Winners will be announced May 2 at Lincoln Center

See complete list

HOLLYWOOD — ESPN scored big Wednesday, racking up 29 nomi-nations for the 26th annual Sports Emmy Awards.

On hand to announce the noms at the Waldorf Astoria were National Television Academy prexy Peter Price; HBO Sports president Ross Green-burg; George Bodenheimer, president of ESPN and ABC Sports; CBS Sports prexy Sean McManus; and NBC Sports president Ken Schanzer.

NBC picked up 23 mentions, more than half of them linked to its cover-age of the Summer Olympics.

Chet Simmons, former prexy of NBC Sports and ESPN, will receive this year’s lifetime achievement award. Nike co-founder and chair Phil Knight also will be honored. All winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held at Gotham’s Lincoln Center on May 2.

Here is the complete list of nominees in all 27 categories:

Outstanding Live Sports Special
Major League Baseball : Division Series (ESPN)
MLB on FOX: World Series (FOX)
Super Bowl XXXVIII (CBS)
The Masters (CBS)
Wimbledon on NBC (NBC)

Outstanding Live Sports Series
ABC’s NFL Monday Night Football (ABC)
ESPN NFL Sunday Night Football (ESPN)
INDY Racing League (ABC/ESPN)
MLB on FOX (FOX)
NBA on TNT (TNT)

Outstanding Live Event Turnaround
Great Outdoor Games (ESPN)
Special Edition Game of the Week : Sounds of the Game (Ravens vs. Jets) (NFL Network)
The Games of the XXVII Olympiad (NBC)
Tour De France on CBS (CBS)
World Figure Skating Championships (ABC)

Outstanding Edited Sports Special
2004 World Series Film (In HD) (MLB Productions)
6 Days to Sunday (CBS) (NFL FILMS)
ESPN25: Then & Now (ESPN)
Ironman Triathlon World Championship (NBC) (Ironman Productions)
Manute Bol: Basketball Warrior (NBA TV) (NBA Entertainment)

Outstanding Sports Documentary
Favre 4-ever (FOX) (NFL Films)
Hitler’s Pawn (HBO) (Black Caynon Productions/Clear Channel Entertainment)
Nine Innings from Ground Zero (HBO) (MLB Productions)
Sports Illustrated: 50 Years of Great Stories (ESPN)
The Games of the XXVII Olympiad: Stylianos Kryiadkids, The Journey of a Warrior (NBC)

Oustanding Edited Sports Series/Anthology
Beyond the Glory (FOX Sports Net) (Asylum Entertainment)
ESPN25: The Headlines (ESPN)
Fearless (OLN) (Asylum Entertain)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
Sports Century (ESPN Classic)

Outstanding Studio Show – Weekly
FOX NFL Sunday (FOX)
Inside the NFL (HBO) (NFL Films)
MLB on FOX: Pregame Showv (FOX)
NASCAR on FOX/FX: Prerace Show (FOX/FX)
Sunday NFL Countdown (ESPN)

Outstanding Studio Show – Daily
Baseball Tonight (ESPN)
Best Damn Sports Show Period (FOX Sports Net)
Inside the NBA – Playoffs (TNT)
Outside the Lines Nightly (ESPN)
Pardon the Interruption (ESPN) (Rydholm Projects)
SportsCenter (ESPN)

Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Host
Bob Costas (NBC/ HBO)
Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
Dan Patrick (ESPN)
Greg Gumbel (CBS)
Mary Carillo (NBC)

Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play
Al Michaels (ABC/ESPN)
Dick Enberg (CBS)
Jam Lampley (HBO)
Jam Nantz (CBS)
Joe Buck (FOX)

Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Analyst
Cris Collinsworth (HBO)
Harold Reynolds (ESPN)
Howie Long (FOX)
Michael Irving (ESPN)
Steve Young (ESPN)

Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Event Analyst
Cris Collinsworth (FOX)
Joe Morgan (ESPN)
John Madden (ABC)
Johnny Miller (NBC)
Tim Carver (FOX)

Outstanding Technical Team Remote
ABC’s NFL Monday Football (ABC)
ESPN NFL Sunday Night Football (ESPN)
ESPN2 College Football Behind the Scenes (ESPN2)
NASCAR on FOX (FOX)
X Games X (ESPN/ABC)

Oustanding Technical Team Studio
FOX NFL Sunday (FOX)
MLB on FOX: Pregame Show (FOX)
The games of the XXVIII Olympiad (NBC)
This is SportsCenter (ESPN)

Outstanding Camera Work
Inside the NFL (HBO) NFL Films
Ironman Triathlon World Championship (NBC) (Ironman Productions)
Road to the Super Bowl XXXVIII (CBS) (NFL Films)
The games of the XXVIII Olypiad (The Games Come Home Tease) (NBC)

Outstanding Editing
Favre 4-Ever (FOX) (NFL Films)
NFL Films Presents on NFL Network (Michael Zagaris) (NFL Network) (NFL Films)
Nine Innings From Ground Zero (HBO) (MLB Productions)
Phil Simms All-Iron Team (CBS)
Wimbledon on NBC (Patrick Stewart Tease and Closing Thoughts) (NBC)
X Games X (Open, Features, and Roll-out) (ESPN/ABC)

Outstanding Writing
ESPN25: The Headlines: Sept. 11th Attacks Shut Down Sports (ESPN)
Fox NFL Sunday: Franks Picks (FOX)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: The Games Come Home (NBC)
Wimbledon on ESPN2: No Rectangles in Nature Feature (ESPN2)
Wimbledon on ESPN2: Wimbledon Reflections (ESPN2)

Oustanding Music Composition/Direction/Lyrics
Favre 4-Ever (FOX) (NFL Films)
Hitler’s Pawn (HBO) (Black Canyon Productions)
Nine Innings from Ground Zero (HBO) (MLB Productions)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: The Games Come Home (NBC)
World Figure Skating Championships (STOMP teases and bumps) (ABC)

Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound
Great Outdoor Games (ESPN)
HBO/HBO PPV World Championship Boxing (HBO)
MLB on FOX (FOX)
NASCAR on FOX (FOX)

Outstanding Post Produced Sound/Audio
Indianapolis 5000 (The Chase Tease) (ABC)
NBA on TNT Thursdays (Opening Game, All-Star Game & Trick Daddy Teases) (TNT)
Special Edition Game of the Week: Sounds of the Game (NFL Network) (NFL Films)
World Figure Skating Championships (STOMP Teases) (ABC)

Outstanding Graphic Design
ABC’s College Football (aBC)
ESPN25 (ESPN)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad (NBC)

Oustanding Production Design/Art Direction
ABC’s NFL Monday Night Football (Teases) (ABC)
SportsCenter (Studio Set) (ESPN)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad (NBC)
World Figure Skating Championships (STOMP Teases and Bumps) (ABC)

Oustanding Innovative Technical Achievement
ESPN NFL Sunday Night Football: Pass Track (ESPN)
PGA Tour on CBS; Open Tennis Champtionships on CBS; NFL on CBS: Swing Vision (CBS)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Virtual Flags (NBC)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Stromotion (NBC)

Oustanding Sports Journalism
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Paradise Lost: The St. Bonaventure Scandal (HBO)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Greyhound Deaths (HBO)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Sport of Sheikhs (HBO)

Outstanding Short Feature
Ironman Triathlon World Championship: Sarah Reinersten (NBC) (Ironman Productions)
PGA Tour Sunday: Payne Stewart Family (USA) (PGA Tour Productions)
The Belmont Stakes: Smarty Jones (NBC)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Pyroos Dimas (NBC)
The Super Bowl Today: NFL Quarterbacks (CBS)

Oustanding Long Feature
NFL Flims Presents on NFL Network: Derrick DeWitt (NFL Network) (NFL Films)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Westminister Dog Show (HBO)
SportsCenter: Rainbow Man (ESPN)
SportsCenter: Ben Comen (ESPN)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: The Defining Sunday: 1984, Los Angeles: The First
Olympic Women’s Marathon
(NBC)

Outstanding Open/Tease
ABC’s NFL Monday Night Football: The Bengals Return to MNF Tease (ABC)
Indianapolis 500: The Chase Tease (ABC)
The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: The Games Come Home Tease (NBC)
Tour De France: Marcel Tease (CBS)
World Figure Skating Championships: STOMP: Ladies & Dance Tease (ABC)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0