‘Pirates’ picks up HPA booty

'Illusionist,' 'Flight Plan' also nab Post Alliance kudos

See Winners

“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” and its Industrial Light & Magic team picked up their first kudos of the season as the Hollywood Post Alliance Wednesday announced the winners of the inaugural HPA Awards.

ILM’s Eddie Pasquarello, Kimberly Lashbrook, Tory Mercer and Greg Salter won best compositing in a feature film, while Steve Scott and EFILM took honors for color correction in a feature using digital intermediate for “The Illusionist.”

“Flight Plan” and the Soundelux team of Dave McMoyler, Michael Minkler and Myron Nettinga won for audio post in a feature.

In television, Eric Grenaudier, Megan Omi, Valeri Pfahning and Diego Galtieri of Stargate Digital won for outstanding compositing “Nightmares & Dreamscapes,” while Greg Stacy, Mark Petersen, Mike Cook, Craig Dellinger and Jeff Clark of Laser Sound Services took audio post kudos for “Charmed.”

In all, the HPA handed out 11 post-production awards and four special awards in the ceremony at the Skirball Cultural Center.

And the winners are…

Outstanding Color Correction-Feature Film in a DI Process
The Illusionist Steve Scott (EFILM)

Outstanding Color Correction – Television

ESPN 2006 Arthur Ashe Awards: Afghan Women’s Soccer
Siggy Ferstl (RIOT)

Outstanding Color Correction – Commercial
Jaguar “Gorgeous”

Steve Mottershead (Outside Editorial)

Outstanding Editing – Television
Arrested Development
Stuart Bass, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Commercial
Jaguar “XK Launch”
Neil Gust (Outside Editorial)

Outstanding Audio Post – Feature Film
Flight Plan
Dave McMoyler, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga (Soundelux)

Outstanding Audio Post – Television
Charmed, Episode 177Greg Stacy, Mark Petersen, Mike Cook, Craig Dellinger, Jeff Clark (Laser Sound Services)

Outstanding Audio Post – Commercial
Honda “Motorcycles”
Jeff Levy (Margarita Mix Santa Monica)

Outstanding Compositing-Feature Film
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Eddie Pasquarello, Kimberly Lashbrook, Tory Mercer, Greg Salter (Indus-trial Light & Magic)

Outstanding Compositing – Television
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: Battleground
Eric Grenaudier, Megan Omi, Valeri Pfahning, Diego Galtieri (Stargate Digital)

Outstanding Compositing – Commercial
Hyundai “World On Its Head”
Andrew MacDonald, Andy Davis, Wensen Ho, Kelly Bumbarger (RIOT)

Outstanding Contribution to Advancing Post Production
Emory Cohen

Engineering Excellence
DVO Image Processing Technology – Digital Vision

Engineering Excellence
CONTROL Dailies – MTI Film

Engineering Excellence
Sony Electronics-HDCAM SR

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Film News from Variety

Loading