Live results of the 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

Last updated at 7:54 p.m.

See Winners

HOLLYWOOD — Emmy voters feted Fox’s “24” and NBC’s “The Office” as the best drama and comedy series on televison, respectively.

Kiefer Sutherland (“24″) and Mariska Hargitay (“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC) won tonight’s dramatic lead acting kudos, with Tony Shalhoub (USA’s “Monk”) and Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“The New Adventures Of Old Christine,” CBS) winning for comedic thesping.

HBO triumphed with nine wins, including four for miniseries “Elizabeth I” and three for made for television movie “The Girl In The Café.”

The miniseries saw actress Helen Mirren, supporting actor Jeremy Irons and helmer Tom Hooper win in their respective categories. The telepic won best made for television movie, writing for a miniseries and thesp Kelly Macdonald won for supporting actress in a miniseries or movie.

Pay cabler also scored with “Entourage’s” Jeremy Piven for supporting actor. Terence Winter won drama writing for his “Sopranos” episode ‘Members Only.’

Andre Braugher won as actor in a miniseries or movie for FX’s “Thief.”

NBC’s Emmys include two for its sitcom “My Name is Earl.” Greg Garcia won for writing “Earl’s” pilot, and Marc Buckland for directing.

Peacock also took evening’s first two awards, with Alan Alda and Megan Mullally winning for suporting roles.

Mullally won the first Emmy of the night, for supporting actress in a comedy. Alda took supporting actor in a drama for his role in “The West Wing.”

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” has snagged two Emmys for best variety, music or comedy series and writing for a variety, music or comedy series .

Showtime’s Blythe Danner won supporting actress, drama, for her role in “Huff.”

After missing out in the supporting thesp categories, Fox’s “24” took drama directing for Jon Cassar.

And the winners are…

COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development”, FOX, Imagine Television and The Hurwitz Company in association with 20th Century, Fox Television
” Curb Your Enthusiasm”, HBO, HBO Entertainment,
WINNER: “The Office”, NBC, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios
“Scrubs”, NBC, Touchstone Television
“Two And A Half Men”, CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions,Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.

DRAMA SERIES
“Grey’s Anatomy”, ABC, Touchstone Television
“House”, FOX, Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios
“The Sopranos”, HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
WINNER: “24”, FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions
“The West Wing”, NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Christopher Meloni, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC, A Wolf Films production in association with NBC Universal Television
Denis Leary, “Rescue Me,” FX Network, Apolstle, The Cloudland Company and Dreamworks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Peter Krause, “Six Feet Under,” HBO, Actual Size and the
Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment
WINNER: Kiefer Sutherland, “24,” FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions
Martin Sheen, “The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback,” HBO, Working Class and Is Or Isn’t Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Jane Kaczmarek, “Malcolm In The Middle,” FOX, Regency Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “The New Adventures Of Old Christine,” CBS, Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television
Stockard Channing, “Out Of Practice,” CBS, CBS Paramount Network Television
Debra Messing, “Will & Grace,” NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer,” TNT, Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Geena Davis, “Commander In Chief,” ABC, Touchstone Television
WINNER: Mariska Hargitay, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC, A Wolf Films production in association with NBC Universal Television
Francis Conroy, “Six Feet Under,” HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment
Allison Janney, “The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Kathy Bates, “Ambulance Girl,” Lifetime, Patricia Clifford Productions in association with von Zerneck- Sertner Films for Lifetime Television
Gillian Anderson, “Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo
WINNER: Helen Mirren, “Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films
Judy Davis, “A Little Thing Called Murder,” Lifetime, Grand Productions and Stonemade Entertainment in association with Fox Television Studios for Lifetime Television
Annette Bening, Mrs. Harris, HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

MINISERIES
“Bleak House” (Masterpiece Theatre), PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo
WINNER: “Elizabeth I”, HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films
“Into The West”, TNT, Dreamworks Television
“Sleeper Cell”, Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Cardboard Guru Productions

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” Andrew Davies
“Elizabeth I,” Nigel Williams
“Flight 93,” Nevin Schreiner
WINNER: “The Girl In The Café,” Richard Curtis
“Mrs. Harris,” Phyllis Nagy

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Justin Chadwick, “Bleak House” (Masterpiece Theatre), (Episode 1), PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo
WINNER: Tom Hooper, “Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films
Peter Markle, “Flight 93,” A&E, A David Gerber Company Production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios
David Yates, “The Girl In The Café,” HBO, Tightrope Pictures and BBC Wales in association with HBO Films
Kenny Ortega, “High School Musical,” Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel
Phyllis Nagy, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films

REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER: “The Amazing Race”, CBS, Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
“American Idol”, FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
“Dancing With The Stars”, ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions
“Project Runway”, Bravo, Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
“Survivor”, CBS, Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE
“Flight 93″, A&E, A David Gerber Company Production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios
“The Flight That Fought Back”, Discovery Channel, Brook Lapping Productions in association with Discovery Channel
WINNER: “The Girl In The Café”, HBO, Tightrope Pictures and BBC Wales in association with HBO Films
“Mrs. Harris”, HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films
“Yesterday”, HBO, Exciting Flms/Distant Horizon/Videovision in association with HBO Films

ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO, HBO Entertainment
Kevin James, “The King Of Queens,” CBS, Sony Pictures Television
WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, “Monk,” USA, NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Makeville Films and Touchstone Television
Steve Carell, “The Office,” NBC, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios
Charlie Sheen, “Two And A Half Men,” CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Charles Dance, “Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo
Donald Sutherland, “Human Trafficking,” Lifetime, Muse Entertainment for Lifetime Television
Ben Kingsley, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films
Jon Voight, “Pope John Paul II,” CBS, Lux Vide Productions
WINNER: Andre Braugher, “Thief,” FX Network, Regency Television

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
“The Colbert Report,” Allison Silverman, Rich Dahm, head writers; Stephen Colbert, Peter Gwinn, Laura Krafft, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Eric Drysdale, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, writers
WINNER: “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” David Javerbaum, Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Stephen Colbert, Eric Drysdale, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, Ben Karlin, Rob Kutner, Sam Means, Chris Regan, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg,
“Late Show With David Letterman,” Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Meredith Scardino, Jill Scheft, Frank Sebastiano, Sam Saltz, David Letterman
“Real Time With Bill Maher,” Ross Abrash, David Feldman, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont, Scott Carter

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
WINNER: Louis J. Horvitz, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Bruce Gowers, “American Idol,” (Finale), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Jim Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report,” (Episode #110), Comedy Central, Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” (Episode #10140), Comedy Central, Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Beth McCarthy Miller, “Saturday Night Live,” (Host: Steve Martin), NBC, SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Denis Lawson, “Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo
Hugh Dancy, “Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films
WINNER: Jeremy Irons, “Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films
Robert Carlyle, “Human Trafficking,” Lifetime, Muse Entertainment for Lifetime Television
Clifton Collins Jr., “Thief,” FX Network, Regency Television

WRITING FOR A DRAMA
“Grey’s Anatomy,” (It’s the End Of The World, As We Know It (Part 1 & 2)), Shonda Rhimes
“Grey’s Anatomy”, (Into You Like A Train), Krista Vernoff
“Lost,” (The 23rd Psalm), Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof
“Six Feet Under,” (Everyone’s Waiting), Alan Ball
WINNER: “The Sopranos,” (Members Only), Terence Winter

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA
Rodrigo Garcia, “Big Love,” (Pilot), HBO, Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
Jack Bender, “Lost,” (Live Together), Die Alone, ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television
Alan Ball, “Six Feet Under,” (Everyone’s Waiting), HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment
Tim Van Patten, “The Sopranos,” (Members Only), HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
David Nutter, “The Sopranos,” (Join The Club), HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
WINNER: Jon Cassar, “24,” (7:00 AM – 8:00 AM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions
Mimi Leder, “The West Wing,” (Election Day), NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
WINNER: Barry Manilow, “Barry Manilow: Music And Passion,” PBS, Stiletto Television in association with Serpent Productions and PJM Productions
Stephen Colbert, “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central, Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Craig Ferguson, “The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson,” CBS, Worldwide Pants Incorporated
David Letterman, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS, Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Hugh Jackman, “The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005),” CBS, White Cherry Entertainment

WRITING FOR A COMEDY
“Arrested Development,” (Development Arrested), Chuck Tatham, Jim Vallely, Richard Day, Mitchell Hurwitz
“Entourage,” (Exodus), Doug Ellin
“Extras,” (Kate Winslet), Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant
WINNER: “My Name Is Earl,” (Pilot), Greg Garcia
“The Office,” (Christmas Party), Michael Schur

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY
Michael Patrick King, “The Comeback,” (Valerie Does Another Classic Leno), HBO, Working Class and Is Or Isn’t Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Robert B. Weide, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” (The Christ Nail), HBO, HBO Entertainment
Dan Attias, “Entourage,” (Oh, Mandy), HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Julian Farino, “Entourage,” (Sundance Kids), HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in Association with HBO Entertainment
WINNER: Marc Buckland, “My Name Is Earl,” (Pilot), NBC, An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Craig Zisk, “Weeds,” (Good S*** Lollipop), Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES
“The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central, Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
WINNER: “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central, Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” NBC, Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco
“Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS, Worldwide Pants Incorporated
“Real Time With Bill Maher,” HBO, Kid Love Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
WINNER: Kelly Macdonald, “The Girl In The Café,” HBO, Tightrope Pictures and BBC Wales in association with HBO Films
Shirley Jones, “Hidden Places,” Hallmark, RHI Entertainment Presents an Alpine Medien production in association with Larry Levinson Productions
Ellen Burstyn, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films
Cloris Leachman, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films
Alfre Woodard, “The Water Is Wide” (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) CBS, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Will Arnett, “Arrested Development,” FOX, Imagine Television and The Hurwitz Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
WINNER: Jeremy Piven, “Entourage,” HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Bryan Cranston, “Malcolm In The Middle,” FOX, Regency Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jon Cryer, “Two And A Half Men,” CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace,” NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Candice Bergen, “Boston Legal,” ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios
Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, Touchstone Television
Chandra Wilson, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, Touchstone Television
WINNER: Blythe Danner, “Huff,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Sony Pictures Television, A Bob Lowry Television Show production, A 50 Cannon Entertainment Production
Jean Smart, “24,” FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
William Shatner, “Boston Legal,” ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios
Oliver Platt, “Huff,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Sony Pictures Television, A Bob Lowry Television Show Production, A 50 Cannon Entertainment Production
Michael Imperioli, “The Sopranos,” HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Gregory Itzin, “24,” FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions
WINNER: Alan Alda, “The West Wing,” NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Cheryl Hines, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO, HBO Entertainment
Alfre Woodard, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC, Touchstone Television
Jaime Pressly, “My Name Is Earl,” NBC, An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Elizabeth Perkins, “Weeds,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions
WINNER: Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace,” NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment

Winners by network

HBO – 9
NBC – 6
Fox – 3
CBS – 2
Comedy Central – 2
ABC – 1
Showtime – 1
FX – 1
PBS – 1
USA – 1

See the winners of the 58th annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Read analysis of the complete 2006 Emmy nominations

See first part of the full 2006 Emmy nominees list

See first part of the full 2006 Emmy nominees list

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0