You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

The nominees

FEATURE FILM
George Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nom
Paul Haggis, “Crash,” first nom
Ang Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nom
Bennett Miller, “Capote,” first nom
Steven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom

DOCUMENTARY
Kief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first noms
Werner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nom
Sean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nom
Rupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nom
Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud, “Off to War: Welcome to Baghdad,” first noms

DRAMATIC TV SERIES NIGHT
Michael Apted, “Rome” (The Stolen Eagle), HBO, third nom
Alan Ball, “Six Feet Under” (Everyone’s Waiting), HBO, third nom
Paris Barclay, “House” (Three Stories), Fox, sixth nom
Peter Horton, “Grey’s Anatomy” (A Hard Day’s Night), ABC, first nom
Jeff Melman, “Grey’s Anatomy” (In to You Like a Train), ABC, first nom

COMEDY SERIES
Marc Buckland, “My Name Is Earl” (pilot), NBC, first nom
James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (Alive and Schtiking), NBC, 21st nom
Larry Charles, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (The End), HBO, second nom
Julian Farino, “Entourage” (Exodus), HBO, first nom
Bryan Gordon, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Korean Bookie), HBO, third nom

MUSICAL/VARIETY
Matthew Diamond, “Great Performances: Dances in America — ‘Swan Lake’ With American Ballet Theater,” PBS, fifth nom
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” (show No. 2452), seventh nom
Louis J. Horvitz, “The 77th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, 12th nom
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” third nom
Alan Skog, “Live From Lincoln Center: Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit,” PBS, first nom
Glenn Weiss, “The 59th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS, third nom

REALITY
Ross Breitenbach, “Brat Camp” (episode No. 104), ABC
Tony Croll, “Three Wishes” (pilot), NBC
Star Price, “Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” (Circumcision), Showtime
J. Rupert Thompson, “Fear Factor” (season six premiere), NBC
Bertram Van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (episode No. 805), CBS

MOVIES FOR TV
Darnell Martin, “Oprah Winfrey Presents: Their Eyes Were Watching God,” ABC, first nom
James Sadwith, “Elvis,” CBS, first nom
Joseph Sargent, “Warm Springs,” HBO, eighth nom
Fred Schepisi, “Empire Falls,” HBO, first nom
George C. Wolfe, “Lackawanna Blues,” HBO, first nom

DAYTIME SERIALS
Larry Carpenter, “One Life to Live” (episode No. 9385), ABC, third nom
Owen Renfroe, “General Hospital” (episode No. 10914), ABC, first nom
Herbert Stein, Albert Alarr, “Days of Our Lives” (episode No. 10090), NBC, second noms
Michael Stich, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (episode No. 4623), CBS, seventh nom
Ellen Wheeler, “The Guiding Light” (episode No. 14696), CBS, first nom

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS
Chris Eyre, “Edge of America,” Showtime, first nom
Ellen Goosenberg Kent, “I Have Tourette’s, But Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me,” HBO, first nom
David Jackson, “Buffalo Dreams,” Disney Channel, first nom
Sean McNamara, “That’s So Raven” (Country Cousin No. 336), Disney Channel, fourth nom
Jessica Sharzer, “Speak,” Showtime, first nom

COMMERCIALS
Craig Gillespie, MJZ, “Surprise Dinner,” “Mini-Mart” (Ameriquest); “People of Pain,” “Fable of the Fruit Bat” (Altoids), third nom
Spike Jonze, MJZ, “Hello Tomorrow” (Adidas); “Penguin” (Miller Beer); “Pardon Our Dust” (Gap), second nom
Rocky Morton, MJZ, “Kung Fu Clowns,” “Dance Fight Plumbers” (BellSouth); “Office” (Cheese Nips); “Take Me Home” (“CSI” promo), third nom
Noam Murro, Biscuit Filmworks, “Monsters” (Hummer H3); “Black Out” (Orange); “Run Barefoot” (Nike), fourth nom
Rupert Sanders, Omaha Pictures, “Made to Perfection” (Adidas); MJZ, “Joy” (Xbox), first nom

More Film

  • Media Luna Picks 'The Unseen,' 'Angela'

    Ventana Sur: Media Luna Picks Up Puenzo's 'The Unseen,' Quintero's ‘Angela’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

  • Virtual Reality Conference Promises to Ignite

    Virtual Reality Conference Promises to Ignite Singapore Media Festival

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

  • SGIFF: Anup Singh Readies Third Film

    Singapore: ‘Scorpions’ Director Readies Third Film With Irrfan Khan (EXCLUSIVE) 

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

  • Canal Plus

    Canal Plus Orders Thomas Lilti's 'Hippocrate' Medical Series

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

  • 'Call Me by Your Name' Costumes,

    Luca Guadagnino Relied on a Pair of Longtime Friends for 'Call Me by Your Name' Decor, Costumes

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

  • A Profile of Argentine Fantasy Genre

    Mar del Plata: Argentina on the Rise -- Demián Rugna

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

  • Coco Trailer

    'Coco' Stuffing 'Justice League' at Thanksgiving Box Office

    FEATURE FILMGeorge Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck,” first nomPaul Haggis, “Crash,” first nomAng Lee, “Brokeback Mountain,” third nomBennett Miller, “Capote,” first nomSteven Spielberg, “Munich,” 10th nom DOCUMENTARYKief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, “The Devil’s Miner,” first nomsWerner Herzog, “Grizzly Man,” first nomSean McAllister, “The Liberace of Baghdad,” first nomRupert Murray, “Unknown White Male,” first nomBrent Renaud, […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content