Read analysis of the nominations

See first part of nominees list

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother,” (Pilot), CBS, 20th Century Fox Television; Stephan Olson, production designer; Richard Walker, set decorator
“Stacked,” (iPOD), FOX, 20th Century Fox Television; Bernard Vyzga, production designer; Mark Johnson, set decorator
“Will & Grace,” (I Love L. Gay), NBC, KoMut Entertainment; in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment; Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, S.D.S.A., set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Desperate Housewives,” (There’s Something About A War), ABC, Touchstone Television Thomas A. Walsh, production designer; P. Erik Carlson, art director; Erica Rogalla, set decorator
“House,” (Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep), FOX, Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios Derek R. Hill, production designer; Danielle Berman, set decorator
“Nip/Tuck,” (Ben White), FX Network, The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.; Liz Kay, production designer; Ellen Brill, set decorator
“Rome,” (Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends Of February), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Joseph Bennett, production designer; Domenico Sica, art director; Cristina Onori, set decorator
“Six Feet Under,” (Hold My Hand, Singing For Our Lives, Everyone’s Waiting), HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment; Suzuki Ingerslev, production designer; Kristan Andrews, art director; Rusty Lipscomb, S.D.S.A., set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo; Simon Elliot, production designer; Bill Crutcher, art director
“Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Eve Stewart, production designer; Leon McCarthy, art director; Sarah Whittle, set decorator
“The Girl In The Café,” HBO, Tightrope Pictures and BBC Wales in association with HBO Films; Candida Otton, production designer; Andrea Coathupe, art director
“Into The West,” TNT, Dreamworks Television Marek Dobrowolski, production designer; Rick Roberts, art director; Guy Barnes, art director; Paul Healy, set decorator; Wendy Ozols-Barnes, set decorator
“Stephen King’s Desperation,” ABC, Touchstone Television; Philip Dagort, production designer; Jason Weil, art director; Marcia Calosio, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Roy Christopher, production designer; Greg Richman, art director
“American Idol,” (Episode 519), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Andy Walmsley, production designer; James Yarnell, art director
“Dancing With The Stars,” (Episode 206), ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions; James Yarnell, production designer; Patrick Doherty, production designer
“MADtv,” (Episode 1115), FOX, Girl Group Company John Sabato, production designer; D Martyn Bookwalter, Art Decorator; Daryn Reid Goodall, S.D.S.A., set decorator
“Rome: Engineering An Empire,” The History Channel, KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network Productions; Vincent Kralyevich, art director

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“Desperate Housewives,” ABC, Touchstone Television
Junie Lowry Johnson, Scott Genkinger, C.S.A., casting
“Entourage,” HBO, Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment; Sheila Jaffe, Georgianne Walken, Meredith Tucker, casting
“My Name Is Earl,” NBC, An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Dava Waite Peaslee, C.S.A., casting
“Weeds,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions; Amy McIntyre Britt, Anya Colloff, casting

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Big Love,” HBO, Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment;
Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, C.S.A., casting
“Boston Legal,” ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios; Ken Miller, Nikki Valko, C.S.A., casting
“Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC, Touchstone Television; Linda Lowy, John Brace, casting
“House,” FOX, Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios; Amy Lippens, C.S.A., Stephanie Laffin casting
“Lost,” ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television; April Webster, Veronica Collins Rooney, Mandy Sherman, C.S.A., casting

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Elizabeth I,” HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Doreen Jones, casting
“The Girl In The Café,” HBO, Tightrope Pictures and BBC Wales in association with HBO Films; Fiona Weir, casting
“High School Musical,” Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Jason LaPadura, Natalie Hart, casting
“Into The West,” TNT, Dreamworks Television; Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Rene Hayes, casting; Candice Elzinga, Rhonda Fisekci, C.D.C., Canadian Casting Jo Edna Boldin, New Mexico Casting
“Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films; Junie Lowry Johnson, casting; Libby Goldstein, casting director

CHOREOGRAPHY
“Dancing With The Stars,” (Episode #208), ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions; Tony Dovolani
“Dancing With The Stars,” (Episode #204), ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions; Nick Kosovich, Cheryl Burke
“Dancing With The Stars,” (Episode #208), ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions; Cheryl Burke
“High School Musical,” Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story
“Malcolm In The Middle,” (Bomb Shelter), FOX, Regency Television in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Fred Tallaksen
“The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody,” (Commercial Breaks), Disney, A production of the Disney Channel; Travis Payne

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“According To Jim,” (Mr. Right), ABC, Touchstone Television in association with Brad Grey Television; George Mooradian
“How I Met Your Mother,” (The Limo), CBS, 20th Century Fox Television; Christian LaFountain
“The New Adventures Of Old Christine,” (Open Water), CBS, Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television; Gregg Heschong
“Reba,” (The Goodbye Guy), WB, Acme Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Bryan Hays
“Two And A Half Men,” (Carpet Burns And A Bite Mark), CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Steven V. Silver

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation,” (Gum Drops), CBS, An Alliance Atlantis production in association with Paramount Television; Michael Slovis
“Everybody Hates Chris,” (Everybody Hates Funerals), UPN , Paramount Studios, 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc.; Mark Doering-Powell
“Lost,” (Man Of Science, Man Of Faith), ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television; Michael Bonvillain
“The Sopranos,” (The Ride), HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Phil Abraham
“24,” (9:00 PM – 10:00 PM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; Rodney Charters, ASC CSC

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” (Episode 1), Kieran McGuigan
“Four Minutes,” ESPN2, ESPN Original Entertainment in Association with Cypress Point Films; James Chressanthis
“Into The West,” (Dreams And Schemes), William Wages
“Into The West,” (Wheel To The Stars), Alan Caso
“Mrs. Harris,” Steven Poster
“Sleeper Cell,” (Al-Fatiha), Robert Primes

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single-Camera)
“All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise,” Maryse Alberti, director of photography; Sandra Chandler, Beth Wichterich, camera
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill
“Children Of Beslan,” HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with the BBC; Dirk Nel
“I Have Tourette’s But Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me,” Buddy Squires
“Rome: Engineering An Empire,” Jeremiah Crowell

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race,” (Here Comes The Bedouin!), Per A.C. Larsson, director of photography Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley, camera
“The Apprentice,” (Episode #509), NBC, Mark Burnett Productions; Jim Harrington, director of photography Al Pierce, Jeff Watt, Rodney Chauvin, Tom Magil, Vince Monteleone, camera
“Deadliest Catch,” (The Clock’s Ticking), Discovery Channel, Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel; Doug Stanley, director of photography
“Project Runway,” (Clothes Off Your Back), Bravo, Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo; Tony Sacco, director of photography
“Survivor,” (Big Trek, Big Trouble), Big Surprise, CBS, Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions; Mark ‘Ninja’ Lynch, Michael Murray, Mark Hryma, directors of photography; Derek Carver, Leighton DeBarros, Kevin Garrison, camera

COMMERCIAL
“Clydesdale American Dream – Budweiser,” PYTKA, Production Company DDB Chicago, Ad Agency
“Concert – AmeriQuest,” MJZ, Production Company, DDB Los Angeles, Ad Agency
“Required Reading – Hallmark,” The Institue for the Development of Enhanced Perceptual Awareness Production Company; Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency
“Stick – FedEx,” Partizan Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica,” (Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, R&D Television in association with NBC Universal Television Studios; Glenne Campbell, costume designer; Glenna Owen, Cali Newcomen, assistant costume designers
“Desperate Housewives,” (Next), ABC, Touchstone Television Catherine Adair,costume designer; Joyce Goodwin, Karo Vartanian, costume supervisors
“Everybody Hates Chris,” (Everybody Hates The Pilot), UPN, Paramount Studios, 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc.; Darryle Johnson, costume designer; Shirlene Williams, costume supervisor
“Rome,” (Triumph), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; April Ferry, costume designer; Augusto Grassi, costume supervisor
“The Sopranos,” (Mr. And Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request…), HBO, Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment; Juliet Polcsa, costume designer; Joseph La Corte, Elizabeth Feldbauer, costume supervisors

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” (Episode 1), PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo; Andrea Galer, costume designer; Charlotte Morris, Assistant costume designer
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 2), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Mike O’Neill, costume designer; Samantha Horn, Assistant costume designer
“Into The West,” (Hell On Wheels), TNT, Dreamworks Television; Michael T. Boyd, costume designer; Joe McCloskey, costume supervisor
“Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films; Julie Weiss, costume designer; Elaine Ramires, costume supervisor
“Once Upon A Mattress,” ABC, Tudor Television/Mabel Cat Inc. in association with Marc Platt Productions & Touchstone Television; Bob Mackie, Ms. Burnett’s costume designer; Chris Hargadon, costume designer; Dawn Leigh Climie, costume supervisor

SINGLE CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Boston Legal,” (Race Ipsa), ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios; Philip Neel, A.C.E
“Lost,” (One Of Them), ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television; Sarah Boyd
“Lost,” (Live Together, Die Alone) (Part 1 & 2), ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television; Sue Blainey, Stephen Semel, Sarah Boyd
“24,” (7:00 AM – 8:00) AM, FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; David Latham
“24,” (9:00 AM – 10:00 AM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; Scott Powell, A.C.E.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“Arrested Development, (The Ocean Walker), FOX, Imagine Television and The Hurwitz Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Stuart Bass, editor
“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” (The Ski Lift), HBO, HBO Entertainment; Steve Rasch, editor
“Desperate Housewives,” (That’s Good), That’s Bad, ABC, Touchstone Television; Nancy Morrison, A.C.E, editor
“My Name Is Earl,” (Ruined Joy’s Wedding), NBC, An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Lance Luckey, editor
“The Office,” (Christmas Party), NBC, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios; David Rogers, editor
“The Office,” (Booze Cruise), NBC, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios; Dean Holland, editor
“Weeds,” (Good S*** Lollipop), Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions; David Helfand, editor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 2), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Melanie Oliver, editor
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 1), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Beverley Mills, editor
“Flight 93,” A&E, A David Gerber Company Production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios; Scott Boyd, editor
“The Girl In The Café,” HBO, Tightrope Pictures and BBC Wales in association with HBO Films; Mark Day, editor
“The Ten Commandments,” ABC, RHI Entertainment; Mark Conte, A.C.E., Ingrid Koller, Klaus Hundsbichler, Victor Dubois, editors

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” (Episode #2198), NBC, Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco; Katherine Babiak, Mark Jankeloff, Liz Gross, Vic Fabilli, editors
“Late Show With David Letterman,” (Show #2519), CBS, Worldwide Pants Incorporated; Mark Spada, Andrew Evangelista, Steve Hostomsky, Tom Catusi, James Alkins, Mona Lu, editors
“That ‘70s Show,” (We Will Rock You), FOX, Carsey-Werner Productions; Michael Karuch, editor
“Two And A Half Men,” (That Special Tug), CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Joe Bella, editor
“Will & Grace,” (The Finale), NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment; Peter Chakos, A.C.E., editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Douglass M. Stewart Jr., nomination Sequence; June Beallor, original score film sequence; Chuck Workman, Biography/Film Noir etc., film sequences; Michael J. Shapiro, opening sequence and In Memoriam; Troy Miller, host opening film; Jon Bloom, honorary award film
“Bill Maher: I’m Swiss,” HBO, Music Link, Image Entertainment and Kid Love in association with HBO Entertainment; El Armstrong, Sara Aderhold, editors
“A Concert For Hurricane Relief,” NBC, NBC Universal Rico Bolognino, Paul Musilli, Barry Spitzer, Sean Sohl, editors
“Dance In America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances),” PBS, A production of Thirteen/WNET New York in association with WETA Washington, D.C.; Girish Bhargava, editor
“The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS, A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions; Mike Polito, John Zimmer, Cathy Shields, Anny Meza, editors
“The XX Olympic Winter Games,” Opening Ceremony, NBC, NBC Olympics; Howard Tate, Don Vermeulen, Jr., Rachel Pillar, Patrice Freymond, Jim O’Farrell, editors

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (single-camera)
“AFI’s 100 Years… 100 Movie Quotes,” CBS, An AFI production in association with The Gary Smith Company; Tim Preston, Debra Light, Barry A. O’ Brien, editors
“American Masters,” (John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker And The Legend), PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York; Steven Wechsler, editor
“American Masters,” (Bob Dylan: No Direction Home), PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia Productions, BBC; David Tedeschi, editor
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Patrick McMahon, A.C.E., Carrie Goldman, editors
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit,” (Prostitution), Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization; Steven Uhlenberg, editor
“Rome: Engineering An Empire,” The History Channel, KPI Productions, Inc. for History Television Network Productions; Jennifer P. Honn, editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (multi-camera)
“The Amazing Race,” (Here Comes The Bedouin!), CBS, Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.; Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, Evan Finn, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, editors
“American Idol,” (Audition City: Greensboro), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Bill De Ronde, supervising editor; Barnaby Levy, Cliff Dorsey, Ryan Tanner, Oren Castro, Narumi Inatsugu, editors
“Project Runway,” (Clothes Off Your Back), Bravo, Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo; Steve Lichtenstein, Clark Vogeler, Joe Mastromonaco, LaRonda Morris, Drew Brown, Noel Guerra, editors
“Survivor,” (Starvation & Lunacy), CBS, Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions; Michael Greer, H.A. Arnarson, Fred Hawthorne, J.D. Sievertson, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch, Dave Harrison, editors
“Survivor,” (Salvation And Desertion), CBS, Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions; Ivan Ladizinsky, Tim Atzinger, Fred Hawthorne, Conroy Browne, Evan Mediuch, editors

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES
“Alias,” (There’s Only One Sidney Bristow), ABC, Touchstone Television; Michael Reitz, head hairstylist; Katherine Rees, Shimmy Osman, key hairstylists
“Desperate Housewives,” (Remember), ABC, Touchstone Television Dena Green, Gabor Heiligenberg, key hairstylists; Nicole Frank, James Dunham, hairstylists
“Rome,” (Stealing From Saturn), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Aldo Signoretti, hair designer; Ferdinando Merolla, key hairstylist; Stefano Ceccarelli, Gaetano Panico, hairstylists
“Six Feet Under,” (Everyone’s Waiting), HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment; Randy Sayer, hair department head; Miia Kovero, assistant hair department head; Karl Wesson, Daphne Lawson, key hairstylists
“Will & Grace,” (The Finale), NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment; Luke O’Connor, Tim Burke, hairstylists

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
” Elizabeth I,” (Part 2), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Fae Hammond, hairstyling designer; Su Westwood, hairstylist
“Into The West,” (Manifest Destiny), TNT, Dreamworks Television; Iloe Flewelling, hair department head
“Into The West,” (Casualties Of War), TNT, Dreamworks Television; Mary Lampert, hair department head; Jennifer Santiago, key hairstylist
“Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films; Bunny Parker, hair department head; Susan Schuler, hairstylist; Elle Elliot, hairstylist to Annette Bening

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Robert A. Dickinson, lighting designer; Robert Barnhart, Andy O’ Reilly, lighting directors
“American Idol,” (American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Kieran Healy, lighting designer; Eli McKinney, George Harvey, lighting directors
“American Idol,” (Finale), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Kieran Healy, lighting designer; Harry Sangmeister, George Harvey, lighting directors
“2005 American Music Awards,” ABC, Dick Clark Productions, inc.; Olin Younger, lighting designer; Harry Sangmeister, lighting director
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” (Episode #2226), NBC, Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco; Fred Bock, lighting director

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Alen Petkovic, producer/creative director; Jon Teschner, art director; Renato Grgic, creative director; Kristijan Petrovic, creative director
“Big Love,” HBO, Anima Sola and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment; Angus Wall, creative designer/consultant; Maurice Marable, director; Kirk Baxter, editor; Larry Ewing, creative designer/producer
“Ghost Whisperer,” CBS, Touchstone Television in association with Paramount Network Television; Paul Matthaeus, creative director; Erin Sarofsky, designer; Anthony Vitagliano, Shangyu Yin, animators
“Rome,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Angus Wall, director; Kirks Balden, compositor; Brad Waskewich, editor; Andrew Hall, graphic supervisor
“The Triangle,” Sci Fi Channel, Bad Hat Harry Productions and Electric Entertainment; Garson Yu, creative director/designer; Yolanda Santosa, art director/designer; Robert Cribbett, compositor/designer; Nate Homan, animator/designer
“Weeds,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and tilted productions; Thomas Cobb, Robert Bradley, title designers

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“Black. White.,” (Hour One), FX Network, FX Networks, Actual Reality Pictures and Cube-Vision; Brian Sipe, makeup department head; Keith Vanderlaan, key makeup artist; Will Huff, key makeup artist
“CSI: NY,” (Wasted), CBS, CBS Productions, Inc. and Alliance Atlantis in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television; Perri Sorel, makeup department head; Rela Martine-Gray, key makeup artist; James MacKinnon, key makeup & Personal makeup for Melina Kanakaredes; John Goodwin, makeup effects
“Grey’s Anatomy,” (Owner Of A Lonely Heart), ABC, Touchstone Television; Norman Leavitt, makeup department head/makeup artist; Brigette Bugayong, key makeup artist; Tom Burman, makeup artist; Bari Dreiband-Burman, makeup artist
“MADtv,” (Episode 1109), FOX, Girl Group Company Jennifer Aspinall, makeup department head & special makeup Effects; Nathalie Fratti, Heather Mages, David Williams, makeup artists
“Nip/Tuck,” (Quentin Costa), FX Network, The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.; Eryn Krueger, makeup department head; Stephanie Fowler, key makeup; Debbie Zoller, Michelle Tyminsky, additional makeup
“Rome,” (Caesarion), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Maurizio Silvi, makeup department head; Federico Laurenti, Francesco Nardi, Laura Tonello, makeup artists
“Will & Grace,” (Finale), NBC, KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment; Patty Bunch, makeup department head; Karen Kawahara, Farah Bunch, makeup artists

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS, A BBC WGBH-Boston Co-production in association with Deep Indigo; Daniel Phillips, makeup department head
“Into The West,” (Wheel To The Stars), TNT, Dreamworks Television; Gail Kennedy, makeup department head
“Into The West,” (Ghost Dance), TNT, Dreamworks Television; Tarra Day, makeup department head
“Mrs. Harris,” HBO, Killer Films and Number 9 Films and John Wells Productions in association with HBO Films; Tina Roesler Kerwin, makeup department head; Elisa Marsh, key makeup artist; Julie Hewett, makeup artist for Annette Bening; Michele Baylis, makeup artist for Ben Kingsley
“The Ten Commandments,” ABC, RHI Entertainment Michele Baylis, makeup department head; Khalid Alami, Angie Mudge, Jennifer Harty, makeup artists

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“Grey’s Anatomy,” (Yesterday), ABC, Touchstone Television; Norman Leavitt, makeup department head/makeup artist; Brigette Bugayong, key makeup; Tom Burman, prosthetic makeup; Bari Dreiband-Burman, prosthetic makeup
“Into The West,” (Wheel To The Stars), TNT, Dreamworks Television; Gail Kennedy, makeup department head; Matthew Mungle, prosthetic designer
“MADtv,” (Episode 1117), FOX, Girl Group Company; Jennifer Aspinall, makeup department head & special; makeup effects (prosthetic designer); Heather Mages, prosthetic makeup artist (designed prosthetics); Wade Daily, Douglas Noe, James Rohland, David Williams, prosthetic makeup artists
“Nip/Tuck,” (Cherry Peck), FX Network, The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.; Eryn Krueger, makeup department head; Stephanie Fowler, key makeup; Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, prosthetic designers
“Six Feet Under,” (Everyone’s Waiting), HBO, Actual Size and the Greenblatt/Janollari Studios in association with HBO Entertainment; Matthew W. Mungle, Department Head Posthetic Design & Application; Michelle Vittone-McNeil, prosthetic makeup; John E. Jackson, Clinton Wayne, prosthetic makeup artists

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“Masters Of Horror,” (Dreams In The Witch House), Showtime, IDT Entertainment, Nice Guy Productions, Industry Entertainment; Richard Band, music
“Rome,” (Triumph), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Jeff Beal, composer
“Stargate: Atlantis,” (Grace Under Pressure), Sci Fi Channel, Pegasus Productions II in association with MGM Worldwide Television; Joel Goldsmith, composer
“Supernatural” (Pilot), WB, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television Production, Inc.; Christopher Lennertz, composer
“24,” (6:00 AM – 7:00 AM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; Sean Callery, music

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“The Dive From Clausen’s Pier,” Lifetime, Icon Productions in association with Fox Television Studios for Lifetime Television; Bruce Broughton, music
“Human Trafficking,” (Part 1), Lifetime, Muse Entertainment for Lifetime Television; Normand Corbell, music
“Into The West,” TNT, Dreamworks Television; Geoff Zanelli, music
“Sleeper Cell,” Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Cardboard Guru Productions; Paul Haslinger, music
“The Water Is Wide (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation),” CBS, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.; Jeff Beal, music

MUSIC DIRECTION
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Bill Conti, music director
“Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances),” PBS, A production of Sugar s.r.l. and Thirteen/WNET-New York; David Foster, music director
“The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS, A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions; Elliot Lawrence, Rob Mathes, music directors
“South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances),” PBS, A production of Thirteen/WNET New York, Carnegie Hall, and the Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization; Paul Gemignani, music director and conductor
“The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005),” CBS, White Cherry Entertainment; Elliot Lawrence, music director

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Gideon’s Daughter,” Song: Natasha’s Song, BBC America, BBC/BBC America/Talkback; Stephen Poliakoff, lyrics; Adrian Johnston, music
“High School Musical,” Song: Get’cha Head In The Game, Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Ray Cham, Greg Cham, Andrew Seeley, writers
“High School Musical,” Song: Breaking Free, Disney, Salty Pictures/First Street Films/Disney Channel; Jamie Houston, written and produced by
“MADtv,” (Episode 1111) Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day, FOX, Girl Group Company; Greg O’Connor, composer; Jim Wise, lyricist
“Once Upon A Mattress,” Song: That Baby Of Mine, ABC, Tudor Television/Mabel Cat Inc. in association with Marc Platt Productions & Touchstone Television; Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, writer

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Get Ed,” Disney, Jetix Animation Concepts; Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner, writers/performers
“Masters Of Horror,” Showtime, IDT Entertainment, Nice Guy Productions, Industry Entertainment; Edward Shearmur, writer
“Over There,” FX Network, 20th Century Fox Television and Steven Bochco Productions; Chris Gerolmo, writer
“Prison Break,” FOX, Original Film, Adelstein, Parouse in association with 20th Century Fox Television; Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Rome,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Jeff Beal, composer

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation,” (A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1), CBS, An Alliance Atlantis production in association with Paramount Television; Mace Matiosian, supervising sound editor; Ruth Adelman, ADR editor; David Van Slyke, sound FX editor; Jivan Tahmizian, dialogue editor; Yuri Reese, dialogue editor; Mark Allen, FX editor; Troy Hardy, music editor; Zane Bruce, Joseph Sabella, foley Artists
“ER,” (Two Ships), NBC, Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Tom Harris, supervising ADR editor; Darleen Stoker, dialogue editor; Rick M. Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, sound editors; Bruce Honda, dialogue editor; Sharyn Tylk-Gersh, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, foley artists
“Smallville,” (Arrival), WB, Tollin/Robbins Productions,Millar/Gough Ink and Warner Bros. Television; Producitons, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.
“Supernatural,” (Pilot), WB, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television Production, Inc.
“24,” (9:00 PM – 10:00 PM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; William Dotson, supervising sound editor; Catherine Speakman, supervising ADR editor; Pembrooke Andrews, sound editor; Jeffrey Whitcher, sound effects editor; Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, sound editors; Jeffrey Charbonneau, music editor; Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro, foley Artists

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Category 7: The End Of The World, Night 1,” CBS, von Zerneck/Sertner Films; Joseph Melody, supervising sound editor; Devon Curry, ADR supervisor; Kevin Fisher, special FX editor; Rick Steele, sound design editor; Mike Dickerson, Bob Costanza, FX editors; Sean Byrne, editor; Adriane Marfiak, dialogue editor; Peter DiRado, music editor; Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels, foley Artists
“Flight 93,” A&E, A David Gerber Company Production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios; Harry Snodgrass, sound supervisor/effects editor; Mark Linden, sound editor; Tara A. Paul, effects editor; David A. Sharf, Geoff Raffan, dialogue editors; Carlos Ramirez, ADR/dialogue editor; Joan Rowe, Chris Julian, foley Artists
“Into The West,” (Manifest Destiny), TNT, Dreamworks Television
“Sleeper Cell,” (Youmud-Din), Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Cardboard Guru Productions; Mark Kamps, supervising sound editor; Todd Murakami, sound effects editor; Jane Boegel, Jason Lezama, Patrick Hogan, Bob Newlan, dialogue editors; Matt Fausak, music editor; Dale Perry, foley Artist;
“Stephen King’s Desperation,” ABC, Touchstone Television; Richard Taylor, supervising sound editor; Todd Murakami, Jason Lezama, Andrew Ellerd, Robert Costanza, Brian Thomas Nist, Patrick Hogan, Mark Cookson, Mark Kamps, Robert Ramierz, Fred Judkins, Rick Steele, Sonya Lindsay, sound editors; Stan Jones, Music editor

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race,” (Here Comes The Bedouin!), CBS, Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone; Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
“American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS, Thirteen /WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia Productions, BBC; Philip Stockton, sound supervisor; Allan Zaleski, sound effects editor; Frederic Rosenberg, dialogue editor; Jennifer Dunnington, music editor; Annette Kudrak, music editor
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Lila Yomtoob, sound editor
“Survivor,” (Big Trek, Big Trouble), Big Surprise, CBS, Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions; Ryan Owens, sound supervisor; Mark Jasper, sound effects editor; Vince Tennant, Matt Slivinski, dialogue editors; Rick Livingstone, supervising music editor; Michael Brake, music editor
“Two Days In October ( American Experience),” PBS, WGBH Educational Foundation

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica,” (Scattered), Sci Fi Channel, R&D Television in association with NBC Universal Television Studios; Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Michael Olman, C.A.S., supervising re-recording mixers; Rick Bal, production mixer
“Boston Legal,” (Finding Nimmo), ABC, David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios; Craig Hunter, Peter R. Kelsey, re-recording mixerS; Clark King, William Butler, production sound mixers
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation,” (A Bullet Runs Through It), CBS, An Alliance Atlantis production in association with Paramount Television; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, re-recording mixers; Mick Fowler, production sound mixer
“House,” (Euphoria), Part 1, FOX, Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry; Productions in association with Universal Television Studios; Gerry Lentz, Richard Weingart, re-recording mixers; Russell C. Fager, CAS, production mixer
“Lost,” (Live Together), Die Alone (Part 2), ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television; David Barr Yaffe, C.A.S., Sean Rush, production sound mixers; Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, re-recording mixers
“24,” (7:00 AM – 8:00 AM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; Michael Olman, C.A.S., Kenneth Kobett, C.A. S., supervising re-recording mixers; Bill Gocke, production mixer

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Elizabeth I,” (Part 1), HBO, Company Pictures and Channel 4 in association with HBO Films; Ken Campbell, production mixer; Paul Hamblin, re-recording mixer
“Flight 93, A&E,” A David Gerber Company Production in association with A&E Network and Fox Television Studios Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, Liam Lockhart, Harry Snodgrass, re-recording mixers
“Into The West,” (Dreams And Schemes), TNT, Dreamworks Television George Tarrant, sound mixer; Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, re-recording mixers
“Into The West,” (Hell On Wheels), TNT, Dreamworks Television Bayard Carey, C.A.S., production sound mixer;
Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, re- recording mixers
“Sleeper Cell,” (Youmud-Din), Showtime, Showtime Presents in association with Cardboard Guru Productions; Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle, re-recording mixers; Roger Pietschmann, production mixer
“The Ten Commandments,” (Part II), ABC, RHI Entertainment Alistair Crocker, sound recordist/mixer; Terry O’Bright, Keith Rogers, re-recording mixers

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Two And A Half Men,” (The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer), CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Bruce Peters, production sound mixer; Charlie McDaniel, Kathy Oldham, Bob La Masney, re-recording mixer
“The West Wing,” (The Debate), NBC, John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television; Edward J. Greene, audio mixer; Andrew Strauber, EFX Mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; Edward J. Greene, audio director; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Patrick Baltzell, house P.A.; Robert Douglass, supplemental audio; Jamie Santos, post audio
“American Idol,” (American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.; Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Andrew Fletcher, house mixer; Paul Sandweiss, music mixer
“Barry Manilow: Music And Passion,” PBS, Stiletto Television in association with Serpent Productions and PJM Productions; Tom Davis, audio/music mixer; John Zvolensky, audio sweetening; Steve Johnson, audio sweetening
“Eagles Farewell I Tour – Live From Melbourne,” NBC, Eagles Recording Co. II in association with Warner Bros.; Elliot Scheiner, music recorded and mixed By Sue Pelino, post production audio mixer
“48th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS, John Cossette Productions, Inc. in association with Ken Ehrlich Productions; Tom Holmes , audio mixer; John Harris, music mixer; Eric Schilling, music mixer; Don Worsham, audio mixer; Mikael Stewart, PA mixer; Ron Reaves, PA mixer; Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 Surround Sound; Bob La Masney, audio

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race,” (Here Comes The Bedouin!), CBS, Amazing Race Productions, Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc. Troy Smith, re-recording mixer; Jim Ursulak, lead audio; Jerry Chabane, Peter Jones, audio
“American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS, Thirteen/WNET New York/American Masters, Spitfire Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Sikelia Productions, BBC; Tom Fleischman, re-recording mixer
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, production mixer; Matthew O’Neill, production mixer; Paul Hsu, production mixer/ re-recording mixer
“Deadliest Catch,” (The Clock’s Ticking), Discovery Channel, Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel; Bob Bronow, sound mixer
“Survivor,” (Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise ), CBS, Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions; Terrance Dwyer, re-recording mixer; Jeremy Ireland, production sound mixer; Matthias Hoffman, Tony Jensen, sound mixers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica,” (Resurrection Ship) (Part 2), Sci Fi Channel, R&D Television in association with NBC Universal Television Studios; Gary Hutzel, visual effects supervisor; Michael Gibson, Senior visual effects coordinator; Doug Drexler, digital Supervisor; Steve Kullback, visual effects coordinator; Mark Shimer, lead visual effects animator; Chris Zapara, CGI Supervisor; Lane Jolly, lead visual effects compositor; Kyle Toucher, visual effects animator; Daniel Osaki, lead CGI model maker
“Lost,” (Live Together, Die Alone) (Part 1 & 2), ABC, Grass Skirt Productions, LLC in association with Touchstone Television; Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Jay Worth, visual effects coordinators; Scott Dewis, 3D animator; Steve Fong, compositor; Spencer Levy, 3D supervisor; Eric Chauvin, matte painter; Archie Ahuna, special effects coordinator; Bob Lloyd, compositor
“Perfect Disaster,” (Super Tornado), Discovery Channel, Impossible Pictures in association with Discovery Channel; Gareth Edwards, visual effects supervisor/producer/compositor/animator/matte artist; Bob Trevino, special effects supervisor
“Rome,” (The Stolen Eagle), HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC; Barrie Hemsley, visual effects producer; James Madigan, visual effects supervisor; Joe Pavlo, visual effects supervisor; Duncan Kinnaird, lead visual effects compositor; Dan Pettipher, CGI supervisor; Michele Sciolette, CGI supervisor; Charles Darby, lead matte artist; Clare Herbert, visual effects coordinator; Anna Panton, visual effects coordinator
“Surface,” (Episode #101), NBC, Pates in association with NBC Universal Television Studio; Mitch Suskin, visual effects supervisor; Dave Morton, digital animation Supervisor; Eric Hance, digital artist; John Teska, lead character artist; Pierre Drolet, lead modeler; Eric Chauvin, matte artist;
Steve Fong, digital compositor; Neil Sopata, digital artist

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Before The Dinosaurs,” Discovery Channel, An Impossible Pictures production in association with Discovery Channel; Tim Greenwood, visual effects supervisor; Neil Glasbey, lead visual effects animator; Chloe Leland, visual effects producer; Nigel Booth, lead model maker; Jeremy Hunt, lead model maker; Darren Horley, lead matte artist; Peter Thorn, visual effects cameraman; Darren Byford, CG Supervisor
“Into The West,” (Hell On Wheels), TNT, Dreamworks Television Tim McHugh, visual effects supervisor; Craig Weiss, visual effects supervisor; Glenn Campbell, lead visual effects compositor; Christopher DeCristo, lead visual effects compositor; Christopher Moore, compositor; Niel Wray, CGI supervisor; Don L. McCoy, CGI supervisor; George Garcia, lead matte artist; Eric Ehemann, CGI Animator
“Mammoth,” Sci Fi Channel, Pliny Minor Productions in association with Sci Fi Network; Armen Kevorkian, visual effects supervisor; Liz Castro, visual effects Producer; Matt Scharf, visual effects coordinator; David Morton, lead matte Artist; Christian Bloch, CGI Supervisor; Stefan Bredereck, Lead CGI animator; Jason Zimmerman, lead visual effects compositor; Spencer Levy, CGI supervisor; Scott Dewis, lead CGI animator
“The Nightingale ( Great Performances),” PBS, Agat Films & Cie, Arte France and Mikros Image in association with Thirteen/WNET New York and Image Plus, Schweizer Fernsehen DRS, AVRO Television, ORF, SVT, YLE, and ARTV Hugues Namur, visual effects supervisor; Paul Carteron, special Effects Supervisor; Morgan Sagel, lead CGI artist; Anne Chatelain, lead CGI artist; Oliver Garcelon, lead CGI animator; Alexander Gregoire, Lead visual effects animator; Guillaume Ho Tsong Fang, CGI supervisor; Ugo Bimar, CGI supervisor; Julien Limouse, lead visual effects compositor
“The Triangle,” (Part 1), Sci Fi Channel, Bad Hat Harry Productions and Electric Entertainment; Marc Weigert, visual effects upervisor; Volker Engel, visual effects supervisor; Ingo Putze, lead visual effects compositor; Robin Graham, visual effects compositing technical Director; Todd Sheridan Perry, Senior CG technical director Conrad Murrey, Lead CG animator; Sam Khorshid, CG animator; Paul Graff, visual effects compositor; Ben Grossman, visual effects compositor

STUNT COORDINATION
“Alias,” (Reprisal (Part 1) & All The Time In The World) (Part 2), ABC, Touchstone Television; Shauna Duggins, stunt coordinator
“E-Ring,” (Snatch and Grab), NBC, Jerry Bruckheimer Television in association with Warner Bros. Television Production, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc.; Jimmy Romano, stunt coordinator
“Numb3rs,” (Harvest Episode), CBS, Scott Free! in association with Paramount Pictures; Jim Vickers, stunt coordinator
“24,” (9:00 PM – 10:00 PM), FOX, Imagine Entertainment and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Real Time Productions; Jeff Cadiente, stunt coordinator
“The Unit,” (First Responders), CBS, 20th Century Fox Television; Norman Howell, stunt coordinator

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“American Idol,” (Episode #530), FOX, FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. John Pritchett, technical director; Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Manny Bonilla, Dave Eastwood, Suzanne Ebner, Bobby Highton, Ed Horton, Steve Martynuik, Ken Patterson, George Prince, John Repczynski, Easter Xua, camera operators; Mark Sanford, video control
“Dancing With The Stars,” (Episode #204), ABC, BBC Worldwide Productions John Pritchett, technical director; Brian Reason, Hector Ramirez, Dave Levisohn, John Repczynski, Danny Bonilla, Easter Xau, camera operators; Chris Gray, video control
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” (Episode #2226), NBC, Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco; Gregory Aull, technical director; Richard S. Carter, Kenneth Decker, Kurt Decker, Eugene Huelsman, Gregory Kasoff, Chris Mattot, James Palczewski, James Scurti, Mark Sofil, Eli Clark, camera operators; Carl M. Henry III, video; Keith Winikoff, video
“Late Show With David Letterman,” (Show #2472), CBS, Worldwide Pants Incorporated; Timothy W. Kennedy, technical director; Al Cialino, David J. Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack W. Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steven G. Kaufman, John Pry, Kevin Bailey, camera operators William J. White, Senior video control; Daniel L. Campbell, video control
“Saturday Night Live,” (Host: Jack Black, Musical Guest Neil Young), NBC, SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video; Steven Cimino, technical director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Michael Bennett, Eric Eisenstein, John Rosenblatt, Gene Huelsman, camera operators; Susan Noll, senior video control; Frank Grisanti, senior video control

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; John B. Field, Kenneth Shapiro, Allan Wells, technical directors; Ted Ashton, Robert Balton, John Burdick, David Eastwood, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, Bret Crutcher, Aaron Fitzgerald, Dean Hall, Easter Xua, camera operators; Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, Chuck Reilly, video control
“Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances),” PBS, A production of Sugar s.r.l. and Thirteen/WNET-New York; Allan Wells, technical director; Randy Baer, Bill Chaikowsky, Ken Dahlquist, Hank Geving, Manny Guitierrez, Larry Heider, Pat Kerby, Ken Patterson, Gordie Saiger, Rob Vuona, Dann Webb, Easter Xau, camera operators; Billy Steinberg, senior video control; Steve Rice, video control
“Elton John: The Red Piano,” NBC, A Serpent Productions/PJM Productions in association with 21st Artists; Chuck Reilly, technical director; Barrie Dodd, Andy Watt, James Ramsay, Derek Pennell, Paul Freeman, Tom Geren, Kenny Patterson, David Plakos, Daniel Webb, Ted Ashton, Hector Ramirez, Gordie Saiger, David Eastwood, John Repczynski, Robert Palmer, Harry Skip Eppley, camera operators; Chris Methven, senior video control; Guy Jones, video control
“NFL Opening Kickoff 2005,” ABC, White Cherry Entertainment; Eric Becker, technical director; Bob Del Russo, Freddy Fredrick, Pat Gleason, Charlie Huntley, Lyn Noland, Mark Whitman, Easter Xua, Jay Kulick, John Meiklejohn, John Kosmaczewski, camera operators; Chuck Reilly, Guy Jones, video control
“The XX Olympic Winter Games – Opening Ceremony,” NBC, NBC Olympics; Robert LaMacchia, technical director; Cody Alexander, Dan Beard, Joe Debonis, Kenneth Decker, Eric Eisenstein, Rick Fox, Jr., Sal Guarna, Mike Harvath, Terry Hester, Igor Klobas, Richie Leible, Jr., Tore Livia, Jon Mantak, Chris Matott, Robert Mikkelson, Brian Phraner, John Pinto, Marc Tippy, Nick Utley, James Wachter, Harry Weisman, Mike Wimberley, Ken Woo, camera operators

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“Baghdad ER,” HBO, Feury/Grant Productions and Downtown Community Television Center in association with HBO Documentary Films; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill, Joseph Feury, producers; Sheila Nevins, executive producer
“Combat Diary: The Marines Of Lima Company,” A&E, Viewfinder Productions for A&E Network; Michael Epstein, Jonathan Yellen, producers; Nancy Dubuc, Deirdre O’Hearn, executive producers for A&E
“In The Realms Of The Unreal (P.O.V.),” PBS, American Documentary I P.O. V.; Jessica Yu, Sue West, producers; Sally Jo Fifer, Cara Mertes, executive producers
“Three Days In September,” Showtime, Showtime Networks; Joe Halderman, Peter Van Sant, Michael McHugh, Michael Vele, producers
“Two Days In October (American Experience),” PBS, WGBH Educational Foundation; Robert Kenner, producer; Mark Samels, Nick Fraser, executive producers; Sharon Grimberg, series producer

See first part of nominees list

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0