‘Drowsy’ top drawer at Desks

Tuner nabs 14 noms

See Nominees

“The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards.

Broadway tuner opens May 1.

Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each.

“The History Boys” leads plays with seven noms.

Nominations were made by a team of seven theater journalists — many of them for online outlets — who consider Broadway, Off Broadway and Off Off Broadway work.

Notable snubs include “The Color Purple,” which drew no mentions even as lead actress LaChanze is considered a near certainty for a Tony nom.

Also absent is “Rabbit Hole,” the David Lindsay-Abaire play starring Cynthia Nixon that earned good reviews and did strong biz. The spring’s starriest production, “Three Days of Rain,” with Julia Roberts, was also shut out.

“Drowsy” scored in all the major categories, including actor (Bob Martin), actress (Sutton Foster), music and lyrics (Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison), book (Martin and Don McKellar) and director (Casey Nicholaw).

Its competitors for tuner kudos are “Grey Gardens,” “Jersey Boys,” “See What I Wanna See,” “Thrill Me” and “The Wedding Singer.”

In the play race, Alan Bennett’s “History Boys” will vie with David Hare’s “Stuff Happens,” Warren Leight’s “No Foreigners Beyond This Point,” Martin McDonagh’s “The Lieutenant of Inishmore,” Terrence McNally’s “Dedication or the Stuff of Dreams” and Craig Wright’s “The Pavilion.”

The casts of “Stuff Happens” (now playing at the Public) and Lincoln Center Theater’s Broadway revival of “Awake and Sing!” (including Mark Ruffalo and Lauren Ambrose) will receive awards for ensemble acting.

“Awake and Sing!” drew a nom for play revival, along with “The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial,” “Soldier’s Wife,” “The Traveling Lady,” “Philadelphia, Here I Come!” and “The Trip to Bountiful.”

Candidates for the musical revival prize are “Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris,” “The Pajama Game” and “Sweeney.”

Along with the 25 or so regular awards, including design and acting categories, the Drama Desk will bestow special awards for significant contributions to theater upon the BMI-Lehman Engel Musical Theater Workshop, the York Theater Company and Sh-K-Boom and its cast recordings label, Ghostlight Records. Horton Foote will receive a lifetime achievement award.

“Tarzan,” which opens May 10, will be eligible next year, while “Well” and “Bridge & Tunnel” were out of the running because their Off Broadway incarnations were previously eligible.

Awards will be presented at a May 21 ceremony hosted by Harvey Fierstein.

And the nominees are…

Play
Alan Bennett — “The History Boys”
David Hare — “Stuff Happens”
Warren Leight — “No Foreigners Beyond this Point”
Martin McDonagh — “The Lieutenant of Inishmore”
Terrence McNally — “Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams”
Craig Wright — “The Pavilion”

Musical
“The Drowsy Chaperone”
“Grey Gardens”
“Jersey Boys”
“See What I Wanna See”
“Thrill Me”
“The Wedding Singer”

Revival of a Play
“Awake and Sing!”
“The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial”
“Philadelphia, Here I Come!”
“Soldier’s Wife”
“The Traveling Lady”
“The Trip to Bountiful”

Revival of a Musical
“Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris”
“The Pajama Game”
“Sweeney Todd”

Actor in a Play
Vince Gatton — “Candy & Dorothy”
John Glover — “The Paris Letter”
Richard Griffiths — “The History Boys”
Zeljko Ivanek — “The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial”
Nathan Lane — “Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams”
Brian F. O’Byrne — “Shining City”

Actress in a Play
Margaret Colin — “Defiance
Cherry Jones — “Faith Healer
Jennifer Jason Leigh — “Abigail’s Party”
Jan Maxwell — “Entertaining Mr. Sloane”
Lois Smith — The Trip to Bountiful”
Julie White — “The Little Dog Laughed”

Actor in a Musical
Michael Cerveris — “Sweeney Todd”
Harry Connick Jr. — “The Pajama Game”
Marc Kudisch — “See What I Wanna See”
Stephen Lynch — “The Wedding Singer”
Bob Martin — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
John Lloyd Young — “Jersey Boys”

Actress in a Musical
Nancy Anderson — “Fanny Hill”
Christine Ebersole — “Grey Gardens”
Sutton Foster — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Patti LuPone — “Sweeney Todd”
Idina Menzel — “See What I Wanna See”
Kelli O’Hara — “The Pajama Game”

Featured Actor in a Play
Devon Abner — “The Trip to Bountiful”
Samuel Barnett — “The History Boys”
Dominic Cooper — “The History Boys”
Jason Butler Harner — “The Paris Letter”
Stephen Campbell Moore — “The History Boys”
David Pittu — “Celebration/The Room”

Featured Actress in a Play
Frances de la Tour — “The History Boys”
Lisa Emery — “Abigail’s Party”
Judith Hawking — “Soldier’s Wife”
Michele Pawk — “The Paris Letter”
Lynn Redgrave — “The Constant Wife”
Marian Seldes — “Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams”

Featured Actor in a Musical
Jim Dale — “The Threepenny Opera”
Alexander Gemignani — “Sweeney Todd”
Christian Hoff — “Jersey Boys”
Eddie Korbich — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
John McMartin — “Grey Gardens”
Daniel Reichard — “Jersey Boys”

Featured Actress in a MusicalCarolee Carmello — “Lestat”
Leslie Kritzer — “The Great American Trailer Park Musical”
Beth Leavel — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Mary Louise Wilson — “Grey Gardens”
Amy Spanger — “The Wedding Singer”
Mary Testa — “See What I Wanna See”

Director of a Play
Alan Ayckbourn — “Private Fears in Public Places”
Gisela Cardenas — “Agamemnon”
Nicholas Hytner — “The History Boys”
Daniel Sullivan — “Stuff Happens”
Robert Wilson — “Peer Gynt”
Jerry Zaks — “The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial”

Director of a Musical
John Doyle — “Sweeney Todd”
Michael Greif — “Grey Gardens”
Kathleen Marshall — “The Pajama Game”
Des McAnuff — “Jersey Boys”
Casey Nicholaw — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Daniele Finzi Pasca — “Rain”

Choreography
Rob Ashford — “The Wedding Singer”
Angela Chang — “Golden Dragon Acrobats”
Graciela Daniele — “Bernarda Alba”
Kathleen Marshall — “The Pajama Game”
Casey Nicholaw — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Sergio Trujillo — “Jersey Boys”

Music
Stephen Dolginoff — “Thrill Me”
Scott Frankel — “Grey Gardens”
Michael John LaChiusa — “See What I Wanna See”
Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Peter Mills — “The Pursuit of Persephone”
Matthew Sklar — “The Wedding Singer”

Lyrics
Chad Beguelin — “The Wedding Singer”
Mark Campbell — “Songs from an Unmade Bed”
Ryan Cunningham — “I Love You Because”
Michael Korie — “Grey Gardens”
Michael John LaChiusa — “See What I Wanna See”
Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison — “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Book of a Musical
Rick Elice and Marshall Brickman — “Jersey Boys”
Bob Martin and Don McKellar — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Doug Wright — “Grey Gardens”

Orchestrations
Larry Blank — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Bruce Coughlin — “Grey Gardens”
Bruce Coughlin — “See What I Wanna See”
Peter Mills — “The Pursuit of Persephone”
Sarah Travis — “Sweeney Todd”
Danny Troob and Dick Lieb — “The Pajama Game”

Set Design of a Play
Roger Hanna — “Walking Down Broadway”
Eugene Lee — “The Ruby Sunrise”
Derek McLane — “Abigail’s Party”
Robert Wilson — “Peer Gynt”
Michael Yeargan — “Awake and Sing!”
Michael Yeargan — “Seascape”

Set Design of a Musical
Michael Bottari and Ron Case — “Fanny Hill”
John Doyle — “Sweeney Todd”
David Gallo — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Thomas Lynch — “See What I Wanna See”
Allen Moyer — “Grey Gardens”
Scott Pask — “The Wedding Singer”

Costume Design
Gregg Barnes — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Eric Becker — “Abigail’s Party”
Gale Gregory — “The Wedding Singer”
William Ivey Long — “Grey Gardens”
Jacques Reynaud — “Peer Gynt”
Anita Yavich — “The Wooden Breeks”

Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind — “Awake and Sing!”
Richard G. Jones — “Sweeney Todd”
Traci Klainer — “The Asphalt Kiss”
Martin Labrecque — “Rain”
John McKernon — “The Trip to Bountiful”
Robert Wilson — “Peer Gynt”

Sound Design
Acme Sound Partners — “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Acme Sound Partners — “See What I Wanna See”
Steve Canyon Kennedy — “Jersey Boys”
Daniel Moses Schreier — “Sweeney Todd”
Brian Ronan — “Grey Gardens”
Brian Ronan — “The Pajama Game”

Solo Performance
Judy Gold — “25 Questions for a Jewish Mother”
Marga Gomez — “Los Big Names”
Jon Peterson — “George M. Cohan Tonight!”
Antony Sher — “Primo”
Janis Stevens — “Vivien”
Michael Winther — “Songs from an Unmade Bed”

Unique Theatrical Experience
“Christine Jorgensen Reveals”
“The Frog Bride”
“Golden Dragon Acrobats”
“Peer Gynt”
“Rain”
“The Stones”

(The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony)

Outstanding Ensemble Performances:
The cast of “Stuff Happens”
The cast of “Awake and Sing!”

Special Awards:
(For excellence and significant contributions to the theater)
The BMI-Lehman Engel Musical Theater Workshop
The York Theatre Company
Sh-K-Boom and its label Ghostlight Records.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Horton Foote

More Film

  • George RR Martin

    George R.R. Martin Developing Animated 'Ice Dragon' Movie With Warner Bros.

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

  • Helen Hunt Ana de Armas John

    Helen Hunt, Ana de Armas, John Leguizamo Join Tye Sheridan's 'Night Clerk'

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

  • Idris Elba Hunchback of Notre Dame

    Idris Elba to Star in and Direct 'Hunchback of Notre Dame' for Netflix

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

  • Jay Ryan It Chapter Two

    'It: Chapter Two' Casts Jay Ryan as Adult Ben

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

  • Dan Lin Warner Bros

    Warner Bros. Re-Signs 'It,' 'Lego Movie,' 'Sherlock Holmes' Producer Dan Lin

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

  • Transilvania Film Fest Brings Tech Trends

    Transilvania Film Fest Brings Tech Trends Into Focus

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

  • Luc Besson

    EuropaCorp Stock Drops in Wake of Rape Allegation Against Luc Besson

    See Nominees “The Drowsy Chaperone” raked in 14 nominations for the 2005-06 Drama Desk Awards. Broadway tuner opens May 1. Off Broadway’s “Grey Gardens” took 12, with “See What I Wanna See” and “Sweeney Todd” garnering nine each and “The Wedding Singer and “Jersey Boys” snagging eight each. “The History Boys” leads plays with seven […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content