'Empire,' 'Fountain' to shine up fest

See full lineup

Darren Aronofsky’s “The Fountain” and David Lynch’s “Inland Empire” will screen as centerpiece galas during AFI Fest 2006, while director Ed Zwick will present extended clips from upcoming Leonardo DiCaprio starrer “The Blood Diamond.”

Fest lineup will showcase 146 films from 45 countries, including 22 world preems, 30 North American preems and 28 U.S. preems.

Organizers also have added three new sections — African Voices, Dark Horizons (similar to the Sundance Film Fest’s Midnight section) and World Cinema.

Lineup includes 11 films that have been chosen as their country’s Oscar submission, including Algeria’s “Days of Glory,” Australia’s “Ten Canoes,” Denmark’s “After the Wedding,” Spain’s “Volver” and Germany’s “The Lives of Others.”

AFI Fest 2006, headquartered at the ArcLight Hollywood, runs Nov. 1-12, concurrently with the American Film Market.

Lynch’s “Empire” plays Nov. 3, while “The Fountain,” starring Hugh Jackman and Rachel Weisz, screens Nov. 11.

As previously announced, “Bobby” is the festival’s opening night film, while Pedro Almodovar’s “Volver” will also be featured as a gala centerpiece. The closing night film has yet to be revealed.

Zwick makes his appearance on Nov. 8, one month before Warner Bros. bows “Blood Diamond.” Zwick, Aronofsky and Lynch are all alumni of the AFI Conservatory’s directing program, as are a number of other filmmakers with films playing at AFI Fest 2006.

Of the 111 features, 91 are narrative and 20 are docus. Of the 36 shorts, 33 are narrative and three are docus.

“This is a very exciting year for us. We noticed a lot of emerging trends really hitting their stride,” said AFI fest director of programming Nancy Collet.

“The films in the new latenight movie section seemed to be pushing some classic genre elements to the limits. We also noticed a thriving, exciting film industry in Africa so we created the African Voices section. There are really original storytelling techniques coming from that part of the world,” Collet said.

Among the six films in the Dark Horizon section, four will make their North American preem — “Alien Autopsy,” “Dark Corners,” “Danika” and “Re-cycle.” Likewise, a number of pics in World Cinema and African Voices also will be making their North American or U.S. bows.

Other fest sections are Galas (5), Special Presentations (12), International Feature Competition (12), International Documentary Competition (12), Latin Cinema Series (10), American Directions (10), Asian New Classics (8) and International Shorts Competition (36).

Schedule for the AFI Fest 2006:

GALAS
Opening Night Gala“Bobby” – (US Premiere) Cast: Harry Belafonte, Joy Bryant, Emilio Estevez, Laurence Fishburne, Heather Graham, Anthony Hopkins, Helen Hunt, Joshua Jackson, Ashton Kutcher, Lindsay Lohan, William H. Macy, Demi Moore, Freddy Rodriguez, Martin Sheen, Christian Slater, Sharon Stone, Elijah Wood. DIR/SCR: Emilio Estevez PROD: Michel Litvak, Edward Bass, Holly Wiersma. USA.

Centerpiece Gala“The Fountain” – Cast: Hugh Jackman, Ellen Burstyn, Rachel Weisz DIR/SCR: Darren Aronofsky PROD: Eric Watson, Arnon Milchan, Iain Smith. USA.

Centerpiece Gala“Inland Empire” – Cast: Laura Dern, Justin Theroux, Harry Dean Stanton, Jeremy Irons, Terryn Westbrook, Julia Ormond, Peter J. Lucas, Grace Zabriskie, Ian Abercrombie, Diane Ladd, William H. Macy, Karolina Gruszka, Krzysztof Majchrzak, Mary Steenburgen, Nastassja Kinski, Laura Harring, Voices: Naomi Watts, Scott Coffey, DIR/SCR/ED David Lynch, PROD: Mary Sweeney, David Lynch. USA.

Centerpiece Gala“Volver” — Cast: Penélope Cruz, Carmen Maura, Lola Dueñas, Blanca Portillo, Yohana Cobo, Chus Lampreave, DIR/SCR: Pedro Almodóvar, PROD: Esther García. Spain.

Closing Night Gala — To be announced at a later date.

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
“Air Guitar Nation” – Documentary. DIR: Alexandra Lipsitz PROD:, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Anna Barber. USA.
B>”Beautiful Ohio” – (World Premiere) Cast: William Hurt, Rita Wilson, Julianna Margulies, Michelle Trachtenberg, David Call, Brett Davern, Ilo Orleans. DIR: Chad Lowe, SCR: Ethan Canin, PROD: Hilary Swank, Chad Lowe, Mark Burton. USA.
“Broken” (World Premiere) Cast: Heather Graham, Jeremy Sisto, Randall Batinkoff, Jake Busey, Michael Goojian, Linda Hamilton, Tess Harper, Bianca Lawson, Mark Sheppard. DIR: Alan White, SCR: Drew Pillsbury, STORY Jeff Lester, Drew Pillsbury, PROD: Brian Etting, Jerry Wayne. USA.
“Bug” - Cast: Ashley Judd, Michael Shannon, Harry Connick, Jr. DIR: William Friedkin, SCR: Tracy Letts, PROD: Kimberly C. Anderson, Michael Burns, Gary Huckabay. USA.
“Come Early Morning” - Cast: Ashley Judd, Jeffrey Donovan, Tim Blake Nelson, Diane Ladd, Stacey Keach. DIR/SCR: Joey Lauren Adams PROD: Julie Yorn, Holly Wiersma, Ed Bass. USA.
“The Dead Girl” - (World Premiere) Cast: Josh Brolin, Rose Byrne, Toni Collette, James Franco, Marcia Gay Harden, Mary Beth Hurt, Brittany Murphy, Giovanni Ribisi, Mary Steenburgen, Kerry Washington, Piper Laurie. DIR/SCR: Karen Moncrieff, PROD: Henry Winterstern, Tom Rosenberg, Gary Lucchesi. USA.
“The History Boys” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Richard Griffiths, Clive Merrison, Frances De La Tour. DIR: Nicholas Hytner, SCR: Alan Bennett, PROD: Kevin Loader, Nicholas Hytner, Damian Jones. UK.
“Hollywood Dreams” – (World Premiere) Cast: Tanna Frederick, Justin Kirk, Zack Norman, David Proval, Karen Black, Melissa Leo. DIR/SCR: Henry Jaglom PROD: Rosemary Marks. USA.
“Lies & Alibis”- Cast: Steve Coogan, Rebecca Romijn, Selma Blair, James Brolin, Sam Elliot, Henry Rollins, John Leguizamo, Debi Mazar, Sharon Lawrence, Deborah Unger. DIR: Kurt Mattilla, Matt Checkowski, SCR: Noah Hawley, PROD: Patrick Wachserger, Erik Feig, Robert Hayward, David Garrett, James D. Stern, Paul Hellerman. USA.
“My Name is Jackie Beat” - Documentary. DIR/DP Randolph Mark Viverito, PROD: Elizabeth Viverito Escobar. USA.
“TV Junkie” Documentary. DIR/PROD: Michael Cain, ED/CO DIR Matt Radecki. USA.
“Venus” - Cast: Peter O’Toole, Leslie Phillips, Jodie Whittaker, Richard Griffiths, Vanessa Redgrave. DIR: Roger Michell, SCR: Hanif Kureishi, PROD: Kevin Loader. UK.

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION
“2:37/Two Thirty Seven” — (US Premiere) Cast: Teresa Palmer, Joel Mackenzie, Frank Sweet, Clementine Mellor, Charles Baird, Sam Harris, Marni Spilane, Sarah Hudson, Chris Olver, Xavier Samuel, Gary Sweet, Daniel Whyte. DIR/SCR: Murali K. Thalluri, PROD: Kent Smith, Murali K. Thalluri, Nick Matthews. Australia.
“The Art of Crying” - (US Premiere) Cast: Jannik Lorenzen, Jesper Asholt, Julie Kolbeck, Hanne Hedelund, Thomas Knuth-Winterfeldt. DIR: Peter Schønau Fog SCR: Bo hr. Hansen NOVEL Erling Jepsen, PROD: Thomas Stenderup. Denmark.
“Cashback” (US Premiere) Cast: Sean Biggerstaff, Emilia Fox, Shaun Evans, Michelle Ryan, Stuart Goodwin, Michael Dixon, Michael Lambourne, Marc Pickering. DIR/SCR: Sean Ellis. PROD: Lene Bausager and Sean Ellis. UK.
“Drama/Mex” - (US Premiere) Cast: Miriana Moro, Fernando Becerril, Diana García, Emilio Valdés, Juan Pablo Castañeda. DIR/SCR: Gerardo Naranjo PROD: Gabriel García Bernal, Gabriel Garcia, Santiago Paredes, Miriana Moro. Mexico.
“Falkenberg Farewell” - (US Premiere) Cast: Holger Eriksson, David Johnson, John Axel Eriksson, Jesper Ganslandt, Jörgen Svensson DIR: Jesper Ganslandt. SCR: Jesper Ganslandt and Fredrik Wenzel PROD: Anna Anthony. Sweden/Denmark.
“Fissures” – (World Premiere) Cast: Emile Dequenne, Ludmila Mikael, Mathieu Demy, Jacques Spesser. DIR/SCR: Alante Kavite PROD: Antoine Simkine. France.
“Frozen Days” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Anat Klausner, Uli Sternberg, Sandra Sade, Pini Tabger, Maor Cohen DIR/SCR: Danny Lerner PROD: Alan Lerner, Danny Lerner, Assaf Rav. Isreal.
“Glue” - (US Premiere) Cast: Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Nahuel Viale, Ines Efron, Verónica Llinás, Florencia Braier DIR/SCR: Alexis Dos Santos, PROD: Alexis Dos Santos, Soledad Gatti-Pascual. Argentina/UK.
“Grbavica” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Mirjana Karanovic, Luna Mijovic, Leon Lucev, Kenan Catic, Jasna Ornela Berry DIR/SCR: Jasmila Îbaniç PROD: Barbara Albert, Damir Ibrahimoviç, Bruno Wagner. Bosnia-Herzegovina/Austria/Germany/Croatia.
“Secret Life of Happy People” - (US Premiere) Cast: Gilbert Sicotte, Marc Paquet, Catherine de Lean, Marie Gignac, Gilles Renaud, Anne Dorval, Maxime Denommee, Gabriel Arcand, Hubert Proulx, Marc Beland, Mariane Lalumiere. DIR/SCR: Stephane Lapointe PROD: Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal. Canada.
“Under the Ice” - (US Premiere) Cast: Bibiana Beglau, Sandra Borgmann, Dirk Borchardt, Adreian Wahlen, Nicole Merced Muller, Barbara Focke, Thorsten Merten, Susanne Lothar. DIR: Aelrun Goette SCR: Thomas Stiller PROD: Ernest Ludwig Ganzert, Milena Maitz. Germany.
“Who Loves the Sun” – (North American Premiere) Cast: Lukas Haas, Molly Parker, Adam Scott, R.H. Thomson, Wendy Crewson. DIR/SCR: Matt Bissonnette PROD: Corey Marr. Canada.

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
“Back Home” – (World Premiere) DIR: J.B. Rutagarama. PROD: Linda Vester. USA.
“Blindsight” - (US Premiere) DIR: Lucy Walker. PROD: Sybill Robson Orr. UK/Tibet.
“Buddha’s Lost Children” - (US Premiere) DIR: Mark Verkerk. PROD: Ton Okkerse. The Netherlands/France.
“Girl 27″ – (World Premiere) DIR/SCR: David Stenn. PROD: Lindsay Webster and TLR Productions, LLC. USA.
“Kurt Cobain: About a Son” - (US Premiere) DIR: AJ Schnack. PROD: Shirley Moyers, Noah Khoshbin, Chris Green. Documentary. USA.
“Motherland Afghanistan” - (World Premiere) DIR: Sedika Mojadidi. PROD: Jenny Raskin, Catherine Gund, Sedika Mojadidi. USA.
“Next: A Primer on Urban Painting” – (US Premiere) DIR/PROD: Pablo Aravena. PROD: agnès b, Nadja Romain, Love Streams Production agnès b. Canada/France.
“No Sweat” - (World Premiere) DIR/SCR: Amie Williams. PROD: Amie Williams. USA.
“Screamers” - (World Premiere) DIR: Carla Garapedian. PROD: Nick de Grunwald, Tim Swain, Carla Garapedian, Peter McAlevey. UK.
“Searching for Orson” - (World Premiere) DIR: Jakov and Dominik Sedlar. Narrator: Peter Bogdanovich, SCR: Dominik Sedlar. PROD: Jakov Sedlar, Richard Weiner. Croatia.
“Shame” - (US Premiere) DIR: Mohammed Naqvi. PROD: Mohammed Naqvi and Jill Schneider. Pakistan/USA.
“The Traveling Cinema” - (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR: Marcin Sauter. PROD: Zbignlew Domagalski. Poland.

WORLD CINEMA
“12:08 East of Bucharest” – Cast: Mircea Andreescu, Teodor Corban, Ion Sapdaru. DIR/SCR/PROD:: Corneliu Porumboiu. Romania.
“After the Wedding” - Cast: Mads Mikkelsen, Sidse Babett Knudsen, Rolf Lassgård. DIR: Susanne Bier. SCR: Ander Thomas Jensen. PROD: Sisse Graum Jørgensen. Denmark.
“Beauty in Trouble” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Ana Geislerová, Jana Brejchová, Jirí Schmitzer, Josef Abrhám, Roman Luknár. DIR: Jan Hrebejk. SCR: Petr Jarchovsky. PROD: Ond?ej Trojan. Czech Republic.
“The Bothersome Man” - Cast: Trond Fausa Aurvåg, Petronella Barker, Per Schaanning, Birgitte Larsen, Johannes Joner. DIR: Jens Lien. SCR: Per Schreiner. PROD: Jørgen Storm Rosenberg. Norway.
“A Crude Awakening – The Oilcrash” - Documentary. DIR/SCR/PROD:: Ray McCormack, Basil Gelpke. Switzerland.
“Four Minutes” - (US Premiere) Cast: Monica Bleibtreu, Hannah Herzsprung, Sven Pippig, Richy Müller, Jasmin Tabatabai. DIR/SCR: Chris Kraus. PROD: Meike Kordes, Alexandra Kordes. Germany.
“The Journey” - (US Premiere) Cast: Nana Patekar, Rekha Ganeshan, Deepti Naval, Nakul Vaid. DIR/SCR: Goutam Ghosh. PROD: Vipin Vhora, Agnidev Chatterjee. India.
“The Last Days of Yasser Arafat” - (North American Premiere) Documentary. DIR/SCR/PROD:: Sherine Salama. Australia.
“The Lives of Others” - Cast: Martina Gedeck, Ulrich Muehe, Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Tukur, Thomas Thieme, Hans Uwe Bauer. DIR/ SCR: Florian Henkel von Donnersmarck. PROD: Quiren Berg and Max Wiedemann. Germany.
“Offside” - Cast: Sima Mobarak Shahi, Safar Samandar, Shayesteh Irani, M. Kheyrabadi, Ida Sadeghi. DIR: Jafar Panahi. SCR: Shadmehr Rastin and Jafar Panahi. PROD: Khiyabaneh Vali Assr., Khiyabane Fereshteh, Khiyabaneh Vali Assr. Iran.
“Off Land” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Paolo Briguglia, Massimo Venturiello, Emilio Solfrizzi, Claudia Gerini, Giovanna Di Rauso, Sergio Rubini, Marisa Eugeni, Alisa Bistrova, Daniela Mazzacane, Maurizio Rega. DIR: Sergio Rubini. SCR: Angelo Pasquini, Carla Cavaluzzi, Sergio Rubini. PROD: Domenico Procacci. Italy.
“Soap” - Cast: Trine Dyrholm, David Dencik, Frank Thiel, Elsebeth Steentoft. DIR: Pernille Fischer Christensen. SCR: Kim Fupz Aakeson. PROD: Lars Bredo Rahbek. Denmark.
“Ten Canoes” - Cast: Crusoe Kurddal, Jamie Gulpilil, David Gulpilil, Richard Birrinbirrin, Peter Minygululu, Frances Djulibing. DIR: Rolf De Heer. SCR: Rolf de Heer. PROD: Rolf de Heer and Julie Ryan. Australia.
“Transylvania” – (US Premiere) Cast: Asia Argento, Amira Casar, Birol Unel. DIR/SCR: Tony Gatlif. France.
“Vitus” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Bruno Ganz, Frbrizio Borsani, Toe Gheorghiu, Julika jekkins, Urs Jucker. DIR: Fredi M. Murer. SCR: Peter Luisi, Fredi M. Murer, Lukas B. Suter. PROD: Christian Davi, Christof Neracher, Fredi M Murer. Switzerland.
“Which One of Us” - (North American Premiere) Cast: DIR/SCR: Charles Belmont PROD: Fabienne Vonier. France.
“White Palms” - (US Premiere) Cast: Orion Radies, Silas Radies, Zoltán Miklós Hajdu, Kyle Shewfelt, Gheorghe Dinica. DIR/SCR: Szabolcs Hajdu. PROD: Iván Angelusz, Gábor Kovács, Ági Pataki, Péter Reich. Hungary/France.

AMERICAN DIRECTIONS
“Big Dreams Little Tokyo” - (World Premiere) Cast: David Boyle, Jayson Watabe, Rachel Morihiro, Drew Knight, Pepe Serna, Michael Yama, James Kyson Lee, Sonny Saito, Bobby Suetsugu, Naohiro Takita, Yuta Kinjo, Kei Miyara, Hiroshi Watanabe, Michael Birkeland, Jonna Tamases. DIR/SCR: David Boyle, PROD: Duane Andersen, Megan Boyle.
“Comic Evangelists” – (World Premiere) Cast: Adam Carter, Allison Hendrix, Dann Sytsma, Eli Rix, James Sanford, Jenn Moubray, Kate Walker, Steve Peterson, Scott Piebenga, Tara Sytsma. DIR: Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma, SCR: Adam Carter, Allison Hendrix, Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma, Eli Rix, James Sanford, Jenn Moubray, Kate Walker, Steve Peterson, Tara Sytsma, PROD: Daniel Jones, Dann Sytsma.
“Disappearances” – Cast: Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold, Gary Farmer, William Sanderson, Lothaire Bluteau, Luis Guzman. DIR/SCR: Jay Craven, PROD: Jay Craven, Hathalee Higgs.
“Forgiven” - Cast: Paul Fitzgerald, Susan Floyd, Russell Hornsby, Kate Jennings Grant. DIR/SCR: Paul Fitzgerald, PROD: Kelly Miller.
“Full Grown Men” - Cast: Matt McGrath, Judah Friedlander, Alan Cumming, Amy Sedaris, Deborah Harry, Joie Lee. DIR: David Munro SCR: David Munro, Xandra Castleton, PROD: Brian Benson, Xandra Castleton, David Munro.
“Life After Tomorrow” - Documentary featuring: Julie Stevens, Sarah Jessica Parker, Martha Byrne, Allison Smith, Danielle Brisebois. DIR/PROD: Julie Stevens, Gil Cates, Jr.
“Somebodies” - Cast: Hadjii, Kaira Whitehead, Tyler Craig, Patt Brown, Nick Lewis, Carlos Davis, Nard Holston, IronE Singleton. DIR/SCR: Hadjii, PROD: Pamela Kohn, Nathaniel Kohn
“Special” - Cast: Michael Rapaport, Paul Blackthorne, Josh Peck, Robert Baker, Jack Kehler, Alexandra Holden, Ian Bohen. DIR/SCR: Jeremy Passmore, Hal Haberman, PROD: Ed Parks, Frank Mele.
“Stephanie Daley” - Cast: Tilda Swinton, Amber Tamblyn, Timothy Hutton, Denis O’Hare, Melissa Leo, Jim Gaffigan. DIR/SCR: Hilary Brougher, PROD: Jen Roskind, Samara Koffler, Lynette Howell.
“Wristcutters: A Love Story” - Cast: Patrick Fugit, Shannyn Sossamon, Shea Whigham, John Hawkes, Tom Waits, Will Arnett, Leslie Bibb, Mikal P Lazarev, Mark Boone. DIR/SCR: Goran Dukic PROD: Tatiana Kelly, Mika P. Lazarev, Chris Coen, Adam Sherman.

ASIAN NEW CLASSICS
“The Banquet” - (US Premiere) Cast: DIR: Feng Xiaogang, SCR Sheng Heyu, Qiu Gangjian, PROD: Wang Zhongjun, John Chong. China, Hong Kong.
“Election” - Cast: Simon Yam, Tony Leung Ka-fai, Louis Koo, Nick Cheung, Cheung Siu-fai, DIR: Johnnie To, SCR: Yau Nai-hoi, Yip Tin-shing PROD: Dennis Law, Johnnie To. Hong Kong/China.
“Family Ties” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Bon Tae-Gyu,Kong Hyo-Jin,Uhm Tae-Woong,Ko Doo-Sim,Moon So-Ri. DIR: Kim Tae-yong, SCR: Kim Tae-yong, Sung Ki- yeong, PROD:Bae Yong-kook, Jung Tae-Woon. Korea.
“Luxary Car” – (North American Premiere) Cast: Tian Yuan, Wu You Cai, Li Yi Qing, Huang He, DIR/SCR: Wang Chao. PROD: Sylvain Bursztejn, Zhou Wei Si. France/China.
“Memories of Tomorrow” – (World Premiere) Cast: Ken Watanabe, Kanako Higuchi, Kenji Sakaguchi, Kazue Fukiishi, Asami Mizukawa, Noritake Kinashi, Mitsuhiro Oikawa, Eriko Watanabe, Teruyuki Kagawa, Hideju Otaki. DIR: Yukihiko Tsutsumi, SCRHakaru Sunamoto. Japan.
“The Road” – (US Premiere) Cast: Zhang Jingchu, Fan Wei, Nie YuanDIR: Zhang Jiarui, SCR: Zhang Jiarui, Yuan Daju, PROD: Ling Li. China.
“Time” – (North American Premiere) Cast: Sung Hyun-ah, Ha Jung-woo, Park Ji-yun. DIR/SCR/PROD:: Kim Ki-duk. Korea.
“Triad Election” – Cast: Louis Koo, Simon Yam, Nick Cheung, Cheung Siu-fai, Lam Ka-tung. DIR: Johnnie To, SCR: Yau Nai-hoi, Yip Tin-shing, PROD: Dennis Law, Johnnie To. Hong Kong/China.

LATIN CINEMA SERIES
“American Visa” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Demian Bichir, Kate Del Castillo, Jorge Ortiz, Claudio Lobo, Alberto Echeverry. DIR/SCR/PROD:: Juan Carlos Valdivia, PROD: Alejandro Gonzalez – Padilla, Felipe Galdo, Oscar Quintela. Bolivia/Mexico.
“Antonia” - (US Premiere) Cast: Negra Li, Leilah Moreno, Cindy, Quelynah, Thaíde. DIR: Tata Amaral, SCR: Roberto Moreira, Tata Amaral, PROD: Geórgia Costa Araújo, Tata Amaral. Brazil.
“Darkbluealmostblack” – Cast: Quim Gutiérrez, Marta Etura, Antonio de la Torre, Héctor Colomé, Raúl Arévalo, Eva Pallarés. DIR/SCR: Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, PROD: José Antonio Félez. Spain.
“Feast of the Goat” – (North American Premiere) Cast: Isabella Rosallini, Tomas Milian, Paul Freeman, Stephanie Leonidas. DIR: Luis Llosa, SCR: Luis Llosa, Augusto Cabalda, Zachary Sklar, PROD: Andress Vicente Gomez. Spain/UK.
“How Much Further” – (US Premiere) Cast: Cecilia Vallejo, Tania Martinez, Pancho Aguirre, Fausto Mino. DIR/SCR: Tania Hermida, PROD: Mary Palacios, Gervasio Iglesias, Tania Hermida. Ecuador.
“More Than Anything in the World” - (US Premiere) Cast: Elizabeth Cervantes, Julia Urbini, Juan Carlos Colombo, Andres Montiel, Amira Aguilar. DIR/SCR: Andres Leon Becker, Javier Solar PROD: Angeles Castro, Hugo Rodriguez, Issa Guerra. Mexico.
“Noise” - Cast: Jorge Visca, Jorge Bazano, Maiana Olazabal, LucÌa Carlevari. DIR/SCR: Marcelo Bertalmio, PROD: Natacha López. Uruguay/Spain/Argentina.
“To Play and to Fight” - (North American Premiere) Documentary. DIR: Alberto Arvelo, SCR: Carlos Díaz, Alberto Arvelo, PROD: Nestor L. Lopez- Duran, Pedro Mezquita, Gerardo Montilla. Venezuela.
“Young Blood” - (World Premiere) Cast: Javier Pereira, Oriol Vila Marc Rodriguez. CAST Javier Pereira, Oriol Vila Marc RodriguezDIR/SCR: Leo Ricciardi, PROD: Nicolas Tuozzo. Argentina.
“Your Life in ’65” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Javier Pereira, Marc Rodriguez, Oriol Vila, Tamara Arias, Nuria Gago, Irene Montala. DIR: Maria Ripoll, SCR: Albert Espinosa, PROD: Francisco Ramos, Marta Esteban. Spain/Argentina/Italy.

AFRICAN VOICES
“Bab’aziz” – (North American Premiere) Cast: Parviz Shahinkhou, Maryam Hamid, Nessim Kahloul, Mohamed Grayaa, Golshifteh Faahani, Hossein Panahi. DIR: Nacer Khemir SCR: Tonino Guerra PROD: Cyriac Aurol, Ali-Reza Shojanoori, Lauraine Heftler. Tunisia/France/Switzerland/Iran
“Bunny Chow: Know Thyself” - (US Premiere) Cast: Kagiso Lediga, David Kibuuka, Kim Engelbrecht, Joey Rasdien, Keren Neumann, Angela Chow. DIR: John Barker SCR: David Kibuuka, Salah Sabiti, Joey Rasdien, John Barker PROD: John Barker, Kagiso Lediga. South Africa
“Day of Glory” – Cast: Jamel Debbouze, Samy Naceri, Roshdy Zem, Sami Bouajila, Bernard Blancan, Mathieu Simonet, Benoit Giros, Melanie Laurent, Antoine Chappey. DIR: Rachid Bouchareb SCR: Olivier Lorelle, Rachid Bouchareb PROD: Jean Bréhat, Jamel Debbouze. Algeria/Belgium/France/Morocco
“Homecoming” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Tony Kgoroge, Siyabonga Twala, Eric Miyeni, Ntathe Moshesh, Bonnie Henna DIR: Norman Maake PROD: Dumisani Dlamini, David Max Brown. South Africa
“Shoot the Messenger” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Joseph Pascale, David Oyelowo, Charles Mnene, Nikki Amuka-Bird DIR: Ngozi Onwurah SCR: Sharon Foster PROD: Anne Pivcevic. UK
The Yacoubian Building” – Cast: Adel Imam, Nour El Sherif, Hend Sabry, Yousra, Isaad Younis, Hind Sabry, Somaya El Khashab, Ahmed Rateb. DIR: Marwan Hamed SCR: Waheed Hamed NOVEL Alaa Al Aswani PROD: Sameh Gobran, Adel Adib. Egypt

DARK HORIZONS
“After. . .” - (World Premiere) Cast: Daniel Caltagirone, Flora Montgomery, Nicholas Aaron DIR: David L. Cunningham SCR: David L. Cunningham, Kevin Miller PROD: Penelope L. Foster. USA.
“Alien Autopsy” – (North American Premiere) Cast: Declan Donnelly, Ant McPartlin, Bill Pullman, Harry Dean Stanton, Omid Djalili, Jimmy Carr, Mike Blakeley, Matthew Blakely, John Shrapnel, David Threlfall DIR: Johnny Campbell SCR: William Davies PROD: William Davies, Barnaby Thompson. UK.
“Dark Corners” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Thora Birch, Toby Stephens, Christien Anholt DIR/SCR: Ray Gower PROD: Nigel Thomas. USA/UK.
“Danika” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Marisa Tomei, Regina Hall, Nicki Prian, Ridge Canipe, Bailey Hughes DIR: Ariel Vromen SCR: Joshua Leibner PROD: Lorena David, John F.K. Parenteau, Mark A. Roberts. USA.
“The Host” – Cast: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doo-na, Ko A-sung DIR: Bong Joon-ho SCR: Bong Joon-ho, Hah Joon-won, Baek Chul-hyun PROD: Choi Yong-bae. Korea.
“Re-Cycle” - (North American Premiere) Cast: Lee Sin Je, Ekin Cheng, Rain Li DIR: Oxide Pang Chun and Danny Pang SCR: Pang Brothers, Pak Sing Pang, Sam Lung,Cub Chien PROD: Pang Brothers. Hong Kong/Thailand.

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS COMPETITION

Shorts Program One:
“Apparent Horizon – (World Premiere) DIR/SCR: Thymaya Payne. USA.
“Dead Josh” - (World Premiere) DIR/SCR: Brendan Gibbons. USA.
“Disappearing” – DIR: Stefanie Berk. USA.
“I Want to be a Pilot” – DIR/SCR/EXEC PROD: Diego Quemada-Diez. Spain/Kenya/Mexico.
“Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen and Mr. Horlocker” – (US Premiere) DIR/SCR/PROD:: Stefan Mueller. Germany.
“Nevel is the Devil” - DIR/SCR: Peter Craig. USA.
“The Ratsnitch Angel” – DIR/SCR/PROD:: Michael Medaglia. USA.
“Redemptitude” - DIR/SCR/PROD:: David & Nathan Zelner. USA.
“The Train” - (North American Premiere) DIR: Archie Ticktin. USA/UK.

Shorts Program Two:
“Can You Hear Me?” – DIR/SCR: Deva Palmier. UK.
“Colourbars” – DIR/SCR: Timothy Moore. Canada.
“Crack in the Sidewalk” – Documentary DIR: Kris Kristensen. USA.
“Fair Trade” – (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR: Michael Dreher. Germany/Morocco.
“Ice Floe” – DIR: Louis Cedric and Barras Claude. Switzerland.
“Mother” - DIR/SCR: Sian Heder. USA.
“Ninth Street Chronicles” - (US Premiere) DIR/SCR: Megan Martin. Canada.
“Silencer” - (North American Premiere) DIR: Frazer Bailey. Australia.
“When We Are Big” - DIR: Eveline Ketterings. The Netherlands.

Shorts Program Three:
“Complicated Story Simply Told” - (US Premiere) DIR: Jaap Van Heusden. The Netherlands
“Fourteen” – DIR: Nicole Barnette. USA.
“Heavy Metal Drummer” - DIR/SCR: Toby MacDonald, Luke Morris. UK.
“Kidney Thieves” - (World Premiere) DIR: Toby Wilkins. USA.
“Lollypop” – DIR: Kalup Linzy. USA.
“One Too Many” – DIR: Borja Cobeag. Spain.
“Recall” – (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR: Michael Noonan. Australia.
“Silence is Golden” – (North American Premiere) DIR: Chris Shepherd. UK.
“Who I Am and What I Want” - DIR: David Shrigley and Chris Shepherd. UK.

Shorts Program Four:
“Eye Poppin'” - Documentary (World Premiere) DIR: Jill Morley. USA.
“Film Noir” - (North American Premiere) DIR/SCR/PROD:: Osbert Parker. UK.
“Full Metal Slacks” - Documentary DIR/SCR: Scott Calonico. USA.
“Hairlady” - DIR/SCR/PROD:: David Birdsell. USA.
“The Lonely Lights” - THE COLOR OF LEMONS DIR/SCR: Benjamin M Piet. USA.
“Melodrama” - DIR/SCR: Filip Marczewski. Poland.
“Phantom Canyon” - DIR/SCR: Stacey Steers. USA.
“Pop Foul” - DIR: Moon Molson. USA.
“Wigald” - (North American Premiere) DIR: Timon Modersohn. Germany.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0