Meirelles, “The Constant Gardener”
Paul Haggis, “Crash”
George Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman, “Cinderella Man”
Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco, “Crash”
George Clooney/Grant Heslov, “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Keir Pearson/Terry George, “Hotel Rwanda”
Martin Sherman, “Mrs Henderson Presents”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana, “Brokeback Mountain”
Dan Futterman, “Capote”
Jeffrey Caine, “The Constant Gardener”
Josh Olson, “A History of Violence”
Deborah Moggach, “Pride & Prejudice”

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Beat That My Heart Skipped” (France)
“Le Grand Voyage” (France-Morocco)
“Kung Fu Hustle” (China)
“Merry Christmas” (Joyeux Noel) (France)
“Tsotsi” (South Africa)

ACTOR
David Strathairn, “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Heath Ledger, “Brokeback Mountain”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Walk The Line”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Capote”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Constant Gardener”

ACTRESS
Charlize Theron, “North Country”
Judi Dench, “Mrs Henderson Presents”
Rachel Weisz, “The Constant Gardener”
Reese Witherspoon, “Walk The Line”
Ziyi Zhang, “Memoirs of a Geisha”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Don Cheadle, “Crash”
George Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck”

George Clooney, “Syriana”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Brokeback Mountain”
Matt Dillon, “Crash”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Brenda Blethyn, “Pride & Prejudice”
Catherine Keener, “Capote”

Frances McDormand, “North Country”
Michelle Williams, “Brokeback Mountain”
Thandie Newton, “Crash”

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM MUSIC
Gustavo Santaolalla, “Brokeback Mountain”
Alberto Iglesias, “The Constant Gardener”
John Williams, “Memoirs of a Geisha”
George Fenton , Mrs. Henderson Presents”
T Bone Burnett, “Walk The Line”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rodrigo Prieto, “Brokeback Mountain”
Cesar Charlone, “The Constant Gardener”
J. Michael Muro, “Crash”
Laurent Chalet/Jerome Maison, “March of the Penguins”
Dion Beebe, “Memoirs of a Geisha”

EDITING
Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor, “Brokeback Mountain”
Claire Simpson, “The Constant Gardener”
Hughes Winborne, “Crash”
Stephen Mirrione, “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Sabine Emiliani, “March of the Penguins”

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Nathan Crowley, “Batman Begins”
Alex McDowell, “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Stuart Craig, “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”
Grant Major, “King Kong”

John Myhre, “Memoirs of a Geisha”

COSTUME DESIGN
Gabriella Pescucci, “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Isis Mussenden, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
Colleen Atwood, “Memoirs of a Geisha”
Sandy Powell, “Mrs. Henderson Presents”
Jacqueline Durran, “Pride & Prejudice”

SOUND
David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay, “Batman Begins”
Joakim
Sundstrom/Stuart Wilson, “The Constant Gardener”
Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler, “Crash”
Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/Ethan Van Der Ryn, “King Kong”
Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester, “Walk the Line”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould, “Batman Begins”
Nick Davis/John Thum/Chaz Jarrett/Joss Williams, “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/Jim Berney/Scott Farrar, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Jim Mitchell/John Richardson, “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”
Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van’t Hul/Richard Taylor, “King Kong”

MAKE UP & HAIR
Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac, “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell, “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”
Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan, “Memoirs of a Geisha”
Fae Hammond, “Pride & Prejudice”

SHORT ANIMATION FILM
“Fallen Art,” Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski
“Film Noir,” Osbert Parker
“Kamiya’s Correspondence,” Sumito Sakakibara
“The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello,” Anthony Lucas/Julia Lucas/Mark Shirrefs
“Rabbit,” Run Wrake

SHORT FILM
“Antonio’s Breakfast,” Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy
“Call Register,” Kit Hawkins/Adam Tudhope/Ed Roe
“Heavy Metal Drummer,” Amanda Boyle/Luke Morris/Toby Macdonald
“Heydar, an Afghan in Tehran,” H Assadian/Babek Jalali
“Lucky,” Bex Hopkins/Avie Luthra

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0