Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)
“The Boondocks” (Cartoon Network)
“Everybody Hates Chris” (UPN)
“Girlfriends” (UPN)
“Half & Half” (UPN)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Bernie Mac – “The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)
Donald Faison – “Scrubs” (NBC)
George Lopez – “George Lopez” (ABC)
Omar Gooding – “Barbershop” (Showtime)
Tyler James Williams – “Everybody Hates Chris” (UPN)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Holly Robinson Peete – “Love, Inc.” (UPN)
Jill Marie Jones – “Girlfriends” (UPN)
Rachel True – “Half & Half” (UPN)
Tichina Arnold – “Everybody Hates Chris” (UPN)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Girlfriends” (UPN)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Chico Benymon – “Half & Half” (UPN)
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Mehcad Brooks – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
Reggie Hayes – “Girlfriends” (UPN)
Terry Crews – “Everybody Hates Chris” (UPN)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Camille Winbush – “The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)
Kellita Smith – “The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)
Telma Hopkins – “Half & Half” (UPN)
Valarie Pettiford – “Half & Half” (UPN)
Wanda Sykes – “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Commander In Chief” (ABC)
“CSI: Miami” (CBS)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“House” (FOX)
“Lost” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Hill Harper – “CSI: New York” (CBS)
Ice-T – “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
Isaiah Washington – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Jesse L. Martin – “Law & Order” (NBC)
Omar Epps – “House” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
CCH Pounder – “The Shield” (FX)
Khandi Alexander – “CSI: Miami” (CBS)
Kimberly Elise – “Close To Home” (CBS)
Marianne Jean Baptiste – “Without A Trace” (CBS)
Vivica A. Fox – “Missing” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Dennis Haysbert – “24” (FOX)
Gary Dourdan – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)
Harry Lennix – “Commander in Chief” (ABC)
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Mekhi Phifer – “ER” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Aisha Tyler – “24” (FOX)
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Boston Legal” (ABC)
Pam Grier – “The L Word” (Showtime)
S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order” (NBC)

Outstanding TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
“Mississippi Justice” (Court TV)
“Sometimes in April” (HBO)
“The Reading Room” (Hallmark Channel)
“Their Eyes Were Watching God” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba – “Sometimes in April” (HBO)
Jeffrey Wright – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
Michael Ealy – “Their Eyes Were Watching God” (ABC)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – “Their Eyes Were Watching God” (ABC)
Terrence Dashon Howard – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Carmen Ejogo – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
Halle Berry – “Their Eyes Were Watching God” (ABC)
Macy Gray – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
Rosie Perez – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
S. Epatha Merkerson – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Antonio Sabato, Jr. – “The Bold & The Beautiful” (CBS)
Bryton McClure – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Michael B. Jordan – “All My Children” (ABC)
Shemar Moore – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Christel Khalil – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Marla Gibbs – “Passions” (NBC)
Tonya Lee Williams – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tracey Ross – “Passions” (NBC)
Victoria Rowell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding TV News, Talk or Information (Series or Special)
“CNN Coverage: Honoring Rosa Parks” (CNN)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Tavis Smiley” (PBS)
“The Tyra Banks Show” (Syndicated)
“Unforgiveable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson” (PBS)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“2005 Black Movie Awards – A Celebration of Black Cinema: Past, Present, and Future” (TNT)
“77th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)
“BET Awards 2005″ (BET)
“Mo’Nique’s Fat Chance” (Oxygen)
“Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Series or Special
Jo Marie Payton – “The Proud Family Movie” (Disney/ABC)
Kevin Clash – “Sesame Street”(PBS)
Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family Movie” (Disney /ABC)
Raven – “That’s So Raven” (Disney /ABC)
Tommy Davidson – “The Proud Family Movie” (Disney/ABC)

Outstanding Motion Picture
“Coach Carter” (Paramount Pictures)
“Crash” (Lionsgate Films)
“Diary of a Mad Black Woman” (Lionsgate Films)
“Hitch” (Columbia Pictures)
“Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Laurence Fishburne – “Assault on Precinct 13″ (Rogue Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Coach Carter” (Paramount Pictures)
Shemar Moore – “Diary of a Mad Black Woman” (Lionsgate Films)
Terrence Howard – “Hustle and Flow” (Paramount Classics)
Will Smith – “Hitch” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Kimberly Elise – “Diary of a Mad Black Woman” (Lionsgate Films)
Queen Latifah – “Beauty Shop” (MGM)
Rosario Dawson – “Rent” (Revolution Studios/Columbia Pictures)
Ziyi Zhang – “Memoirs of a Geisha” (Columbia Pictures/Dreamworks Pictures/Spyglass Entertainment)
Zoe Saldana – “Guess Who” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Anderson – “Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics)
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – “Crash” (Lionsgate Films)
Don Cheadle – “Crash” (Lionsgate Films)
Larenz Tate – “Crash” (Lionsgate Films)
Terrence Howard – “Crash” (Lionsgate Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Ashanti – “Coach Carter” (Paramount Pictures)
Cicely Tyson – “Diary of a Mad Black Woman” (Lionsgate Films)
Elise Neal – “Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics)
Taraji P. Henson – “Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics)
Thandie Newton – “Crash” (Lionsgate Films)

Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film
“The Boys of Baraka” – (THINKFilm)
“Cape of Good Hope” – (Wonder View Films/Moonlighting Films Productions)
“The Constant Gardener” – (Focus Features)
“Mad Hot Ballroom” – (Paramount Classics)
“Syriana” – (Warner Bros.)

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“72 Hour Hold” – Bebe Moore Campbell (Alfred A. Knopf)
“Fledging” – Octavia Butler (Seven Stories Press)
“Breaking the Cycle” – Zane (Strebor Books International/Simon and Schuster)
“Cinnamon Kiss” – Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)
“Genevieve: A Novel” – Eric Jerome Dickey (Dutton)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Blue Rage, Black Redemption: A Memoir by Stanley Tookie Williams” – Stanley Tookie Williams (Damamli Pub Co.)
“Is Bill Cosby Right? Or Has The Black Middle Class Lost It’s Mind?” – Michael Eric Dyson (Basic CivitasBooks)
“The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero’s Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters andSpeeches” – Edited by Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable (Basic Civitas Books)
“50 Years After Brown: The State of Black Equality in America” – Anthony Asadullah Samad (Kabili Press, Inc.)
“Winning The Race: Beyond The Crisis In Black America” – John McWhorter (Gotham Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children’s
“Girls Hold Up This World” – Jada Pinkett Smith (Scholastic/Cartwheel)
“I Can Make A Difference” – Marian Wright Edelman (Harper Collins/ Amistad)
“The School Is Not White! A True Story of the Civil Rights Movement” – Doreen Rappaport (Jump At The Sun/Hyperion Books for Children)
“Honey Baby Sugar Child” – Alice Faye Duncan (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)
“Please, Puppy, Please” – Spike Lee (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

Outstanding New Artist
Bobby Valentino (Island Def Jam)
Chris Brown (Jive)
Keyshia Cole (A & M Records)
Leela James (Warner Bros. Records)
Omarion (Sony Urban)

Outstanding Male Artist
Common (Geffen)
Jamie Foxx (J Records)
Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
Kem (Universal Motown)
Stevie Wonder (Universal Motown)

Outstanding Female Artist
Alicia Keys (J Records)
India.Arie (Universal Motown)
Mariah Carey (Island Def Jam)
Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
Toni Braxton (Universal Motown)

Outstanding Duo or Group
The Black Eyed Peas (A & M Records)
Destiny’s Child (Sony Urban Music)
Earth, Wind, and Fire (Sanctuary Records)
Floetry (Geffen)
Ray Charles and Various Artists (Rhino Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Artist
Billy Miles (Aezra Records)
Jermaine Gardner (Incredible Journey Productions)
Mike Phillips (Hidden Beach Recordings)
Najee (Heads Up Intl.)
Onaje Allan Gumbs (Ejano Music)

Outstanding Gospel Artist (Traditional or Contemporary)
CeCe Winans – “Purified” (Sony BMG)
Donnie McClurkin – “Psalms, Hymns, & Spiritual Songs” (Zomba Label Group)
Kirk Franklin – “Hero” (Zomba Label Group)
Mary Mary – “Mary Mary” (Sony Urban Music)
Yolanda Adams – “Day by Day” (Atlantic/ WEA)

Outstanding Music Video
Alicia Keys – “Unbreakable” (J Records)
Common – “Testify” (Geffen)
Destiny’s Child – “Stand Up For Love” (Sony Urban Music)
Kanye West – “Diamonds From Sierra Leone” (Island Def Jam)
Mariah Carey – “We Belong Together” (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Song
“Be Without You” – Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
“Diamonds From Sierra Leone” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
“I Can’t Stop Loving You” – Kem (Universal Motown)
“Unbreakable” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
“We Belong Together” – Mariah Carey (Island Def Jam)

Outstanding Album
“Alicia Keys Unplugged” – Alicia Keys (J Records)
“The Breakthrough” – Mary J. Blige (Geffen)
“Emancipation of Mimi” – Mariah Carey (Island Def Jam)
“Late Registration” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam)
“So Amazing: An All-Star Tribute to Luther Vandross” – Luther Vandross and Various Artists (J Records)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Janice Cooke-Leonard – “Charmed” (WB)
Janice Cooke-Leonard – “One Tree Hill” (WB)
Janice Cooke-Leonard – “Summerland” (WB)
Paris Barclay – “Cold Case” (CBS)
Phillip G. Atwell – “The Shield (FX)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Eric Dean Seanton – “That’s So Raven” (Disney)
James D. Wilcox – “My Wife & Kids” (ABC)
Ken Whittingham – “Everybody Hates Chris” (UPN)
Mattie C. Caruthers – “My Wife & Kids” (ABC)
Millicent Shelton – “The Bernie Mac Show” (FOX)

Outstanding Directing in a Feature Film/Television Movie
George C. Wolfe – “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
John Singleton – “Four Brothers” (Paramount Pictures)
Malcolm Lee – “Roll Bounce” (Fox Searchlight)
Thomas Carter – “Coach Carter” (Paramount Pictures)
Tim Story – “Fantastic Four” (20th Century Fox)

Filed Under:

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0