Independent Spirit Award nominations

'Half,' 'Sunshine' share lead

FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
“American Gun,” Ted Kroeber, producer
“The Dead Girl,” Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen, producers
“Half Nelson,” Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg, producers
“Little Miss Sunshine,” Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, producers
“Pan’s Labyrinth,” Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro, producers

FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
“Day Night Day Night,” Julia Loktev, director; Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin, producers
“Man Push Cart,” Ramin Bahrani, director; Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III, producers
“The Motel,” Michael Kang, director; Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien, producers
“Sweet Land,” Ali Selim, director; Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim, producers
“Wristcutters: A Love Story,” Goran Dukic, director; Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev, producers

DIRECTOR
Robert Altman, “A Prairie Home Companion”
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Ryan Fleck, “Half Nelson”
Karen Moncrieff, “The Dead Girl”
Steven Soderbergh, “Bubble”

MALE LEAD
Aaron Eckhart, “Thank You For Smoking”
Ryan Gosling, “Half Nelson”
Edward Norton, “The Painted Veil”
Ahmad Razvi, “Man Push Cart”
Forest Whitaker, “American Gun”

FEMALE LEAD
Shareeka Epps, “Half Nelson”
Catherine O’Hara, “For Your Consideration”
Elizabeth Reaser, “Sweet Land”
Michelle Williams, “Land of Plenty”
Robin Wright Penn, “Sorry, Haters”

SUPPORTING MALE
Alan Arkin, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Raymond J. Barry, “Steel City”
Daniel Craig, “Infamous”
Paul Dano, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Channing Tatum, “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz, “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”
Marcia Gay Harden, “American Gun”
Mary Beth Hurt, “The Dead Girl”
Frances McDormand, “Friends with Money”
Amber Tamblyn, “Stephanie Daley”

SCREENPLAY
Neil Burger, “The Illusionist”
Nicole Holofcener, “Friends with Money”
Ron Nyswaner, “The Painted Veil”
Jason Reitman, “Thank You For Smoking”
Jeff Stanzler, “Sorry, Haters”

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Michael Arndt, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, “Half Nelson”
Goran Dukic, “Wristcutters: A Love Story”
Dito Montiel, “A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints”
Gabrielle Zevin, “Conversations with Other Women”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arin Crumley, “Four Eyed Monsters”
Anthony Dod Mantle, “Brothers of the Head”
Guillermo Navarro, “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Aaron Platt, “Wild Tigers I Have Known”
Michael Simmonds, “Man Push Cart”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
“Chalk,” Mike Akel, director; Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass, producers; Chris Mass & Mike Akel, writers
“Four Eyed Monsters,” Arin Crumley & Susan Buice, writer/director/producers
“Old Joy,” Kelly Reichardt, director; Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp, producers; Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, writers
“Quinceanera,” Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, writer/directors; Anne Clements, producer
“Twelve and Holding,” Michael Cuesta, director; Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer, producers; Anthony S. Cipriano, writer

DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
“A Lion in the House,” Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert, directors
“My Country, My Country,” Laura Poitras, director
“The Road to Guantanamo,” Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross, directors
“The Trials of Darryl Hunt,” Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern, directors
“You’re Gonna Miss Me,” Keven McAlester, director

FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
“12:08 East of Bucharest,” (Romania); Corneliu Porumboiu, director
“The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros,” (Philippines); Auraeus Solito, director
“Chronicle of an Escape,” (Argentina); Israel Adrian Caetano, director
“Days of Glory,” (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium); Rachid Bouchareb, director
“The Lives of Others,” (Germany); Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
David Lynch, Laura Dern

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Film News from Variety

Loading