Live coverage of 2006 Golden Globes

'Housewives,' 'Lost' top TV categories

See Winners

Running commentary of the Golden Globes winners, last updated at 8:00 p.m.

Four wins for Focus’ “Brokeback Mountain” helped distrib slip into the lead among the film categories, also scoring with Rachel Weisz’s supporting actress nod in “The Constant Gardener.”

“Brokeback” has won for drama, directing (Ang Lee) screenplay (Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana) and song (“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” by Gustavo Santaolalla and Bernie Taupin.)

Fox’s “Walk the Line” won musical or comedy film plus two acting kudos, for Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon.

Philip Seymour Hoffman took top drama acting honors for his portrayal of “Capote.” Felicity Huffman won drama actress for her role in “Transamerica.”

In the TV categories, Mary-Louise Parker beat out all four “Desperate Housewives” to win TV comedy actress for her perf in Showtime’s “Weeds.” But ABC’s skein snagged the Globe for TV comedy and Alphabet also scored with “Lost” which snagged best TV drama.

ABC’s four beat out pay cabler HBO’s three wins. HBO won two for “Empire Falls:” TV miniseries or movie and supporting actor for Paul Newman.

Hugh Laurie takes TV male thesp (drama) for Fox’s “House” and Steve Carrel wins for NBC’s “The Office.”

Geena Davis in (“Commander in Chief”) and Sandra Oh (“Grey’s Anatomy”) were named drama actress and supporting actress respectively.

S. Epatha Merkerson wins for her role in HBO’s “Lackawanna Blues.” Jonathan Rhys-Meyers is crowned king in the actor (TV miniseries or movie) category for “Elvis.”

The first Golden Globe of the night went to George Clooney for his turn in WB’s “Syriana.”

Remaining music nod went to John Williams for his “Memoirs of a Geisha” score.

“Paradise Now,” the Palestinian film distribbed by Warner Independent, was named foreign film.

The 63rd annual Golden Globes are presented in 24 categories and televised by NBC. Anthony Hopkins received the group’s Cecil B. DeMille award at tonight’s event.

And the winners are…

FILM – DRAMA
WINNER: “Brokeback Mountain” — Focus Features/River Road Entertainment; Focus Features
“The Constant Gardener” — Potboiler Prods./Scion Films; Focus Features
“Good Night, and Good Luck” — Section Eight/2929 Entertainment/Participant Prods.; Warner Independent Pictures
“A History of Violence” — New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema
“Match Point” — Jada Prods.; DreamWorks Pictures

FILM – ACTOR (DRAMA)
Russell Crowe, “Cinderella Man”
WINNER: Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Capote”
Terrence Howard, “Hustle & Flow”
Heath Ledger, “Brokeback Mountain”
David Strathairn, “Good Night, and Good Luck”

FILM – ACTRESS (DRAMA)
Maria Bello, “A History of Violence”
WINNER: Felicity Huffman, “Transamerica”
Gwyneth Paltrow, “Proof”
Charlize Theron, “North Country”
Ziyi Zhang, “Memoirs of a Geisha”

TV DRAMA
“Commander in Chief” — Touchstone Television (ABC)
“Grey’s Anatomy” — Touchstone Television (ABC)
WINNER: “Lost” — Touchstone Television (ABC)
“Prison Break” — Original Film and Adelstein/Parouse Prods. (Fox)
“Rome” – HBO Entertainment in association with BBC (HBO)

FILM – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Mrs. Henderson Presents” — Heyman Hoskins Prods.; the Weinstein Co.
“Pride & Prejudice” — Working Title; Focus Features/Studio Canal
“The Producers” — Brooksfilms; Universal Pictures/Columbia Pictures
“The Squid and the Whale” — American Empirical/Peter Newman — Interal; Samuel Goldwyn Films/Sony Pictures Releasing Intl.
WINNER: “Walk the Line” — 20th Century Fox; 20th Century Fox

FILM – ACTOR (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Pierce Brosnan, “The Matador”
Jeff Daniels, “The Squid and the Whale”
Johnny Depp, “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
Nathan Lane, “The Producers”
Cillian Murphy, “Breakfast on Pluto”
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, “Walk the Line”

FILM – DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, “Match Point”
George Clooney, “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Peter Jackson, “King Kong”
WINNER: Ang Lee, “Brokeback Mountain”
Fernando Meirelles, “The Constant Gardener”
Steven Spielberg, “Munich”

FILM – ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: “A Love That Will Never Grow Old” — “Brokeback Mountain”
Music by: Gustavo Santaolalla, Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin

“Christmas in Love” — “Christmas in Love”
Music by: Tony Renis, Lyrics by: Marva Jan Marrow
“There’s Nothing Like a Show on Broadway” — “The Producers”
Music & Lyrics by: Mel Brooks
“Travelin’ Thru” — “Transamerica”
Music & Lyrics by: Dolly Parton
“Wunderkind” — “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
Music & Lyrics by: Alanis Morissette

FILM – ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, “Syriana”
James Newton Howard, “King Kong”
Gustavo Santaolalla, “Brokeback Mountain”
Harry Gregson-Williams, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
WINNER: John Williams, “Memoirs of a Geisha”

FILM – FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Kung Fu Hustle” (China) – Columbia Pictures Film Prod. Asia Ltd./Huayi Brothers/Taihe Film Investment Co. Ltd./Star Overseas; Sony Pictures Classics
“Master of the Crimson Armor” aka “The Promise” (China) – Beijing 21st Century Sheng Kai/China Film Group/Capgen Investment Group/Moonstone Prods.; the Weinstein Co.
“Merry Christmas” (Joyeux Noel) (France) – Nord Quest Prods./Senator Film Prods./the Bureau/Artemis Prods./Media Pro Pictures/TF1 Films/Les Productions de la Gueville; Sony Pictures Classics
WINNER: “Paradise Now” (Palestine) – Augustus Film/Lama Films/Razor Films/Lumen Films/Arte France Cinema/Hazazah Film; Warner Independent Pictures
“Tsotsi” (South Africa) – U.K./South African Prods.; Miramax Films

TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” — HBO Entertainment (HBO
WINNER: “Desperate Housewives” — Touchstone Television (ABC)
“Entourage” — Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. in association with HBO Entertainment (HBO)
“Everybody Hates Chris” — Chris Rock Enterprises and 3 Arts Entertainment in association with Paramount Network Television (UPN)
“My Name Is Earl” — Acme Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox Television (NBC)
“Weeds” — Lions Gate Television in association with Tilted Prods. (Showtime)

FILM – SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, “Match Point”
George Clooney & Grant Heslov, “Good Night, and Good Luck”
Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, “Crash”
Tony Kushner & Eric Roth, “Munich”
WINNER: Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, “Brokeback Mountain”

TV ACTRESS (MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE)
Halle Berry, “Their Eyes Were Watching God”
Kelly Macdonald, “The Girl in the Café”
WINNER: S. Epatha Merkerson, “Lackawanna Blues”
Cynthia Nixon, “Warm Springs”
Mira Sorvino, “Human Trafficking”

TV ACTOR (MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE)
Kenneth Branagh, “Warm Springs”
Ed Harris, “Empire Falls”
WINNER: Jonathan Rhys-Meyers, “Elvis”
Bill Nighy, “The Girl in the Café”
Donald Sutherland, “Human Trafficking”

TV ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Marcia Cross, “Desperate Housewives”
Teri Hatcher, “Desperate Housewives”
Felicity Huffman, “Desperate Housewives”
Eva Longoria, “Desperate Housewives”
WINNER: Mary-Louise Parker, “Weeds”

FILM – ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Judi Dench, “Mrs. Henderson Presents”
Keira Knightley, “Pride & Prejudice”
Laura Linney, “The Squid and the Whale”
Sarah Jessica Parker, “The Family Stone”
WINNER: Reese Witherspoon, “Walk the Line”

TV ACTOR (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)
Zach Braff, “Scrubs”
WINNER: Steve Carell, “The Office”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jason Lee, “My Name Is Earl”
Charlie Sheen, “Two and a Half Men”

TV MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE
WINNER: “Empire Falls” — Mark Platt Prods., Aspetuck and Stone Village Pictures Prods. in association with HBO Films (HBO)
“Into the West” — DreamWorks Television (TNT)
“Lackawanna Blues” — Bellah Films and Good Shepherd Prods. in association with HBO Films (HBO)
“Sleeper Cell” — Showtime and Cardboard Guru Prods. (Showtime)
“Viva Blackpool” — BBC/BBC America (BBC America)
“Warm Springs” — Mark Gordon Prods. in association with HBO Films (HBO)

TV ACTOR (DRAMA)
Patrick Dempsey, “Grey’s Anatomy”
Matthew Fox, “Lost”
WINNER: Hugh Laurie, “House”
Wentworth Miller, “Prison Break”
Kiefer Sutherland, “24”

TV ACTRESS (DRAMA)
Patricia Arquette, “Medium”
Glenn Close, “The Shield”
WINNER: Geena Davis, “Commander in Chief”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”
Polly Walker, “Rome”

TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Candice Bergen, “Boston Legal”
Camryn Manheim, “Elvis”
WINNER: Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy”
Elizabeth Perkins, “Weeds”
Joanne Woodward, “Empire Falls”

TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
Naveen Andrews, “Lost”
WINNER: Paul Newman, “Empire Falls”
Jeremy Piven, “Entourage”
Randy Quaid, “Elvis”
Donald Sutherland, “Commander in Chief”

FILM – SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, “Match Point”
Shirley MacLaine, “In Her Shoes”
Frances McDormand, “North Country”
WINNER: Rachel Weisz, “The Constant Gardener”
Michelle Williams, “Brokeback Mountain”

FILM – SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: George Clooney, “Syriana”
Matt Dillon, “Crash”
Will Ferrell, “The Producers”
Paul Giamatti, “Cinderella Man”
Bob Hoskins, “Mrs. Henderson Presents”

Filed Under:

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Film News from Variety

Loading