‘Goblet’ f/x fired up

Fourth annual VES reels out effects noms

See Nominees

The year’s big visual f/x franchises led the way in nominations for the fourth annual Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards, with “Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” grabbing five nominations and “King Kong” and “Star Wars: Episode III — Revenge of the Sith” taking four.

All three pics, along with “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,” snared noms for visual effects in an effects-driven picture.

VES categories normally have only three nominees. The four in the lead effects category indicate that two pics tied in the voting.

Nominees for supporting visual f/x are “Jarhead,” “Kingdom of Heaven” and “Memoirs of a Geisha.”

Noms for the year’s outstanding visual effect veered slightly, with the nut-room sequence from “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” and the fleeing-the-neighborhood sequence from “War of the Worlds” joining “Sith’s” opening space battle in the competish.

Pixar toon maven John Lasseter will receive the society’s Georges Melies Award for artistic excellence, and former Lucas Digital exec Jim Morris, the founding chair of VES, will receive the board of directors award.

In TV, “Invasion,” “Rome” and “Smallville” were nommed for visual f/x in a series, “Alias,” “Lost” and “Warm Springs” for supporting effects.

The VES Awards, which honor visual effects in commercials and videogames as well as features and TV, will be announced Feb. 15 at the Hollywood Palladium.

And the nominees are…

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe” – Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney
“Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire” – Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber
“King Kong” – Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon
“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” – John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise Ream

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
“Jarhead” – Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Grady Cofer, Brett Northcutt
“Kingdom of Heaven” – Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich
“Memoirs Of A Geisha” – Robert Stromberg, Julia Frey, Paul Graff, Adam Watkins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
“Comet Collision! ” -John Gross, Nick Black, Christian Bloch, Casey Benn
“Superbowl XXXIX: Open” – Benoit Girard, Jason Crosby, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte
“Walking With Monsters” – Tim Greenwood, Jo Nodwell, Neil Glasbey, Darren Byford

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
“Invasion” – “Origin of Species” – Armen Kevorkian, Matt Scharf, John Karner, Neil Sopata
“Rome” – Episode 1 – Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Duncan Kinnaird, Joe Pavlo
“Smallville” – “Commencement” – Mat Beck, John Wash, John Han, Trent Smith

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
“Alias” – “The Index” – Kevin Blank, Armen Kevorkian, Eric Chauvin, Jonathan Spencer Levy
“Lost-Exodus: Part 2” – Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska
“Warm Springs” – Camille Cellucci, Jonathan Keeton, Kirk Cadrette, John Baker

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Esuvee-Keep it on all Fours – William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Jake Mengers, Andrew Boyd
Guinness noitulovE – William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Andrew Boyd, Dan Seddon
Motorola – PEBL – Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
The Chemical Brothers – “Believe” – Ben Cronin, Rebecca Barbour, Andrew Boyd, Jamie Isles
Nine Inch Nails – “Only” – Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Jay Barton, Jim Gaczkowski
Rob Thomas – “Lonely No More” – Bert Yukich

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
“Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” – Nut Room – Nick Davis, Nikki Penny, Jon Thum, Ben Morris
“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” – Opening Space Battle – John Knoll, Jill Brooks, David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland
“War of the Worlds” – Fleeing the Neighborhood – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott, Marshall Krasser

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
From Russia With Love – David Carson, Darren Pattenden, Ben Wanat
Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360 – Mark Mongie, Jim Spoto, Tommy Cinquegrano, Dale Jackson
NBA Live 6 Basketball Video Game for Xbox 360 – Greg Juby, Tim Tschirner, Jim Perkins, Alex Ferrier
Need For Speed Most Wanted – Habib Zargarpour, Greg D’Esposito, Eduardo Agostini, Colin O’Connor

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
Need For Speed: Most Wanted –Habib Zargarpour, Michael Mann, Mataio Gardi, Jason Dowdeswell
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Battle Cinematic – Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Kun Chang
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Palace Balcony Cinematic – Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
Stranger’s Wrath – In Game Story Clips-Sherry McKenna, Lorne Lanning, Raymond Swanland, Iain Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Curse of Darkastle…The Ride! – Dina Benadon, Brent Young, Chuck Comisky, Mario Kamberg
Deepo’s 3-D Underwater Wondershow – Michel Heroux, Benoit Girard, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon – Jack Geist, Sean Phillips, Johnathan Banta, Jerome Morin

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” – Aslan – Richie Baneham, Erik De Boer, Matt Logue, Joe Ksander
“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” – Dragon – Steve Rawlins, Eric Wong, Robert Weaver, Steve Nichols
“King Kong” – Kong – Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
“Madagascar” – King Julian – Rex Grignon, Denis Couchon
“Robots” – Fender – Robin Williams, David Torres, Mark Piretti, Ben Williams
“Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Gromit – Loyd Price

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
“Battlestar Galactica” – Episode 2: “Valley of Darkness” – Cylon – Dustin Adair, Mark Shimer, Lane Jolly, Steve Graves
“Battlestar Galactica” – Season 2: Episode 03 “Fragged” – Cylon Centurion – Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Gary Hughes, Allan Henderson
“Surface” – Episode 102: “Nimrod” – Baby Sea Creature – Eric Hance, Robert Bonchune, John Teska, Sean Jackson

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
“Batman Begins” – Gotham City Monorail Chase – Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan, Imery Watson
“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” – Black Lake Environment – Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob Allman, Justin Martin
“King Kong” – New York Dawn Attack – Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles Tait
“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” – Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yanick Dusseault, Brett Northcutt

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
“Into The West” miniseries: Movies I, II and III – Cedric Tomacruz, David Bailey, Valeri Pfahning, Siddhartha Jayakar
Motorola – PEBL – Jim Gaczkowski, Daniel Thron, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden
Nine Inch Nails- “Only” – Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden, Jim Gaczkowski, Scott Edelstein

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
“Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire” – Hogwarts School – Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith” – Brian Gernand, Pamela Choy, Ron Woodall, Kevin Reuter
“War of the Worlds” – Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
“Ford-World Traveler” – Matthew Gratzner, Greg Boettcher, Enrico Altmann, Matt Burlingame
“Las Vegas” Series – Episode 308 “Bold, Beautiful and Blue” – Michael Cook, Anthony Ocampo, Eugene Kim, Renaud Talon
“Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute” – Winter Neighborhood – Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Seth Curlin, Joachim (Joe) Duppel

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” – Voldemort’s Nose – Ben Shepherd, Uel Horman, Charley Henley, Nicolas Aithadi
“King Kong”- T-Rex Fight – Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu
“War of the Worlds” – Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
“Empire” – Stefano Trivelli, Michele Moen, Kelly Bumbarger, Sean Wilson
“Into The West” miniseries; Movie I – “Wheel to the Stars” – Jared Jones, Jason Korber, Geeta Basantani, Ryan Dutour
“Mezzo Djarum” – Race – Mark Rienzo, Feliciano di Giorgio, Maciek Sokalski, Jay Frankenberger

Want to read more articles like this one? SUBSCRIBE TO VARIETY TODAY.
Post A Comment 0

Leave a Reply

No Comments

Comments are moderated. They may be edited for clarity and reprinting in whole or in part in Variety publications.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More Digital News from Variety

Loading