ABC, PBS lead noms for news & doc awards

See Nominees

NEW YORK — ABC and PBS led all networks with 27 nominations each for the 2004 News and Documentary Emmy Awards, to be presented in New York City on Sept. 9.

Awards recognize excellence in breaking news, investigative journalism, features, interviews and longform television documentaries.

Last year was a significant one “for major news stories, including the presidential election, the war in Iraq and the Asian tsunami disaster,” said National Television Academy prexy Peter Price.

NBC received 21 nominations, followed by the History Channel with 14 and CBS with 10.

Also receiving noms were MSNBC, HBO, CNN, the Discovery Channel and Sundance Channel.

Doc stock

“The breadth of coverage in the documentary area this year was exceptional, ranging from the 1994 genocide in Rwanda to the world of competitive Scrabble,” said Bill Small, chairman of the news and documentary Emmys.

“Dateline NBC” took the most nominations for a single series with 11 for segments that included “A Question of Trust: Interview With Jayson Blair,” “Bin Laden’s Brother” and “Columbine: Missed Signals.”

ABC’s “World News Tonight” led all evening newscasts with seven nominations for stories that included “Battle of Fallujah,” “Crisis in Breslan” and “Hidden War: Genocide in Darfur.”

NBC’s “Nightly News” took six nominations, CBS’ “Evening News” two.

Among morning shows, ABC’s “Good Morning America” received three nominations, NBC’s “Today” one.

PBS’ 27 nominations included five for “Nova,” four for “National Geographic Specials,” three for “P.O.V.” and two each for “Frontline,” “Independent Lens,” “Nature,” “The American Experience” and “Wide Angle.”

And the nominees are…

COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw
Baghdad Hotel Bombing, NBC
Executive Producer: Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss
Senior Foreign Producer: Mary Laurence Flynn
Producers: Nicole Bakshi; Subrata De; John Holland; Julie Holstein; Magalie Laguerre; Richard Latour; Felicia Patinkin; Charles J. Ryan Jr.; Yuka Tachibana
Correspondents: Richard Engel; James Hattori; Andrea Mitchell; Kerry Sanders

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Battle of Fallujah, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer: Tom Nagorski
Senior Producer: Kate Felsen
Producer: and Correspondent: Nick Watt
Producers: Sean Smith; Geof Thorpe-Willet
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Crisis in Beslan, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer: Tom Nagorski
Senior Producer: Kate Felsen
Producers: Christina Babarovic; Tomek Rolski; Justine Schiro; Nick Watt
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings
Correspondent: Jim Sciutto

COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw
Fallujah Shooting, NBC
Executive Producer: Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss
Senior Producer: Edward Deitch
Producer: Mario Garcia
Correspondent: Kevin Sites

Good Morning America/ABC News Special Events
Saddam Hussein’s Day in Court, ABC
Executive Producers: Marc Burstein; Ben Sherwood
Senior Broadcast Producers: Tom Cibrowski; Dennis O’ Brien; Stuart Schwartz; Morgan Zalkin
Senior Producers: Bill Arp; Roger Goodman; Andrew Hoffman; David Reiter; Robert Wheelock; Dan Woo
Producers: Christina Babarovic; Clark Bentson; James Bogdanoff; Ellen Davis; Rick Goldberg; Lourdes Leahy; Vinnie Malhotra: Leo Meidlinger; Tom Nagorski; Eric Pelz; Karin Weinberg
Anchors: Charles Gibson; Peter Jennings; Diane Sawyer

ABC World News Tonight Saturday/Sunday
Tsunami: The First Waves, ABC
Executive Producer: Craig Bengtson
Senior Producers: Michael Baltierra; David Peterkin
Producers: Christina Babarovic; Felicia Biberica; Lenny Bourin; Kathleen Hendry; Nils Kongshaug; Andrew Morse; Peter Nicks; George Pilla; Mark Reeves; Suzanne Yeo
Correspondents: Ron Claiborne; Mark Litke
Anchor: Bob Woodruff

CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Hidden War: Genocide in Darfur, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer: Tom Nagorski
Senior Producer: Kate Felsen
Producers: Almin Karamehmedovic; Nick Watt
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings
Correspondents: Martin Seemungal; David Wright

NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw
Iraq: Life on the Streets, NBC
Executive Producer: Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producers: John Reiss; Mary Laurence Flynn
Senior Producer: Edward Deitch
Producers: Mohammad al-Kharki; Ashraf al-Udai; Gene Choo; Clare Duffy; Carol Grisanti; Carla Marcus; Adrienne Mong; Paul Nassar; Aram Roston; Kelly Venardos; John Zito
Correspondent: Richard Engel

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Iraq: Where Things Stand, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Foreign Producers: Kate Felsen; Stu Schutzman
Senior Producers: Tom Nagorski; David Reiter
Producers: Hoda Abdel-Hamid; Ray Homer; Joanne Levine; Vinnie Malhotra; Mark Stone
Producer and Director of Polling: Gary Langer
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings
Correspondents: Jim Sciutto; Bob Woodruff

CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Insight
Sudan’s Other Civil War, CNN
Senior Producer: Bronwyn McLaren
Producer: Pierre Bairin
Correspondent: Christiane Amanpour
Anchor: Jonathan Mann

NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw
The Death of Arafat, NBC
Executive Producer: Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss
Senior Foreign
Producer:
Mary Laurence Flynn
Producers: Lawahez Ga’ abri; Paul Goldman; Carol Grisanti; Rachel Levin; Michael Mosher; Michelle Neubert
Correspondent: Brian Williams

FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Good Morning America
Adanech’s Story, ABC
Executive Producer: Ben Sherwood
Senior Broadcast Producers: Jessica Guff; Stu Schwartz
Senior Producers: Margo Baumgart; Tom Cibrowski; Lisa Sharkey
Producer: Brian O’Keefe
Anchor: Diane Sawyer

The Today Show
Confronting Colon Cancer-Michael Stennis, NBC
Story Producer: Stephanie Giambruno
Anchor & Correspondent: Katie Couric

FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS News Sunday Morning
Cuba, Kansas, CBS
Executive Producer: Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer: Estelle Popkin
Senior Producers: Gavin Boyle; Marquita Pool-Eckert
Producers: Jason Sacca; Robin Skeete
Correspondent: Martha Teichner

The CBS Evening News with Dan Rather
Employee of the Century, CBS
Executive Producers: Jim Murphy; Lynne Pitts
Producer: Barbara Pierce
Correspondent: Bill Whitaker

CBS News Sunday Morning
Iowa State Fair, CBS
Executive Producer: Rand Morrison
Senior B
roadcast Producer:
Estelle Popkin
Senior Producers: Gavin Boyle; Marquita Pool-Eckert
Producer: Remington Korper; Amy Rosner
Correspondent: Bill Geist

CBS News Sunday Morning
Net Gain, CBS
Executive Producer: Rand Morrison
Senior Broadcast Producer: Estelle Popkin
Senior Producers: Gavin Boyle; Marquita Pool-Eckert
Producers: Brian Healy; Patrick Lee
Correspondent: Charles Osgood

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

The NewsHour With Jim Lehrer
Disappearing Dropouts, PBS
Executive Producer: John Merrow
Producer: John D. Tulenko

NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw
Faces of Terror: Unmasking the Terrorists, NBC
Executive Producer: Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss
Senior Producers: Albert Oetgen; James Popkin
Producers: Sarah Ford; Richard Gardella; Doug Pasternak; Aram Roston
Correspondent: Lisa Myers

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
The Money Trail, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Investigative Producer: Rhonda Schwartz
Senior Producer: Stu Schutzman
Producers: Jill Rackmill; David Scott; Vic Walter
Field Producers: Yoruba Richen; Christine Romo; Madeleine Sauer; Simon Surowicz
Senior Investigative Correspondent: Brian Ross
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings

The CBS Evening News with Dan Rather
The Enron Tapes, CBS
Executive Producer: Jim Murphy
Senior Producer: Susan Bean
Producer: Barbara Pierce
Correspondent: Vince Gonzales

COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Nightline
Anatomy of Beslan, ABC
Executive Producer: Leroy Sievers
Anchor & Managing Editor: Ted Koppel
Producers: James Blue; Jay LaMonica
Field Producer: Karina Melikyan

ABC News Primetime Live – Special Edition
Tsunami : Wave of Destruction, ABC
Executive Producers: Rudy Bednar; Marc Burstein; Terence Wrong
Senior Producers: Terri Lichstein; Bob Roy; Chris Vlasto; Dan Woo
Senior Editorial Producer: Lisa Soloway
Producers: Rebecca Lipkin; Alice Maggin
Segment Producers: Ralph Avellino; James Blue; Jeanmarie Condon; Marvin Daye; Yael Lavie; Andrew Morse; Jackie Payson; Michael Pressman; David Puente; Ann Reynolds; Jay Weiss
Field Producers: Carol Durand; Susan Kriskey; Bartley Price; Roxanna Sherwood
Anchor & Correspondent: Charles Gibson
Correspondents: Bob Brown; Don Dahler; Mark Litke; David Marash; Bill Ritter; Elizabeth Vargas; Nick Watt

CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC
Columbine: Missed Signals, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producers: Shachar Bar-On; Carol Gable
Correspondent: John Larson

CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC
Dateline Presents: Deadline, NBC
Executive Producers: David Corvo; Robert Di Fazio; Peter Gilbert
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Broadcast Producer: Elizabeth Cole
Producers: Dallas Brennan; Katy Chevigny
Broadcast Producer: Elizabeth Cole
Anchor: Stone Phillips

Dateline NBC
Secrets and Lies, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Senior Producer: Ellen Mason
Producer: Vince Sturla
Correspondent: Keith Morrison

CBS News 60 Minutes
The Killing in Sudan, CBS
Executive Producer: Jeff Fager
Executive Editor: Patti Hassler
Senior Broadcast Producer: Michael R. Whitney
Producer: Bill Owens
Field Producers: Kira Kay; Jason Maloney
Correspondent: Scott Pelley

CBS News 60 Minutes
The Murder of Emmett Till, CBS
Executive Producer: Jeff Fager
Executive Editor: Patti Hassler
Senior Broadcast Producer: Michael R. Whitney
Producer: Michael Radutzky
Correspondent: Ed Bradley

FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Primetime Thursday
A Survivor’s Story, ABC
Executive Producer: David Doss
Senior Producer: Jessica Velmans
Producer: Geoff Martz
Anchor & Correspondent: Charles Gibson

Dateline NBC
Angel of Mercy, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Senior Producer: Ellen Mason
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producer: Carol Gable
Correspondent: Hoda Kotb

NOW With Bill Moyers
Endangered Species, PBS
Executive in Charge: Judy Doctoroff O’Neill
Executive Producer: Felice Firestone
Senior Executive Producer: John Siceloff
Senior Supervising Producer: Sally Roy
Senior Producer: Tom Casciato
Executive Editor: Judith Davidson Moyers
Producer: William Brangham
Correspondent: Daniel Zwerdling
Managing Editor: Bill Moyers

FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes II
Garden of Eden, CBS
Executive Producer: Jeff Fager
Executive Editor: Patti Hassler
Senior Broadcast Producer: Michael R. Whitney
Producer: Andrew Tkach
Correspondent: Christiane Amanpour

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

Dateline NBC
Children for Sale, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Senior Investigative Producer: Allan Maraynes
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producer: Richard Greenberg
Correspondent: Chris Hansen

Dateline NBC
Dangerous Web, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Senior Producer: Allan Maraynes
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producer: Lynn Keller
Correspondent: Chris Hansen

ABC News Primetime Live
Non-Profit Hospital Litigation, ABC
Executive Producer: Shelley Ross
Senior Investigative Producer: Chris Vlasto
Producers: Joseph Rhee; Catherine Upin
Correspondent: Chris Cuomo

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 48 Hours
Prime Suspect, CBS
Senior Producers: Katie Boyle; Reid Collins Jr.
Producer: Gail Abbott Zimmerman
Correspondent: Erin Moriarty

ABC News Primetime Thursday
Rent-a-Patient, ABC
Executive Producer: Robert Lange
Senior Producer: Ira Rosen
Producers: Harry Phillips; David Puente; Amy Rosenberg; Kim R Skeen; Clem Taylor
Field Producers: Vince Cano; Liam Gorman; Jamie Nguyen
Correspondent: John Quinones

LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY–LONG FORM

NBC News Special
Decision 2004–Election Night, NBC
Executive Producers: Steve Capus; Betsy Fischer; Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer: Philip Alongi
Senior Producers: Bob Epstein; Cliff Kappler; Margaret Lehrman; Beth O’Connell; John Reiss
Project Producers: Robert Dembo ; Matt Saal
Producers: Doug Adams; Joe Alicastro; Ana Maria Arumi; John Boxle
y; Patrick Burkey; Brian Cavanagh; Christine Colvin; Lauren Fairbanks; Roxanne Garcia; Sheldon Gawiser; Jeff Gralnick; Jean Harper; Sol Levine; Felicia Patinkin; Terry Pickard; Marian Porges; Alexandra Pournaras; Meaghan Rady; Frank Salamone; Antoine Sanfuentes; Elizabeth Wilner; John Zito
Anchors: Tom Brokaw; Brian Williams
Correspondents: David Gregory ; Rosiland Jordan; Natalie Morales; Kelly O’Donnell; Chip Reid; John Seigenthaler; Anne Thompson
Washington Bureau Chief: Tim Russert

LIVE COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY–LONG FORM

Special Events: ABC News Bulletin
Reagan’s Death, ABC
Executive Producers: Craig Bengsten; Marc Burstein
Senior Broadcast Producer: Roger Goodman
Senior Editorial Producer: Nancy Gabriner
Senior Producers: Fiona Conway; Dennis Dunlavey; David Peterkin; David Reiter; Bob Roy; Richard Sergay; Tim Tison; Robert Wheelock; Dan Woo
Operations Producer: Mark Smith
Producers: Tony Barrett; Janet Boyle; Peter Doherty; David Eaton; Ricki Goldberg; Bob Haberl; Charles Herman; Judy Isikow; Tom Johnson; Lourdes Leahy; Marcy Lefkovitz; Vinnie Malhotra; Diane Mendez; Eric Pelz; George Pilla; Howard Rosenberg; Julie Sertel; Justine Schiro; Sean Smith; Beth Tribolet George Tzimopoulos; Karin Weinberg
Correspondents: Judy Muller; Brian Rooney; Jessica Yellin
Anchor: Elizabeth Vargas

NBC News Special
The Death and Funeral of Ronald Wilson Reagan, NBC
Executive Producer: Mark Lukasiewicz
Senior Broadcast Producer: Philip Alongi
Senior Producers: Bob Epstein; Cliff Kappler; Margaret Lehrman; Beth O’Connell
Producers: Joe Alicastro; Tony Capra; Martha Caskey; Brian Cavanagh; Lauren Fairbanks; Betsy Fischer; Roxanne Garcia; Les Kretman; Marian Porges; Meaghan Rady; Joel Seidman
Anchor: Tom Brokaw
Correspondents: David Gregory ; Andrea Mitchell; Chip Reid
Washington Bureau Chief: Tim Russert

CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY–LONG FORM

Liberia: An Uncivil War Discovery Times Channel
Executive in Charge of Production: Vivian Schiller
Executive Producer: Bill Smee
Producer: Jonathan Stack
Co-Producer: James Brabazon

Wide Angle
Ladies First, PBS
Executive Producer: Stephen Segaller
Series Producer: Pamela Hogan
Producers: Colette Kunkel; Gini Reticker; Deborah Shaffer

ABC News Special/Peter Jennings Productions
Peter Jennings Reporting: LAPD, ABC
Executive Producer: Thomas Yellin
Producer: Richard Robbins
Coordinating Producer: Gabrielle Tenenbaum
Anchor & Correspondent: Peter Jennings

P.O.V.
Lost Boys of Sudan, PBS
Executive Producers: Sally Jo Fifer; Cara Mertes; Frances Reid
Producers: Megan Mylan; Jon Shenk

The 9/11 Commission Report, History Channel
Executive Producers: Brett Alexander; Tom Seligson; Susan Werbe
Producers: Liza Finley; Amy Levin

CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY–LONG FORM

CNN Presents
True Believers: Inside the Dean Campaign, CNN
Executive Producer: Sid Bedingfield
Executive Director of Production: Jody Gottlieb
Managing Editor: Kathy Slobogin
Producers: Kate Albright-Hanna; Nadia Kounang; Dave Timko; Kimberly Arp-Babbit; Emily Probst; Ted Rubenstein; Ken Shiffman
Senior Editors and Producers: Claire Cibik; Mike Chedwick; Dave Herrod; Blake Luce
Supervising Producer: Jennifer Hyde
Post-Production Producer: John Cooke

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM–LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life
And Along Came a Spider, Cinemax
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller
Producer: Maziar Bahari

NOVA
The Crash of Flight 111, PBS
Producers: Gary Glassman; Howard Green; Kurt Schaad
Executive Producers: Michael Allder; Otto Honegger
Senior Executive Producer: Paula Apsell
Senior Series Producer: Melanie Wallace

Frontline
The Secret History of the Credit Card, PBS
Executive Producer: David Fanning
Executive Producer, Special Projects: Michael Sullivan
Producers: Nelli Black; David Rummel
Correspondent: Lowell Bergman

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM–LONG FORM

ABC News Special/Peter Jennings Productions, ABC
Peter Jennings Reporting: From the Tobacco File–Untold Stories of Betrayal & Neglect
Executive Producer: Thomas Yellin
Producer: Keith Summa
Field Producer: Linda Hirsch
Coordinating Producer: Gabrielle Tenenbaum
Anchor & Correspondent: Peter Jennings

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

National Geographic Specials
Arlington: Field of Honor, PBS
Executive Producers: John Bredar; Michael Rosenfeld
Supervising Producer: Chris Sondreal
National Geographic Ultimate Explorer
China’s Lost Girls, MSNBC
Executive Producer: David Royle
Senior Producer: Margaret Burnette
Producers: Scott Bronstein; David Shadrack Smith
Field Producer: Nancy Donnelly
Correspondent: Lisa Ling

DOCday
In Rwanda We Say…The Family That Does Not Speak Dies, Sundance Channel
Executive Producer: Laurent Bocahut
Producer: Anne Aghion

Rwanda: Do Scars Ever Fade?, History Channel
Executive Producers: Bill Brummel; Margaret Kim
Producer: Paul Freedman

HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Reporters at War, Discovery Times Channel
Series Producer: Jon Blair
Executive Producers: Bettina Hatami; Diana Sperrazza; Brian Woods

National Geographic Specials
Dawn of the Maya, PBS
Executive Producer: Michael Rosenfeld
Supervising Producer: Chris Sondreal
Producer: Graham Townsley
Co-Producer: Laura Weinstein

The Last Day of World War I: 11th Month, 11th Day, 11th Hour History Channel
Executive Producers: Marc Etkind; Lou Reda
Producers: Sammy Jackson; Norman Stahl

NOVA
The Most Dangerous Woman in America, PBS
Senior Executive Producer: Paula Apsell
Senior Producer: Laura LeMarr
Senior Series Producer: Melanie Wallace
Producers: Nancy Porter; Peter Frumkin, Nancy Porter
Co-Producer: Jennifer Pierce

Dateline NBC
Tom Brokaw: Eyewitness to History, NBC
Senior Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Producer: Marc Rosenwasser
Broadcast Producer: Elizabeth Cole
Producer: Benita Alexander-Noel
Segment Producers: Sarah Karlson; Jason Samuels
Additional Producers: Lee Kamlet; Brad Davis; Shachar Bar-on; Andy Eckardt; Christian Martin; Peggy Holter; Marianne Haggerty; Natasha Lebedeva
Broadcast Producer: Elizabeth Cole
Field Producers: Andy Cashman; Amanda Fox
Segment Producers: Sarah Karlson; Jason Samuels

HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

CNN Presents
Warsaw Rising: The Forgotten Soldiers of World War II, CNN
Executive Producer: Sid Bedingfield
Executive Director of Production: Jody Gottlieb
Producer: Kathy Slobogin
Correspondent: David Ensor
Field Producer: Brian Rokus
Post-Production Producer: John Cooke

INTERVIEW >

Dateline NBC
A Question of Trust: Interview with Jayson Blair, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producer: Tim Uehlinger
Anchor: Katie Couric

Dateline NBC
Bin Laden’s Brother, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producers: Jack Cloherty; Andy Court; Joe DelMonico; Nancy Ing-Duclos; Sarah Karlson; Mary Lockhart; Keris Salmon; Jason Samuels
Correspondent: Matt Lauer

Charlie Rose
Interview with Ted Turner, PBS
Executive Producer: Yvette Vega
Executive Editor and Anchor: Charlie Rose
Producer: Victoria Brown

INTERVIEW

ABC News 20/20
The First Brother, ABC
Executive Producer: David Sloan
Senior Investigative Producer: Rhonda Schwartz
Senior Producer: Carla DeLandri
Field Producers: Marni Lane; Madeleine Sauer
Correspondent: Brian Ross

Good Morning America
The First Debate – John Kerry’s Moment of Truth, ABC
Executive Producer: Ben Sherwood
Senior Broadcast Producer: Tom Cibrowski
Senior Producers: Margo Baumgart; Laurye Blackford; Santina Leuci; Dennis O’Brien

Producers: Janice Johnston; Anna Robertson
Anchor & Correspondent: Diane Sawyer

CULTURAL & ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING

Word Wars, Discovery Times Channel
Executive Producers: Udy Epstein; Vivian Schiller
Supervising Producer: Diana Sperrazza
Producer: Eric Chaikin

Cinemax Reel Life
Bus 174, Cinemax
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Producer: Marcos Prado
Co-Producer: Rodrigo Pimentel
Producer: Jose Padilha

CULTURAL & ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

Cinemax Reel Life
My Architect, Cinemax
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins ; Andrew Clayman; Darrell Friedman
Executive Producer and Producer: Susan Rose Behr
Supervising Producer: John Hoffman
Producer: Nathaniel Kahn

Cinemax Reel Life
The Day I will Never Forget, Cinemax
Executive Producers: Sheila Nevins ; Paul Hamann; Richard McKerrow
Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller
Producer: Kim Longinotto

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

National Geographic Ultimate Explorer
Girl Power, MSNBC
Head of NHU: Keenan Smart
Executive Producer: David Royle
Senior Producers: Margaret Burnette; Kathryn Pasternak
Producer: Leslie Schwerin
Co-Producer: Nancy Donnelly
Correspondent: Mireya Mayor

National Geographic Ultimate Explorer
Into the Lost World, MSNBC
Executive Producer: David Royle
Senior Producers: Margaret Burnette; Jon Goodman
Producer: Peter Getzels
Correspondent: Mireya Mayor

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND NATURE PROGRAMMING

NOVA
Mars Dead or Alive, PBS
Senior Executive Producer: Paula Apsell
Senior Series Producer: Melanie Wallace
Producer: Mark Davis

ABC News Productions/Discovery Health
Super Surgery: A Face Restored, Discovery Health
Executive Producers: Lisa Zeff; John Grassie
Executive in Charge of Production: Eileen P. O’Neill
Senior Producer: Alan Goldberg
Producers: Eileen Lucas; Catherine Upin; Sylvia Bugg

DNA
The Human Race, PBS
Executive Producer: Beth Hoppe
Series Producer: David Dugan
Producer: Carlo Massarella

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Anderson Cooper 360
Anetta’s Choice, CNN
Executive Producer: Kathleen Friery
Producer: Alina Gracheva
Host: Anderson Cooper
Correspondent: Ryan Chilcote

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Iraq: Where Things Stand, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Foreign Producers: Kate Felsen; Stu Schutzman
Senior Producers: Tom Nagorski; David Reiter
Producers: Hoda Abdel-Hamid; Ray Homer; Joanne Levine; Vinnie Malhotra; Mark Stone
Producer and Directorof Polling: Gary Langer
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings
Correspondents: Jim Sciutto; Bob Woodruff

ABC World News Tonight Saturday/Sunday
Jessica’s Journey, ABC
Executive Producer: Craig Bengston
Senior Producers: Michael Baltierra; David Peterkin
Producers: Felicia Biberica; Christel Kucharz
Correspondents: Mike Lee; Ned Potter
Anchor: Terry Moran

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams
Tsunami: One Day After, NBC
Executive Producer: Steve Capus
Senior Broadcast Producer: John Reiss
Senior Producer: Edward Deitch
Producers: Denise Baker; Clare Duffy; Mario Garcia; Michael Kosnar; Richard Latour; Terry Pickard; Fritz von Klein
Correspondents: Adrian Britton; Ned Colt; Bob Faw; Kerry Sanders

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings
Wounds of War, ABC
Executive Producer: Jonathan Banner
Senior Broadcast Producer: Tom Nagorski
Senior Producers: Kate Felsen; Deanna Lee; Stu Schutzman
Producers: Ely Brown; Andrew Fies; Kathleen McDonald; Richelle Rogers; Clayton Sandell
Anchor and Senior Editor: Peter Jennings
Correspondents: John McWethy; Martha Raddatz; Dean Reynolds

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News Primetime Live
Back from Iraq, ABC
Executive Producer: Shelley Ross
Senior Producers: Bob Lange; Chris Vlasto
Chief Investigative Projects Producer: Chris Isham
Producers: Madeleine Sauer; David Scott
Field Producer: Simon Surowicz
Chief Investigative Correspondent: Brian Ross

Dateline NBC
Children for Sale, NBC
Executive Producer: David Corvo
Executive Editor Marc Rosenwasser
Senior Investigative Producer: Allan Maraynes
Executive Editor: Marc Rosenwasser
Producer: Richard Greenberg
Correspondent: Chris Hansen

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

CBS News 60 Minutes Wednesday
Life in Baghdad, CBS
Executive Producer: Josh Howard
Senior Broadcast Producers: Mary Murphy; Michael R. Whitney
Coordinating Producer: Deborah Deluca-Sheh
Senior Producer: Esther Kartiganer
Producer: Shawn Efran

Correspondent: Scott Pelley

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Independent Lens
Afghanistan Unveiled, PBS
Executive Producer for ITVS: Sally Jo Fifer
Assistant Executive Producer: Florent Milesi
Producer: AINA Women’s Filming Group

Frontline
Ghosts of Rwanda, PBS
Executive Producer: David Fanning
Executive Producer, Special Projects: Michael Sullivan
Producer: Greg Barker
Co-Producer: Julia Powell

America Undercover
My Flesh and Blood, HBO
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Supervising Producer: Lisa Heller
Producer: Jennifer Chaiken

BEST DOCUMENTARY

ABC News S
pecial

NYPD 24/7, ABC
Senior Executive Producer: Rudy Bednar
Executive Producer and Producer: Terence Wrong
Co-Producer: Roxanna Sherwood
Co-Producer: Andrew Dunn
Editorial Producer: Bryan Taylor
Special Segment Producer: Ralph Avellino
Field Producers: Dean Adams; Tamas Bojtor; Jayson Haedrich; Brad Herbert; Cheryl Hess; Christina Kelly; Katherine Patterson

Independent Lens
The Day My God Died, PBS
Executive Producers: Ingrid Savage; Geralyn White Dreyfous
Executive Producer for ITVS: Sally Jo Fifer
Producers: Geralyn White Dreyfous; Andrew Levine; Tamera Martin; Winona Ryder

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

Ben Franklin , History Channel
Writers: Joshua Alper; Raymond Bridgers

Nature
Pale Male, PBS
Writer: Janet Hess

American Experience
RFK, PBS
Writer: David Grubin

Secrets of the Aegean Apocalypse, History Channel
Writer: Marcy Marzuki

National Geographic Channel Adventure
When Animals Attract, FOX
Writer: Eleanor Grant

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: DIRECTION

National Geographic Specials
Arlington: Field of Honor, PBS
Director: John Bredar

America Undercover
Beah: A Black Woman Speaks, HBO
Director: Lisa Gay Hamilton

P.O.V.
Every Mother’s Son, PBS
Directors: Kelly Anderson; Tami Gold

Cinemax Reel Life
My Architect, Cinemax
Director: Nathaniel Kahn

Ten Days to D-Day, History Channel
Director: Marion Milne

American Experience
The Fight, PBS
Director: Barak Goodman

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

Dateline NBC
A Pattern of Suspicion, NBC
Researcher: Andrew Lehren
Ben Franklin,History Channel
Researcher: Molly Ryan

NOVA
The Crash of Flight 111, PBS
Researchers: Howard Green; Cass Sapir; Kurt Schaad

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

ABC News Productions/ Discovery Times
Declassified: Nixon in China, Discovery Times Channel
Researchers: Tom Blanton ; Polly Pettit; Kathleen Toner

Decisions that Shook the World: LBJ,Discovery Channel
Researchers: Michael Beschloss, Bruce Kennedy; Robin Espinola

DOCday
With God on Our Side: George W Bush and the Rise of the Religious Right, Sundance Channel
Researcher: Lewanne Jones; Ali Pomeroy
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

This is a Game Ladies, PBS
Cinematographer: Peter Schnall
Liberia: An Uncivil War
Discovery Times Channel
Camerapersons: Axel Baumann; James Brabazon; Tim Hetherington; Q Sakamaki; Jonathan Stack; B.J. Uray; Jimmy Wessehtues

Cinemax Reel Life
Balseros, Cinemax
Cinematographer: Josep Domènech

National Geographic Ultimate Explorer
Battle of the Arctic Giants, MSNBC
Cinematographer: Adam Ravetch

America Undercover
Chernobyl Heart, HBO
Cinematographer: Maryann De Leo
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

Wide Angle
Ladies First, PBS
Cinematographer: Kirsten Johnson

P.O.V.
Lost Boys of Sudan, PBS
Cinematographer: Jon Shenk

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

America Undercover
Capturing the Friedmans, HBO
Editor: Richard Hankin

National Geographic Ultimate Explorer

China’s Lost Girls, MSNBC
Editor: Barrick Andrea Barrick
Eyewitness in Iraq, History Channel
Editor: Tracey A. Connor

America Undercover
My Flesh and Blood, HBO
Editor: Eli Olson

News 20/20
The Matthew Shepard Story: Secrets of a Murder, ABC
Editors: Alan Esner; Joel Herson

ABC News Special
The Reunion, ABC
Editors: Joel Herson; Colin Hill

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC AND ARTISTIC DESIGN

Virtual History, Discovery Channel
The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler
Visual Effects Supervisor: Jim Radford
Graphic Designers: Anthony Buonomo; Piers Wallace

NOVA
Mars Dead or Alive, PBS
Artist: Kees Veenenbos
Animator: Dan Maas
Graphic Artist: Anna Davis

ABC News Primetime Thursday
Mystery of the Masterpieces, ABC
Art Director: Barbara Gill
Animators: Michael McMahon; Eric Rich; Ed Rydzewski; Justin Zurrow

ABC News Special Events
Ronald Reagan: Farewell to a President, ABC
Art Director: Paul Brodie
Creative Directors: Hal Aronow-Theil; Pat Egan; Roger Goodman
Senior Art Director: Elizabeth Keating
Graphics Project Producer: Tamar Gargle
Artist and Animator: Alecia Chenoa
Animators: Steve George; Sheldon Smith

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC AND SOUND

Eyewitness in Iraq, History Channel
Sound Mixers: Scott Delaney; Sammy Jackson Patrick
Composer: Thomas Wagner

National Geographic Ultimate Explorer
Battle of the Arctic Giants, MSNBC
Composers: Chris Biondo; Harry Leonard Williams
Nature
Ireland, PBS
Composer: David Poore
Sound Mixer: Ed Campbell
Dubbing Editors: James Burchill; Ben Jones
Dubbing Mixer: Adam Palmer

National Geographic Ultimate Explorer
On Thin Ice, MSNBC
Composers: Chris Biondo; Harry Leonard Williams

Rwanda: Do Scars Ever Fade?, History Channel
Composer and Sound Designer: Jamie Dunlap
Sound Designer: Paul Freedman

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

Witch Hunt, History Channel
Scenic Designer: Katha Seidman
Gaffer: Phil Cormier

Isaac’s Storm, History Channel
Lighting Director: Dustin Park

Ten Days to D-Day, History Channel
Director of Photography: Michael Robinson
Art Director: Kate Guyan

The Battle of Tripoli, History Channel
Lighting Director: Rudy Harbon

National Geographic Specials
Dawn of the Maya, PBS
Directorof Photography: Gary Grieeig

NBC News Special
Election Night on Democracy Plaza, NBC
Lighting Designers: Steven Brill; Niel Galen
Lighting Directors: Michael Appel; Doug Cox; Jim Gallagher; Michael Gottlieb; Bob Hickey; Dan Kelley; Chris Landy; Monica Rose; Jill Witte
Lighting: Sheryl Warren
Production Designers: Jim Fenhagen; Eddie Knasiak
Art Directors: Michael Downs; Andre Durette; David Catalano

REGIONAL NEWS STORY: SPOT NEWS

KARE-11 News at Ten
Cave Deaths, KARE-TV
Executive Producer: Lonnie Hartley
Producer: Allison Iacone
Reporters: John Croman; Scott Goldberg; Brad Woodard
Associate Producer: Julie Anderson
Editors: Blake Mills; Mike Panitzke
Photojournalists: Monica Hanson; Jonathan Malat; Craig Norkus; Andy Sugden
Assignment Editor: Steve Erickson
Assignment Manager: Rita Hathaway

WABC Eyewitness News at 11pm
Chopper 4 Cras
h, WABC-TV
Pilot: Paul Smith
Reporter and Cameraperson: Shannon Sohn

KMGH 7 News at 10pm
The Picnic Rock Fire, KMGH-TV
Executive Producer: Robin Hoffman
Producer: Paul Baldwin
Director: Matt Pastor
News Director: Byron Grandy

REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WCAU NBC 10 News at 11pm
Dirty Little Secret, WCAU-TV
Senior Producer: Edward Dress
Producer: Brandyn Bissinger
Reporter: LuAnn Cahn
Editor: James Simmons
Photographer: David Bentley

REGIONAL NEWS STORY: INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WBZ CBS 4 News at 11:00
Judges on Recess, WBZ-TV
Producers: Kristen Setera; Paul Toomey
Reporter: Joe Bergantino
Editor: Jim Murphy
Photographer: Jimmy Matthews

KNXV ABC 15 News at 6 and 10 pm
Lost to India, KNXV-TV
Senior Executive Producer: Sylvia Teague
Producer and Reporter: Jim Osman
Producer: Stephen Szostak
Editor: Vivek Narayan
Photogapher: Jonathan Beau Beyerle

KRIV Fox 26 News at 9
Reid Center: Crack in Security, KRIV-TV
Reporter: Randy Wallace
Photographer: Jim Dunham
News Director: Kathy Williams

KUSA-TV
Suffering for a Smile, KUSA-TV
Investigative Reporter: Deborah Sherman
Photojournalist: John Fosholt

WCNC-TV 6 News at 6 and WCNC-TV 6 News Nightcast
The Investigators: Medicaid Dental Centers WCNC-TV
Investigative Reporter: Stuart Watson
Producer: Rick Yarborough
Photojournalist: Stephanie Johnson

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0