‘Mayhem’ rules Oz AFI nominations

Pic scores 11 noms, including actress, helmer

See Nominees

SYDNEY — Indie “Suburban Mayhem,” about murder in the Aussie ‘burbs, tops the nomination list for the L’Oreal Paris Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards but failed to receive a mention in the film category.

“Mayhem” scored 11 noms, including actress (Emily Barclay), helmer (Paul Goldman), original screenplay (Alice Bell) and cinematography (Robert Humphreys).

Vying for film kudos will be Ray Lawrence’s “Jindabyne,” junkie drama “Candy,” Aboriginal-language fest fave “Ten Canoes” and “Kenny,” a mockumentary about a portable-potty worker that’s become a breakout hit with domestic B.O. of A$5 million ($3.8 million).

Lawrence’s reworking of a Raymond Carver short story netted nine AFI noms, including actor (Gabriel Byrne), helming (Lawrence), adapted screenplay (Beatrix Christian) and cinematography (David Williamson).

Rolf de Heer’s “Ten Canoes,” Oz’s foreign-language Oscar contender, drew seven noms, including one for de Heer and co-helmer Peter Djigirr for direction.

“Kenny,” distribbed by DVD shingle Madman, saw six noms, including actor for Shane Jacobson and helmer for his brother Clayton. Pic, which may turn out to be Oz’s highest grosser this year, was lensed by the brothers on a shoestring, including coin from portable-john company Splashdown, which is featured in the pic.

On the television side, miniseries “RAN (Remote Area Nurse)” led the way with nine noms, Foxtel’s critical darling “Love My Way” took six and laffer skein “Comedy Inc. — The Late Shift” five.

Nominations were announced Thursday at the Sydney Theater by thesps Richard Roxburgh and Justine Clarke as well as AFI topper James Hewison, who praised 2006 as a “remarkable year of production in local film and TV, a year that we all should feel proud of.”

Kudocast, hosted by Geoffrey Rush, will air in a primetime slot Dec. 7 on the Nine Network.

L’Oreal Paris Australian Film Institute Awards nominees:

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Frank Sweet – “2:37”
Marny Kennedy – “Mortified” (Nine Network)
Christian Byers – “Opal Dream”
Mia Wasikowska – “Suburban Mayhem”

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
“Hunt Angels” – Rose Draper & Mike Seymour
“Kokoda” – Phil Stuart-Jones
“Unfolding Florence” – The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst – Simon Rippingale, Tim Richter & Nina Gibbs
“Wicked “Science Series 2, Ep. 1” – Barry Lanfranchi, James Maclachlan & Vanessa Magyan (Network Ten)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
“Blue Water High” – Noel Price & Dennis Kiely (ABC)
“Deadly” – Suzanne Ryan (Nine Network)
“Mortified” – Phillip Bowman & Bernadette O’Mahony (Nine Network)
“The Upside Down Show” – Michael Bouchier (Nick Jr.)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
“The Chaser’s War on Everything” – Mark FitzGerald, Julian Morrow & Andy Nehl (ABC)
“Comedy Inc. – The Late Shift” – David McDonald (Nine Network)
“Supernova” – David Maher, David Taylor, Beryl Vertue & Sue Vertue (UK TV)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
“All Saints “- MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
“Blue Heelers” – Gus Howard & David Clarke (Seven Network)
“Love My Way” – John Edwards, Claudia Karvan & Jacquelin Perske (Foxtel Austar)
“McLeod’s Daughters “- Karl Zwicky & Posie Graeme-Evans (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
“Enough Rope with Andrew Denton” – Anita Jacoby & Andrew Denton (ABC)
“The Glass House” – Ted Robinson (ABC)
“Spicks and Specks” – Bruce Kane & Anthony Watt (ABC)
“RocKwiz” – Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Joe Connor (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
“Answered by Fire” – Roger Le Mesurier & Andrew Walker (ABC)
“RAN” – Penny Chapman (SBS)
“The Silence” – Jan Chapman (ABC)
“The Surgeon” – John Edwards & Judy McCrossin (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
“Answered by Fire” – Jessica Hobbs (ABC)
“Comedy Inc” – The Late Shift, Ep. 7 – David McDonald (Nine Network)
“Love My Way, Ep. 11” – Shirley Barrett (Foxtel Austar)
“Mortified, Ep. 1” – Pino Amenta (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
“The Chaser’s War on Everything, Ep.8” – The Chaser Team (ABC)
“Love My Way, Ep. 11” – Jacquelin Perske (Foxtel Austar)
“Mortified, Ep. 1” – Angela Webber (Nine Network)
“RAN, Ep. 5” – Sue Smith (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
David Wenham – “Answered by Fire” (ABC)

Dan Wyllie – “Love My Way” (Foxtel Austar)
Charles Passi – “RAN” (SBS)
Richard Roxburgh – “The Silence” (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Claudia Karvan – “Love My Way” (Foxtel Austar)
Asher Keddie – “Love My Way” (Foxtel Austar)
Susie Porter – “RAN” (SBS)
Justine Clarke – “The Surgeon” (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
John Waters – “All Saints” (Seven Network)
Marcus Graham – “Blue Heelers” (Seven Network)
Luke Carroll – “RAN” (SBS)
Aaron Fa’aoso – “RAN” (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Saskia Burmeister – “Blue Heelers” (Seven Network)
Margaret Harvey – “RAN” (SBS)
Merwez Whaleboat – “RAN” (SBS)
Emily Barclay – “The Silence ” (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION COMEDY
Andrew Hansen – “The Chaser’s War on Everything” (ABC)
Paul McCarthy – Comedy Inc. – “The Late Shift” (Nine Network)
Genevieve Morris – Comedy Inc. – “The Late Shift” (Nine Network)
Kris McQuade – “Supernova” (UK TV)

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
Rob Meyer (Cinematography) – “Comedy Inc. – The Late Shift” (Nine Network)
Joe Pickering (Cinematography) – “The Forest” (ABC)
Ian Jones ACS (Cinematography) – “RAN” (SBS)
Tim Millikan, Michael Letho & Stephen Witherow (Sound) – “RocKwiz ” (SBS)

NON FEATURE CATEGORIES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Hunt Angels” – Sue Maslin
“Raul the Terrible “- Carlos Alperin
“Vietnam Nurses” – Beth Frey & Lizzette Atkins
“Welcome 2 My Deaf World” – Sally Ingleton

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
“Hunt Angels” – Alec Morgan
“Raul the Terrible” – David Bradbury
“Unfolding Florence” – The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst – Gillian Armstrong
“Vietnam Nurses” – Polly Watkins

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
“He’s Coming South” – Steve Williams
“Hunt Angels” – Jackie Farkas
“Penicillin: The Magic Bullet” – Jaems Grant
“Transit” – Anthony Davison

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
“The Archive Project” – Uri Mizrahi
“The Black Road” – Lawrie Silvestrin
“Raul the Terrible” – Stewart Young ASE
“Vietnam Nurses” – Tony Stevens

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
“The Archive Project” – Martin Friedel, Andrew Plain, Keith Thomas & Emma Bortignon
“Rampage” – Nick Meyers
“Unfolding Florence” – The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst – Annie Breslin, Gethin Creagh, Paul Finlay & Paul Grabowsky
“Vietnam Nurses” – Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey, Keith Thomas & John Willsteed

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
“The Astronomer” – Kate McCartney
“Carnivore Reflux” – Eddie White & James Calvert
“Gargoyle” – Michael Cusack
“The Safe House” – Lee Whitmore

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
“The 9:13” – Matthew Phipps
“The Desert” – Glendyn Ivin

“Small Boxes” – Rene Hernandez
“Stranded” – Stuart McDonald

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
“ANatural Talent” – Louise Fox
“Paper and Sand” – Matt Rubinstein & Ian Kennedy Williams
“The Safe House” – Lee Whitmore
“Stranded” – Kathleen O’Brien

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT
Adam Arkapaw (Cinematography) – “End of Town”
JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick & Greg Sweeney (Production Design) – “Gargoyle”
Skye Wansey (Acting) – “A Natural Talent”
Emma Lung (Acting) – “Stranded”

FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
“Candy” – Margaret Fink & Emile Sherman
“Jindabyne “- April Films & Catherine Jarman
“Kenny” – Clayton Jacobson & Rohan Timlock
“Ten Canoes” – Julie Ryan & Rolf de Heer

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
“Jindabyne” – Ray Lawrence
“Kenny” – Clayton Jacobson
“Suburban Mayhem” – Paul Goldman
“Ten Canoes “- Rolf de Heer & Peter Djigirr

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“2:37” – Murali K. Thalluri
“Kenny” – Shane Jacobson & Clayton Jacobson
“Suburban Mayhem” – Alice Bell
“Ten Canoes” – Rolf de Heer

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Book of Revelation” – Ana Kokkinos & Andrew Bovell
“Candy” – Luke Davies & Neil Armfield
“Jindabyne” – Beatrix Christian
“Last Train to Freo” – Reg Cribb

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Jindabyne” – David Williamson
“Macbeth” – Will Gibson

“Suburban Mayhem” – Robert Humphreys ACS
“Ten Canoes” – Ian Jones ACS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
“Candy” – Dany Cooper ASE
“Kenny” – Clayton Jacobson & Sean Lander

“Suburban Mayhem” – Stephen Evans
“Ten Canoes” – Tania Nehme

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
“Jindabyne “- Andrew Plain, Peter Grace, Nada Mikis, Peter Miller, Linda Murdoc & Robert Sullivan
“Macbeth” – Frank Lipson & John Wilkinson
“Suburban Mayhem” – Liam Egan, Phil Judd & Steven Jackson-Vaughan
“Ten Canoes” – James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff & Rory McGregor

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“The Book of Revelation” – Cezary Skubiszewski
“Jindabyne” – Paul Kelly & Dan Luscombe
“Macbeth” – John Clifford White
“Suburban Mayhem” – Mick Harvey

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Candy” – Robert Cousins
“Macbeth” – David McKay
“Suburban Mayhem” – Nell Hanson
“Ten Canoes” – Beverley Freeman

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Book of Revelation” – Anna Borghesi
“Kokoda” – Phill Eagles
“Macbeth” – Jane Johnston
“Suburban Mayhem” – Melinda Doring

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Heath Ledger – “Candy”
Gabriel Byrne – “Jindabyne”
Shane Jacobson – “Kenny”
Steve Le Marquand – “Last Train to Freo ”

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Teresa Palmer – “2:37”
Abbie Cornish – “Candy”
Laura Linney – “Jindabyne
Emily Barclay – “Suburban Mayhem”

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Geoffrey Rush – “Candy”
Ronald Jacobson – “Kenny”
Tom Budge – “Last Train to Freo”
Anthony Hayes – “Suburban Mayhem ”

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Noni Hazlehurst – “Candy”
Susie Porter- “The Caterpillar Wish “
Deborra-lee Furness – “Jindabyne”
Genevieve Lemon – “Suburban Mayhem”

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Film News from Variety

Loading