Sci Fi leads nets qith 11 noms

See Nominees

“Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban” leads the nominees for the 31st annual Saturn Awards with nine nods, including best picture, director and writer. “Kill Bill Vol. 2″ and “Spider-Man 2″ follow with seven nods each.

Leading the nets with 11 noms is the Sci Fi Channel, followed by ABC and the WB, with seven nods apiece.

The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror Films will honor the best in genre filmmaking, television and home entertainment May 3 at the Universal City Hilton Hotel.

And the nominees are…

FILM:

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM:

“The Butterfly Effect”

“The Day After Tomorrow”

“Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”

“The Forgotten”

“I, Robot”

“Sky Captain & The World of Tomorrow”

BEST FANTASY FILM:

“Birth”

“Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

“Hellboy”

“House Of Flying Daggers”

“Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events”

“Spider-Man 2″

BEST HORROR FILM:

“Blade: Trinity”

“Dawn of the Dead”

“The Grudge”

“Open Water”

“Saw”

“Shaun of the Dead”

“Van Helsing”

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

“The Aviator”

“The Bourne Supremacy”

“Collateral”

“Kill Bill: Vol. 2″

“The Manchurian Candidate”

“National Treasure”

“The Phantom Of The Opera”

BEST ANIMATED FILM:

“The Incredibles”

“The Polar Express”

“Shark Tale”

“Shrek 2″

BEST ACTOR:

Christian Bale – “The Machinist”

Jim Carrey – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”

Tom Cruise – “Collateral”

Matt Damon – “The Bourne Supremacy”

Johnny Depp – “Finding Neverland”

Tobey Maguire – “Spider -Man 2″

BEST ACTRESS:

Nicole Kidman – “Birth”

Julianne Moore – “The Forgotten”

Blanchard Ryan – “Open Water”

Uma Thurman – “Kill Bill: Vol. 2″

Kate Winslet – “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”

Ziyi Zhang – “House of Flying Daggers”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

David Carradine – “Kill Bill: Vol. 2″ Alfred Molina – “Spider -Man 2″

Gary Oldman – “Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban”

Giovanni Ribisi – “Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow”

Liev Schreiber – “The Manchurian Candidate”

John Turturro – “Secret Window “

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Kim Basinger – “Cellular”

Irma P. Hall – “The Ladykillers”

Daryl Hannah – “Kill Bill: Vol.

Angelina Jolie – “Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow”

Diane Kruger – “National Treasure”

Meryl Streep – “The Manchurian Candidate”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR:

Cameron Bright – “Birth”

Perla Haney -Jardine – “Kill Bill: Vol. 2″

Freddie Highmore – “Finding Neverland”

Jonathan Jackson – “Stephen King’s Riding the Bullet”

Daniel Radcliffe – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner Of Azkaban”

Emmy Rossum – “Phantom Of the Opera”

BEST DIRECTOR:

Alfonso Cuaron – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

Michael Gondry – “Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind”

Michael Mann – “Collateral”

Sam Raimi – “Spider -Man 2″

Quentin Tarantino – “Kill Bill: Vol. 2″

Yimou Zhang – “House Of Flying Daggers”

BEST WRITER:

Stuart Beattie – “Collateral”

Brad Bird – “The Incredibles”

Charlie Kaufman – “Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind”

Steve Kloves – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

Alvin Sargent – “Spider -Man 2″

Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Vol. 2″

BEST MUSIC:

Danny Elfman – “Spider -Man 2″

Michael Giacchino – “The Incredibles”

Edward Shearmur – “Sky Captain & The World Of Tomorrow”

Alan Silvestri – “The Polar Express”

Alan Silvestri – “Van Helsing”

John Williams – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

BEST COSTUME:

Alexandra Byrne – “The Phantom Of the Opera”

Stella McCartney – “Sky Captain & The World Of Tomorrow”

Wendy Partridge – “Hellboy”

Gabriella Pescucci &Carlo Poggioli – “Van Helsing”

Jany Temine – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

Emi Wada – “House Of Flying Daggers”

BEST MAKE-UP:

David Anderson, Mario Cacioppo – “Dawn Of the Dead”

Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

Jake Garber, Matt Rose – “Hellboy”

Valli O’Reilly, Bill Corso – “Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events”

Paul Jones – “Resident Evil: Apocalypse”

Greg Cannom, Steve LaPorte – “Van Helsing”

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:

Peter Chiang, Pablo Helman, Thomas J. Smith – “The Chronicles of Riddick”

Matthew Butler, Neil Corbould, Karen Goulekas, Greg Strause – “The Day After Tomorrow”

Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Bill George, John Richardson – “Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban”

John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri – “I, Robot”

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier – “Spider -Man 2″

Scott Squires, Ben Snow, Joe Letteri, Thomas L. Fisher – “Van Helsing”

TELEVISION:

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES:

“Alias “(ABC)

“Angel” (The WB Network)

“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)

“Lost” (ABC)

“Smallville” (The WB Network)

“Star Trek: Enterprise” (UPN)

BEST SYNDICATED / CABLE TELEVISION SERIES:

“Dead Like Me” (Showtime)

“‘The Dead Zone (USA Network)

“The 4400″ (USA Network)

“Nip/Tuck” (FX)

“Stargate: SG-1″ (Sci Fi Channel/MGM)

“Stargate: Atlantis” (Sci Fi Channel/MGM)

BEST TELEVISION PRESENTATION:

“The Dead Will Tell” (CBS)

“Farscape: Peacekeeper Wars” (Sci Fi Channel)

“5ive Days To Midnight” (Sci Fi Channel)

“Legend of Earthsea” (Sci Fi Channel/Hallmark)

“The Librarian: Quest For the Spear” (TNT)

“‘Salem’s Lot” (TNT)

BEST ACTOR ON TELEVISION:

Richard Dean Anderson – “Stargate: SG-1″

Ben Browder – “Farscape: Peacekeeper Wars”

Matthew Fox – “Lost”

Julian McMahon – “Nip/Tuck”

Tom Welling – “Smallville”

Noah Wyle – “The Librarian:The Quest For the Spear”

BEST ACTRESS ON TELEVISION:

Kristin Bell – “Veronica Mars”

Claudia Black – “Farscape: Peacekeeper Wars”

Jennifer Garner – “Alias”

Anne Heche – “The Dead Will Tell”

Evangeline Lilly – “Lost”

Amber Tamblyn – “Joan Of Arcadia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON TELEVISION:

Kyle MacLachlan – “The Librarian: Quest For the Spear”

James Marsters – “Angel”

Dominic Monaghan – “Lost”

Terry O’Quinn – “Lost”

Michael Rosenbaum -”Smallville”

Michael Shanks – “Stargate: SG -1″

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON TELEVISION:

Amy Acker – “Angel”

Erica Durance – “Smallville”

Torri Higginson – “Stargate: Atlantis”

Samantha Mathis – “Salem’s Lot”

Amanda Tapping – “Stargate: SG -1″

Sonya Walger – “The Librarian: Quest For the Spear”

DVD

BEST DVD RELEASE:

“Bionicle 2: Legends Of Metru-Nui” (Buena Vista)

“Ju-On: The Grudge” (Lions Gate)

“The Lion King 1 ½” (Buena Vista)

“The Lost Skeleton Of Cadavra” (Columbia/TriStar)

“Starship Troopers 2: Hero Of the Federation” (Columbia/TriStar)

“Ripley’s Game” (New Line)

BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE:

“The Chronicles of Riddick” (Unrated Director’s Cut)

“Hellboy” (Director’s Cut)

“King Arthur” (Extended Unrated Version)

“The Lord Of the Rings: The Return of the King” (Extended Cut)

“Shrek 2″

“Spider-Man 2″ (Special Edition)

BEST DVD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE:

“Aladdin”

“Dawn Of the Dead”

“Duel”

“The Fearless Vampire Killers”

“Freaks”

“THX 1138″

BEST DVD COLLECTION:

“The Best of Abbott and Costello” (Vol. 1 – 3)

“The Ultimate Matrix Collection”

“The Marx Brothers Silver Collection”

“The Monster Legacy Collections”

“The Star Wars Trilogy”

“The Tarzan Collection”

BEST DVD TELEVISION PROGRAMMING:

“Buffy The Vampire Slayer” (Season 2 & 3)

“Farscape” (Season 4)

“The Simpsons” (Season 4 & 5)

“Smallville” (Season 2 & 3)

“Star Trek: Voyager” (Season 1 – 7)A “Wrinkle In Time”

BEST DVD RETRO TELEVISION RELEASE:

“Jonny Quest”

“Land Of the Lost” (Season 1 & 2)

“Lost In Space” (Season 1 & 2)

“My Favorite Martian” (Season 1)

“Night Gallery” (Season 1)

“Star Trek: The Original Series”

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more