You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Emmy 2005 Nominees part 2

ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)
“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.
“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy Tartakovsky, exec producer/producer/directed by; Brian A. Miller, supervising producer; Bryan Andrews, Mark Andrews, writers; Hueng Soon Park, Kwang Bae Park, animation directors; Randy Myers, director; James Tim Walker, sheet timing.
“The Simpsons” (Future Drama) Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox. James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, exec producers; Dan Greaney, Carolyn Omine, Tim Long, John Frink, Don Payne, Dana Gould, Kevin Curran, Michael Price, co-exec producers; J. Stewart Burns, Bill Odenkirk, co-exec producers/writers; Laurie Biernacki, Rick Polizzi, animation producers; Matt Selman, written by; Mike B. Anderson, directed by; David Silverman, supervising director; Ralph Sosa, assistant director; Robert Ingram, animation timer.
“South Park” (Best Friends Forever) Comedy Central, Comedy Central. Trey Parker, exec producer/directed by/written by; Matt Stone, Anne Garefino, exec producers; Jennifer Howell, supervising producer; Frank C. Agnone II, producer; Eric Stough, director of animation.
“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Fear of a Krabby Patty/Shell of a Man) Nickelodeon, Nickelodeon Animation Studio. Stephen Hillenburg, exec producer; Paul Tibbitt, supervising producer/written by/director; Mike Bell, C.H. Greenblatt, writers/storyboard directors; Vincent Waller, storyboard director; Alan Smart, Tom Yasumi, animation directors.

ANIMATED PROGRAM (one hour or more)
“Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real” Animal Planet, Darlow Smithson for Animal Planet in association with Tandem Communications and Sat.1 Satelliten Fernsehen. John Smithson, exec producer; David McNab, exec producer/story by/written by; Alice Keens-Soper, Rola Bauer, Tim Halkin, exec producers; Ceri Barnes, producer; Charlie Foley, story by/written by; Justin Hardy, story by/written by/directed by; Kevin Tao Mohs, story by/co-writer; Aidan Woodward, co-writer; Mike Milne, director of computer animation.
“Star Wars Clone Wars Vol. 2” (Chapters 21-25) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Claudia Katz, Brian A. Miller, exec producers; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Shareena Carlson, Geraldine Symon, producers; Genndy Tartakovsky, produced by/directed by/story by/animation director; Bryan Andrews, Darrick Bachman, Paul Rudish, story by; Yu Mun Jeong, supervising director; Dong Soo Lee, Jong-Ho Kim, directors; Scott Vanzo, director of computer animation; Robert Alvarez, Randy Myers, sheet timers.

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” (Sad Sack), Barbie Adler.
“Arrested Development” (Sword of Destiny), Brad Copeland.
“Arrested Development” (The Righteous Brothers), Mitchell Hurwitz, Jim Valley.
“Desperate Housewives” (Pilot), Marc Cherry.
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Finale), Philip Rosenthal, Ray Romano, Tucker Cawley, Lew Schneider, Steve Skrovan, Jeremy Stevens, Mike Royce, Aaron Shure, Tom Caltabiano, Leslie Caveny.

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“House” (Three Stories), David Shore.
“Lost” (Pilot), J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, teleplay/story; Jeffrey Lieber, story.
“Lost” (Walkabout), David Fury.
“Rescue Me” (Pilot), FX, Apostle, Cloudland Co. and DreamWorks in association with Sony Pictures Television. Peter Tolan, Denis Leary.
“The Wire” (Middle Ground), HBO, Blown Deadline Prods. in association with HBO Entertainment. George Pelecanos, writer/story; David Simon, story.

WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
“Da Ali G Show,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Ant Hines, Dan Mazer, James Bobin, Jeff Stilson, Richard Dahm, Jamie Glassman, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, writers.
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” David Javerbaum, head writer; Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Stephen Colbert, Eric Drysdale, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, Ben Karlin, Rob Kutner, Chris Regan, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart, writers.
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” NBC, Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco. Mike Sweeney, head writer; Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Allison Silverman, Brian Stack, Frank Smiley, Andrew Weinberg, writers.
“Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS, Worldwide Pants.Eric Stangel, head writer; Justin Stangel, head writer; Gerard Mulligan, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Frank Sebastiano, David Letterman, writers.
“Real Time With Bill Maher,” HBO, Kid Love Prods. and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment. Billy Martin, head writer; David Feldman, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Ned Rice, Scott Carter, writers.

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Empire Falls,” Richard Russo.
“The 4400” (Part 1), Scott Peters, Rene Echevarria.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers,” Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely, screenplay.
“The Office Special,” BBC America, BBC/BBC America. Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant
“Warm Springs,” Margaret Nagle.

WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Beyond the Da Vinci Code,” History Channel, Weller/Grossman Prods. Thomas Quinn, Rob Blumenstein.
“Broadway: The American Musical” (Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin’!), PBS, Ghost Light Films, Thirteen/WNET New York, NHK and BBC in association with Carlton Intl. JoAnn Young.
“Death in Gaza,” HBO, HBO Documentaries. Saira Shah.
“Penn & Teller: Bullshit!” (Profanity), Showtime, Showtime Presents. Penn Jillette, Teller, Jon Hotchkiss, Star Price, writers; Michael Goudeau, special material.
“Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson,” PBS, Florentine Films in assocation with WETA Washington, D.C. Geoffrey C. Ward.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“George Lopez” (Leave It to Lopez/The Simple Life/Trouble in Paradise), ABC, Fortis Prods. and Mohawk Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television Prods. John Shaffner, art director; Judi Giovanni, set decorator.
“That ’70s Show” (Down the Road Apiece/Angie/Don’t Lie to Me), Fox, Carsey-Werner Prods. Garvin Eddy, production designer; Tara Stephenson, set decorator.
“Two and a Half Men” (It Was ‘Mame’ Mom/A Low, Guttural Tongue Flapping Noise), John Shaffner, art director; Ann Shea, set decorator.
“Will & Grace” (The Birds and the Bees), Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Carnivale” (Old Cherry Blossom Road/Damascus, NE/Outside New Canaan), HBO, 3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment. Dan Bishop, production designer; Roger L. Kine, David Morong, art directors; Joyce Anne Gilstrap, set decorator.
“Cold Case” (Factory Girls), CBS, Jerry Bruckheimer Television in association with CBS Prods. and Warner Bros. Television Prods. Corey Kaplan, production designer; Sandy Getzler, art director; Timothy Stepeck, set decorator.
“Deadwood” (
Requiem for a Gleet/Complications/Childish Things), Maria Caso, production designer; James J. Muakami, art director; Ernie Bishop, set decorator.
“Desperate Housewives” (Suspicious Minds), Thomas Walsh, production designer; Erica Rogalla, set decorator.
“Six Feet Under” (Grinding the Corn/Bomb Shelter/Untitled), Suzuki Ingerslev, production designer; Kristan Andrews, art director; Rusty Lipscomb, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES, OR MOVIE
“Empire Falls,” Stuart Wurtzel, production designer; John Kasarda, art director; Maria Nay, set decorator.
“Faith of My Fathers,” A&E, A&E Networks in association with Traveler’s Rest Films, Alan Barnette Prods., Jaffe/Braunstein Films and Louisiana Institute of Film Technology. Vincent J. Cresciman, production designer.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers,” Norman Garwood, production designer; Christopher Lowe, Lucy Richardson, John Ralph, art directors; Maggie Gray, set decorator.
“The Lost Prince” (Masterpiece Theater), PBS, a Talkback production in association with BBC Films and WGBH Boston. John-Paul Kelly, production designer; Emma MacDevitt, art director; Sara Wan, set decorator.
“Warm Springs,” Sarah Knowles, production designer; Scott Ritenour, Thomas Minton, art directors; Frank Galline, set decorator.

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR SPECIAL
“The 77th Annual Academy Awards,” Roy Christopher, production designer; Steve Olson, Greg Richman, art directors.
“American Idol” (Episode 419), Andy Walmsley, production designer; James Yarnell, art director.
“First Invasion: The War of 1812,” History Channel, Native Sun Prods. H. David Wright, art director.
“The 47th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS, Cossette Prods./Ken Ehrlich Prods. Steve Bass, Brian Stonestreet, production designers; Tamlyn Wright, Scott Welborn, art directors.
“MADtv” (Episode 1006), Fox, Girl Group Co. John Sabato, production designer; D Martyn Bookwalter, art director; Daryn Reid Goodall, set decorator.

CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development,” Allison Jones.
“Desperate Housewives,” Junie Lowry Johnson.
“Entourage,” Sheila Jaffe, Georgianne Walken, Meredith Tucker.
“Scrubs,” Brent Benner, Debby Romano.
“Will & Grace,” Tracy Lilienfield.

CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Deadwood,” Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein.
“Grey’s Anatomy,” Linda Lowy, John Brace.
“House,” Amy Lippens.
“Lost,” April Webster, Mandy Sherman, Alyssa Weisberg, Veronica Collins.
“Nip/Tuck,” Eric Dawson.
“24,” Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy.

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Elvis,” Mary Jo Slater, Steve Brooksbank, Beth Blanks.
“Empire Falls,” Avy Kaufman.
“Lackawanna Blues,” John Papsidera.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers,” Nina Gold.
“Warm Springs,” Lynn Kressel, Shay Griffin.

CHOREOGRAPHY
“A Christmas Carol,” NBC, Hallmark Entertainment. Dan Siretta, choreography.
“MADtv” (1023), Monie Adamson, choreography.
“2005 NAACP Image Awards,” Fox, Vicangelo Films. Anthony Talauega, Richmond Talauega, choreography supervisors; Jeffrey Page, African choreography.
“Reefer Madness,” Showtime, Showtime Presents Dead Old Man/Apolloscreen production. Mary Ann Kellogg, choreography.
“Smucker’s Stars on Ice 2005,” A&E, A&E Network in association with TWI. Christopher Dean, choreography.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Pat’s Secret), Mike Berlin, director of photography.
“Hope & Faith” (Carmen Get It), ABC, Industry Entertainment in association with Touchstone Television. Richard J. Quinlan, director of photography.
“Reba” (Flowers for Van), WB, 20th Century Fox, Acme Prods., Acme Television. Bryan Hays, director of photography.
“Two and a Half Men” (Back Off, Mary Poppins), Steven Silver, cinematographer.
“Will & Grace” (Friends With Benefits), Tony Askins, director of photography.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Carnivale” (The Road to Damascus), Jim Denault, director of photography
“Carnivale” (Lincoln Highway), HBO, 3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment. Jeffrey Jur, director of photography.
“Deadwood” (Complications), James Glennon, director of photography.
“Six Feet Under” (Untitled), Lowell Peterson, director of photography.
“24” (5:00 a.m.-6:00 a.m.), Rodney Charters, director of photography.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Faith of My Fathers,” Bill Roe, director of photography.
“The 4400” (Part 1), Thomas Burstyn, director of photography.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers,” Peter Levy, director of photography.
“Mitch Albom’s The Five People You Meet in Heaven,” ABC, Hallmark Entertainment. Kramer Morgenthau, director of photography.
“Warm Springs,” Robbie Greenberg, director of photography

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“The Amazing Race” (We’re Moving Up the Food Chain), Per A.C. Larsson, director of photography; John Armstrong, Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Lucas Kenna Mertes, Dave Ross, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley, Mark Walker, Scott Walker, camera.
“The Contender” (The Final Four), NBC, Mark Burnett Prods., DreamWorks TV, Rogue Marble Prods. Michael Murray, director of photography; Michael Koepke, lighting director; Scott Acosta, John Armstrong, Paulo Castillo, Rodney Chauvin, Scott Duncan, Russell Fill, Kevin B. Garrison, Robert Landry, Vince Monteleone, Martin Palafox, Alan Pierce, Jeremy Schneider, Therese Sherman, Raphael Smadja, Chris S. Smith, John Tattersall, Matt Valentine, Jeff Watt, Tyne M. Whitmore, Mande Whitaker, camera.
“Death in Gaza,” HBO, HBO Documentaries. James Miller, director of photography.
“Living With Wolves,” Discovery Channel, Dutcher Film Prods. for Discovery Channel. Jim Dutcher, cinematographer.
“Survivor: Palau” (This Has Never Happened Before), CBS, SEG. Mark Hryma, director of eerial photography; Michael Murray, Mark “Ninja” Lynch, directors of photography; Lance Milbrand, director of underwater photography; Dave Parkinson, lighting director; Justine Evans, low-light camera; Michael Yelseth, Jeff Taylor, Kent Harvey, Michael Applebaum, Derek Carver, Lee Doig, Jeff Watt, Peter Wery, Matthais Hoffmann, David Chapiro, Bennie Cronje, Leighton De Barros, Russell Fill, Kevin Garrison, Paul Moss, John Tattersall, Paulo Castillo, camera

COMMERCIAL
“Applause,” Budweiser. PYTKA, production company; DDB Chicago, ad agency.
“Drink Up,” Aquafina. Traktor/Partisan, production company; BBDO New York, ad agency.
“Glen,” Starbucks Doubleshot. Biscuit Filmworks, production company; Fallon New York, ad agency.
“The One Campaign,” One.org. @radical.media, production company/ad agency.
“Surprise Dinner,” Ameriquest Mortgage. MJZ Los Angeles, production company; DDB Los Angeles, ad agency.

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Alias” (Tuesday). Laura Goldsmith, costume designer; Leslie E. Herman, costume supervisor; Christine Orth, costume supervisor.
“Carnivale” (The Road to Damascus). HBO, 3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment; Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko, costume designer; Robin Roberts, cost
ume supervisor.
“Deadwood” (Boy The Earth Talks To). Katherine Jane Bryant, costume designer; Le Dawson, costume supervisor.
“Desperate Housewives” (Suspicious Minds). Catherine Adair, costume designer; Karo Vartanian, costume supervisor; Joyce Unruh Goodwin, costume supervisor.
“Six Feet Under” (Grinding the Corn). Jill Ohanneson, costume designer; Bridget Ostersehlte, costume supervisor.

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“Conquest of America” (The Southwest). The History Channel, Lone Wolf Documentary Group. Jeannine Wiest, costume designer; Phil Wayne, costume supervisor.
“Elvis” (Part 1). Eduardo Castro, costume designer; Helen Monaghan, costume supervisor.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Jill Taylor, costume designer; Charlotte Sewell, assistant costume designer.
“The ‘Lost’ Prince” (Episode One) (Masterpiece Theatre). Odile Dicks-Mireaux, costume designer; Colin May, wardrobe supervisor.
“Warm Springs” Hope Hanafin, costume designer; Keith Lewis, costume supervisor.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Deadwood” (A Lie Agreed Upon – Part I). Stephen Mark, A.C.E., editor.
“Lost” (Pilot – Part 1 & Part 2). Mary Jo Markey, editor.
“24” (7:00 AM – 8:00 AM) David Latham, editor.
“24” (6:00 AM – 7:00 AM). Scott Powell, A.C.E, editor.
“24” (7:00 PM – 8:00 PM). Chris Willingham, A.C.E., editor.

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development” (Mother Boy XXX). Robert Bramwell, edited by.
“Arrested Development” (Let ‘Em Eat Cake). Steven Sprung, editor.
“Arrested Development” (Good Grief). Richard Candib, editor.
“Desperate Housewives” (Pilot). Michael Berenbaum, editor.
“Desperate Housewives” (Pretty Little Picture). Jonathan Posell, edited by

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Back When We Were Grownups” (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation) Hallmark Hall of Fame Prods. Tina Hirsch , A.C.E, edited by.
“Empire Falls” (Part 2). Kate Williams, editor.
“Faith of My Fathers” A&E, A&E Networks in association with Traveler’s Rest Films, Alan Barnette Prods., Jaffe/Braunstein Films Ltd. and Louisiana Institute of Film Technology, LLP. Scott Boyd, edited by.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” John Smith, editor.
“The Wool Cap” Paul Dixon, A.C.E, edited by.

MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (The Faux Pas). Pat Barnett, editor.
“Scrubs” (My Life in Four Cameras). John F. Michel, editor.
“That ’70s Show” (Angie). Fox, Carsey-Werner Prods. Michael Karlich, edited by.
“Two and a Half Men” (It Was Mame, Mom). Joe Bella, edited by.
“Will & Grace” (The Newlydreads). Peter Chakos, edited by

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“77th Annual Academy Awards” Chuck Workman, opening sequences by; Douglass M. Stewart Jr., nominations sequences by; Brian Derby, Beth Dewey, Karen Erickson, Scott Kirby, Paul Marengo, Paul Nesmith, Barry A. O’Brien, nomination sequences editors; Kyle Cooper, Kimberly Cooper, Josh Laurence, Tim Carris, Carsten Becker, Shawn Fedorchuck, 26 Screen Salutes; June Beallor, Maura Corey, Johnny Carson Tribute; Michael J. Shapiro, Carol Streit, Sidney Lumet Tribute; Jon Bloom, Roger Mayer Tribute & In Memoriam; Martin Apelbaum, Roger Mayer Tribute; David J. Martell, David E. Miller, In Memoriams; Michael Polito, Jeff Roe, John Sterneman, Yoram Inon Tal, John Zimmer, Ryan Polito, Tony Cacciarelli, Gus Comegys, Barnaby Levy, Matthew Sharp, John Francis, show editors.
“Dave Chappelle: For What It’s Worth” Showtime, Showtime Presents, Pilot Boy Prods., Rick Mill Prods. Jeff U’ren, edited by.
“Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival” (Great Performances) PBS, a co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Strategic Marketing. Gary Bradley, editor.
“The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad – Opening Ceremony” NBC, NBC Olympics. Jim Bell, Patrice Freymond, Phil Chalmers, Jim O’Farrell, editors.
“Tracey Ullman Live & Exposed” HBO, HBO Entertainment. Tammis Chandler, editor

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“The Amazing Race” (We’re Moving Up the Food Chain). Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, Heeyeon Chang, Chris Dalzell, Evan Finn, Danny Flynn, Michael “Mighty” Friedman, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Neilsen, Jacob Parsons, Jeff Runyan, Eric Wilson, editors.
“The Apprentice” (Lights! Camera! Transaction!). Jonathan Braun, A.C.E.; Lane Baker; Peregrine Beckman; Buzz Chatman; David H. Cutler; Glen Ebesu; Andrew Ecker; Steve Escobar; Stephen R. Frederick; Scott Gamzon; Pamela Malouf; David Michael Maurer; Dave Oliver; Jason Pedroza; Dean Perme; Jim Ruxin; Edward Salier, A.C.E.; Claire Scanlon; Plowden Schumacher; Chris Simpson; Michael T. Smith; Jason Steinberg; Janet Swanson; Eric Van Wagenen, editors.
“The Contender” (The Hangman’s Noose). NBC, Mark Burnett Prods., DreamWorks TV, Rogue Marble Prods. H.A. Arnarson, Chad Bertalotto, Andrew Bolhuis, Conroy Browne, Willie Castro, Nicholas Don Vito, Sean Foley, Andrew Frank, Julius Ramsay, Rich Remis, J.D. Sievertson, Hudson H. Smith III, Steven Uhlenberg, Eric Van Wagenen, editors.
“Survivor” (This Has Never Happened Before). CBS, SEG. Tim Atzinger, Tracy Bacenas, Brian Barefoot, Mitchell Danton, Eric Gardner, Michael Greer, David Handman, Frederick Hawthorne, Ricky Kreitman, Ivan Ladizinsky, Robert Mathews, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi, James M. Smith, Richard Fox, Jerry U. Frizell, editors.
“Survivor” (Culture Shock And Violent Storms). Tim Atzinger, Tracy Bacenas, Brian Barefoot, Mitchell Danton, Eric Gardner, Mike Greer, David Handman, Frederick Hawthorne, Bryan Horne, Ricky Kreitman, Ivan Ladizinsky, Robert Mathews, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi, Jim Smith, editors

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES
“Alias” (Nocturne) Michael Reitz, hairstylist
“American Dreams” (Starting Over). NBC, NBC Universal Television Studio. Mary Ann Valdes, dept. head hairstylist; Norma Lee, Paulette Pennington, Catherine Marcotte, hairstylists.
“Carnivale” (Outside New Canaan). Norma Lee, dept. head hairstylist; Nanci Cascio, key hairstylist; Violet Ortiz, hairstylist.
“Deadwood” (Boy the Earth Talks To). Carol Pershing, dept. head hairstylist; Terry Baliel, Kimberly Spiteri, key hairstylists.
“MADtv” (Episode 1017). Fox, Girl Group Co. Matthew Kasten, dept. head hairstylist; Anthea Grutsis, key hairstylist; Desmond Miller, Raissa Patton, hairstylists.
“Star Trek: Enterprise” (In a Mirror, Darkly). UPN, Paramount Studios. Michael Moore, hair designer; Roma Goddard, Laura Connolly, hairstylists

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Lackawanna Blues” Charles Gregory, dept. head of hair/key hairstylist, Fay Kelly, hairstylist.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Veronica Brebner, key and dept. head for hairstyling; Enzo Angileri, hairstylist for Charlize Theron; Ashley Johnson, hairstylist.
“Their Eyes Were Watching God” ABC, Harpo Films. Alan D’Angerio, hair designer; Barbara Lorenz, Halle Berry’s hairstylist.
“Tracey Ullman Live & Exposed” Audree Futterman-Stern, Key hairstylist.
“Warm Springs” Taylor Knight, hair dept. head; Vanessa Davis, key hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VMC PROGRAMMING
“77th Annual Academy Award
s”
Robert A. Dickinson, lighting designer; Bob Barnhart, Andy O’Reilly, lighting directors.
“American Idol” (Finale, Part 2). Kieran Healy, lighting designer; George Harvey, Harry Sangmeister, lighting directors.
“Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival” (Great Performances) PBS, a co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Strategic Marketing. Stan Crocker, lighting director.
“The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad – Opening Ceremony” Robert Dickinson, Eleftheria Deko, lighting designers; Ted Wells, Andy O’Reilly, Theodore Tsevas, lighting directors.
“Late Show With David Letterman” (#2269). CBS, Worldwide Pants. Tim Stephenson, lighting director; Steven Brill, lighting designer.

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Desperate Housewives” Garson Yu, Yolanda Santosa, title designers.
“The Grid” TNT, Fox Television Studios in conjunction with Groveland Pictures and Carnival Films. Paul Matthaeus, Danny Yount, Dan Brown, Shawn Fedorchuck, title designers.
“House” Matt Mulder, Jake Sargeant, Dan Brown, Dave Molloy, title designers.
“Huff” André Stringer, Jose Gomez, Tracy Chandler, Christopher Markos, title designers.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Andrew White, John Sunter, Paul Donnellon, David Z. Obadiah, title designers.MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Carnivale” (Alamogordo, N.M.). Steve Artmont, Dept. head makeup artist; Simone Almekias-Siegl, Heather Plott, key makeup artists.
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Ch-Changes). CBS, Alliance Atlantis Prods. in association with CBS Prods. Melanie Levitt, dept. head makeup; Matthew Mungle, special makeup effects; Perry Sorel, key makeup artist; Pamela Phillips, special FX makeup.
“Deadwood” (A Lie Agreed Upon, Part I) John Rizzo, dept. head makeup; Adam Brandy, assistant dept. head makeup; Ron Snyder, key makeup artist; Deborah McNulty, makeup artist.
“MADtv” (Episode 1004) Jennifer Aspinall, makeup dept. head & special makeup effects; Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, Nathalie Fratti, makeup artists.
“Nip/Tuck” (Julia McNamara) Eryn Krueger, dept. head makeup artist; Stephanie Fowler, makeup artist.

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Frankenstein” Hallmark, Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany. Beatrix Dollingerova, key makeup artist.
“Lackawanna Blues” Edna M. Sheen, makeup designer; Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Karen Westerfield, makeup artists.
“Reefer Madness” Showtime, Showtime Presents Dead Old Man/Apolloscreen production. Victoria Down, Joann Fowler, key makeup artists.
“Revelations” (Part 1). NBC, Pariah in association with NBC Enterprises. Julie Socash, Dept. head makeup; Kandace Westmore, Richard Snell, makeup
“Warm Springs” Carla White, makeup department head; Donna Premick, key makeup artist

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“Carnivale” (Damascus, NE) Rob Hinderstein, special FX makeup supervisor; Joel Harlow, Kenny Myers, FX makeup application.
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Wesley Wofford, Geoffrey Rush prosthetics designed and applied by; Davy Jones, prosthetic makeup artist and applied by.
“MADtv” (Episode 1013). Jennifer Aspinall, makeup dept. head & special makeup effects; Scott Wheeler, Randy Westgate, James Rohland, makeup artists.
“Nip/Tuck” (Christian Troy). Eryn Krueger, dept. aead makeup artist; Stephanie Fowler, Mary Kay Morse-Witt, makeup artists; Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, special makeup effects
“Star Trek: Enterprise” (United). Michael Westmore, makeup supervisor; Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Bradley Look, Jeffrey Lewis, Earl Ellis, Garrett Immel, makeup artists.

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)
“Carnivale” (Lincoln Highway). Jeff Beal, composer.
“House” (Pilot). Christopher Hoag, composer.
“Lost” Michael Giacchino, music by.
“The Simpsons” (Treehouse of Horror XV). Alf Clausen, music by.
“24” (2:00 AM – 3:00 AM) Sean Callery, composer.

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)
“Miracle Run” Lifetime Television, produced by Patriarch Pictures for Lifetime Television. Joseph Conlan, music by.
“Pride” A&E, an A&E/BBC co-production in association with John Downer Prods. & ProSieben. George Fenton, composer.
“Revelations” (Part 1). NBC, Pariah in association with NBC Enterprises. Joseph Vitarelli, music by.
“Salem’s Lot” TNT, a Mark M. Wolper production and Coote/Hayes Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television. Lisa Gerrard, Christopher Gordon, music by.
“Sometimes in April” HBO, a Velvet Film production, and Yolo Films in association with HBO Films. Bruno Coulais, music composer.
“Warm Springs” Bruce Broughton, composer.

MUSIC DIRECTION
“Broadway: The American Musical” (Oh, What A Beautiful Morning). PBS, a co-production of Ghost Light Films, Thirteen/WNET New York, NHK, and BBC in association with Carlton Intl. Matthias Gohl, music supervisor, arranger and producer.
“A Christmas Carol” NBC, Hallmark Entertainment. Michael Kosarin, music produced and adapted underscore by.
“Christmas in Washington” TNT, New Liberty Prods. Ian Fraser, music director.
“Genius: A Night for Ray Charles” CBS, Ken Ehrlich Prods. in association with AEG Live. Rickey Minor, music director.
“The Little Prince” (Great Performances) PBS, a co-production of BBC Wales, Sony Classical, Thirteen/WNET New York, and Houston Grand Opera; Rachel Portman, music by.

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Malcolm in the Middle” (Dewey’s Opera). Song: “The Marriage Bed.” Charles Sydnor, music by; Eric Kaplan, written by
“The Muppets’ Wizard of Oz” Song: “I’m With You.” ABC, the Jim Henson Co. in association with Fox Television Studios, Touchstone Television and Muppets Holding Co. Michael Giacchino, Jeannie Lurie, Adam Cohen, Debra Frank, Steve Hayes, written by.
“Reefer Madness” Song: “Mary Jane/Mary Lane.” Showtime, Showtime Presents Dead Old Man/Apolloscreen production. Dan Studney, Kevin Murphy, music by.
“The Simpsons” (A Star Is Torn). Song: “Always My Dad.” Alf Clausen, music by; Carolyn Omine, Lyrics by.
“Terror at Home: Domestic Violence in America” Song: “The Tears of the Angels.” Lifetime Television, Downtown TV Documentaries in association with Passion Films for Lifetime Television. Michael Bolton, written and performed by.

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Desperate Housewives” Danny Elfman, main title theme
“Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios. James L. Venable, main title theme and music
“Huff” W.G. “Snuffy” Walden, music
“Justice League Unlimited” Cartoon Network, Warner Bros. Animation. Michael McCuistion, theme
“Stargate Atlantis” Sci Fi, Pegasus Prods./Atlantis in association with Acme Shark and MGM Television. Joel Goldsmith, music and main title theme

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Down the Drain) Mace Matiosian, supervising sound editor; Ruth Adelman, Jivan Tahmizian, David Van Slyke, Todd Nieson, sound editors; Christine Luethje, music editor; Joseph Sabella, Zane Bruce, Foley artists
“CSI: Miami” (Lost Son) CBS, CBS Prods. and Alliance Atlantis Communications in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Prods. Ann Hadsell, supervising sound editor; Ruth Adelman, ADR editor; Brad Katona, sound effects editor; Todd Nies
on, dialogue editor; Skye Lewin, music editor; Zane Bruce, Joe Sabella, Foley artists
“Lost” (Pilot, Part 1) Thomas E. deGorter, supervising sound editor; Chris Reeves, Gabrielle Reeves, Trevor Jolly, Paul Menichini, Roland Thai, Marc Glassman, Maciek Malish, Troy Allen, sound editors; Stephen M. Davis, music editor; Pat Cabral, Cynthia Merril, Foley artists
“Smallville” (Commencement) WB, Tollin/Robbins Prods., Millar/Gough Ink. in association with WBTV. Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Stuart Calderon, Adam Johnston, Eric M. Erickson, sound effects editors; Tim Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, SPFX sound effects editors; Karyn Foster, dialogue & ADR editor; Jessica A. Dickson, dialogue editor; Marc Meyer, David Werntz, FX editors; Chris McGeary, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Michael Crabtree, Foley walkers
“24” (12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.) William Dotson, supervising sound editor; Catherine Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeff Whitcher, Shawn Kennelly, sound editors; Jeff Charbonneau, music editor; Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro, Foley artists

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The Grid” (Part 4) TNT, Fox Television Studios in conjunction with Groveland Pictures and Carnival Films. Mark Friedgen, supervising sound editor; Devon Curry, ADR editor; Joy Ealy, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Mark Steele, Anton Holden, Charlie Kolander, sound editors; Tom Trafalski, music editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders, Foley artists
“Hercules” NBC, Hallmark Entertainment in association with MAT IV Prods. Mark Freidgen, sound supervisor; Joy Ealy, ADR editor; Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Robert Costanza, sound effects editors; Anton Holden, dialogue editor; Allan K. Rosen, music editor; Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders, Foley artists
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Tim Hands, supervising sound editor; Geoff Rubay, sound effects editor; James Mather, sound editor; Victoria Brazier, Zack Davis, dialogue & ADR editors; Laura Lovejoy, dialogue editor; Anna MacKenzie, ADR editor; Felicity Cottrell, Ruth Sullivan, Foley artists
“3” ESPN, ESPN Original Entertainment Mark Friedgen, supervisor; Joy Ealy, ADR editor; Anton Holden, Tim Terusa, Charlie Kolander, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Gary Macheel, Adrian Marfiak, Rick Steele, editors; Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders, Foley artists
“Warm Springs” Richard Taylor, supervising sound editor; David Beadle, Jane Boegle, Russ DeWolf, Andrew Ellerd, Juanita Diana, Sonya Henry, Patrick Hogan, Eileen Horta, Jason Lazama, Stuart Martin, Todd Murakami, Brian Thomas Niat, Robert Ramirez, sound editors; Ed Kalnins, music editor; Jim Bailey, John Benson, Foley artists

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“The Amazing Race” (We’re Moving Up the Food Chain) Matt Deitrich, supervising editor; Mike Bolanowski, Heeyeon Chang, Chris Dalzell, Evan Finn, Danny Flynn, Michael “Mighty” Friedman, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Neilsen, Jacob Parsons, Jeff Runyan, Eric Wilson, editors
“Broadway: The American Musical” (Syncopated City). Deborah Wallach, supervising sound editor; Branka Mrkic, dialogue editor
“Pompeii: The Last Day” Discovery Channel, JVPrograms for Discovery Channel. Simon Farmer, sound supervisor
“Star Wars: Empire of Dreams” A&E, Prometheus Entertainment in association with Fox Television Studios & Lucasfilm for A&E Network. Michael Alexander, Michael Baum, Doug Farris, Dave Hakala, Alan Halcon, Gary Heimann, Mark Hoover, Adrian Marcianti, Noah Mathers, John Sweety, Ian Vollmer, Chris White, sound
“Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson, Episode One” Sean Huff, sound effects editor; Erik Ewers, dialogue editor; Jacob Ribicoff, music editor

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Down the Drain) Mick Fowler, production sound mixer; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, re-recording mixers
“Deadwood” (A Lie Agreed Upon, Part I) Geoffrey Patterson, production mixer; R. Russell Smith, William Freesh, re-recording mixers
“Lost” (Outlaws) Michael Moore, production sound mixer; Scott Weber, Frank Morrone, re-recording mixers
“24” (6:00 AM-7:00 AM) Bill Gocke, production sound mixer; Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, supervising re-recording mixers
“The West Wing” (2,162 Votes) Patrick Hanson, sound mixer; Gary D. Rogers, Dan Hiland, re-recording mixers

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“Faith of My Fathers” Richard Schexnayder, production sound mixer; Mark Linden, Tara Paul, Liam Lockhart, re-recording mixers
“Lackawanna Blues” Susumu Tokunow, production mixer; Rich Ash, Adam Jenkins, re-recording mixers
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Simon Kaye, production mixer; Rich Ash, Adam Jenkins, re-recording mixers
“Warm Springs” Mary Ellis, production mixer; Rick Ash, Adam Jenkins, re-recording mixers
“The Wool Cap” Claude Lahaye, sound mixer; Terry O’Bright, Bob Harman, re-recording mixers

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Boys’ Therapy) Brentley Walton, production mixer; Kathy Oldham, John Bickelhaupt, re-recording mixers
“That ’70s Show” (Angie) Fox, Carsey-Werner Prods. Vince Rohr, sound mixer; Charlie McDaniel, post mixer; Craig Porter, laughs
“Two and a Half Men” (Can You Eat Human Flesh With Wooden Teeth?) Bruce Peters, production sound mixer; Kathy Oldham, Bob La Masney, Charlie McDaniel, re-recording mixers
“Will & Grace” (Friends With Benefits/Kiss and Tell) Peter Damski, production mixer; Kathy Oldham, Craig Porter, re-recording mixers

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“The 77th Annual Academy Awards” Edward J. Greene, audio director; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Robert Douglass, supplemental audio; Patrick Baltzell, house P.A.; Jim Corbett, Bruce Buelman, pre-production mixers
“American Idol” (Finale) Klaus Landsberg, audio mixer; Brian Riordan, re-recording mixer
“Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival” Elliot Scheiner, supervising audio engineer; Mick Guzauski, mixing for Eric Clapton; Ed Cherney, audio engineer; Neil Dorfsman, engineer
“Genius: A Night for Ray Charles” CBS, Ken Ehrlich Prods. in association with AEG Live. Evan Adelman, production mixer; Paul Sandweiss, music mixer; Robert LaMasney, sweetener
“The 47th Annual Grammy Awards” CBS, Cossette Prods./Ken Ehrlich Prods. Edward J. Greene, SD production mixer; Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 production mixer; John Harris, Jay Vicari, music mixers; Don Worsham, production playback mixer; Mikael Stewart, dialogue PA mixer; Ron Reaves, music PA mixer; Klaus Landsberg, audience production mixer; Robert LaMasney, audience sweetener

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
“The Amazing Race” (We’re Moving Up the Food Chain) Troy Smith, re-recording mixer; Jim Ursulak, lead audio; Heron De Alencar, Gary Azzinaro, Kris Bagley, Tyler Bender, Stephen Crawley, Dean Gaveau, Brian Johnson, Peter Jones, Will Minchin, Gustavo Gama Rodrigues, Barry Weissman, audio
“America’s Deadliest Season: Alaskan Crab Fishing” Discovery Channel, Original Prods. for Discovery Channel. Bob Bronow, sound mixer
“American Idol” (401/402) Brian Riordan, post-audio mixer
“Broadway: The American Musical” (Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin’) Ed Campbell, re-recording mixer
“Survivor” (Love Is in the Air, Rats Are Everywhere) Terrance Dwyer, re-recording mixer; Jeremy Ireland, production sound mixer; Christina Chin, Tony Jensen, Robert Mackay, Terry Meehan, Chris Kelly, Molefi J. Chabane, Dan
Foster, Michael Ormsby, Steve Guercio, Scott Hanlon, Michael St. Hilaire, Colette Stewart, Jonathan Andrews, Drew Levinson, sound mixers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” (33) Sci Fi, Point of View Prods. in association with NBC Universal Television Studio. Gary Hutzel, visual effects supervisor; Patricia Gannon, lead visual effects compositor; Lee Stringer, CGI supervisor; Matt Gore, facility VFX coordinator; Michael Gibson, VFX coordinator; Mark Shimer, lead VFX animator; Adam Lebowitz, Dustin Adair, VFX animators; Gabriel Koerner, CGI model maker
“Battlestar Galactica” (The Hand of God) Gary Hutzel, visual effects supervisor; Mike Gibson, Kirsten Meekison, visual effects coordinators; Tom Archer, supervising compositor; Brenda Campbell, lead composite artist; Andrew Karr, 3-D supervisor; Daniel Osaki, lead model maker; Adrian Van der Park, lead animator; Jeremy Hoey, lead matte artist
“Lost” (Pilot, Part 1 & Part 2) Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, visual effects supervisors; Archie Ahuna, special effects supervisor; Jonathan Spencer Levy, Benoit “Ben” Girard, Laurent M. Abecassis, CGI supervisors; Kevin Kutchaver, Steve Fong, Bob Lloyd, visual effects compositors
“Stargate Atlantis” (Rising) Michelle Comens, visual effects producer; John Gajdecki, visual effects supervisor; Bruce Woloshyn, digital effects supervisor; Jinnie Pak, visual effects coordinator; Dan Mayer, Wes Sargent, Jose Burgos, lead 3-D animators; Debora Dunphy, lead digital compositing artist; Chris Doll, lead digital compositing
“Stargate SG1” (Reckoning, Part 2) Michelle Comens, visual effects supervisor; James Rorick, visual effects coordinator; Karen Watson, lead visual effects compositor; Krista McLean, lead compositor inhouse; Craig Van Den Biggelaar, digital effects supervisor; Adam de Bosch Kemper, lead CGI animator; Brett Keyes, lead visual effects animator; John Tichenor, VFX consultant; Ryan Jensen, lead matte artist

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real” Animal Planet, Darlow Smithson for Animal Planet in association with Tandem Communications and Sat.1 Satelliten Fernsehen Sirio Quintavalle, visual effects supervisor; Alec Knox, CGI supervisor; Neil Glasbey, lead CGI animator; Sarah Tosh, lead model maker; Daren Horley, lead CGI artist; Catherine Mullan, Laurent Benhamo, lead visual effects animators; Dan Lavender, lead CGI artist; Christian Manz, lead visual effects compositor
“Farscape” (The Peacekeeper Wars, Night Two) Sci Fi, Hallmark Entertainment Prods. presents a Jim Henson Co. production. Benita Carey, visual effects supervisor; Lynne Cartwright, on-set VFX supervisor; Jeremy Howdin, 3-D supervisor; Brett Margules, lead animation artist; Dominic Bean, 2-D lead compositor; Rob Nicol, VFX exec producer; David Booth, VFX supervisor; Steve Anderson, animation director; MIke Seymour, lead compositor
“Legend of Earthsea” Sci Fi, Hallmark Entertainment in association with Sea Earth Prods. and Bender/Brown Prods. Eric Grenaudier, visual effects supervisor (Stargate VFX); Jared Jones, lead digital compositor (Stargate VFX); Sam Nicholson, VFX producer (Stargate VFX); Earl Lawrence Paraszczynec, lead 3-D artist (StargateVFX); Lee Wilson, visual effects supervisor (Anthem); Sebastien Bergeron, digital effects supervisor (Anthem); Asa Svedberg, lead effects animator (Anthem); Lisa Sepp-Wilson, visual effects coordinator (Anthem); Jean Lapointe, lead visual effects compositor (Anthem)
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers” Joe Pavlo, VFX supervisor; Barrie Hemsley, VFX producer; Paul Tuersley, lead visual effects compositor; Andy McLeod, lead visual effects animator; Andrew Fowler, Camille Cellucci, visual effects producers; Mark Intravartola, lead visual effects compositor; Robin Huffer, lead CGI artist; Neil Culley, lead visual effects compositor
“Supervolcano” Discovery Channel, BBC/Discovery Channel/ProSieben/Mediaset/NHK. Tim Zaccheo, lead VFX artist; Mark Richardson, visual & special FX supervisor; Grahame Andrew, CGI supervisor; Abbie Tucker-Williams, visual effects producer; Max Wright, Rob Harvey, lead visual effects compositors; John-Paul Harney, lead visual effects animator

STUNT COORDINATION
“Alias” (The Awful Truth) Jeff Habberstad, stunt coordinator
“ER” (The Show Must Go On) Cort L. Hessler III, stunt coordinator
“The Last Ride” USA, Stu Seigel Prods. Artie Malesci, stunt coordinator
“Star Trek: Enterprise” (Borderland/Cold Station) UPN, Paramount Studios. Vince Deadrick Jr., stunt coordinator
“24” (12:00 PM-1:00 PM) Matt Taylor, stunt coordinator

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” (#2014) Gregory Aull, technical director; Richard S. Carter, Kenneth Decker, Kurt Decker, Eugene Huelsman, Chris Mattot, James Palczewski, camera; Carl M. Henry III, video
“Late Show With David Letterman” (#2269) Timothy Kennedy, technical director; William White, senior video control; Dan Campbell, video control; Al Cialino, David Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steve Kaufman, Joe Debonis, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, John Pry, camera operators
“Saturday Night Live” (host Jason Bateman, musical guest Kelly Clarkson) Steven Cimino, technical director; John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Michael Bennett, Eric A. Eisenstein, camera operators; Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, senior video

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The 77th Annual Academy Awards” John B. Field, Rick Edwards, Allan Wells, technical directors; Ervin Hurd, Ted Ashton, Rob Balton, John Burdick, Rocky Danielson, Dave Eastwood, Tom Green, Hank Geving, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, camera; Jean Mason, Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, video
“Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival” (Great Performances) Keith Winikoff, technical director; William (Billy) Steinberg, Matty Randazzo, video operators; Miguel Armstrong, Timm Bland, Barbara Drago, Freddy Frederick, Ed Fussell, Pat Gleason, Manny Gutierrez, Ray Hoover, Lyn Noland, Chad Smith, Ron Smith, camera
“The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Opening Ceremony” Steve Laxton, technical director; Dean Andersen, Dave Adkins, Bob Basile, Cody Alexander, Dan Beard, Andy Allman, Joe Carzoli, Steve Cozakos, Robert Jaeger, Joe Debonis, Richie Leible Jr., Rick Fox Jr., James Mansfield, Mike Harvath, David Manton, Terry Hester, Brian Phraner, Andy Italiano, John Pinto, Rick Rice, David Whitlock, Pat Rondou, Mike Wimberly, Marc Tippy, Ken Woo, Nick Utley, James Wachter, Harry Weisman, electronic camera operators; Jerrold Hochman, senior video control
“Tsunami Aid: A Concert of Hope” NBC, Tallpony Prods. Keith Winikoff, technical director; Mark Sanford, Chuck Reilly, video control; Ted Ashton, Joe Bohman, Bob Del Russo, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Garret Hurt, Dave Levisohn, Lyn Noland, Ken Patterson, John Repczynski, Mark Whitman, Damien Tuffereau, camera
“2004 Video Music Awards” MTV, MTV Prods. with Dempsey Prods. Eric Becker, technical director; John Atkinson, Rob Balton, Marc Bloomgarten, Danny Bonilla, John Burdick, Dave Eastwood, Warren Forman, Freddy Frederick, Tom Hildreth, Charlie Huntley, Jay Kulick, John Meiklejohn, Jeff Mydock, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Jofre Rosero, Damien Tuffereau, Ron Washburn, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, camera operators; Billy Steinberg, senior video control

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“American Undercover: Last Lette
rs Home”
HBO, New York Times, HBO Original Programming, Couturie Co. in association with Life Books. John Hoffman, Sheila Nevins, Jane Bornemeier, exec producers; Bill Couturie, producer
“Death in Gaza” HBO, HBO Documentaries. Sheila Nevins, exec producer; Nancy Abraham, supervising producer; James Miller, Saira Shah, producers
“Guerrilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst” PBS, American Experience. Mark Samels, Nick Fraser, exec producers; Robert Stone, producer
“With All Deliberate Speed” Discovery Channel, CameraPlanet for Discovery Channel. Steve Carlis, Steve Rosenbaum, Don Baer, exec producers; Peter Gilbert, producer

More TV

  • Joel McHale Elle Women In Hollywood,

    Joel McHale On Moving to Netflix After ‘The Soup’ and Being Asked to ‘Lay Off’ the Kardashians

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

  • Berlin: South African Women in Biz

    Berlin: South African Women in Biz Launch #ThatsNotOk Campaign Targeting Sexual Harassment

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

  • Blade Runner 2049

    'Blade Runner 2049,' 'The Crown' Win ASC Awards for Cinematography

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

  • Dove Cameron Sofia Carson

    Disney Announces 'Descendants 3' for 2019

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

  • Jeanine Mason

    'Roswell' Reboot Pilot Casts 'Grey's Anatomy's' Jeanine Mason in Lead Role

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

  • Purveyors of Pop eOne deal

    Reality Show Producers Sued for Trashing Hawaiian Beach House

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

  • The Last O.G. Ep. 101 27038_001

    TV News Roundup: TBS Releases 'The Last O.G.' Trailer With Tracy Morgan, Tiffany Haddish (Watch)

    ANIMATED PROGRAM (less than one hour)“Family Guy” (North By North Quahog), Fox, 20th Century Fox. Seth MacFarlane, exec producer/writer; David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, exec producers; Danny Smith, co-exec producer; Kara Vallow, producer; Shannon Smith, animation producer; Peter Shin, supervising director/director; Greg Colton, assistant director.“Samurai Jack” (Episode XLIX) Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios Production. Genndy […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content